Hardy souls take on the spud run

East Coast Athletic Club Report 15/03/2020

 

 

14/03/20 Glenariff Mountain Race

The Northern Ireland Mountain running Association (NIMRA) 2020 Series began with the short course Glenariff Mountain Race.  Adam McClure and Andrew Falconer started from Glenariff Community & Recreation Centre and followed the Ulster Way over 9.7km with 370m of ascent.

Andrew placed 28th in (00:56:58) and Adam 41st in (01:01:38)






14/03/20 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Chris Davis, 12th man (00:21:16)

Paul Clarkin, 20th man (00:23:01)

Brian Maltman, 23rd man (00:23:38) – 100th Parkrun

Tracey Parke, 11th lady (00:30:30)

Alison Houston, 17th lady (00:34:43)

Ecos, Kyle Ramsey, 9th man (00:20:14) – NEW PB

Sixmilweater

Conor Sheridan, 3rd man (00:20:07) – NEW PB

David McWhirter, 18th man (00:27:01) – NEW PB

Laura McVeigh, 15th lady (00:29:13)

 

15/03/20 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 1st OVERALL (00:07:36)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:04)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:43)

Oliver Rainey, 6th boy (00:11:23) – NEW PB

Shannon McNicholl, 11th girl (00:14:03)

Podium for Davis at Race to recovery 10K

East Coast Athletic Club Report 08/03/2020

 

07/03/20 Walled City 10 Mile Road Race

Justin Maxwell raced the Walled City 10 mile road race in Londonderry. The riverside course took athletes along both banks of the Foyle, over the Foyle and Peace bridges and around the City to finish on the St Columbs Park track.  Justin placed 45th in (01:03:11).

 





07/03/20 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Iain Bailie, 21st man (00:25:15)

Josephine Harris, 5th lady (00:25:48)

Peter McManus, 24th man (00:26:55)

Jennifer Mulvenna, 9th lady (00:27:02)

Sharon Kelly, 10th lady (00:27:22)

Yolande Wilson, 12th lady (00:27:50) - NEW PB

Sheila Hamill, 14th lady (00:29:23)

Alison Houston, 22nd lady (00:34:16)

Carrickfergus, Kyle Ramsey, 5th man (00:21:01) – NEW PB

Sixmilweater, David McWhirter, 26th man (00:27:08)

Crawfordsburn, Conor Sheridan, 10th man (00:21:53)

 

08/03/20 Race to Recovery 10k

Chris Davis made the short trip to Ormeau Park to raise funds for Addiction NI at the Race to Recovery 10k.  Chris was the 3rd man to finish in (00:38:42)

 

08/03/20 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 1st OVERALL (00:07:39)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:17)

Soren Stranney, 3rd boy (00:09:26)

Leo Filbey, 8th boy (00:10:30)

Scarlett Stranney, 3rd girl (00:11:46) – NEW PB

Oliver Rainey, 13th boy (00:13:02)

Ruben McClure, 18th boy (00:13:59)

Shannon McNicholl, 7th girl (00:15:13)

Esme McClure, 14th girl (00:27:49)

Juniors Lead out Larne FC

East Coast Athletic Club Report 01/03/2020

  

28/02/20 Larne FC v Coleraine Mascots

East Coast AC Juniors and Cheetahs were delighted to be part of Larne FC’s Irish Cup Quarter Final showdown with Coleraine.  In front of a packed Inver Park, the kids led out the teams and posed for photos with the players.  Thank you to Larne FC for making this a night to remember for all ECAC club members.  Larne FC’s Gonna be Alright! Thanks to Bill Guiller for the picture.

 

29/02/20 LiRF

Well done to East Coast AC members who completed the UK Athletics Leader in Running Fitness course, hosted by Athletics NI.  Adam, Allyson, D, David, Dawn, Ian, Karl and Valerie now join our qualified UKA qualified coaches, leaders and experienced members to encourage and assist others to develop and progress.

 

29/02/20 Parkrun (5k)

Larne, Iain Bailie, 13th man (00:26:49)

Carrickfergus

Charlie Wilson, 3rd man (00:20:30)

Gary McKeegan, 33rd man (00:26:04)

Yolande Wilson, 8th lady (00:26:52) – NEW PB

Sixmilweater, Peter McManus, 13th man (00:22:49)

Knockbracken Reservoir, Conor Sheridan, 81st man (00:33:54)

 

01/03/20 Club Championship Series

Race 8 of the East Coast AC Championship Series was a 10 mile road race and an integral part of ECAC athletes training plan’s for the Antrim Coast Half Marathon.  Cold and blustery conditions on the day made it a worthwhile challenge for all.  East Coast AC welcomed friends and guests from Glenlough Running Club and Ballymena Runners.  Athletes travelled along Bay Road, Curran Road & Glenarm Road before heading out the much loved Coast Road to Ballygally.  After a quick turn, they headed back into Larne and along the Promenade to the finish line at the Leisure Centre.  Prizes were awarded to the top 3 finishers per gender on the day and the overall race winner was the quickest after handicap time had been added.  Special thanks to Kirsten from GRC for bringing delicious home baked cup cakes for all to enjoy.

1st overall, Sharon Kelly (handicapped time)

1st man, Daniel Girvin, ECAC (00:59:02)

2nd man, Wayne Morrow, GRC (00:59:50)

 3rd man, Stephen Montgomery, GRC (01:03:43)

 1st lady, Patricia Blair, ECAC (01:09:15)

2nd lady, Kirsten Montgomery, GRC (01:23:17)

3rd lady, Sharon Kelly, ECAC (01:27:24)

Full results are available in the Fixtures & Results section of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

                         

01/03/20 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 1ST OVERALL (00:08:17)

Mark Date, 2nd boy (00:08:54)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:56)

Soren Stranney, 3rd boy (00:09:37)

Theo Rosborough, 6th boy (00:10:27)

Leo Filbey, 8th boy (00:10:40)

Saoirse Bell, 9th girl (00:11:15)

Jordanstown, Isla Clarke, 5th girl (00:12:02) – NEW PB

Junior Cross Country Grand Finale

East Coast Athletic Club Report 23/02/2020

 

22/02/20 Run Forest Run Castlewellan 5k

Race 8 of the Run Forest Run Series took place in Castlewellan Forest Park and athletes enjoyed views of the Mourne Mountains as they ran off road.  Combining the 5k race with Parkrun for a long weekend run, Brian Maltman finished in 28th place in (00:24:10).

 

Charlie Wilson, Jonnie Kennedy and Molly Blair also delivered classy performances on a night of quality running from our members, finishing well up the field against top competition


22/02/20 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Daniel Girvin, 2nd man (00:18:10) – 50th Parkrun, NEW PB

Justin Maxwell, 9th man (00:21:32)

Kenny Holmes, 21st man (00:24:55)

Iain Bailie, 29th man (00:28:33)

Alison Houston, 9th lady (00:35:05)

Castlewellan, Brian Maltman, 31st man (00:23:15) – 99th Parkrun, cake alert!

Glen River, Conor Sheridan, 81st man (00:33:54)

New Ross, Paul Clarkin, 14th man (00:22:17)

 

23/02/20 Resolution Run

David McWhirter joined thousands throughout the UK when he took part in the Resolution Run in aid of the Stroke Association.  David completed the 10k race at Queens University, Belfast in (00:58:59) which is a new PB for the distance.

 

23/02/20 East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series

Junior athletes took part in gender and age category races at Event 3 held at Larne Grammar School.  Athletes took part in at least 2/3 event in the Series to qualify.  Conditions were tough but junior athletes rose to the challenge.  A cool but sunny start soon turned gloomy with a snow shower but after a short break athletes were back in action.

Full results including times are available in the Fixtures & Results sections of the East Coast Athletic Club website     https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

Mini, 800m (2014-2016)

1st girl, Phoebe Clements, Linn PS; 2nd girl, Scarlett Stranney, ECAC; 3rd girl, Harlow Robinson, Gleno Pre-School

1st boy, Oliver Rainey, ECAC; 2nd boy, Cormac Smith, Ballymena & Antrim AC; 3rd boy, Josh Brown, Glynn PS

Minor, 1600m (2010-2013)

1st girl, Eloise McAuley, Mallusk Harriers; 2nd girl, Saoirse Bell, ECAC; 3rd girl, Annabella Cole, Carrick Model

1st boy, Rory Kennedy, ECAC; 2nd boy, Josh McClune, Eden PS; 3rd boy, Eoghan Hannah, Ballymena & Antrim AC

Junior, 2000m (2007-2009)

 1st girl, Hannah O’Toole, ECAC; 2nd girl, Molly Blair, ECAC; 3rd girl, Isla Allen, Larne AC

1st boy, Tom Fleming, Mallusk Harriers; 2nd boy, Charlie Wilson, ECAC; 3rd boy, Dallan Bell, ECAC

Senior, 2000m (2003-2006)

1st girl, Emma Quinn, Larne AC; 2nd girl, Lauren McKeown, ECAC

1st boy, Rhys McManus, Allstars Sports Academy

 

23/02/20 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne, Ruben McClure, 5th boy (00:12:04)

Jordanstown, Isla Clarke, 6th girl (00:13:21)

Awesome in Armagh!

East Coast Athletic Club Report 16/02/2020


13/02/20 Armagh International Road Race

The Armagh International Road Race is a prestigious event attracting top athletes from around the world to race The Mall.  East Coast AC juniors delivered in their respective age group races and Patricia Blair excelled in the ladies 3k race.

Hannah O’Toole and Rory Kennedy were up first on the night and both earned prizes for their performances; Hannah placed 4th and Rory placed 6th.  Charlie Wilson, Jonnie Kennedy and Molly Blair were awesome in their race and all finished well up the field against top competition.

Last but certainly not least was Patricia Blair in the Ladies 3k race and Patricia placed 102nd in (00:11:24) cheered on by her fantastic support crew.  In the preceding junior events Hannah O'Toole and Rory Kennedy collected prizes after finishing in 4th place and 6th place respectively; prize-winning performances they will look back on in years to come and should be exceptionally proud of.

Charlie Wilson, Jonnie Kennedy and Molly Blair also delivered classy performances on a night of quality running from our members, finishing well up the field against top competition

 

15/02/20 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Gavin Mc Kay, 7th man (00:22:29)

Rory Kennedy, 8th man (00:22:59)

Patricia Blair, 2nd lady (00:23:00)

Kyle Ramsey, 9th man (00:23:21) – NEW PB

Paul Clarkin, 12th man (00:24:12)

Josephine Harris, 6th lady (00:26:56)

Sixmilewater

Charlie Wilson, 4th man (00:20:48)

James Wilson, 10th man (00:22:16)

Yolande Wilson, 7th lady (00:26:03) – NEW PB

Russborough, Conor Sheridan, 2nd man (00:21:04)

Limavady, Brian Maltman, 8th man (00:22:41)

Limavady, Ruth Maltman, 2nd lady (00:23:14)

 

16/02/20 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 1ST OVERALL (00:08:16)

Jonnie Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:39)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:42)

Mark Date, 2nd boy (00:09:25)

Soren Stranney, boy (00:09:59)

Leo Filbey, 2nd boy (00:10:28) – NEW PB

Scarlett Stranney, 1st girl (00:12:29)

Ava McAllister, 1st girl (00:12:29)

Shannon McNicholl, 1st girl (00:12:30) – NEW PB

Esme McClure, 16th girl (00:23:20)

Jordanstown, Isla Clarke, 6th girl (00:13:11)

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series 2020 is open to everyone born in 2003 – 2016 and will take place at 1 further venue in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2016-2014; Minor 2013-2010; Junior 2009-2007; Senior 2006-2003.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

***Grand Final, rearranged due to Storm Dennis***

Race 3 - 23/02/2020 – Larne Grammar School

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the ECAC Events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc-series

 

Robinson wins Championship Series Race 7

East Coast Athletic Club Report 09/02/2020

 

08/02/20 Parkrun (5k)

Larne, Brian Maltman, 19th man (00:25:21)

Larne, Sheila Hamill, 9th lady (00:29:54)

Carrickfergus, Charlie Wilson, 4th man (00:20:03) – new PB

Carrickfergus, James Wilson, 14th (00:24:39) – new PB

Ecos, Lorraine McConnell, 14th lady (00:27:24)

Griffeen, Conor Sheridan, 10th man (00:21:02)

 

09/02/19 Club Championship Series

Storm Ciara cancelled many sporting events over the weekend but not the East Coast AC Championship race.  Race 7 of the series was a 10k road race and took athletes out the Promenade and Coast Road to Drains Bay and then returned via Glenarm Road, Curran Road and Bay Road back to the finish line at The Leisure Centre.  Tough weather conditions made for an interesting race with club members and guests enjoying the challenge and proving they are keen to run no matter what is presented.  Prizes were awarded to the top finishers per gender on the day and the overall race winner was the quickest after a handicap time had been added.  Guests do not earn championship points but their race times are recorded on the day.  Full results are available in the Fixtures & Results section of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

Championship winner, Lesley Robinson, handicapped time (01:02:36)

1st man, Daniel Girvin (00:36:41)

2nd man, Stephen Montgomery (00:39:14) Glenlough RC

3rd man, Chris Davis (00:40:08)

1st lady, Patricia Blair (00:41:44)

2nd lady, Ruth Maltman (00:50:01)

3rd lady, Josephine Harris (00:50:48)

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series 2020 is open to everyone born in 2003 – 2016 and will take place at 1 further venue in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2016-2014; Minor 2013-2010; Junior 2009-2007; Senior 2006-2003.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

***Grand Final***

Race 3 - 16/02/2020 – Larne Grammar School

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the ECAC Events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc-series

 

Over 80 Athletes toe the line at ECAC Junior XC Race #2

East Coast Athletic Club Report 02/02/2020

 

01/02/20 Born 2 Run Antrim

The 7th Race in the Run Forest Run series took place in the 400 year old Gardens of Antrim Castle.  Athletes enjoyed fantastic views of Lough Neagh taking in the ruins of Shanes Castle and Winterfell.

Daniel Girvin, 10k, 5th (00:35:15)

Sarah Bell, 10k, 137th (00:47:44)

Alison Houston, 10k, 535th (01:08:02)

David McWhirter, 5k, 45th (00:26:59)

Sarah McMillan, 5k, 48th (00:27:35)

 

01/02/20 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Chris Davis, 3rd man (00:21:01) – 50th parkrun

Sheila Hamill, 6th lady (00:29:41)

Carrickfergus, Yolande Wilson, 9th lady (00:27:56)

Borrisokane, Conor Sheridan, 5th man (00:21:32)

 

02/02/20 Torremolinos Half Marathon

Brian Maltman swapped rain for sunshine and travelled to Spain to complete the half marathon in Torremolinos.  Brian’s unofficial time for the distance was (01:41:04).

 

02/02/20 East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series

Junior athletes took part in gender and age category races at Event 2 held at Curran Park.  Heavy rain over the past few days made the course slippy but an enjoyable challenge.

Full results including times are available in the Fixtures & Results sections of the East Coast Athletic Club website     https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

Mini, 650m (2014-2016)

1st girl, Scarlett Stranney, ECAC; 2nd girl, Harlow Robinson, Gleno Pre-School; 3rd girl, Isabella Wilson, u/a

1st boy, Oliver Rainey, ECAC; 2nd boy, Cormac Smith, Ballymena & Antrim AC; 3rd boy, Harry Urwin, ECAC

Minor, 1300m (2010-2013)

1st girl, Leila Jones, Templepatrick PS; 2nd girl, Eloise McAuley, Mallusk Harriers; 3rd girl, Saoirse Bell, ECAC

1st boy, Rory Kennedy, ECAC; 2nd boy, Josh McClune, Eden PS; 3rd boy, Eoghan Hannah, Ballymena & Antrim AC

Junior, 1750m (2007-2009)

 1st girl, Hannah O’Toole, ECAC; 2nd girl, Molly Blair, ECAC; 3rd girl, Isla Allen, Larne AC

1st boy, Tom Fleming, Mallusk Harriers; 2nd boy, Charlie Wilson, ECAC; 3rd boy, Dallan Bell, ECAC

Senior, 1750m (2003-2006)

1st girl, Emma Quinn, Larne AC; 2nd girl, Lauren McKeown, ECAC

1st boy, Rhys McManus, Allstars Sports Academy

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series 2020 is open to everyone born in 2003 – 2016 and will take place at 2 further venues in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2016-2014; Minor 2013-2010; Junior 2009-2007; Senior 2006-2003.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

Race 3 - 16/02/2020 – Larne Grammar School

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the ECAC Events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc-series

Juniors excel at XC events

East Coast Athletic Club Report 26/01/2020

 

21/01/20 District Cross Country

East Coast AC juniors were in action for Larne Grammar at the District Cross Country event at Finn Valley AC in Donegal and all achieved a top 15 placing in their age categories.  Well done to Dallan Bell (6th), Charlie Patterson (7th), Charlie Wilson (14th) and Lola Hogg (15th).  Also pictured is Katie Allen from Larne AC who placed 9th.

 

22/01/20 Flahavans XC Final

Molly Blair, Jonnie Kennedy and Rory Kennedy earned a place in the Flahavans XC Final at Mallusk Playing fields when they competed in previous rounds.  Representing their Primary School’s Cairncastle and Olderfleet, East Coast’s junior athletes excelled on the day.  Molly placed 8th in her race whilst Jonnie and Rory both placed in the top 50 in their respective races.

 

25/01/20 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Brian Maltman, 13th man (00:25:49)

Iain Bailie, 17th man (00:26:37)

David McWhirter, 19th man (00:27:40) – NEW PB

Morna Wright, 11th lady (00:34:03)

Alfie Urwin, 27th man (00:39:47)

Corey Urwin, 28th man (00:39:50)

Ecos, Stephen Wilson, 33rd man (00:24:08)

Cabinteely, Conor Sheridan, 10th man (00:21:10)

 

26/01/20 Marathon de Marrakech

Richard Vasey swapped mountains for roads and joined more than 9,000 athletes to take part in one of the most prestigious Marathons in the world, the Marathon de Marrakech.  This was Richard’s first road marathon and he was delighted to take in the sights completing the race in (04:02:35).  The course took athletes along alleys of palm trees, orange trees and olive trees and the ramparts of the city.

 

26/01/20 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 1st OVERALL (00:07:31)

Molly Blair, girl (00:08:34)

Mark Date, boy (00:09:02)

Soren Stranney, boy (00:09:35)

Theo Rossborough, boy (00:10:05)

Saoirse Bell, girl (00:10:12) - NEW PB

Leo Filbey, boy (00:10:30) - NEW PB

Scarlett Stranney, girl (00:12:34)

Shannon McNicholl, girl (00:14:31)

Tobias Taylor, boy (00:15:13)

Jordanstown, Isla Clarke, 1st girl (00:12:42)

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series 2020 is open to everyone born in 2003 – 2016 and will take place at 2 further venues in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2016-2014; Minor 2013-2010; Junior 2009-2007; Senior 2006-2003.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

Race 2 - 02/02/2020 – Curran Park

Race 3 - 16/02/2020 – Larne Grammar School

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the ECAC Events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc-series

Over 60 Athletes take part in Junior XC Series Race 1

East Coast Athletic Club Report 19/01/2020

 

18/01/20 Born 2 Run (Gosford) – 5k

The 6th Race in the Run Forest Run series took place at Gosford Castle grounds.  Offering a mixture of trail and road, the route took athletes through dense woodland and past Gosford Castle.

Brian Maltman, who has is a regular in the series placed 136th in a time of (00:50:12).

 


18/01/20 Parkrun (5k)

Limerick, Conor Sheridan, 11th man (00:20:45)

Waterworks, James Wilson, 63rd man (00:23:23)

 

19/01/20 East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series

Over 60 junior athletes took part in Race 1 at Sandy Bay the gender and age category races.  The bright winter sunshine made for a highly competitive days racing and was thoroughly enjoyed by athletes and spectators alike.  Jack Frost did his very best but it wasn’t sufficient to deter the junior athletes.

Full results including times are available in the Fixtures & Results sections of the East Coast Athletic Club website     https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

Mini, 500m (2014-2016)

1st girl, Phoebe Clements, Linn PS (00:; 2nd girl, Scarlett Stranney, ECAC; 3rd girl, Eva McCosh-McKeown, Victoria PS

1st boy, Josh Brown, Glynn PS; 2nd boy, Oliver Rainey, ECAC; 3rd boy, Cormac Smith, Ballymena & Antrim AC

Minor, 1000m (2010-2013)

1st girl, Eloise McAuley, Mallusk Harriers; 2nd girl, Amy McKeen, ECAC; 3rd girl, Annabella Cole, Carrickfergus Model

1st boy, Rory Kennedy, ECAC; 2nd boy, Josh McClune, Eden PS; 3rd boy, Oliver Burnside, Model PS

Junior, 1500m (2007-2009)

 1st girl, Hannah O’Toole, ECAC; 2nd girl, Molly Blair, ECAC; 3rd girl, Isla Allen, Larne AC

1st boy, Charlie Wilson, ECAC; 2nd boy, Dallan Bell, ECAC; 3rd boy, Oisin McAllister, Larne AC

Senior, 1500m (2003-2006)

1st girl, Emma Quinn, Larne AC

1st boy, Rhys McManus, Allstars Sports Academy

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series 2020 is open to everyone born in 2003 – 2016 and will take place at 2 further venues in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2016-2014; Minor 2013-2010; Junior 2009-2007; Senior 2006-2003.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

Race 2 - 02/02/2020 – Curran Park

Race 3 - 16/02/2020 – Larne Grammar School

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the ECAC Events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc-series

Team Blair impress at Mathieson Shield XC

East Coast Athletic Club Report 12/01/2020

 

East Coast AC athletes were out in force this week at Race 6 of the Club Championship Series (Larne Parkrun) and at the Mathieson Cup & Shield Cross Country events.

The Championship Series offers 11 races of different terrain and distances throughout the calendar year and takes in both internal and local external races.  Races are open to all but only those who are members of East Coast AC qualify for Series points.  Athletes must complete at least 6 of the 11 races and volunteer at 1 race to qualify for the series with best 6 results counted for the final result.

Details of the Series can be found in the ECAC Events sections of the Club website. https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/club-championship-series

 


11/01/20 Larne Parkrun (5k)

Race 6 of the East Coast AC Club Championship Series tasked athletes to race the Larne Parkrun course over 5k.  Prizes were awarded to the top finishers per gender on the day and the overall race winner was the quickest after handicap time had been added.  Starting from a very blustery Dixon Hall, athletes took in 2 hilly laps of Carnfunnock Country Park and were able to determine how well their winter training is going so far.


Overall handicap results will be released on Tuesday 14th Jan at Club Training.


Actual Times

Charlie Wilson, 8th man (00:21:32)

James Robinson, 9th man (00:21:33) – Champ series 1st Male

Gavin McKay, 12th man (00:21:49)

Brian Maltman, 18th man (00:22:36)

Stephen Allen, 19th man (00:22:43)

Alan McKittrick, 24th man (00:23:09)

Adam McClure, 26th man (00:23:43)

James Wilson, 27th man (00:23:49)

Kenny Holmes, 33rd man (00:24:54)

Daniel Vasey, 34th man (00:25:02) – NEW PB

Matthew Vasey, 36th man (00:25:09) – NEW PB

Sarah Bell, 1st lady (00:25:20) NEW PB – Champ series 1st female

Iain Bailie, 38th man (00:25:30)

Bernie Regan, 2nd lady (00:25:33)

Ruth Maltman, 3rd lady (00:25:41)

Josephine Harris, 4th lady (00:25:46) – NEW PB

Karl Joyce, 39th man (00:26:20)

Lesley Robinson, 5th lady (00:26:37)

David McWhirter, 46th man (00:28:22) – NEW PB

Sheila Hamill, 13th lady (00:29:16)

Sarah McMillan, 14th lady (00:29:22) – NEW PB

Denise Harrison, 16th lady (00:30:58)

Doris Kirby, 22nd lady (00:32:02)

Alison Houston, 28th lady (00:34:28)

Christine Irwin, 29th lady (00:35:11)

 

12/01/20 Mathieson Shield

Patricia and Molly Blair were back in action at the Mathieson Shield Cross Country at Mallusk Playing Fields.  The well watered course proved to be a slippery challenge but both excelled in their respective races.  Molly was up first in the Primary School girls’ race and placed 4th over 800m.  Patricia fought off stiff competition in the senior ladies race over 6k and placed in the top 20.

 

12/01/20 Larne Junior Parkrun

Rory Kennedy, 1st OVERALL (00:08:15)

Soren Stranney, 4th boy (00:09:51)

Theo Rosborough, 6th boy (00:10:23)

Leo Filbey, 8th boy (00:10:42)

Rachel Urwin, 4th girl (00:10:44) – NEW PB

Alfie Urwin, 12th boy (00:11:21)

Saoirse Bell, 6th girl (00:11:23)

Oliver Rainey, 16th boy (00:13:05)

Scarlett Stranney, 9th girl (00:13:06)

Tobias Taylor, 22nd boy (00:15:19)

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series 2020 is open to everyone born in 2003 – 2016 and will take place at 3 venues in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2016-2014; Minor 2013-2010; Junior 2009-2007; Senior 2006-2003.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

Race 1 - 19/01/2020 – Sandy Bay

Race 2 - 02/02/2020 – Curran Park

Race 3 - 16/02/2020 – Larne Grammar School

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the ECAC Events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc-series

Maxwell leads the way at ROTG

East Coast Athletic Club Report 05/01/2020

 

01/01/2020 Race Over the Glens

3 hardy souls embraced the bite of NYD and headed down the Antrim coast to Glenariff forest park for the annual hillfest!! Club Chairman Justin Maxwell led the way in a time of 00:42:07 for 40th place, Corey Urwin followed home in 00:43:10 for 55th place and Richard Vasey crossed the finish line in 00:46:12 for 100th place.   







04/01/20 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 22nd man (00:24:42)

Iain Bailie, 27th man (00:26:46)

David McWhirter, 31st man (00:28:50)

Sheila Hamill, 9th lady (00:29:48)

Denise Harrison, 10th lady (00:31:22)

Saoirse Bell, 11th lady (00:31:32)

Mervyn Bell, 34th man (00:31:33)

Alfie Urwin, 37th man (00:36:47) – new PB

Corey Urwin, 38th man (00:36:48)

Ecos, Lee Stirling, 83rd man (00:28:08)

Ormeau, Laura McVeigh, 96th lady (00:29:52)

Antrim, Charlie Wilson, 10th man (00:20:19)

Sixmilewater, Catherine Beggs, 42nd lady (00:36:04)

Con Smith, Conor Sheridan, 6th man (00:20:45)


04/01/20 - Born2Run (Tollymore)

Steven Beggs made the trip to Newcastle, County Down to take part in the Born2Run event in Tollymore Forest park.  Steven took part in the 10K race crossing the line in 00:53:04.

 

05/01/20 Larne Junior Parkrun

Theo Rosborough, 3rd boy (00:11:06)

Leo Filbey, 4th boy (00:11:35)

Julia McMillan, 6th girl (00:12:49)

Rebecca McMillan, 7th girl (00:12:53) – new PB

Ruben McClure, 14th boy (00:14:43)

Louisa McMillan, 8th girl (00:15:35)

Tobias Taylor, 17th boy (00:15:41)

Elijah McMillan, 20th boy (00:19:32) – new PB

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series 2020 is open to everyone born in 2003 – 2016 and will take place at 3 venues in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2016-2014; Minor 2013-2010; Junior 2009-2007; Senior 2006-2003.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

Race 1 - 19/01/2020 – Sandy Bay

Race 2 - 02/02/2020 – Curran Park

Race 3 - 16/02/2020 – Larne Grammar School

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the ECAC Events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc-series