#IWishMyFriendsNew #WellBeingInSport #SportNI #ECAC

East Coast Athletic Club Report 17/11/2019

 

13/11/19 Run in the Dark

East Coast AC athletes joined 1000’s of runners worldwide to support the Mark Pollock Trust which strives to find a cure for paralysis.  The 5k and 10k races took athletes round the floodlit Stormont Estate under the night sky.

Sarah McMillan, 10k (01:01:09)

David McWhirter, 5k (00:28:46)

 

13/11/19 Well-being in Sport Workshop

East Coast AC welcomed club members and friends from other local sporting clubs to our Action Mental Health ‘Well-being in Sport’ workshop.  Supported by SportNI, participants learned about behaviours, key indicators and ways of coping with and/or how to help friends and family members who may be in need of assistance.  It’s ok to not be ok and please speak up if you need to.

 

16/11/19 Born2Run Drum Manor 10k

The 2nd race in the Run Forest Run Winter series took place at Drum Manor Forest Park in Cookstown.  Athletes ran through woodland and gardens and enjoyed the crisp autumnal surroundings.  Brian Maltman ran well to place 26th in a time of (00:44:26) smashing his PB for this event.

 

16/11/19 Tollymore Trail 10k

D Russell headed to Tollymore Forest Park to race at the 26Extreme 10k Trail Race event.  D covered the course in (00:57:39)

 

16/11/19 British and Irish Masters Cross Country International

Bernie Regan joined NI team mates in Liverpool for the British and Irish Masters Cross Country event.  The ladies race covered 6k and Bernie placed 12th in the W60 age category (00:28:04).

 

16/11/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Sharon Kelly, 2nd lady (00:26:00) – new PB

Stephen Allen, 25th man (00:27:00)

Sheila Hamill, 5th lady (00:28:58) - new PB

Tyrellstown, Conor Sheridan, 2nd man (00:19:31)

 

17/11/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 1st OVERALL (00:08:07)

Mark Date, 2nd boy (00:08:22)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:38)

Soren Stranney, boy (00:09:50)

Saoirse Bell, 6th girl (00:10:28)

Theo Rosborough, boy (00:10:46)

Leo Filbey, 10th boy (00:11:23)

Julia McMillan, 8th girl (00:12:51)

Rebecca McMillan, 12th girl (00:13:16)

Scarlett Stranney, girl (00:13:17)

Shannon McNicholl, 16th girl (00:13:24) – new PB

Tobias Taylor, 20th boy (00:14:51)

Louisa McMillan, 13th girl (00:14:56)

Ruben McClure, 13th boy (00:18:16)

Elijah McMillan, 15th boy (00:20:44)

 

17/11/19 Co. Down 5k

East Coast AC athletes made the short trip to Downpatrick and were challenged to enter one of three races depending on their expected time for the distance.

Heather Malone, Charlie Wilson and Stephen Wilson entered race 2 with the aim of 18-25 minutes 5k and were not disappointed.  Heather placed 19th (00:19:39), Charlie, 23rd (00:19:57) and Stephen, 45th (00:22:20) which is a 5k PB.  Daniel Girvin targeted the sub 18 minutes race and placed 23rd (00:17:05).

Deller wins Championship Race #4

East Coast Athletic Club Report 10/11/2019

 

09/11/19 Northern Ireland & Ulster Uneven Age Group XC Championships

East Coast AC juniors battled the elements and excelled at the NI & Ulster Uneven Age Group Cross Country Championships earning points for County Antrim in Dundonald.  Poor conditions didn’t dampen their spirits and all were delighted to represent their club against stiff competition.  Muddy Marvellous!

Molly Blair, U11 girls, 21st (00:03:46)

Hannah O’Toole, U13 girls, 21st (00:07:20) - Country Antrim 1st place

Dallan Bell, U13 boys, 41st (00:06:36) - Country Antrim 1st place

Charlie Wilson, U13 boys, 50th (00:06:48) - Country Antrim 1st place

 

09/11/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Stephen Allen, 20th man (00:26:12)

Tracey McRandal, 2nd lady (00:26:14) – new PB

Sharon Kelly, 5th lady (00:27:08)

Iain Bailie, 30th man (00:30:06)

An Bonnan Bui, Conor Sheridan, 3rd man (00:21:11)

 

10/11/19 Ballynahinch Run to Remember 5k

Stephen Allen, Jessica McClements and David McWhirter gave their thanks to all who have served, sacrificed and changed our world by helping to raise funds for the Ballynahinch arm of the Royal British Legion at the 5k Run to Remember.

Stephen Allen, 30th (00:24:33)

Jessica McClements, 68th (00:26:59)

David McWhirter, 107th (00:30:04)

 

10/11/19 Carnfunnock Canter

Race 4 of the Championship Challenge Series was a tough 6.5 mile trail and road race.   From a staggered start at Dixon Hall, athletes travelled upwards through Carnfunnock Country Park on undulating paths and trails before descending Daffodil Lane to Mill Vale and Old Glenarm Road.  A swift turn onto Croft Road and back to Mill Vale presented athletes with a difficult return journey back up Daffodil Lane and through the Forest Park to Dixon Hall.  Each athlete was assigned a handicap time and this determined their delayed start time. Murray Deller placed 1st overall in the race – handicapped time of (01:03:03).  Top 3 ladies and men on the day (excluding handicap time were  1st man – Daniel Girvin (00:47:15), 2nd man – Richard Vasey (00:53:11), 3rd man – Murray Deller (00:53:53), 1st lady – Patricia Blair (00:52:56), 2nd lady – Josephine Harris (01:00:36), 3rd lady – Angela Campbell (01:04:08).

 

10/11/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 1st OVERALL (00:08:07)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:39)

Mark Date, 2nd boy (00:09:00)

Leo Filbey, 10th boy (00:11:10)

Saoirse Bell, 6th girl (00:11:14)

Julia McMillan, 8th girl (00:11:37)

Ruben McClure, 13th boy (00:11:44)

Oliver Rainey, 15th boy (00:12:21) – new PB

Rebecca McMillan, 12th girl (00:12:55)

Louisa McMillan, 13th girl (00:13:18)

Shannon McNicholl, 16th girl (00:13:47)

Tobias Taylor, 20th boy (00:14:47)

1,2,3 for ECAC at Halloween Frightener 10k

East Coast Athletic Club Report 03/11/2019

 

02/11/19 McConnell Shield

East Coast AC athletes were back in action at the McConnell Shield XC in Ballyclare.  Heavy rainfall turned the course into a muckfest but athletes were not deterred and did their very best.

Charlie Wilson, U14 boys, 2nd (00:06:01)

Patricia Blair, 25th (00:21:24)

Hather Malone, 30th (00:21:53)

Jessica McClements, 52nd (00:24:33)


02/11/19 Born2Run - Minnowbank

David McWhirter and Brian Maltman made the trip to the Mary Peters track in Belfast on Saturday 2nd Nov for the first installment of the Born2run winter trail series.  Brian took part in the 10K race, finishing in 40th place in a time of 00:45:50.  David took part in the 5k finishing in 34th place in a time of 00:28:03.   

 

02/11/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 10th man (00:23:00)

Richard Vasey, 12th man (00:23:24)

Daniel Vasey, 20th man (00:25:35) – new PB

Josephine Harris, 2nd lady (00:26:08)

Matthew Vasey, 23rd man (00:26:27)

Stephen Allen, 31st man (00:28:09)

Iain Bailie, 34th man (00:30:31)

Royal Canal

Conor Sheridan, 6th man (00:21:01)

Antrim

Paula Beggs, 34th lady (00:29:28)

Elaine Miller, 93rd lady (00:35:35)

 

03/11/19 Halloween Frightener 10k Road Race 

The annual EAMS Halloween Frightener invited competitors to ‘Get in the Spirit’ to run 10k at Gideons Green from Loughshore Park in Newtownabbey.  East Coast AC ladies ran frighteningly fast over the course on a bright and crisp Sunday morning and earned top honours with podium spots for all on the day.  Times not available.

Angela Campbell, 1st lady

Sarah Bell, 2nd lady

Polly Dix 3rd lady


03/11/19 Decathalon10k Road Race

ECAC was well represented at the Decathlon 10K event on Sunday 3rd Nov.  9 members took part in the 10k with young Charlie Wilson taking part in the associated junior race. Gary McNeill lead the charge crossing the line in 00:48:40 (PB), he was followed by Kenny Holmes in 00:48:56.  First lady home was Sharon Kelly in 00:51:59 (PB).  Karl Joyce was next home for the club in 00:53:01 with Sheila Hamill following in a time of 00:55:53.  David McWhirter then crossed the line in 00:58:04.  Valerie Lyttle (01:04:51), Dawn Ralph (01:06:38) and Karen McFaul (01:08:06) made sure all 9 members made it home safe and sound. 

 

03/11/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 1st OVERALL (00:08:08)

Mark Date, 2nd boy (00:08:27)

Jonnie Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:08:29)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:40)

Ayinta Russell, 4th girl (00:10:44) – new PB

Rachel Urwin, 5th girl (00:10:55)

Alfie Urwin, 8th boy (00:10:57) – new PB

Leo Filbey, 9th boy (00:11:00)

Ava McAllister, 13th girl (00:12:13)

Oliver Rainey, 11th boy (00:12:58)

Shannon McNicholl, 16th girl (00:14:08)

Tobias Taylor, 12th boy (00:14:24)

Luke Russell, 15th boy (00:18:02)


AAI National ‘All Ireland’ XC Championships County selection

After great performances last week, Jessica McClements (U18), Charlie Wilson (U14), Hannah O’Toole (U12) and Molly Blair (U12) have been selected to represent County Antrim at the AAI National ‘All Ireland’ XC Championships later this month.  Massive well done to them all.

It's all about the girls at Ulster XC

East Coast Athletic Club Report 27/10/2019

 

26/10/19 Northern Ireland & Ulster XC Championships

Cross Country season is well underway and East Coast AC athletes made the short trip to Greenmount to race at the prestigious Northern Ireland & Ulster Championships.

This event showcased the breadth of talent at East Coast AC across gender and age groups with all well represented earning team or County points.  Ladies team of Patricia Blair, Allyson O’Toole, Heather Malone, Jo Harris and Sarah Bell placed 4th in their team competition and juniors excelled against tough opposition.


Rory Kennedy, U10 boys, 9th, (00:04:51)

Hannah O’Toole, U12 girls, 12th (00:05:52) – County Antrim 3rd place

Molly Blair, U12 girls, 67th (00:06:45) – County Antrim 3rd place

Charlie Wilson, U14 boys, 42nd (00:10:50) – County Antrim 4th place

Jessica McClements, U18 girls, 27th (00:21:02) – County Antrim 1st place

Patricia Blair, Novice Ladies, 17th (00:18:27)

Allyson O’Toole, Novice Ladies, 21st (00:18:37)

Heather Malone, Novice Ladies, 23rd (00:18:49)

Jo Harris, Novice Ladies, 53rd (00:21:56)

Sarah Bell, Novice Ladies, 54th (00:22:01)

 

26/10/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Chris Davis, 10th man (00:23:44)

Stephen Allen, 25th man (00:26:45)

Iain Bailie, 29th man (00:29:41) – 100th parkrun

Niall O’Neill, 31st man (00:33:11)

Vandeleur, Conor Sheridan, 2nd man (00:23:16)

Antrim, Diane McKay, 76th lady (00:34:36) – new PB

 

27/10/19 Dublin City Marathon

Brian Maltman and Connie Hodge headed South of the border to join thousands to race through the streets of Dublin over 26.2 miles.  Both have shown dedication to training to prepare for the race and performed well on the day.

Brian Maltman (03:48:16)

Connie Hodge (04:02:28)

 

27/10/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne junior Parkrun was Race 2 of the East Coast AC Junior Championship Series and athletes competed against their club mates and others to earn Championship points.

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:07:36)

Dallan Bell, 2nd boy (00:07:42)

Rory Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:07:59)

Sam McKeown, 4th boy (00:08:27) – new PB

Jonnie Kennedy, 5th boy (00:08:28)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:33)

Soren Stranney, 6th boy (00:09:26) – new PB

Leo Filbey, 11th boy (00:11:15)

Ayinta Russell, 3rd girl (00:11:35) – new PB

Saoirse Bell, 4th girl (00:11:57)

Julia McMillan, 5th girl (00:12:03)

Ava McAllister, 8th girl (00:12:26)

Scarlett Stranney, 9th girl (00:12:28) – new PB

Rebecca McMillan, 12th girl (00:12:54) – new PB

Oliver Rainey, 14th boy (00:12:59)

Lauren McKeown, 13th girl (00:12:59)

Louisa McMillan, 14th girl (00:13:27)

Shannon McNicholl, 16th girl (00:13:33) – new PB

Imogen Taylor, 17th girl (00:14:01)

Tobias Taylor, 16th boy (00:14:05)

Luke Russell, 20th boy (00:18:31)

Bailey Parkrun, Mark Date, 3rd boy (00:08:45)

Mourne Madness @ MTR Skyline

East Coast Athletic Club Report 20/10/2019

 

19/10/19 Comber Cup Cross Country

East Coast AC junior Charlie Wilson was back in action at the Comber Cup Cross Country.  Charlie performed well in the U13 boys’ race and placed 18th (00:06:54).

 

19/10/19 Mourne Skyline Mountain-Trail Race

Part of the Skyrunner UK-Ireland series, the Mourne Skyline MTR presented athletes with a 35km course in the Mourne Mountains.  The race featured 3370m of accumulative descent and combined with heavy rain, high winds and mist made for a challenging but rewarding day in Newcastle.

Athletes began at sea level on the promenade and ascended/descended the Mourne Mountains taking in spectacular scenery along the way:

Slieve Donard/Commedagh Col (585m)

Slieve Bernagh (739m)

Slieve Meelmore (704m)

Slieve Loughshannagh (620m)

Slieve Meelbeg (708m)

Slieve Meelmore (704m)

Slieve Bernagh (739m)

Slieve NaGlough (586m)

Slieve Commedagh (764m)

Slieve Donard (850m)

Adam McClure completed the race in (06:29:43) and was closely followed by Richard Vasey in (06:57:44)

 

19/10/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Brian Maltman, 1st overall (00:20:49) – new PB

Kenny Holmes, 12th man (00:25:28)

Sheila Hamill, 5th lady (00:30:22)

Kilkenny, Conor Sheridan, 13th man (00:21:22)

Omagh, Stephen Allen, 46th man (00:23:46)

Antrim, Diane McKay, 75th lady (00:35:01 – new PB

 

20/10/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Mark Date, 2nd boy (00:09:11)

Theo Rossborough, 3rd boy (00:09:30) - 50th Parkrun – new PB

Soren Stranney, 5th boy (00:10:07)

Leo Filbey, 8th boy (00:11:35)

Ava McAllister, 5th girl (00:11:56)

Ruben McClure, 10th boy (00:12:35)

Oliver Rainey, 11th boy (00:13:14)

Shannon McNicholl, 12th girl (00:13:38) – new PB

Scarlett Stranney, 14th girl (00:13:47)

Tobias Taylor, 14th boy (00:14:16)

Sheridan heads to Malawi

12/10/19 Kells & Connor Half Marathon and 5 Mile Races

East Coast AC athletes made the short trip to Kells to race the Half Marathon and 5 Mile events.  The tough hilly course proved to be a challenged for all.  Stephen Allen took on the 13.1 mile course and completed the race in (01:45:40).  The 5 mile out and back course started with a gruelling uphill section but then allowed for a downhill second half.

Half Marathon

Stephen Allen, 44th  01:45:40

5 Mile

Kenny Holmes, 16th (00:38:06)

Sarah Bell, 34th (00:42:19)

Angela Campbell, 41st (00:43:27)

Polly Dix, 43rd (00:43:39)

Catherine Beggs, 96th (00:57:35)

Diane McKay, 97th (00:57:44)

 

 

12/10/19 Orbis Challenge

Conor Sheridan travelled to Malawi, Africa to take part in the Orbis Challenge with Dame Kelly Holmes.  The challenge consisted of three mixed terrain runs and aimed to raise funds to support the work of Open Arms in Malawi and their commitment to preventing malnutrition in children.

First up was a 25km Extreme Mountain run which incorporated 1060m of ascent; next a 20km forest plateau run with steep rocky descents and finally a 20km run over mixed terrain with sandy tracks, hilly terrain and village running with temperatures of up to 40C.

 

12/10/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Chris Davis, 8th man (00:21:41)

Patricia Blair. 1st lady (00:23:08)

Rory Kennedy, 12th man (00:23:08)

Iain Bailie, 16th man (00:26:41)

Ecos, Lee Stirling, 42th man (00:24:27)


13/10/19 Saintfield 5K

In rather soggy condition, Jessica McClements made the trip to Saintfield for the Striders annual 5 and 10K event.  Jessica ran the hilly 5Km course in a time of 00:24:25 to cross the line in 13th place overall and 5th lady on the day. 

 

13/10/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st Overall (00:07:40)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:04)

Jonnie Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:08:27) – new PB

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:35)

Mark Date, 4th boy (00:08:42)

Soren Stranney, 6th boy (00:09:37)

Leo Filbey, 10th boy (00:10:39)

Saoirse Bell, 7th boy (00:11:12)

Ava McAllister, 10th girl (00:12:22)

Tobias Taylor, 14th boy (00:13:18)

Oliver Rainey, 17th boy (00:14:31)

Ruben McClure, 18th boy (00:14:40)

Scarlett Stranney, 14th girl (00:15:02))

Juniors mix it up at the NI Relay Championships

East Coast Athletic Club Report 06/10/2019

 

05/10/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne, Stephen Allen, 24th man (00:28:31)

Larne, Iain Bailie, 25th man (00:28:49)

Belfast Victoria, Jemma Dougherty, 45th lady (00:28:45)

 

06/10/19 Craigavon Lakes ¾ Marathon

Brian Maltman continued preparations for Dublin Marathon at the Craigavon Lakes ¾ Marathon and excelled to complete the race in (02:32:40)


06/10/19 Run-Anon 5K

David McWhirter and Gus Geddes made the short trip to Crumlin to take part in this well organised event.  David ran well to secure a new 5Km PB in 00:27:02.  Gus had a strong run crossing he line in 00:27:40.


06/10/19 NI Relays - Juniors

A couple of East Coasts rising young stars made thier way to Belfast victoria park to battle it out with juniors from other clubs around the province.  In the U13 Boys race Charlie Wilson came home 9th in 00:06:04 and Hannah O'Toole ran well in the U13G race crossing the line in 00:06:08 to take 7th place.

 

06/10/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:41)

Soren Stranney,  2nd boy (00:09:21) – new PB

Leo Filbey, 7th boy (00:10:33) – new PB, 50th parkrun

Ruben McClure, 12th boy (00:11:42) – new PB

Maggie Deller, 8th girl (00:12:57)

Tobias Taylor, 13th boy (00:13:02) – new PB

Scarlett Stranney, 11th girl (00:13:34)

Annie Deller, 14th girl (00:13:54)

Jordanstown Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 1st Overall (00:08:11)

A busy weekend of action for ECAC

East Coast Athletic Club Report 29/09/2019

 

26/09/19 MAD for the Road 5k

Junior athletes Charlie Wilson and Jessica McClements travelled to Moneyglass to race Mourne and District Runners inaugural event and in turn helped to raise funds for the MS Society, Diabetes UK, Cancer Research UK and Kilronan School.  From the start line in Moneyglass Community Centre, athletes headed straight down the Loughbeg Road, turned at Loup Road and sped back to the finish line at the Community Centre.  Charlie earned a new PB (00:19:07) when he placed 3rd overall.  Jessica performed extremely well to place 2nd in the ladies race in (00:22:59) when she was pipped to the line by an experienced veteran NI international.

The 5k (bottom photo) leaves shortly after 6.45pm and is straight down the Loughbeg Road with a turn at the Loup Road and back to the Community Centre.


28/09/19 Bangor 10k

East Coast AC took turned out in force for the NI & Ulster Championship event in North Down.  Part of the Novosco 10k Grand Prix, this race gave club members an opportunity to reach their personal goals and to earn points for the hotly contested club competition. Athletes started in Castle Park and made their way through Bangor town centre before heading out along the coast and countryside to and through Groomsport, before heading back to Bangor.  16 athletes from East Coast AC took part and earned 11th place in the ladies team event and 13th in the men’s.

Chris Davis, 96th (00:40:27)

Brian Maltman, 143rd (00:42:46)

Paul Clarkin, 180th (00:44:51)

Alan McKittrick, 226th (00:46:36)

Kenny Holmes, 272nd (00:48:19)

Ruth Maltman, 355th (00:50:27)

Jo Harris, 423rd (00:52:28)

Polly Dix, 489th (00:54:06)

Angela Campbell, 530th (00:55:37)

Tracey Parke, 556th (00:56:19)

Ian Russell, 579th (00:57:08)

Sheila Hamill, 583rd (00:57:15)

David McWhirter, 644th (00:58:59) – new PB

Dewi Russell, 645th (00:59:04)

Joanne Knox, 755th (01:03:45)

Doris Kirby, 776th (01:04:39)

Dawn Ralph, 806th (01:04:52)

Valerie Lyttle, 808th (01:06:43)

 

28/09/19 Causeway Coast Half Marathon

The Causeway Coast Half Marathon race followed the paths, tracks, beaches and coastline of the Causeway Coast Way and take in magnificent scenery along the way.  The varied terrain posed a challenge for Steven Beggs and Glenda Stewart all on a bright and sunny day.  Provisional results are Steven (02:19:31) & Glenda (02:54:00)

 

28/09/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne, Stephen Allen, 20th man (00:27:46)

Sixmilewater, Diane McKay, 38th lady (00:35:54)

Hasenheide, Conor Sheridan, 77th man, (00:22:01)

 

28/09/19 – 29/09/19 Representative Honours for the Vasey family at British Orienteering events

Orienteering exercises both body and mind as athletes navigate between two control points marked on an orienteering map.  The aim is to choose your own best route to complete the course in the quickest time.  Following on from Richard representing Ireland last week, Matthew & Daniel represented Northern Ireland at the Junior Inter Regional Championships Individuals and relay events at Bamford and Barnsley in South Yorkshire over the weekend.  Individuals M18 event was 9.5k in distance over challenging terrain and encompassed 260m of climbing with 25 controls.  Daniel finished in 27th place in (02:38:46) and was closely followed by Matthew in (02:42:28).

 

29/09/19 Cheltenham Half Marathon

Paula Beggs endured torrential rain and wind as she raced through the English countryside in Cheltenham over 13.1 miles.  With the start and finish line at the Racecourse on the outskirts of the regency town, Paula enjoyed views of the Cotswolds, ran along tree lined roads through Montpellier & Landsdown before joining the Honeybourne Line towards Pittville and back to a lap of the Racecourse to finish.  Paula completed the race in (02:16:48).

 

29/09/2019 Donegal East ¾ Marathon

Lesley Robinson travelled to Ballybofey in Donegal to race the fast 19.84 mile course adjacent to the River Finn.  Lesley ran well and finished in (03:08:48) and it all set for Dublin Marathon

 

29/09/19 TJ McElmeel Cross Country

East Coast AC juniors started off their cross country seasons in Armagh and didn’t disappoint.  Hannah O’Toole placed 5th and Charlie Wilson placed 8th.

 

29/09/19 Berlin Marathon

Conor Sheridan took in the main sights of Berlin such as the Reichstag, the Siegessäule, Berliner Dom, Brandenburg and Potsdamer Platz in a big loop through the entire city when he took part in the Marathon.   Conor was delighted to finish through the Brandenburger Gate in a time of (04:01:41).

 

29/09/19 Albertville Harriers 5k

Heather Malone continued to impress at the Albertville Harriers 5k event in Belfast.  Celebrating 100 years since the club was formed; Albertville set a fast and flat course and attracted entries from Northern Ireland’s elite road runners.   In a stacked field, Heather raced from Duncrue Road and placed a 4th in the ladies race in (00:19:43)  This topped off another successful weekends racing for East Coast AC.

 

29/09/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 1st OVERALL (00:08:17)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:48)

Mark Date, 2nd boy (00:08:55)

Leo Filbey, 10th boy (00:10:38)

Saoirse Bell, 8th girl (00:12:02)

Tobias Taylor, 20th boy (00:14:04)

Ruben McClure, 27th boy (00:16:41)

ECAC Half Marathon Heroes

East Coast Athletic Club Report 22/09/2019

 

21/09/19 Disneyland Paris 10k

David McWhirter didn’t goof around at the Disneyland Paris 10k and raced round the park in (01:02:45).

 

21/09/19 Parkrun (5k)

Belfast Victoria, Andy Guy, 27th man (00:19:08)

Belfast Victoria, Paul Clarkin, 40th man (00:20:55) – NEW PB

Ecos, Charlie Wilson, 6th man (00:20:06)

Larne, Sheila Hamill, 6th lady (00:29:03) – NEW PB

Vicarstown, Conor Sheridan, 11th man, (00:21:56)

 

22/09/19 Belfast Half Marathon

East Coast AC athletes joined 4,000 others on a hot, humid and soggy morning in Ormeau Park to race the Belfast Half Marathon over 13.1 miles.  Club Captain Chris Davis led the troops and managed to break the elusive sub 90mins for the distance with Brian Maltman and Catherine Beggs also earning a PB on the day.  The route took athletes down the Ravenhill Road, Albertbridge Road, out and back on the Sydenham Bypass before heading into the City Centre.  Athletes dipped into West Belfast before racing on the Grosvenor and Ormeau Roads to the finish line in Ormeau Park.

Chris Davis (01:29:10) – NEW PB

Gavin McKay (01:34:25) – NEW PB

Brian Maltman (01:36:32) – NEW PB

Gary McNeill (01:53:31)

Connie Hodge (01:59:52)

Sharon Kelly (02:22:43)

Jemma Dougherty (02:36:42)

Catherine Beggs (02:44:41) – NEW PB

Diane McKay (02:48:01)

 

21/09/19 – 22/09/19 Orienteering - Veteran Home Internationals Relays & Individuals

Richard Vasey was selected to represent Ireland at the annual Veteran Home Internationals Relays.  This is a major event on the British Orienteering calendar and this year, Richard travelled to Binning Wood in East Lothian to compete in both the relays and individual events over the weekend.  In the relay, Richard finished in the top half of the field for his leg and also performed well in the tough individual competition.

 

21/09/19 RAF Benevolent Fund 5k & 1.5k kids race.

James and Leo Filbey travelled to Coleraine in support of the RAF Benevolent fund.  James and Leo flew round the 5k and 1.5k courses with their donations helping to support people who served or completed their National Service in the RAF over the past 100 years.

 

22/09/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Dallan Bell, 2nd boy (00:07:44)

Rory Kennedy, 3nd boy (00:08:11)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:43)

Leo Filbey, 10th boy (00:10:52)

Saoirse Bell, 8th girl (00:11:55)

Tobias Taylor, 16th boy (00:14:01)

 

A night of PBs in Glenarm

East Coast Athletic Club Report 15/09/2019

 

13/09/19 Glenlough Coastal 5k

East Coast AC athletes stayed local in support of Glenlough Running Club’s hotly anticipated Glenarm 5k.  The point to point course started in Carnlough and made for a fast and flat race to Glenarm along the coast road.  Athletes were keen to join the party at the finish line with bling, burgers and a boogie all included with the entry fee.  Special mention goes to Heather Malone (2nd lady), Daniel Girvin (sub 18); Doris Kirby, Dawn Ralph and Valerie Lyttle (first sub 30), Rowena Davis – new PB and Juniors Hannah O’Toole (1st junior prize, new PB) and Charlie Wilson (sub 20)

Daniel Girvin, 9th (00:17:23)

Charlie Wilson, 26th (00:19:11)

Heather Malone, 29th (00:19:33)

Hannah O’Toole, 35th (00:19:57) – NEW PB

Alan McKittrick, 48th (00:20:53)

Mervyn Bell, 68th (00:22:19)

Gary McNeill, 70th (00:22:26)

Kenny Holmes, 87th (00:23:11)

Rowena Davis, 96th (00:23:39) – NEW PB

Karl Joyce, 101st (00:24:25)

Sarah Bell, 102nd (00:24:34)

Polly Dix, 108th (00:25:06)

Angela Campbell, 111th (00:25:21)

Sheila Hamill, 118th (00:26:08)

Catherine Maxwell, 124th (00:26:26)

Gus Geddes, 143rd (00:27:50)

David McWhirter, 153rd (00:28:15)

Paula Beggs, 155th (00:28:35)

Doris Kirby, 176th (00:29:14) – NEW PB

Dawn Ralph, 179th (00:29:28) – NEW PB

Valerie Lyttle, 184th (00:29:36) – NEW PB

Jacqueline Craig, 198th (00:32:28)

Karen McFaul, 201st (00:32:42)

Christine Irwin, 202nd (00:32:48)

Morna Wright, 212th (00:33:46)

Sharon McCowan, 220th (00:34:07)

Elaine Miller, 221st (00:34:07)

 

14/09/19 Tannaghmore 5k

Dallan and Mervyn Bell travelled to Tannaghmore in aid of the local Primary school.  Over 5k, Dallan placed 10th in (00:21:03) and was closely followed by Mervyn in 15th place (00:22:53)


14/09/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne,

Paul Clarkin, 10th man (00:22:35)

Richard Vasey, 12th man (00:23:13)

Molly Blair, 6th Female (00:25:21)

Stephen Allen, 33rd man (00:28:53)

Deerpark Forest, Conor Sheridan, 3rd man, (00:22:02)

 

15/09/19 Club Championship – Race 2

Race 2 of the new series was an out and back handicap race.  Staggered start from the Leisure Centre saw athletes head out the Promenade, up onto the Coast Road to Drains Bay before returning via the same route to the finish line back at the Leisure Centre.  Each athlete was assigned a handicap time that was based on previous races and training and this combined with the time it took to run 5 miles gave their total time.  Kenny Holmes was delighted to win 1st place overall in the race – (00:38:47).  Prizes were also awarded to top female and male on the day.  1st man,  James Robinson (00:33:33) & 1st lady, Ruth Maltman (00:40:18).

 

15/09/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st OVERALL (00:07:36)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:07:53) – NEW PB

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:39)

Jonnie Kennedy, 4th boy (00:09:04)

Leo Filbey, 9th boy (00:10:36) – NEW PB

Saoirse Bell, 5th girl (00:11:40)

Annie Deller, 12th girl (00:12:45) – NEW PB

Maggie Deller, 13th girl (00:12:49)

Ruben McClure, 21st boy (00:20:09)

East Coast AC's Larne 10K is a massive success

East Coast Athletic Club Report 08/09/2019

 

07/09/19 Larne 10k

East Coast Athletic Club hosted their 4th annual Larne 10k road race and associated 800m junior race on Saturday 7th September.  Meticulous planning from the organisers set the stage and club members and friends who were stationed round the course to keep everyone safe and cheer athletes on were greatly appreciated.  Support on the course was fabulous and spurred on the runners to achieve their individual goals.  East Coast AC members were joined by members of Larne AC and Glenlough Running Club around the course and their assistance was greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks must go to PSNI and Graham who delivered vital assistance with a traffic management on the day.  Also, thank you to the residents of Larne who welcomed athletes from throughout Northern Ireland and further afield to the town.  The event was timed by Championchip Ireland. 

Many Thanks to Mr & Mrs David Magill who sponsored prizes for top male & female local athlete (must have BT40 postcode), SPAR and Rejuvenate Massage Therapy whose continued support is invaluable.

 

Record numbers entered the race this year and a variety of athletes enjoyed the fast and flat town centre and coastal race.  25 different running clubs were represented on the start line.  The 2 lap course began at Centre Point and took athletes down Main Street, Curran Road, Bay Road, Chaine Memorial Road, Promenade, Glenarm Rd, Victoria Rd to Pound Street before heading out for another 5k loop.  All runners enjoyed the event although some appreciated the hill on the promenade more than others!  All finishers were presented with their medal by East Coast Cheetahs: Ayinta Russell, Leo Filbey, Rebecca McMillan, Rebecca Robertson, & Zoe Filbey under the expert supervision of Emma & James Filbey.  From elite athletes to 10k first timers, the race was well supported by all ages and genders.  Tail runners Sarah Bell and Peter McManus ensured that everyone made it back safely to Centre Point.

 

Full results for 2019 & prior years can be viewed on www.Larne10k.com.  Historical results have been concatenated to produce Larne 10k rankings on the site.

 

Junior athletes started the days racing and showed the adults how it was done over 800m.  Results highlighted that the junior athletes of Larne are certainly ones to watch in the future.  Placings are as follows:

Boys

Charlie Wilson, East Coast AC, 1st place (02:51)

Riley Montgomery, Larne Grammar School, 2nd place (02:53)

Rory Kennedy, East Coast AC, 3rd place (03:00)

Girls

Caoilainn Curran, North Belfast Harriers, 1st place (02:52)

Hannah O’Toole, East Coast AC, 2nd place (02:53)

Molly Blair, East Coast AC, 3rd place (03:05)

 

Larne10k – placings and category prizes

Men

1st place – Russell White, Dromore AC (00:32:33)

2nd place – John Black, North Belfast Harriers (00:32:34)

3rd place – Gareth Lyons, North Belfast Harriers (00:34:23)

 

Ladies

1st place – Penny Lindsay, Fit ‘N’ Running (00:41:06)

2nd place – Julie Murphy, Lagan valley AC (00:41:57)

3rd place – Elisoa Crawford, Seapark AC (00:42:04)

 

Category Prizes

Men

MJ, Jordon Herron, Larne AC (00:39:19)

M35, Gary Montgomery, Unattached (00:36:00)

M40, Steven Beggs, East Antrim Harriers (00:38:26)

M45, Paul Carlisle, Annadale Striders (00:40:00)

M50+, Paul Rowan, Willowfield Harriers (00:35:48)

Fastest Local, David Clarke, North Belfast Harriers (00:35:54)

 

Ladies

FJ, Charlotte English, Larne AC (00:50:16)

F35, Emma McKeen, Larne AC (00:45:30)

F40, Geraldine Quigley, Ballymena Runners (00:43:35)

F45, Julie Allen, Larne AC (00:45:05)

F50+, Mary Slocum, Ward Park Runners (00:44:24)

Fastest local, April Clarke, North Belfast Harriers (00:42:11)

 

07/09/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne, Brian Maltman, 1st OVERALL (00:21:06)

Poolbeg, Conor Sheridan, 16th man, (00:20:50)

 

08/09/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st OVERALL (00:07:33)

Dallan Bell, 2nd boy (00:07:42)

Rory Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:08:06)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:36)

Soren Stranney, 3rd boy (00:09:44) – 100th Parkrun

Leo Filbey, 11th boy (00:10:50)

Tobias Taylor, 20th boy (00:13:52)

 

Race Preview:  East Coast AC Larne 10k hits record breaking figures...!

East Coast AC host record breaking Larne 10k…!

A record number of close to 300 athletes will take on the 4th annual running of the Larne 10k road race, an event hosted by East Coast AC (Saturday 7th September 2019).


The increasingly popular event, which is part of the Novosco 10k Grand Prix, covers a fast and atmospheric Town Centre and Coastal route.


In the absence of 2018 Champions Stephen Scullion (Clonliffe Harriers) and Pauline Thom (Ballymena & Antrim AC), there will be an interesting race for the generous top prizes.


Leading the charge in the men’s race will be Larne native John Black (North Belfast Harriers), a previous winner of the event. In 2017, the Belfast based athlete clocked 33:12 for the win in exceptionally wet conditions and based on his performance at last weekend’s Laganside 10k, where he took the win in a personal best of 31:37, he will be considered as pre-race favourite.  The question is, will John challenge Stephen Scullion’s course record of 32:29, which was set in 2018?


Chasing the North Belfast Harriers man will be Commonwealth Games triathlete Russell White (Dromore AC) and previous podium finisher at the Larne 10k, Joe Malone (North Belfast Harriers).


Russell won the prestigious Titanic 10k this year in a time of 31:45, while Joe, who clocked 34:33 over this course twelve months ago, and took the runners up prize in 2017, will again be in the mix for a prize-winning place.


Gareth Lyons (North Belfast Harriers) should also be considered as a podium contender, while highly respected veteran athlete Paul Rowan of Willowfield Harriers will be there or there abouts. David Conliffe (PACE Running Club), a previous member of Paul Pollock’s #DreamRunDublin marathon group, will also return this year.


Gary Montgomery (Unattached), David Noble (Larne AC), David Clarke (North Belfast Harriers), Bernard Brady (Ballymena & Antrim AC), Paul Hutchinson (North Belfast Harriers) and Jordan Heron (Larne AC) will be amongst those battling it out for the first local finisher trophy.

In the ladies race, Lagan Valley AC’s Julie Murphy should play a part at the head of the pack. Julie sealed a podium place at this year’s Les Jones 10k in May in 41:56 but would be expected to be closer to the 40 minute mark here.


Seapark AC’s Eloisa Crawford will feature, as will her club mate and Northern Ireland international Gillian Connolly (Seapark AC), who was victorious at last weekend’s gruelling ‘Last One Standing’ event.


Another Northern Ireland international, Geraldine Quigley (Ballymena Runners), and Claire Forth from PACE Running Club will perform well. April Clarke (North Belfast Harriers), a former winner of the local prize (for BT40 post codes), should place well and will undoubtedly challenge for the aforementioned local prize alongside Emma McKeen of Larne AC.


The Larne 10k event will also see junior athletes take on an 800m race, kicking off at 10:30am ahead of the start of the 10k at 11am.


Full details in relation to the Larne 10k, including FINAL RACE DAY INSTRUCTIONS, can be found on the official event website at www.Larne10k.com

ECAC out in force at East Antrim Interclub race

East Coast Athletic Club Report 01/09/2019


27/08/19 East Antrim Interclub

It was all about the badge on Tuesday evening when East Coast AC athletes raced at Larne AC’s invitational interclub race in Cairncastle.  All enjoyed the 4 miles ladies and 5 mile men’s races.  The out and back course started at Linford carpark and continued downhill along the Feystown road; this of course meant that the return journey was uphill and almost 40 East Coast athletes dug deep to complete the race before heading to Ballygally hall for well earned refreshments.

The men’s & ladies team events counted each club’s first 6 competitors.  Heather Malone was 2nd fastest lady on the night.

Thank you to Larne AC for inviting East Coast AC to take part again this year.

Top 6 men (5 miles, gun times):

Daniel Girvin, 11th (00:30:24)

Chris Davis, 32nd (00:32:17)

Gavin McKay, 66th (00:35:14)

Brian Maltman, 68th (00:35:50)

Alan McKittrick, 78th (00:36:55)

Richard Vasey, 84th (00:37:33)

 

Top 6 ladies (4 miles, gun times):

Heather Malone, 2nd (00:27:33)

Jessica McClements, 26th (00:31:58)

Lesley Robinson, 30th (00:32:08)

Connie Hodge, 32nd (00:32:11)

Ruth Maltman, 39th (00:32:54)

Glenda Stewart, 43rd (00:33:13)

 

31/08/19 White Bear Triathlon

Cory Urwin battled choppy seas and windy conditions at the White Bear Triathlon in Ballygally.  From a running beach start, Corey swam 2.4 miles, cycled through the Glens of Antrim incorporating 1720m of ascent and completed a 26.2 miles run.  Corey finished the course in 6th place taking 6hr 15 mins.

 

31/08/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Paul Clarkin, 14th man (00:23:37)

Stephen Allen, 31st man (00:28:30)

Donabate, Conor Sheridan, 8th man (00:21:06)

Sixmilewater, Charlie Wilson, 8th man (00:20:05)

 

01/09/19 Laganside 10k

Conor Sheridan joined 1,500 athletes in Ormeau Park for the Laganside 10k race.  The course took atheletes through the park, onto the Ravenhill Road, Albertbridge Road and towpath towards Ormeau Bridge.  Continuing along the Ormeau Embankment, runners begin a second lap of the towpath and embankment before racing to the finish line in Ormeau Park.  Conor completed the race in (00:43:46) – unofficial time.

Charlie Wilson, Hannah O’Toole, Jonnie Kennedy, Molly Blair & Rory Kennedy all took part in the Dame Kelly Holmes Trust Kids 1 mile race.

 

01/09/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 1st boy (00:08:06) – 150th parkrun

Mark Date, 2nd boy (00:08:42)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:46)

Soren Stranney, 3rd boy (00:09:33)

Saoirse Bell, 7th girl (00:11:00)

Leo Filbey, 11th boy (00:11:16)

Ruben McClure, 17th boy (00:12:29)

Imogen Taylor, 11th girl (00:13:34)

Tobias Taylor, 20th boy (00:14:12)

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry closes at 9pm on Wednesday 04/09/19 OR when the race reaches capacity.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

10k Race packs must be collected on race day from centre Point 8am – 10:45am

ECAC athletes board the Ferry to Rathlin

East Coast Athletic Club Report 25/08/2019


23/08/19 Portrush 5 Mile

Iain Bailie made the short trip to the North West to race on the coastal roads of Portrush in aid of Prostate Cancer UK.  Iain performed well and placed 136th in a time of (00:39:01)

 

24/08/19 Rathlin Run – 5k & 10 Mile Road Races

East Coast AC athletes took to the sea for the 18th annual Rathlin Run and they were not disappointed by the beautiful scenery on the challenging route.  East Coast AC members enjoyed the days racing and the hospitality provided by the islanders at this popular event.  10 Mile course - Starting from Church Bay, athletes headed inland towards the East Light House and attacked steep downhill then uphill sections before joining the main road.  On passing the RSPB seabird Centre, athletes sped back to Church Bay to the finish line and took a well earned dip in the Bay.  5k route began at Church Bay and headed towards Rue Point, over a hilly outward section.  Upon turning, athletes had a chance to enjoy the coastline scenery on the mainly flat or downhill section back to Church Bay.

10 Mile, Brian Maltman, 61st (01:23:21)

10 Mile, Jemma Dougherty, 206th (01:53:10)

5k, Ruth Maltman, 19th (00:24:40)

5k, Ian Russell, 35th (00:26:45)

5k, Gus Geddes, 43rd (00:28:26)

5k, Zara McKay, 45th (00:28:31)

5k, Paula Beggs, 51st (00:29:21)

5k, Sharon McCowan, 81st (00:34:59)

5k, Elaine Miller, 82nd (00:34:59)

5k, Diane McKay, 86th (00:36:24)

 

25/08/19 Storming the Castle

Part of the Novosco 10k grand prix, the race started at the Amphitheatre, led 871 competitors along the picturesque promenade, the Marine Highway and waterfront areas before finishing at Carrickfergus Castle.  East Coast AC Cheetahs enjoyed chasing the Knight in the kids fun run & 16 East Coast AC members stormed the Castle:

Paul Clarkin, 82nd (00:45:01)

Karl Joyce, 219th (00:51:16)

Stephen Allen, 227th (00:52:30)

Connie Hodge, 236th (00:52:42)

Lesley Robinson, 262nd (00:53:45)

Gary McNeill, 329th (00:55:30)

Tracey McRandal, 348th (00:56:20)

Josephine Harris, 372nd (00:57:21)

D Russell, 469th (01:01:20)

James Filbey, 553rd (01:04:23)

Sarah McMillan, 578th (01:05:35)

Valerie Lyttle, 620th (01:07:44)

David McWhirter, 644th (01:08:53)

Dawn Ralph, 668th (01:09:53)

Jennifer Swann, 695th (01:11:44)

Jacque Craig, 787th (01:17:16)

24/08/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Chris Davis, 17th man (00:23:04)

Paul Clarkin, 18th man (00:23:12) – 100th parkrun

Rory Kennedy, 20th man (00:23:21)

Iain Bailie, 46th man (00:28:40)

Stephen Allen, 51st man (00:30:15)

Sheila Hamill, 7th girl (00:30:24)

Sixmilewater, Conor Sheridan, 5th man (00:20:55) – new PB

 

25/08/19 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st OVERALL (00:07:49)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:47)

Soren Stranney, 6th boy (00:10:01)

Ayinta Russell, 3rd girl (00:12:04)

Ruben McClure, 13th boy (00:12:20)

Luke Russell, 21st boy (00:17:04)

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Malone sets new club record

East Coast Athletic Club Report 18/08/2019

 

Picture

Catherine Paula Sharon Elaine with Aslan

David Angela Lesley Polly Sarah at Hillsborough Castle

 

10/08/19 Lurig Challenge

The annual 3.8 mile event in Cushendall was definitely not one for those scared of heights.  Competitors set off up the main street and headed to Stony Lonan before they attacked Lurig (1073 feet) and raced to the top.  The next challenge was to get back down and sprint to the finish in the village.  Katie Glover completed the race in (00:58:21) earning 267th place.

 

13/08/19 City2Surf 14k

Joanne Knox joined 70,000 athletes to race from Sydney to Bondi Beach.  Athletes were grouped by previous running times and a staggered start ensured all ran alongside others at their preferred pace.  From Sydney City centre, Joanne ran through the suburbs of East Sydney, Kings Cross, Rushcutters Bay, Double Bay, Rose Bay, Vaucluse, Dover Heights and Bondi Beach.  Heartbreak Hill (1.2 miles steep incline) at the half way point was a tough challenge but the sights and sounds of amateur bands along the route made for an enjoyable race.  Joanne completed the race in (01:35:54).

 

13/08/19 North Down AC Track and Field

Heather Malone continued to impress on the track and smashed the club 3,000m record (her own) clocking (00:11:22:84) at the highly competitive track meet in Bangor.

 

14/08/19 Edwin May 5 Mile Classic

Gary McKeegan and Iain Bailie headed to Coleraine Leisure Centre for the market town centre out and back 5 mile race.

Gary McKeegan, 138th (00:36:29)

Iain Bailie, 177th (00:37:53)

 

16/08/19 Connswater 5 mile Challenge

East Coast AC ladies swapped Larnia with Narnia and dared to step through the wardrobe at the Connswater 5 mile event.  Starting at CS Lewis Square, athletes raced along the Connswater Greenway and into Victoria Park before tracking back to the finish line at CS Lewis Square for a photo op with Aslan.  The event was mixed terrain offering road/path, trail and grass and was part of the Baker McKenzie Super Fives race series.

Paula Beggs, 276th (00:48:37)

Sharon McCowan, 353rd (00:57:57)

Elaine Miller, 367th (00:59:59)

Catherine Beggs, 368th (01:00:01)

 

17/08/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 7th man (00:23:18)

Iain Bailie, 13th man (00:24:25)

Kenny Holmes, 17th man (00:25:24)

Stephanie Lloyd, 18th lady (00:33:05)

Belfast Victoria

Justin Maxwell, 5th man (00:17:55)

Daniel Girvin, 6th man (00:17:58)

Heather Malone, 3rd lady and 8th fastest parkrun time in Ireland! (00:19:46)

Carrickfergus, Gary McKeegan, 7th man (00:22:33)

Bere Island, Conor Sheridan, 8th man (00:21:58)

New Ross. Paul Clarkin, 6th man (00:21:25) – New PB

Ormeau, Charlie Wilson, 24th man (00:20:42)

 

18/08/19 Hillsborough Castle Running Festival

The inaugural Hillsborough Castle Running festival attracted 2,000 athletes across 5k, 10k and half marathon distances.  Polly Dix, Angela Campbell and David McWhirter took the opportunity to race around this unique location.  Starting in the grounds of Hillsborough Castle, athletes headed out onto the rural roads of Hillsborough passing by historic attractions such as Hillsborough Fort and Lake, lapping the Gardens before crossing the line in the event village.

10k, Sarah Amiss, 175th (00:55:20)

10k, Angela Campbell, 280th (00:59:25)

10k, Polly Dix, 283rd (00:59:34)

5k, David McWhirter, 114th (00:29:51)

 

19/08/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 1st OVERALL (00:08:19)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:45)

Saoirse Bell, 7th girl (00:11:08)

Imogen Taylor, 9th girl (00:14:15)

Tobias Taylor, 18th boy (00:14:29)

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

A Busy week of racing for ECAC Athletes

East Coast Athletic Club Report 11/08/2019

 

05/08/19 Broughshane 5k & 10k

Torrential rain didn’t dampen the spirits of East Coast AC athletes at the Broughshane 5k and 10k races.  With fun run, 5k and 10k races on offer, there was something for everyone in support of North West Mountain Rescue Team (NWMRT).

5k, Charlie Wilson, 13th man (00:20:14)

5k, Dallan Bell, 16th man (00:21:10)

5k, Gus Geddes, 54th man (00:28:27)

5k, David McWhirter, 57th man (00:29:15)

10k, Stephen Allen, 79th man (00:52:37)

10k, Kenny Holmes, 80th man (00:52:41)

 

09/08/19 Mallusk 5 Mile

A somewhat hilly challenge was endured by East Coast AC at the Mallusk Harriers 5 mile road race.  Starting from The Academy Club in Mallusk, athletes headed towards Templepatrick before turning onto the Sealstown Road.  A steady climb to the top led them to Boghill road where they raced downhill to the finish line via the Hydepark Road.  All athletes enjoyed the fabulous post race hospitality and well stocked goody bags.

Paul Clarkin, 76th (00:36:44)

Gary McNeill, 187th (00:43:11)

Karl Joyce, 207th (00:44:23)

Ian Russell, 269th (00:48:50)

D Russell , 280th (00:50:31)

Dawn Ralph, 323rd (00:55:25)

 

11/08/19 Rock ‘N’ Roll Races

East Coast AC athletes enjoyed the party atmosphere at the Rock ‘n’ Roll events in Dublin.  With 5k, 10k and half marathon distances offered there was plenty to choose from; some even took on multiple events over the weekend.

5k, David McWhirter, 552nd (00:29:36)

5k, Paula Beggs, 694th (00:31:21)

10k David McWhirter, 958th (01:04:44)

Half Marathon, Paula Beggs, 4855th (02:38:27)

 

10/08/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Brian Maltman, 6th man (00:22:20)

Hannah O’Toole, 2nd lady (00:22:37) – NEW PB

Josephine Harris, 6th lady (00:28:41)

Cheryl Robinson, 10th lady (00:29:57)

Joanna McIlroy, 15th lady (00:33:53)

Carrickfergus

Charlie Wilson, 4th man (00:20:38)

Gary McKeegan, 12th man (00:23:06)

Wendy McKeegan, 11th lady (00:28:41)

Sixmilewater

Dallan Bell, 12th man (00:21:36)

Keeva Bell, 4th lady (00:22:47)

Catherine Beggs, 44th lady (00:34:17)

Avondale Forest, Conor Sheridan, 10th man (00:21:58)

 

11/08/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 1st OVERALL (00:08:21)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:51)

Jonnie Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:09:13)

Soren Stranney, 5th boy (00:09:43)

Leo Filbey, 14th boy (00:11:18)

Saoirse Bell, 5th girl (00:11:41)

Scarlett Stranney, 8th girl (00:13:40)

Imogen Taylor, 9th girl (00:14:02)

Tobias Taylor, 19th boy (00:14:02)

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Malone runs well at Carlingford

East Coast Athletic Club Report 04/08/2019


31/07/19 Donaghadee 5k

Sarah McMillian made the trip to the Ards peninsula on Wednesday night to take part in the Donaghadee 5K.  Sarah ran well to complete the course in 00:29:03.


02/08/19 Carlingford 5k

Heather Malone headed to Co. Lough to race at the Carlingford 5k and showed that she is well and truly back on form.  Heather was 18th fastest lady on the night and raced home in (00:20:04).

 



03/08/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Chris Davis, 2nd man (00:19:54) – NEW PB

Rory Kennedy, 7th man (00:22:27) – NEW PB

Paul Clarkin, 9th man (00:22:47)

Mark Date, 11th man (00:24:18)

Keeva Bell, 6th lady (00:26:09) – NEW PB

Stephen Allen, 20th man (00:26:36)

Laura McVeigh, 9th lady (00:27:15)

Denise Harrison, 11th lady (00:29:18)

Cheryl Robinson, 16th lady (00:30:29)

Saoirse Bell, 20th lady (00:32:42)

Corey Urwin, 43rd man (00:38:38)

Alfie Urwin, 44th man (00:45:35)

Father Collins (Dublin), Conor Sheridan, 10th man (00:20:49)

 

04/08/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 1st OVERALL (00:07:48)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:11)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:48)

Jonnie Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:09:07)

Soren Starnney, 5th girl (00:09:53)

Tobias Taylor, 14th boy (00:13:13)

Scarlett Stranney, 12th girl (00:13:28)

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Sunrise Run raises £600 for Chest, Heart & Stroke

East Coast Athletic Club Report 28/07/2019

 

27/07/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Paul Clarkin, 3rd man (00:22:17)

Rory Kennedy, 8th man (00:22:57)

Iain Bailie, 17th man (00:25:06)

Molly Blair, 3rd lady (00:25:39)

Patricia Blair, 4th lady (00:25:40)

Laura McVeigh, 6th lady (00:27:44)

Stephen Allen, 28th man (00:27:52)

Sharon Kelly, 8th lady (00:28:51)

Tracey Parke, 12th lady (00:30:11)

Denise Harrison, 14th lady (00:30:38)

Sheila Hamill, 15th lady (00:31:19)

Templemore

Conor Sheridan, 9th man (00:21:27)

 

28/07/19 Sunrise Run

The 5th annual 5k Sunrise run/walk took place on Sunday from Dixon Hall at 7am and raised much needed funds for Northern Ireland Chest Heart and Stroke.  The event was created in memory of late friend and highly respected club member Patrick 'Paddy' Campbell.  Prizes were awarded to top 3 by gender.  Thank you to all who supported the event, Larne Sea Cadets, Marty’s Catering, Ambutran and all club members who assisted on the day and before.  Almost £600 was raised on the day.  Full results are available on the club website: https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

1st man, Josh Montgomery, Larne AC (00:19:58)

2nd man, Sam Packham, Unattached (00:19:59)

3rd man, Gary Montgomery, Unattached (00:20:10)

1st lady, Patricia Blair, East Coast AC (00:21:14)

2nd lady, Trisha Campbell, Unattached (00:25:33)

3rd lady, Kerri_Anne Craig, Larne AC (00:25:48)

 

28/07/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Dallan Bell, 1st OVERALL (00:07:48)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:19)

Mark Date, 3rd boy (00:08:40)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:47)

Saoirse Bell, 2nd girl (00:11:14)

 

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

24hr run, a resounding success!

East Coast Athletic Club Report 21/07/2019

 

19th – 20th July, 24hr Run

East Coast AC athletes ran non-stop laps of Sandy Bay from 6pm on Friday 19th – 6pm Saturday 20th July.  Volunteers endured everything from bright sunshine to torrential rain and foggy conditions to persevere throughout the night to earn mileage for their respective teams.  Blue team, led by East Coast AC coach James Robinson were the winners covering 144.44 miles.  Red team, led by Lionel Date was 2nd (139.15 miles).  Pink team, led by Jemma Dougherty was 3rd (138.60 miles) and Purple team, led by Allyson O’Toole was 4th (128.71 miles).  East Coast AC juniors joined in for a fun filled 2 hours on Saturday afternoon, complete with face painting by Rachel Henderson and chalked up 43 miles to bring the total mileage covered to a massive 593.9 miles.  Thank you to all club members and friends who made this club building day one to remember.

 

20/07/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Stephen Allen, 38th man (00:28:01)

Kian McAllister, 43rd man (00:29:37)

Denise Harrison, 23rd lady (00:31:17)

Belfast Victoria, Hannah O’Toole, 8th lady (00:21:59)

Burgess, Molly Blair, 33rd lady (00:25:34)

Burgess, Ian Blair, 186th man (00:25:35)

Burgess, Emmy Blair, 133rd lady (00:33:47)

Burgess, Patricia Blair, 134th lady (00:33:48)

Sixmilewater, Conor Sheridan, 22nd man (00:21:01)

 

21/07/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Mark Date, 1st boy (00:08:33)

Soren Stranney, 3rd boy (00:09:53)

Saoirse Bell, 5th girl (00:10:51)

Ava McAllister, 10th girl (00:13:01)

Scarlett Stranney, 14th girl (00:15:08)

 

 

Sunrise Run 2019 will take place on Sunday 28th July at 7am.

(Run, jog or walk 5k) in memory of Paddy Campbell – Registration in Dixon Hall, 6:00am – 6:50am SHARP so please arrive early.  There is no charge to register but all donations are in aid of Chest Heart & Stroke.

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Holmes lead ECAC home at Glenarm 5 miler

05/07/19 Glenarm Glen 5 miles

East Coast AC made the short trip to Glenarm to race Glenlough AC’s new 5 mile event.  From the Barbican Gate in the heart of Glenarm village, athletes ran into Glenarm Castle Estate where they enjoyed mixed terrain including fast concrete lanes and a section of off-road trails whilst taking in the breath-taking views.  Charlie Wilson started the evening’s racing and claimed 2nd place in the kids’ fun run in spectacular fashion.  Adults didn’t hang about and represented the club in style over 5 miles.

Kenny Holmes, 73rd (00:40:14)

Sheila Hamill, 125th (00:48:55)

Doris Kirby, 146th (00:53:53)

Joanne Knox, 147th (00:53:54)


06/07/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 2nd man (00:20:49) – NEW PB

Rory Kennedy, 13th man (00:23:18)

Iain Bailie, 20th man (00:24:15)

Catherine Maxwell, 4th lady (00:28:42)

Josephine Harris, 5th lady (00:28:49)

Cheryl Robinson, 6th lady (00:29:22) – NEW PB

Saoirse Bell, 11th lady (00:34:58)

Sarah Bell, 12th lady (00:34:58)


Antrim, Paul Clarkin, 19th man (00:21:06) – NEW PB

Antrim, Catherine Beggs, 89th lady (00:36:27) – NEW PB

Carrick, Wendy McKeegan, 4th lady (00:24:29)

Carrick, Gary McKeegan, 27th man (00:25:39)

Carrick, Laura McVeigh, 11th lady (00:28:31) – FIRST TIMER

Castlerea, Conor Sheridan, 2nd man (00:21:02)

 
07/07/19 The Great Rossa Run 2019 (10k)

Gareth Hamilton made the trip to Arboe, County Tyrone to take part in the Great Rossa Run 2019 10K event.  The run now in its sixth year has distances to cater for all types of runners with a Half Marathon, 10k and a 5k.  Gareth who is currently training for the infamous "Great North Run" in Newcastle Upon Tyne ran well to complete the course in 1:08:26.

 

07/07/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 1st OVERALL (00:08:09)

Jonnie Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:08:56) – NEW PB

Ayinta Russell, 6th girl (00:11:56) – NEW PB

Luke Russell, 10th boy (00:16:47)

 

 

Sunrise Run 2019 will take place on Sunday 28th July at 7am.

(Run, jog or walk 5k) in memory of Paddy Campbell – Registration in Dixon Hall, 6:00am – 6:50am SHARP so please arrive early.  There is no charge to register but all donations are in aid of Chest Heart & Stroke.

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Unstoppable Blair wins Coast road Marathon

East Coast Athletic Club Report 30/06/2019

 

27/06/19 Bob & Berts 5k and 10k

East Coast AC athletes hit the beach for the Bob & Berts North Coast 5k & 10k in Portrush.  5k was an out and back course on the beach.  10k took athletes along the beach, inland around the golf course boundary and into the town centre.  Gareth Hamilton and David McWhirter ran well in warm conditions.  Gareth chose the 10k race and placed 291st in (01:12:16).  David completed 5k in (00:31:56)

 




28/06/19 Newells 10k

Chris Davis headed west for the Newells 10k in Coalisland.  Chris sped round the town centre course in (00:40:27).

 

29/06/2019 Antrim Coast Road Marathon

East Coast AC athletes joined 145 to run one of the most scenic marathons in the world.  Starting from Glenann Primary School in Cushendall, athletes travelled along the Coast Road to finish at Larne Leisure Centre on the Promenade.  Support was in abundance all along the route and East Coast AC manned the water station at mile 19.5 giving athletes the boost they needed to continue.  Patricia Blair thundered along the course at lightning pace and was joined by her family on the home straight along the promenade.  East Coast AC Cheetahs Molly, Rory and Jonnie took great delight in running through the finish tape with Patricia who won the ladies race in (03:19:10).  Stephen Allen battled the tough conditions during his second outing at the Marathon distance and performed well to place 88th in (04:06:21).  Well done to athletes who took part and to those who gave support along the route.

 

29/06/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Iain Bailie, 15th man (00:24:04)

Mervyn Bell, 17th man (00:24:56)

Josephine Harris, 11th lady (00:29:24)

Cheryl Robinson, 12th lady (00:29:46) – NEW PB

Sheila Hamill, 13th lady (00:30:15)

Saoirse Bell, 17th lady (00:32:53)

Sarah Bell, 18th lady (00:32:53)

David Hall, 33rd man (00:33:13)

Darndale

Conor Sheridan, 5th man (00:23:49)

 

29/06/19 Mallusk Harriers 24 in 24

Dallan Bell accompanied Mallusk Harriers at Larne Parkrun for the 4th fixture in their 24 NI parkruns in 24 hour challenge in aid of Northern Ireland Children’s Hospice.

 

30/06/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 2nd boy (00:07:38)

Dallan Bell, 3rd boy (00:07:42)

Rory Kennedy, 5th boy (00:07:58) – NEW PB

Mark Date, 6th boy (00:08:16)

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:08:32)

Ayinta Russell, 9th girl (00:12:07) – NEW PB

Scarlet Stranney, 10th girl (00:13:47)

Saoirse Bell, 11th girl (00:13:48)

Tobias Taylor, 12th boy 00:14:09)

Luke Russell, 17th boy (00:17:57)

 

30/06/19 Carrickfergus Triathlon

Conor Sheridan and Steph Lloyd made the short trip to Carrickfergus for the Try a Tri and Sprint Triathlon events.  Conor completed the race including transitions in a total time of (01:09:27), 11th place: 250m swim in (00:07:15), 20km cycle in (00:41:29) and 3km run in (00:15:05).  Steph opted for the longer Sprint and was on the course for a total time of (01:40:12), 152nd place: 750m swim (00:14:38), 20km cycle (00:49:07) and 5k run (00:28:48).

 

Sunrise Run 2019 will take place on Sunday 28th July at 7am.

(Run, jog or walk 5k) in memory of Paddy Campbell – Registration in Dixon Hall, 6:00am – 6:50am SHARP so please arrive early.  There is no charge to register but all donations are in aid of Chest Heart & Stroke.

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Vasey completes Hill & Dale Series

East Coast Athletic Club Report 23/06/2019

 

15/06/19 Annual Prize Giving

On Saturday 15th June 2019, East Coast AC held its annual prize giving to recognise achievements of members over the past year and to celebrate the 6th year of the club.  Members thoroughly enjoyed the celebrations.  Many thanks to St John’s Masconic Club, Marty’s Catering Services and Derek Reid.

The following prizes were awarded:


Club Championship Challenge Series  - 1st Allyson O’Toole, 2nd Heather Malone, 3rd Alan Glover

Most Improved Athlete – Nominees: Ruth Maltman, Conor Sheridan, Neil Hodge, Paul Clarkin and  Jemma Dougherty.  Winner: Conor Sheridan, Runner up: Ruth Maltman.

Female Athlete of the Year – Nominees: Allyson O’Toole, Heather Malone, Patricia Blair and Ruth Maltman.  Winner: Patricia Blair, Runner up: Allyson O’Toole

Male Athlete of the Year – Nominees: Aaron Callaghan, Daniel Girvin, Justin Maxwell, Neil Hodge and Chris Davis.  Winner: Daniel Girvin, Runner Up: Neil Hodge

Female Veteran of the Year – Nominees: Ruth Maltman, Patricia Blair, Allyson O’Toole and Emma McKeown.  Winner: Patricia Blair, Runner Up: Allyson O’Toole

Male Veteran of the Year – Nominees: Justin Maxwell, Chris Davis, Paul Clarkin, Gus Geddes and Richard Vasey.  Winner: Chris Davis, Runner up: Richard Vasey

Female Performance of the Year – Nominees: Allyson O’Toole (Whitehead 5 mile road race, 1st place), Ladies team (5th overall at Queens 5k), Patricia Blair (Brustin Brae Challenge Course Record 00:18:31), Patricia Blair (Queens 5k (00:19:21), Patricia Blair (Fairhill 5 mile 00:31:51)

Winner: Patricia Blair – Fairhill 5 Mile, Runner up: Patricia Blair - Brustin Brae Challenge Course Record

Male Performance of the Year – Nominees: Daniel Girvin (Victoria Parkrun 00:17:21), Neil Hodge (10k, 00:38:48), Justin Maxwell (Montane Lakeland 100.  105 miles (28:39:15), Murray Deller (Outlaw Triathlon 13:28:30), Aaron Callaghan (Loup 5k winner 00:18:17), Corey Urwin (City to Summit Duathlon 16:05:42)

Winner: Neil Hodge, Runner up: Corey Urwin

International selection: Patricia Blair and Richard Vasey.

Club Person of the Year – Nominees: Kieran McKeown, Ryan Maxwell, Justin Maxwell and Suzanne Lough.  Winner: Ryan Maxwell

Female Spirit of East Coast Award – Winner: Elaine Miller

Male Spirit of East Coast Award – Winner: Iain Bailie

Paddy Campbell Memorial Trophy – Winner: Gus Geddes

 

21/06/19 Comber 10k

Jemma Dougherty headed to Co. Down to race Ballydrain Harriers Comber 10k.  Jemma performed well in warm conditions to come in under the hour mark (00:58:34).

 

22/06/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Dallan Bell, 9th man (00:21:45) - NEW PB

Chris Davis, 10th man (00:21:59)

Rory Kennedy, 17th man (00:22:50) - NEW PB

Paul Clarkin, 21st man (00:23:13)

Molly Blair, 2nd lady (00:24:27) - NEW PB

Patricia Blair, 3rd lady (00:24:37)

Kian Mcallister, 28th man (00:24:48) - NEW PB

Kenny Holmes, 32nd man (00:25:16)

Cheryl Robinson, 14th lady (00:30:23) – NEW PB

Josephine Harris, 15th lady (00:30:24)

Saoirse Bell, 17th lady (00:30:48) - NEW PB

Sheila Hamill, 18th lady (00:30:57)

David Hall, 45th man (00:31:45)

Narin Beach, Conor Sheridan, 7th man (00:26:12)

 

22/06/19 Hill &Dale Series

Newcastle AC’s Hill & Dale Series came to a close and Richard Vasey competed well throughout the ten race series.  With best six races counting towards series points, Richard placed 17th in the M45 category and 112 from 242 competitors overall.

 

23/06/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 1st boy (00:08:03)

Mark Date, 2nd boy (00:08:13) – NEW PB

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:08:29)

 

Sunrise Run 2019 will take place on Sunday 28th July at 7am.

(Run, jog or walk 5k) in memory of Paddy Campbell – Registration in Dixon Hall, 6:00am – 6:50am SHARP so please arrive early.  There is no charge to register but all donations are in aid of Chest Heart & Stroke.

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

ECAC Celebrate 2018/19 in style

East Coast Athletic Club Report 16/06/2019

 

11/06/19 Woodburn Forest Series Race 3

Adam McClure competed at the 3rd race in the Woodburn Forest Series over 5 miles.  Adam rounded up his consistent performance over the series placing 37th in (00:36:22).

 

15/06/19 Run for Roscor 10k

East Coast AC athletes made the short trip to Shanes Castle Estate in Antrim to support Extern’s Roscor Youth Village.  Roscor has changed the lives of over 40,000 children who have been supported by Extern.  Lorraine McConnell and Diane McKay raced the 10k distance Lorraine placing 89th (00:58:02) and Diane 176th(01:21:52).  Sharon Smith and Gareth Hamilton opted for 5k.  Sharon placed 21st (00:26:46) and Gareth 58th (00:31:40).

 

15/06/19 Preoria Steamboat Classic 15k

Stephen Allen headed Stateside to Illinois to race in the Steamboat Classic 15k.  Due to the hilly looped course in Glen Oak Park, this race is regarded as Illinois’ toughest 15k and Stephen raced well to complete the course in (01:25:17)

 

15/06/19 Killylane Klassic Trail Race

East Coast AC athletes hit the trails at Killylane Reservoir for the final race of the Championship Challenge Series.  A mass start handicap race pitted experienced trail runners against those who were less familiar with the terrain over the 5 mile distance.

Prizes were awarded to the top finishers per gender on the day and the overall race winner was the quickest after handicap time had been added.

Gary McNeill, 1st man

Allyson O’Toole, 1st lady

Full results of the Championship Challenge Series are available at http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

15/06/18 Annual Prize Giving

On Saturday 15th June 2018, East Coast AC held its annual prize giving to recognise achievements of members over the past year and to celebrate the 6th year of the club.  Members thoroughly enjoyed the celebrations.  Many thanks to St John’s Masconic Club, Marty’s Catering Services and Derek Reid. The following prizes were awarded:

Club Championship Challenge Series  - Winner: Allyson O'toole

Most Improved Athlete –  Winner: Conor Sheridan

Female Athlete of the Year – Winner: Patricia Blair

Male Athlete of the Year – Winner: Daniel Girvin

Female Veteran of the Year – Winner: Patricia Blair

Male Veteran of the Year – Winner: Chris Davis

Female Performance of the Year – Winner: Patricia Blair

Male Performance of the Year – Winner: Neil Hodge

Club Person of the Year – Winner: Ryan Maxwell

Female Spirit of East Coast Award – Winner: Elaine Millar

Male Spirit of East Coast Award – Winner: Iain Bailie

Paddy Campbell Memorial Trophy – Winner: Gus Geddes

Fantasy Football League - Winner: Conor Sheridan, Wooden Spoon: Daniel Girvan

Most Lost Person at a Club Championship Race - Winner: Kenny Holmes

Whistle Posse - D & Valerie :)

 

15/06/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 5th man (00:21:15) – NEW PB

Dallan Bell, 7th man (00:21:55) - NEW PB

Iain Bailie, 14th man (00:24:17)

Sheila Hamill, 8th lady (00:30:45)

Cheryl Robinson, 12th lady (00:31:35) – NEW PB

Holy Cross College, Conor Sheridan, 3rd man (00:20:25)

 

16/06/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Dallan Bell, 1st overall (00:07:42) – new PB

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:11)

Mark Date, 3rd boy (00:08:22)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:41)

Jonnie Kennedy, 4th boy (00:08:59)

Soren Stranney, 6th boy (00:09:44)

Saoirse Bell, 2nd girl, (00:10:21)

Leo Filbey, 14th boy (00:11:24)

Scarlett Stranney, 7th girl (00:14:19)

Luke Russell, 20th boy (00:14:42) – new PB

 

Sunrise Run 2019 will take place on Sunday 28th July at 7am.

(Run, jog or walk 5k) in memory of Paddy Campbell – Registration in Dixon Hall, 6:00am – 6:50am SHARP so please arrive early.  There is no charge to register but all donations are in aid of Chest Heart & Stroke.

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Kirby wins Championship Race #10

East Coast Athletic Club Report 09/06/2019

 

05/06/19 Fairhill 5 Mile Road Race

East Coast AC athletes made the short trip to the Big Shopping Centre in Ballymena for Race 10 of the Championship Challenge Series.  The Fairhill 5 mile road race took athletes round the streets of Ballymena and 468 athletes took part.

Prizes were awarded to the top 3 finishers per gender on the night and the overall race winner was the quickest after handicap time had been added.




1st overall, Doris Kirby - Handicapped time (00:49:47)

Race Times:

Chris Davis, 1st man (00:31:23)

Patricia Blair, 1st lady (00:31:51) – V40 WINNER & new club ladies 5 mile record

Heather Malone, 2nd lady (00:32:11)

Alan Glover, 2nd man (00:38:13)

Mervyn Bell, 3rd man (00:39:34)

Stephen Allen, 4th man (00:39:39)

Gary McNeill, 5th man (00:39:45)

Karl Joyce, 6th man (00:40:05)

Tracey Parke, 3rd lady (00:45:01)

Doris Kirby, 4th lady (00:49:47)

The final race of the hotly contested 2018/19 series is the Killylane Klassic Trail Race on 15/06/19 at 11am.  Full results of the Championship Challenge Series to date are available at http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

05/06/19 Fairhill Fun Run

Charlie Wilson and Dallan Bell took top honours at the fun run placing 1st and 2nd place respectively.

 

08/06/19 Mourne Way 10k

Steven Beggs traversed the foothills of the Mournes at the 26 Extreme 10k event on Saturday and completed the race in (00:50:46)

 

08/06/19 Parkrun (5k)

Carrickfergus

Charlie Wilson, 4th man (00:20:07) – NEW PB

Wendy McKeegan, 9th lady (00:26:52)

Jemma Dougherty, 18th lady (00:29:15)

Gareth Hamilton, 67th man (00:31:18)

Ballincollig, Conor Sheridan, 18th man (00:20:39)

Musa Cookstown, Stephen Kennedy, 39th man (00:21:57)

 

09/06/19 Centra Family 5k

James & Leo Filbey joined runners, joggers and walkers at Ward Park in Bangor as part of Centra’s Run Together initiative.  All ages of varied levels of fitness were encouraged to take part alongside each other with donations going to Action Cancer.

 

Sunrise Run 2019 will take place on Sunday 28th July at 7am.

(Run, jog or walk 5k) in memory of Paddy Campbell – Registration in Dixon Hall, 6:00am – 6:50am SHARP so please arrive early.  There is no charge to register but all donations are in aid of Chest Heart & Stroke.

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

O'Toole wins at Woodburn

East Coast Athletic Club Report 02/06/2019

 

26/05/19 RSMF Marconi Run

Marconi  4.5 mile road race was part of the Rathlin Sound Maritime Festival and athletes raced round Ballycastle town.  East Coast AC ladies enjoyed their day at the seaside for the second year running.

Paula Beggs, 96th place (00:46:28)

Catherine Beggs, 136th (00:53:39)

Elaine Miller, 139th (00:54:11)

 


28/05/19 Woodburn Forest Series Race 2

East Coast AC athletes travelled to Carrickfergus to compete at the 2nd race in the Woodburn Forest Series over 4.5 miles.  Allyson O’Toole continued her winning ways in the Series to make it two from two (00:29:46).  Adam McClure finished strongly to earn 28th place overall (00:32:24).

 

01/06/19 Cairncastle Classic Fell Race

East Coast AC invited Northern Ireland’s top Fell Runners to the new annual event The Cairncastle Classic.  The race was part of the prestigious NIMRA championship with approximately 2,200ft of elevation over 10 miles.  From Ballygally beach, athletes raced to Cairncastle on the road before joining the Fells and the face of Knockdhu.  Competitors climbed to the summit and raced across the Sallagh Braes before descending to the valley floor.  Further ascents led athletes to traverse the hills and reach the summit of Scawt.  Spectacular views were enjoyed by athletes as they made their descent back to sea level at The Halfway House Hotel before racing to Ballygally Beach.  Warm conditions meant that a dip in the sea was welcomed and enjoyed by many.  Thanks to all those who supported the race and helped to make it an enjoyable day and successful event for all those involved.  This included Club members and friends, Landowners, Ballygally Community Development Association, Ballygally Spar, Marty’s Catering, NIMRA and North West Mountain Rescue Team.  Podium places on the days were:

1st man Timmy Johnston, Mourne Runners (01:13:09)

2nd man, Mark Stephens, Newcastle AC (01:16:25)

3rd man, Shane Donnelly, Unattached (01:17:11)

1st lady, Esther Dickson, Newry AC (01:29:59)

2nd lady, Karen Wilton, Jog Lisburn (01:30:45)

3rd lady, Sarah Quinn, Newry AC (01:39:54)

 

01/06/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 13th man (00:24:01)

Iain Bailie, 14th man (00:24:08)

Molly Blair, 8th lady (00:24:58) – new PB

Patricia Blair, 9th lady (00:24:58)

Josephine Harris, 24th lady (00:30:25)

Stephen Allen, 50th man (00:31:35)

Cheryl Robinson, 31st lady (00:31:53) - new PB

Gareth Hamilton, 57th man (00:34:28)

Athlone, Conor Sheridan, 4th man (00:21:12)

Musa Cookstown, Stephen Kennedy, 39th man (00:22:26)

 

02/06/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:07:33)

Dallan Bell, 2nd boy (00:07:51)

Rory Kennedy, 4th boy (00:08:19)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:38)

Jonnie Kennedy, 5th boy (00:08:57) – new PB

Soren Stranney, 8th boy (00:09:56)

Saoirse Bell, 3rd girl, (00:10:21)

Leo Filbey, 11th boy (00:10:51)

Scarlett Stranney, 9th girl (00:13:09) – new PB

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Blair in fine form at Ballyclare May Fair 10K

East Coast Athletic Club Report 26/05/2019

 

24/05/19 Runher Coastal 10k

East Coast AC ladies started the Bank Holiday weekend in style and raced on the picturesque Lough shore path between Holywood and Bangor over 10k.

Lesley Robinson, 109th (00:54:17)

Sharon Kelly, 128th (00:55:39)

Sarah McMillan, 152nd (00:56:52)

Steph Lloyd, 382nd (01:05:59)

 



25/05/19 Ballyclare Mayfair 5k & 10k

East Coast AC athletes headed to The Cloughan to support County Antrim Harriers Mayfair road races.  The 10k was Race 9 of the East Coast AC Championship Challenge Series.  From a mass start at Ballyclare Rugby Club, athletes raced out and back around the market town.  Both category prizes and championship points were up for grabs in the hotly contested series.  Fastest finishers for East Coast AC on the day over 10k were Patricia Blair (2nd lady), James Robinson, (35th man) and Allyson O’Toole (4th lady).  Patricia now holds the club 10k record.


Race placings:

Patricia Blair, 2nd lady (32nd) (00:40:32)

James Robinson, 35th man (37th) (00:41:04)

Allyson O’Toole, 4th lady (40th) (00:41:24)

Stephen Allen, 102nd (00:47:30)

Kenny Holmes, 113th (00:48:25)

Brian Maltman, 140th (00:50:42)

Ruth Maltman, 145th (00:51:12)

Tracey Parke, 198th (00:57:21)

Denise Harrison, 204th (00:58:23)

Gareth Hamilton, 263rd (01:07:11)

Full results of the Championship Challenge Series to date are available at http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

5k

Charlie Wilson, 19th (00:20:18)

Sharon Kelly, 76th (00:26:33)

Gus Geddes, 90th (00:28:25)

Jemma Dougherty, 96th (00:28:41)

David McWhirter, 119th (00:30:05)

Davy Hall, 123rd (00:30:12)

Diane McKay, 207th (00:38:18)

 

25/05/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Chris Davis, 4th man (00:22:03)

Iain Bailie, 9th man (00:24:09)

Josephine Randal, 10th lady (00:31:25)

Cheryl Robinson, 11th lady (00:32:32) – new PB

Saoirse Bell – 12th lady (00:34:06) - 1st Parkrun

Progression, Conor Sheridan, 3rd man (00:20:36)

 

 

26/05/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 1st overall (00:08:03) – new PB

Mark Date, 2nd boy (00:08:14) – new PB

Molly Blair, 2rd girl (00:08:46)

Jonnie Kennedy, 3th boy (00:09:11) – new PB

Soren Stranney, 5th boy (00:09:42)

Leo Filbey, 7th boy (00:10:45)

Saoirse Bell, 5th girl, (00:11:12)

Ava McAllister, 7th girl (00:11:51)

Ayinta Russell, 8th girl (00:13:01)

Scarlett Stranney, 9th girl (00:13:23)

Luke Russell, 15th boy (00:17:34)

 

Cairncastle Classic fell race will take place on 1st June and online entry is now OPEN.  For futher details and to register your entry please visit https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/cairncastle-classic-fr

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

ECAC Ladies in fine form

East Coast Athletic Club Report 19/05/2019

 

14/05/19 Athletics NI Open Graded Meeting

Heather Malone continued to impress at the Mary Peter’s Track this week.  Heather earned a (00:02:36:23) PB for the 800m distance at the Athletics NI Open Graded Meeting.

 

14/05/19 Woodburn Forest Series Race 1

Race 1 of the Woodburn Forest Series challenged athletes to a 3 miles uphill trail race in Carrickfergus.  Allyson O’Toole fought off tough competition to win the lady’s race in a time of (00:20:09) and Adam McClure performed well to place 29th overall (00:21:55).

 

16/05/19 Club Championship Challenge Series – Race 8

Race 8 of the East Coast AC Championship Challenge Series was a 2.7 mile handicap road race.  From a staggered start, athletes raced from The Meeting House in Cairncastle down the Brustin Brae Road to Ballygally and then up to the top at Argyll Avenue.  Prizes were awarded to the top 3 finishers per gender on the night and the overall race winner was the quickest after handicap time had been added. 

1st overall, Adam McClure - Handicapped time (00:26:14)

1st lady, Patricia Blair (00:18:31) – new ladies course record (prev record 19:20)

2nd lady, Allyson O’Toole (00:18:45)

3rd lady, Heather Malone (00:18:54)

1st man, Conor Sheridan (00:19:05)

2nd man, Paul Clarkin (00:19:37)

3rd man, Brian Maltman (00:20:14)

Full results of the Championship Challenge Series to date are available at http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

18/05/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Dallan Bell, 7th man (00:22:13) – new PB

Molly Blair, 6th lady (00:25:35) – new PB

Patricia, 7th lady (00:25:36)

Stephen Allen, 27th man (00:28:20)

Stephanie Lloyd, 22nd lady (00:33:21)

Sharon Smith, 25th lady (00:36:04)

Castletown, Conor Sheridan, 5th man (00:20:40)

 

19/05/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:07:31) – new PB

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:09) – new PB

Mark Date, 3rd boy (00:08:15)

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:08:38)

Jonnie Kennedy, 5th boy (00:09:25)

Soren Stranney, 6th boy (00:09:39)

Saoirse Bell, 11th girl, (00:11:06)

Scarlett Stranney, 13th girl (00:13:55)

Luke Russell, 25th boy (00:15:07) – half marathon award

 

Cairncastle Classic fell race will take place on 1st June and online entry is now OPEN.  For futher details and to register your entry please visit https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/cairncastle-classic-fr

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

ECAC on Tour in Milton Keynes

East Coast Athletic Club Report 12/05/2019

 

06/05/19 Milton Keynes Half Marathon

East Coast AC ladies travelled to Milton Keynes to take part in the annual Half Marathon.  Warmup 5k was completed by all in (00:34:09).

Starting from Stadium MK, athletes ran through picturesque Woughton-on-the-Green and Woolstone Parishes and into the Ouzel Valley.  Taking in Walton and Caldecotte Lakes, the route headed west to Ashland before following Saxon Street back for a victory lap of the stadium MK football pitch.

Paula Beggs (02:28:24)

Sharon McCowan (02:38:09)

Hannah Kennedy (02:45:06)

Elaine Miller (02:45:06)

 

10/05/19 Scrabo Strider Run the Runways

East Coast AC athletes spread their wings and flew up the runway at Newtownards airfield on Friday evening when they raced the 5k and 10k events.  Brian Maltman, Ruth Maltman and David McWhirter raced the 5k and Glenda Stewart the 10k.

 

10/05/19 Run a Mile with Mary

East Coast AC athletes supported the Mary Peter’s Trust by taking part in the Run a mile with Mary track event at MPT. The Mary Peter’s Trust aims to help young people from across Northern Ireland achieve their sporting dreams and ambitions by supporting selected athletes financially and providing them with access to a team of experts.

Conor Sheridan (00:05:42:04)

Allyson O’Toole (00:05:52:12)

Heather Malone (00:05:55:13)

Hannah O’Toole (00:06:00:29)

Rory Kennedy (00:06:19:64)

Molly Blair (00:06:43:93)

 

11/05/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Paul Clarkin, 8th man (00:22:26)

Iain Bailie, 15th man (00:24:29)

Stephen Allen, 30th man (00:26:40) – 50th parkrun

Laura McVeigh, 7th lady (00:27:11)

Denise Harrison, 13th lady (00:30:57)

Sligo, Conor Sheridan, 1st overall (00:20:17)

 

12/05/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:07:34)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:12) – new PB

Mark Date, 3rd boy (00:08:19)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:27) – new PB

Soren Stranney, 8th boy (00:09:47)

Saoirse Bell, 5th girl, (00:10:30)

Leo Filbey, 15th boy (00:11:37)

Ruben McClure, 18th boy (00:12:46)

Scarlett Stranney, 11th girl (00:13:17) – new PB

Luke Russell, 28th boy (00:16:14)

 

Cairncastle Classic fell race will take place on 1st June and online entry is now OPEN.  For futher details and to register your entry please visit https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/cairncastle-classic-fr

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Athletes turn out for Belfast Marathon

East Coast Athletic Club Report 05/05/2019

 

04/05/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Chris Davis, 9th man (00:22:37)

Iain Bailie, 31st man (00:29:04)

Sharon Smith, 23rd lady (00:35:59)

Ecos, Daniel Girvin, 5th man (00:19:27)

Johnstown, Conor Sheridan, 9th man (00:20:19)

Shrewsbury. Stephanie Lloyd, 187th lady (00:34:42)

 

05/05/19 Belfast Marathon

East Coast AC athletes turned out in force at the Belfast City Marathon and joined 18,000 to cover the distance either as part of a relay team or on their own.  This year promised a new faster and flatter route and Brian Maltman and Gavin McKay took in the sights and sounds of the City to complete the full distance.  21 East Coast AC athletes joined friends in teams of 5 to take part in race over the below distances:

Leg 1, 6.9 miles; Leg 2, 3.9 miles; Leg 3, 4.5 miles; Leg 4, 5.2 miles; Leg 5, 5.7 miles.

Cyndy Hay, David McWhirter, Dawn Ralph, Derek Mawhinney, Diane McKay, Doris Kirby, Gareth Hamilton, Gary McNeill, Gus Geddes, Iain Bailie, James Robinson, Joanne Knox, Karl Joyce, Kenny Holmes, Morna Wright, Ruth Maltman, Sarah McMillan, Sharon Smith, Steven Beggs, Tracey Parke, Valerie Lyttle.

 

05/05/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Dallan Bell, 1st overall, (00:07:50) – new PB

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:52)

Soren Stranney, 2nd boy (00:09:49)

Saoirse Bell, 2nd girl, (00:10:18) – new PB

Leo Filbey, 7th boy (00:11:02)

Scarlett Stranney, 7th girl (00:16:35)

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Click here to edit text

ECAC athletes Enjoy Easter races and London Marathon

East Coast Athletic Club Report 28/04/2019

 

22/04/19 Whitehead East Monday Road Races

East Coast AC juniors started the proceedings with fantastic performances from all both on the road and in support of each other at the 1.6 mile fun run.  Charlie Patterson and Hannah O’Toole claimed the top spots for their respective genders and cheered on their club mates until all had completed the distance.  Boys: Charlie Patterson, Charlie Wilson, Dallan Bell, Jonnie Kennedy & Rory Kennedy; Girls: Hannah O’Toole, Kelly Patterson & Molly Blair.

Next up was the 5 mile race which took in 3 laps of the hilly course in Whitehead.  Blue skies and warm weather made for a challenging race.


Aaron Callaghan, 11th (00:30:06)

Allyson O’Toole, 1st lady (00:34:37)

James Robinson, 38th (00:34:53)

Paul Clarkin, 47th (00:36:37)

Stephen Allen, 65th (00:37:57)

Adam McClure, 105th (00:40:15)

Mervyn Bell, 111th (00:40:55)

Alan Glover, 127th (00:42:29)

Tracey Parke, 198th (00:48:11)

Gus Geddes, 199th (00:48:14)

David McWhirter, 226th (00:51:15)

 

27/04/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Hannah O’Toole, 2nd lady (00:23:53)

Allyson O’Toole, 3rd lady (00:23:53)

Ruth Maltman, 4th lady (00:24:54) – new PB

Iain Bailie, 10th man (00:25:38)

Naas, Conor Sheridan, 6th man (00:20:14)

New Ross, Paul Clarkin, 9th man (00:23:14)

 

28/04/19 London Marathon

Patricia Blair and Robert Martin joined thousands of athletes to race the iconic London Marathon.  Cloudy and cool conditions on the day made for an enjoyable race and both excelled over the distance.  Patricia was 1st home for East Coast AC and earned a place in the club record books in (03:22:55).  Robert completed the race shortly after in (03:36:34).

 

28/04/19 Wexford Half Marathon

Paul Clarkin headed to Wexford to take part in the annual half marathon race.   The out and back course started in town and country roads took athletes home to the finish line.  Paul completed the race in (01:37:35).

 

28/04/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:07:45) – 50th parkrun

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:21) – new PB

Mark Date, 3rd boy (00:08:37)

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:08:43)

Jonnie Kennedy, 4th (00:09:36)

Soren Stranney, 5th boy (00:09:44)

Leo Filbey, 10th boy (00:11:16)

Ruben McClure, 12th boy (00:12:46)

Scarlett Stranney, 9th girl (00:13:50) – marathon wristband (26.2 miles)

 

Cairncastle Classic Trail Race 2019 will take place on Saturday 1st June and is race 5 in the NIMRA Championship (Category Medium, 10 miles, approx 2200ft ascent/descent).  For race details please visit https://www.nimra.org.uk/index.php/events/event/carncastle-classic-c/

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Joyce Runs well at Ballyliffan

East Coast Athletic Club Report 21/04/2019

 

20/04/19 Ballyliffan 10 mile Coastal Challenge

Karl Joyce joined in the celebrations at the Donegal Gathering when he took part in the Ballyliffin 10 mile Coastal Challenge.  With spectacular scenery from Malin Head and Five Fingers Strand through the Isle of Doagh, Karl completed the final 2 miles on Pollan Beach.  Karl placed 386th out of 1559 athletes in a time of (01:30:02).

 

20/04/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Paul Clarkin, 13th man (00:22:37)

Rory Kennedy, 17th man (00:23:10)

Patricia Blair, 3rd lady (00:23:11)

Iain Bailie, 23rd man (00:24:20)

Sharon Kelly, 13th (00:27:09)

Denise Harrison, 21st (00:30:04)

Stephanie Lloyd, 26th (00:31:43)

Malahide, Conor Sheridan, 19th man (00:19:36)

 

21/04/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:08:26)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:47)

Jonnie Kennedy, 4th (00:09:15) – new PB

Soren Stranney, 6th boy (00:09:37)

Saoirse Bell, 5th girl (00:10:36) – new PB

Leo Filbey, 8th boy (00:10:55)

Scarlett Stranney, 8th girl (00:13:46)

 

Cairncastle Classic Trail Race 2019 will take place on Saturday 1st June and is race 5 in the NIMRA Championship (Category Medium, 10 miles, approx 2200ft ascent/descent).  For race details please visit https://www.nimra.org.uk/index.php/events/event/carncastle-classic-c/

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Podium for Blair and Juniors shine in Glenarm

East Coast Athletic Club Report 14/04/2019

 

10/04/19 Ballymena Belles 5 Mile

East Coast ladies made the short trip to take part in the annual Ballymena Belles race in support of the Cancer Fund for Children.  335 athletes enjoyed their run and fantastic post race hospitality.

Dawn Ralph (00:51:51)

Valerie Lyttle (00:52:12)

Diane McKay (01:02:59)

 

13/04/19 Glenarm Challenge

East Coast AC athletes stayed close to home this week to take part in the Born 2 Run Glenarm Castle Challenge.  The off road course took in forest trails and farm land and athletes enjoyed the scenery as the raced on the banks of Glenarm river. 


10k

James Robinson, 9th man (00:43:00)

Steven Beggs, 58th man (00:53:45)

Glenda Stewart, 28th lady (00:54:57)

Lorraine McConnell, 43rd lady (00:58:48)


5k

Charlie Patterson, 4th man (2nd MJ) (00:21:24)

Patricia Blair, 3rd lady (00:21:55)

Dallan Bell, 9th man (5th MJ) (00:22:56)

Robert Martin, 13th man (00:25:15)

David McWhirter, 36th man (00:32:10)

 

13/04/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Richard Vasey, 10th man (00:23:51) – 50th parkrun

Brian Maltman, 15th man (00:24:02)

Iain Bailie, 17th man (00:24:19)

Paul Clarkin, 18th man (00:24:22)

Matthew Vasey, 24th man (00:26:00)

Daniel Vasey, 31st man (00:27:29) – new PB

Valley, Stephen Allen, 41st man (00:27:18)

Deerpark, Conor Sheridan, 1st overall (00:20:14)

 

14/04/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:07:41)

Hannah O’Toole, 1st girl (00:08:16) – new PB

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:28)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:49)

Jonnie Kennedy, 5th (00:09:32)

Soren Stranney, 7th boy (00:09:43)

Saoirse Bell, 5th girl (00:10:53)

Leo Filbey, 14th boy (00:11:01)

Ava McAllister, 11th girl (00:12:28)

 

Cairncastle Classic Trail Race 2019 will take place on Saturday 1st June and is race 5 in the NIMRA Championship (Category Medium, 10 miles, approx 2200ft ascent/descent).  For race details please visit https://www.nimra.org.uk/index.php/events/event/carncastle-classic-c/

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

Click here to edit text

A night of PBs at Queens 5K

East Coast Athletic Club Report 07/04/2019

 

03/04/19 Queens 5k Race around the River and NI & Ulster Championship

Racing round the river over a 1.8km lap, athletes started from Annadale embankment and raced the fast and flat course to finish at Queens Sport.  Hannah O’Toole and Charlie Wilson started off an exciting night of racing by taking part in the 3k warm-up event.

Charlie Wilson, 23rd MJ (00:11:31)

Hannah O’Toole, 20th FJ (00:12:14)

Next up was the prestigious 5k event with athletes from the top clubs in Ulster jostling for a good position on the start line.  Much to the delight of spectators and support crew, East Coast athletes set off at lightning speed and made short work of the 5k distance.  With Club Championship points up for grabs (scored by summing individual placings) athletes were proud to represent their club and didn’t disappoint.  Ladies team was on top form and placed 5th from 46 teams.

Patricia Blair, 22nd lady (00:19:21) - PB

Allyson O’Toole, 28th lady (00:19:38) - PB

Heather Malone, 31st lady (00:19:47)

Brian Maltman, 251st man (00:20:51)

Ruth Maltman, 89th lady (00:22:44) - PB

David McWhirter, 439th man (00:27:58) - PB

 

06/04/19 Omagh Half Marathon

Stephen Allen headed west to joined athletes at the Omagh Half Marathon.  Eager to improve on his time from last year’s race, Stephen set out from Omagh Leisure Complex to run though the streets of Omagh over an undulating course.  Stephen was not disappointed when he completed the race in 744th place (01:46:36) improving on last year’s time by 31 seconds.

 

06/04/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Brian Maltman, 13th man (00:23:27)

Iain Bailie, 16th man (00:24:17)

Niall O’Neill, 40th man (00:32:38)

Navan, Conor Sheridan, 2nd man (00:20:19)

Ormeau, Paul Clarkin, 42nd man (00:21:56)

Antrim, Jemma Dougherty, 27th lady (00:28:37)

 

07/04/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:54)

Soren Stranney, 2nd boy (00:09:33) - new PB

Leo Filbey, 7th boy (00:10:59)

Ava McAllister, 9th girl (00:11:58)

Ayinta Russell, 10th girl (00:12:20)

Ruben McClure, 16th boy (00:13:25)

Scarlett Stranney, 11th girl (00:13:35)

Luke Russell, 19th boy (00:15:23)

 

Cairncastle Classic Trail Race 2019 will take place on Saturday 1st June and is race 5 in the NIMRA Championship (Category Medium, 10 miles, approx 2200ft ascent/descent).  For race details please visit https://www.nimra.org.uk/index.php/events/event/carncastle-classic-c/

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September and online entry is now OPEN.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com.  Junior 800m race is on the day entry.

ECAC Juniors shine at Titanic

East Coast Athletic Club Report 31/03/2019

 

30/03/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Iain Bailie, 8th man (00:24:02)

Stephen Allen, 17th man (00:28:43)

Patricia Campbell, 16th lady (00:39:56)

Knocknacarra, Conor Sheridan, 9th man (00:20:06)

Letterkenny, David McWhirter, 40th man (00:29:03)

Valley, Diane McKay, 46th lady (00:39:43)

 

31/03/19

East Coast AC juniors joined 165 athletes at the Titanic 1k family race and confirmed that the future is bright for athletics in Larne.

Dallan Bell, 18th (00:03:38)

Hannah O’Toole, 20th (00:03:41)

Rory Kennedy, 28th (00:04:02)

Molly Blair, 29th (00:04:02)

Jonnie Kennedy, 35th (00:04:16)

Saoirse Bell, 68th (00:04:56)

Leo Filbey, 85th (00:05:14)

 

31/03/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Tobias Taylor, 10th boy (00:14:07)

Imogen Taylor, 11th girl (00:14:13)

Luke Russell, 12th boy (00:15:03)- new PB

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September.  Online entry is now OPEN with a special early bird price on offer until 9pm Monday 1st April.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com   

ECAC @ Larne Half Marathon

East Coast Athletic Club Report 24/03/2019

 

23/03/2019 Larne Half Marathon

Larne Half Marathon is a favourite of many and East Coast AC athletes turned out in force to take on the beautiful Coast Road.  From a mass start on Tower Road, athletes made their way from Larne to Ballygally, up to Cairncastle and back into Larne to the finish line at the Leisure Centre.  East Coast members ran, coached, registered, marshalled and made sure all participants got home safe.  Support crew were appreciated by all runners along the route as they cheered them on to achieve their individual 13.1 mile goal.  From first timers to experienced half marathoners, the event was enjoyed by all on the bright and sunny Saturday morning.  Thanks to Larne AC for organising the event and post race celebrations that continued into the wee small hours.  Neil Hodge was the first man home (154th overall) in (01:28:20).  1st East Coast AC lady (252nd overall) Patricia Blair was the fastest local lady and earned a place in the East Coast AC record books for her time of (01:33:00)

 

Neil Hodge (01:28:20)

Chris Davis (01:30:15)

Patricia Blair (01:33:00)

Conor Sheridan (01:36:04)

Robert Martin (01:38:22)

Eric Glanville (01:41:39)

Mark Jordan (01:43:02)

Stephen Allen (01:43:09)

Paul Clarkin (01:45:23)

Adam McClure (01:51:29)

Ian Blair (01:52:26)

Brian Maltman (01:55:46)

Ruth Maltman (01:56:08)

Glenda Stewart (01:56:51)

Rowena Davis (01:56:59)

Connie Hodge (01:57:31)

Ian Russell (01:57:47)

Lesley Robinson (01:58:52)

Iain Bailie (01:57:59)

Steven Beggs (01:59:28)

Karl Joyce (01:59:44)

Louise McAllister (02:01:04)

Laura McVeigh (02:01:25)

James Filbey (02:04:12)

Tracey Parke (02:04:41)

Emma McKeown (02:10:00)

Zara McKay (02:09:55)

Joanne Knox (02:18:12)

David Finlay (02:20:16)

Doris Kirby (02:21:32)

Mark Dean (02:23:48)

David Hall (02:24:00)

Cyndy Hay (02:24:09)

Dawn Ralph (02:26:17)

Gareth Hamilton (02:38:16)

Catherine Beggs (02:49:48)

Diane McKay (02:56:38)

 

23/03/19 Parkrun (5k)

Carrickfergus, Gary McKeegan, 44th man (00:30:24)

Shrewsbury, Stephanie Lloyd, 142nd man (00:32:04)

Larne, Patricia Campbell, 40th lady (00:40:25)

 

24/03/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 1st boy (00:07:47)

Dallan Bell, 2nd boy (00:07:52) – NEW PB

Mark Date, 3rd boy (00:08:26)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:56)

Soren Stranney, 6th boy (00:09:51)

Saoirse Bell, 9th girl (00:11:00)

Leo Filbey, 13th boy (00:11:26)

Ava McAllister, 13th (00:11:44) – NEW PB

Ruben McClure, 17th boy (00:13:15)

Tobias Taylor, 22nd boy (00:14:42)

 

Larne 10k 2019 will take place on Saturday 7th September.  Online entry is now OPEN with a special early bird price on offer until 9pm Monday 1st April.  For further details and to register your entry please visit www.Larne10k.com   

50K for McClure

East Coast Athletic Club Report 17/03/2019

 

16/03/19 EAMS St Patricks Day 6 Hour Challenge

Inclement weather didn’t hinder Adam McClure at the Stormathon 6 hour challenge which took place in laps from Loughshore Park to Gideons Green.  The object of the race was to complete as many full 4.2 mile laps in 6 hours and to hold out to run further than any other competitor.  Adam completed 7 full laps in a time of (05:21:42) crossing the line in 34th place.  Adam covered a further partial lap to complete 50k on the day.

 



16/03/19 Parkrun (5k)

Carrickfergus

Conor Sheridan, 3rd man (00:20:21)

Gary McKeegan, 22nd man (00:24:08)

Larne

Chris Davis, 7th man (00:22:24)

Paul Clarkin, 13th man (00:23:32)

Iain Bailie, 26th man (00:27:21)

Stephen Allen, 34th man (00:30:12)

David Hall, 40th man (00:34:57)

 

17/03/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:09:00)

Soren Stranney, 1st boy (00:09:55)

Leo Filbey, 8th boy (00:11:23)

Emmy Blair, 8th girl (00:15:00)

Scarlett Stranney, 9th girl (00:15:01)

Tobias Taylor, 13th boy (00:15:22)

McKeegan honoured at local sports awards

East Coast Athletic Club Report 10/03/2019

 

10/03/19 Parkrun (5k)

Belfast Victoria, Heather Malone, 1st lady (00:19:41) – NEW PB

Carrickfergus, Gary McKeegan, 20th man (00:24:46)

Larne

Allyson O’Toole, 1st lady (00:21:24) – NEW PB

Chris Davis, 7th man (00:22:02)

Paul Clarkin, 9th man (00:22:47)

Rory Kennedy, 10th man (00:22:59) – NEW PB

Patricia Blair, 2nd lady (00:22:59)

Ruth Maltman, 4th lady (00:24:56) – NEW PB

Stephen Allen, 22nd man (00:27:56)

Stephanie Lloyd, 22nd lady (00:34:06) - 75th Parkrun

Sally McKeown, 29th lady (00:40:47)

Strokestown, Conor Sheridan, 2nd man (00:20:46)

 

11/03/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:07:42)

Dallan Bell, 2nd boy (00:08:02)

Mark Date, 3rd boy (00:08:45)

Leo Filbey, 10th boy (00:11:04)

Jordanstown

Rory Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:08:31)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:09:09)

 

Mid & East Antrim sports Awards

East Coast AC members featured on the shortlist at the hotly contested Mid and East Antrim Sports Awards.  Gary McKeegan was declared coach of the year for his cycling talent and Patricia Blair was pipped to the post in the Veterans category.

Hodge wins 10 mile Handicap Race

East Coast Athletic Club Report 03/03/2019

 

02/03/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Robert Martin, 13th man (00:23:18)

Stephen Allen, 29th man (00:27:09)

Carrickfergus, Conor Sheridan, 3rd man (00:20:36)

 

02/03/19 Junior Cross Country Series

Grand Finale (Race 3) of the East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series took place at Curran Park and junior athletes excelled in the cold and windy conditions.  Thank you to event sponsor All Stars Sports Academy and club members who volunteered to ensure the event ran smoothly.

 

Placing and times for individual races may be viewed at the fixtures and results section of the club website.   https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

Athletes must have completed 2/3 events to qualify for series points.

 

Age group podiums:

 

Mini (2013-2015)

1st girl, Eloise McAuley, Mallusk Harriers; 2nd girl, Ava McAllister, ECAC; 3rd girl, Annie Deller, ECAC

1st boy, Leo Filbey, ECAC; 2nd boy, Saul Brown, Kilbride Central PS; 3rd boy, Daniel McKeegan, ECAC

 

Minor (2009-2012)

1st girl, Molly Blair, ECAC; 2nd girl, Saoirse Bell, ECAC; 3rd girl, Amy McKeen, ECAC

1st boy, Rory Kennedy, ECAC; 2nd boy, Sam McKeown, ECAC; 3rd boy, Jonnie Kennedy, ECAC

 

Junior (2006-2008)

1st girl, Hannah O'Toole, ECAC; 2nd girl, Isla Allen, Larne AC; 3rd girl, Emma Quinn, Larne AC

1st boy, Tom Fleming, Mallusk Harriers; 2nd boy, Charlie Wilson, ECAC; 3rd boy, Dallan Bell, ECAC

 

Senior (2002-2005)

1st girl, Katie Allen, Larne AC; 2nd girl, Esther McBride, Larne AC

 

03/03/19 Club Championship Challenge Series

Race 6 of the East Coast AC Championship Challenge Series was a 10 mile road race and an integral part of ECAC athletes training plan’s for the Larne & Omagh Half Marathons.  Visitors are welcome at East Coast AC club championship races and this week East Coast was joined by Larne AC, Ballymena Runners and North Belfast Harriers.  From a mass start, athletes travelled along Bay Road, Curran Road & Glenarm Road before heading out the much loved Coast Road to Ballygally.  Upon turning opposite the shop, they headed back into Larne and along the Promenade to the finish line at the Leisure Centre.  Prizes were awarded to the top 3 finishers per gender on the day and the overall race winner was the quickest after handicap time had been added.

 

1st overall, Connie Hodge - Handicapped time (01:41:22)

1st man, Neil Hodge, ECAC (01:06:36)

2nd man, Paul Hutchinson, NBH (01:07:17)

3rd man, Chris Davis, ECAC (01:08:10)

1st lady, Heather Malone, ECAC (01:12:20)

2nd lady, Ruth Maltman, ECAC (01:23:59)

3rd lady, Connie Hodge, ECAC (01:28:22)

 

Full race results are available on the club website http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results.

 

03/03/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:07:36)

Dallan Bell, 2nd boy (00:07:54) – new PB

Rory Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:08:32)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:52) – 150th parkrun

Jonnie Kennedy, 4th boy (00:09:27)

Soren Stranney, 6th boy (00:09:57)

Saoirse Bell, 6th girl (00:10:50)

Leo Filbey, 8th boy (00:10:53) - new PB

Julia McMillan, 7th girl (00:11:02) – new PB

Ruben McClure, 16th boy (00:12:48)

Louisa McMillan, 15th girl (00:12:58) – new PB

Scarlett Stranney, 17th girl (00:13:19) – new PB

Imogen Taylor, 18th girl (00:14:12)

Tobias Taylor, 18th boy (00:14:45)

February 2019 News

East Coast Athletic Club Report 24/02/2019

 

24/02/19 Resolution Run 10k

David McWhirter joined thousands throughout the UK when he took part in the Resolution Run in aid of the Stroke Association.  David completed the 10k race at Queens University, Belfast in (01:00:32).

 

23/02/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Robert Martin, 10th man (00:22:26)

Stephen Allen, 30th man (00:26:49)

Niall O’Neill, 50th man (00:34:06)

Limavady, Brian Maltman, 10th man (00:21:12)

Mountlucas, Conor Sheridan, 3rd man (00:19:59)

 

24/02/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:07:32) - new PB

Dallan Bell, 3rd boy (00:08:08)

Rory Kennedy, 5th boy (00:08:43)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:09:00)

Jonnie Kennedy, 8th boy (00:09:27) - new PB

Soren Stranney, 9th boy (00:09:52)

Saoirse Bell, 4th girl (00:10:41) - new PB

Leo Filbey, 12th boy (00:11:13) - new PB

Ruben McClure, 21st boy (00:12:56)

Imogen Taylor, 8th girl (00:14:56)

Tobias Taylor, 24th boy (00:14:57)

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series is open to everyone born in 2002 – 2015 and will take place at 3 venues in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2015-2013; Minor 2012-2009; Junior 2008-2006; Senior 2005-2002.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

**Please note change to date previously advertised (Storm Erik) **

 

Race 3 - 02/03/2019 - Curran Park

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc

 

Junior Cross Country Returns

East Coast Athletic Club Report 17/02/2019

 

With many senior members training for the Larne Half Marathon it was up to the juniors to race this week.  Hannah O’Toole’s recent achievements were recognised this week when she was invited to join the Athletics Northern Ireland Junior Endurance Squad.  The squad brings together a group of Northern Ireland’s top junior endurance athletes for regular training sessions throughout the year and begins with a track session in May.

 


16/02/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Brian Maltman, 5th man (00:24:08)

Nigel Taylor, 19th man (00:28:20)

Iain Bailie 21st man (00:28:48)

Stephen Allen, 22nd man (00:28:54)

Inch Bench, Conor Sheridan, 4th man (00:21:27)

 

17/02/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Mark Date, 1st overall (00:08:47)

 

Junior Cross Country Series

Race 2 of the East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series took place at Larne Grammar School and athletes took advantage of the perfect conditions and put on a fantastic show.  Thank you to event sponsor All Stars Sports Academy and club members who volunteered to ensure the event ran smoothly.

 

Mini, 800m (2013-2015)

1st girl, Eloise McAuley, Mallusk Harriers (00:04:20); 2nd girl, Ava McAllister, ECAC (00:04:41); 3rd girl, Annie Deller, ECAC (00:05:07)

1st boy, Leo Filbey, ECAC (00:04:26); 2nd boy, Saul Brown, Kilbride Central PS (00:04:30); 3rd boy, Daniel McKeegan, ECAC (00:05:18)

 

Minor, 1600m (2009-2012)

1st girl, Molly Blair, ECAC (00:08:00); 2nd girl, Saoirse Bell, ECAC (00:09:17); 3rd girl, Amy McKeen, ECAC (00:09:26)

1st boy, Rory Kennedy, ECAC (00:07:23); 2nd boy, Sam McKeown, ECAC (00:07:54); 3rd boy, Jonnie Kennedy, ECAC (00:08:18)

 

Junior, 2000m (2006-2008)

 1st girl, Hannah O'Toole, ECAC (00:09:16); 2nd girl, Isla Allen, Larne AC (00:10:44); 3rd girl, Emma Quinn, Larne AC (00:11:15)

1st boy, Tom Fleming, Mallusk Harriers (00:08:21); 2nd boy, Charlie Wilson, ECAC (00:08:35); 3rd boy, Dallan Bell, ECAC (00:08:52)

 

Senior, 2000m (2002-2005)

1st girl, Katie Allen, Larne AC (00:09:19); 2nd girl, Orlagh McComb, North Belfast Harriers (00:10:38)

1st boy, Charlie Patterson, ECAC (00:08:15)

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series is open to everyone born in 2002 – 2015 and will take place at 3 venues in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2015-2013; Minor 2012-2009; Junior 2008-2006; Senior 2005-2002.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

**Please note change to date previously advertised (Storm Erik) **

 

Race 3 - 02/03/2019 - Curran Park

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc

 

Storm Erik creates havoc

East Coast Athletic Club Report 10/02/2019

 

Storm Erik brought wind and freezing conditions and this played havoc with this week’s racing for our Junior athletes.

Unfortunately this meant Event 2 of the East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series was postponed. The revised date for the Curran Park leg of the series will now be the 02/03/2019, this race will now be the Grand final race.   

On Sunday morning Larne Junior Parkrun was also cancelled when the course was deemed unsafe for participants. 



On Saturday 9th Feb, a hardy bunch took part in Parkrun at 3 different locations.

 

09/02/19 Parkrun (5k)

Belfast Victoria, Heather Malone, 1st lady (00:20:05)

Oldridge, Conor Sheridan, 8th man (00:21:01)

Larne

Ruth Maltman, 1st lady (00:25:16)

Brian Maltman, 16th man (00:25:17)

Paul Clarkin, 17th man (00:25:22)

Chris Davis, 21st man (00:26:05)

Stephen Allen, 24th man (00:26:35)

Mark Dean, 27th man (00:28:02)

Christine Irwin, 17th lady (00:35:10)

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series is open to everyone born in 2002 – 2015 and will take place at 3 venues in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2015-2013; Minor 2012-2009; Junior 2008-2006; Senior 2005-2002.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

**Please note change to dates previously advertised (Storm Erik) **

 

Race 2 - 17/02/2019 - Larne Grammar School

Race 3 - 02/03/2019 - Curran Park

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc

 

January 2019 News

ECAC on tour in Torremolinos

East Coast Athletic Club Report 03/02/2019

 

02/02/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Rory Kennedy, 13th man (00:24:28)

Patricia Blair, 1st lady (00:24:28)

Stephen Allen, 24th man (00:27:33)

Stranmillis College, Conor Sheridan, 34th man (00:21:59)

 

03/02/19 Club Championship Series

Race 5 of the series was a 10k road race and took athletes out the Promenade and Coast Road to Drains Bay and then returned via Glenarm Road, Curran Road and Bay Road back to the finish line at The Leisure Centre.  Prizes were awarded to the top finishers per gender on the day and the overall race winner was the quickest after handicap time had been added.

 

1st overall, Rowena Davis - Handicapped time (00:59:12)

1st man, Chris Davis (00:39:55)

2nd man, Robert Martin (00:41:24)

3rd man, Conor Sheridan (00:42:28)

1st lady, Rowena Davis (00:49:12)

2nd lady, Emma McKeown (00:56:03)

3rd lady, Tracey Parke (00:57:16)

Full results are available at https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

03/02/19 Torremolinos Half Marathon

East Coast AC athletes swapped snow for sunshine and travelled to Spain to complete the half marathon in Torremolinos.  Unofficial times are as follows:

Sean Clarke (01:44:02)

Adam McClure (01:55:31)

Brian Maltman (02:02:44)

Jemma Dougherty (02:11:39)

 

03/02/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:07:58)

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:09:13)

Jonnie Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:09:49)

Soren Stranney, 5th boy (00:10:07)

Leo Filbey, 8th boy (00:11:22)

Ava McAllister, 9th girl (00:13:17)

Louisa McMillan, 10th boy (00:13:21) – new PB

Julia McMillan, 11th girl (00:13:37)

Scarlett Stranney, 12th girl (00:13:40) – new PB

Tobias Taylor, 12th boy (00:14:29)

Ruben McClure, 13th boy (00:15:02)

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series is open to everyone born in 2002 – 2015 and will take place at 3 venues in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2015-2013; Minor 2012-2009; Junior 2008-2006; Senior 2005-2002.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

Race 2 - 09/02/2019 – Curran Park

Race 3 - 17/02/2019 – Larne Grammar School

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc

 

O'Toole and Malone perform well at NI XC Championships

East Coast Athletic Club Report 27/01/2019


26/01/19 NI & Ulster Intermediate and Masters Cross Country Championships

Allyson O’Toole and Heather Malone made the short trip to Barnett Demesne to race in the NI & Ulster Intermediate and Masters Cross Country Championships.  Heather was up first in the Intermediate Lady’s race and placed 46th over 4k in a time of (00:17:31).  Allyson competed in the Master Lady’s race (35 and over) and placed 15th (00: 16:42) over the same distance.

 



26/01/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Robert Martin, 9th man (00:24:52)

Iain Bailie, 11th man (00:24:54)

Stephen Allen, 21st man (00:29:28)

Molly Blair, 11th lady (00:29:45)

Ian Blair, 22nd man (00:29:46)

Stephanie Lloyd, 17th lady (00:36:28)

Carrickfergus, Brian Maltman, 3rd man (00:21:10)

Amager Strandpark, Conor Sheridan, 4th man (00:21:05)

 

27/01/19 East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series

Over 70 junior athletes took part in Race 1 at Sandy Bay across the gender and age category races.  The blustery but bright winter sunshine made for a highly competitive days racing and was thoroughly enjoyed by athletes and spectators alike.  Thank you to event sponsor All Stars Sports Academy and club members who volunteered to ensure the event was a roaring success.

Mini, 500m (2013-2015)

1st girl, Eloise McAuley, Mallusk Harriers; 2nd girl, Ava McAllister, ECAC; 3rd girl, Phoebe Clements, Linn Nursery

1st boy, Leo Filbey, ECAC; 2nd boy, Daniel McKeegan, Ballycarry PS; 3rd boy, Oliver Rainey, Linn Nursery

Minor, 1000m (2009-2012)

1st girl, Molly Blair, ECAC; 2nd girl, Saoirse Bell, ECAC; 3rd girl, Amy McKeen, ECAC

1st boy, Rory Kennedy, ECAC; 2nd boy, Sam McKeown, ECAC; 3rd boy, Alex Reid, NBH

Junior, 1500m (2006-2008)

1st girl, Caoilainn Curran, NBH; 2nd girl, Hannah O'Toole, ECAC; 3rd girl, Isla Allen, Larne AC

1st boy, Max Reid, NBH; 2nd boy, Tom Fleming, Mallusk Harriers; 3rd boy, Charlie Wilson, ECAC

Senior, 1500m (2005-2002)

1st girl, Robyn Park, Larne AC; 2nd girl, Esther McBride, Larne AC; 3rd girl, Eva Conway, Larne AC

1st boy, Jake Dempsey, ECAC

Full results are available at https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

27/01/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Imogen Taylor, 3rd girl (00:14:00)

Tobias Taylor, 4th boy (00:14:46)


East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series is open to everyone born in 2002 – 2015 and will take place at 3 venues in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2015-2013; Minor 2012-2009; Junior 2008-2006; Senior 2005-2002.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

Race 2 - 09/02/2019 – Curran Park

Race 3 - 17/02/2019 – Larne Grammar School

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc

Juniors, O'Toole and Wilson run well at IAAF NI International XC

East Coast Athletic Club Report 20/01/2019

 

19/01/19 IAAF NI International XC

East Coast AC juniors were in action at the prestigious IAAF NI International XC at the Billy Neill Centre of Excellence in Comber.

Hannah O’Toole placed 13th in the 1,200m Primary School girls’ race in a time of (00:05:01) and Charlie Wilson placed 27th in the junior boys 2k race (00:08:44).

 

19/01/19 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Justin Maxwell, 2nd man (00:19:45)

Paul Clarkin, 8th man (00:22:34)

Robert Martin, 9th man (00:22:48)

Brian Maltman, 11th man (00:23:33)

Iain Bailie, 17th man (00:25:34)

Molly Blair, 5th lady (00:26:41)

Patricia Blair, 6th lady (00:26:42)

Steven Kerr, 23rd man (00:27:02)

Stephen Allen, 24th man (00:27:50)

Laura McVeigh, 8th lady (00:28:30) – new PB

David McWhirter, 26th man (00:28:38)

Stephanie Lloyd, 13th lady (00:33:22)

Davy Hall, 35th man (00:33:33)

Antrim, Diane McKay, 107th lady (00:39:16)

Longford, Conor Sheridan, 9th man (00:21:47)

 

20/01/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Mark Date, 1st boy (00:08:29)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:35)

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:09:11)

Jonnie Kennedy, 3th boy (00:09:55)

Soren Stranney, 5th girl (00:10:44)

Leo Filbey, 8th boy (00:11:40)

Julia McMillan, 9th girl (00:12:38)

Imogen Taylor, 13th girl (00:14:19)

Ruben McClure, 17th boy (00:14:25)

Louisa McMillan, 14th girl (00:14:37)

Tobias Taylor, 19th boy (00:15:28)

Scarlett Stranney, 16th girl (00:15:36)

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series is open to everyone born in 2002 – 2015 and will take place at 3 venues in Larne.  There are 4 age categories: Mini 2015-2013; Minor 2012-2009; Junior 2008-2006; Senior 2005-2002.  All juniors, from all clubs and all schools are welcome.

 

Race 1 - 27/01/2019 – Sandy Bay

Race 2 - 09/02/2019 – Curran Park

Race 3 - 17/02/2019 – Larne Grammar School

 

Registration opens at 10am each morning and all athletes must be registered at least 15 minutes before their race start time.  1st race at 11am at all events - Come along on race day to enter (£3 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.  Further details and full race timetable are available in the events sections of the club website.  https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc

 

ECAC Larne Parkrun Takeover

East Coast Athletic Club Report 13/01/2019

 

12/01/2019 Larne Parkrun (5k)

East Coast Athletic Club members turned out in force to takeover Larne Parkrun for the morning.

Parkrun offers free, timed 5k courses throughout the world and participants are encouraged to run, jog or walk the distance.  Larne Parkrun starts and finished at Dixon Hall and incorporates 2 loops of Carnfunnock Country Park.  Club members volunteered their time to encourage and cheer on parkrunners and completed all of the finish line tasks.  81 people from 11 clubs took part, 13 of whom were first timers and 6 recorded New Personal Bests.  The event is held every Saturday morning at 9:30 am.  For further information and to take part in Larne Parkrun by running, jogging, walking or volunteering please go to http://www.parkrun.org.uk/larne/

 

This week’s East Coast AC volunteers were:

Adam McClure

Alan McKittrick

Christine Irwin

Conor Sheridan

David McWhirter

Dawn Ralph

Donna Robertson

Doris Kirby

Elaine Millar

Fiona Swan

Heather Shaw

Iain Bailie

Ian Russell

Jemma Dougherty

Justin Maxwell

Lesley Robinson

Mark Dean

Morna Wright

Richard Vasey

Ryan Maxwell

Ruth Maltman

Stephanie Bird

Suzanne Lough

Valerie Lyttle

 

East Coast AC athletes also supported the event by running:

Brian Maltman, 5th man (00:22:02)

Eric Glanville, 7th man (00:22:49)

Steven Beggs, 11th man (00:24:47)

Kian McAllister, 22nd man (00:27:12)

Louise McAllister, 6th lady (00:27:19)

Steven Kerr, 25th man (00:27:50)

Mathew Vasey, 28th man (00:28:54)

Zara McKay, 14th lady (00:30:07)

Daniel Vasey, 34th man (00:30:31)

Gareth Hamilton, 44th man (00:36:04)

 

13/01/2019 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Dallan Bell, 2nd boy (00:08:12)

Mark Date, 4th boy (00:08:32)

 

Rory Kennedy, 5th boy (00:08:43)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:08:57)

Jonnie Kennedy, 6th boy (00:10:23)

Julia McMillan, 12th girl (00:11:44)

Leo Filbey, 13th boy (00:12:01))

Saoirse Bell, 15th girl (00:12:25)

Louisa McMillan, 16th girl (00:14:16)

Imogen Taylor, 18th girl (00:14:34)

Tobias Taylor, 18th boy (00:15:30)

Malone Impresses at North Down XC

East Coast Athletic Club Report 06/01/2019

 

01/01/19 Race Over The Glens

Justin Maxwell and Adam McClure started the New Year in style by racing over the Glens on New Years’ Day in Glenariff Forest Park.  The 6 mile mixed terrain race included road, gravel and grassy paths.

Justin Maxwell, 26th (00:38:03)

Adam McClure, 161st (00:48:17)

 

05/01/19 Festival of Cross County

Heather Malone excelled at North Down AC’s Cross County event at Castle Park in Bangor.  Heather worked her way to the front of the field over 4k and took podium place of 2nd lady in the Senior ladies race.

 

05/01/19 Parkrun (5k)

Belfast Victoria, Justin Maxwell, 8th man (00:18:21)

Antrim, Diane McKay, 114th lady (00:38:53)

Mullingar, Conor Sheridan, 24th man (00:22:36)

Larne

Paul Clarkin, 6th man (00:22:42)

Charlie Wilson, 7th man (00:22:53)

Rory Kennedy, 11th man (00:23:55) - new PB

Glenda Stewart, 3rd lady (00:27:44)

David McWhirter, 27th man (00:28:33) - new PB

Davy Hall, 31st man (00:33:06)

 

06/01/19 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:34)

Mark Date, 3rd boy (00:08:36)

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:09:16)

Jonnie Kennedy, 4th boy (00:09:42) – new PB

Rachel Urwin, 9th girl (00:10:59)

Leo Filbey, 10th boy (00:11:23)

Ayinta Russell, 14th girl (00:12:11) - new PB

Ruben McClure, 13th boy (00:12:25)

Alfie Urwin, 15th boy (00:14:18) - new PB

Imogen Taylor, 17th girl (00:14:40)

Tobias Taylor, 16th boy (00:15:12)

 

On Saturday 12th January East Coast AC is taking over Larne Parkrun.  Members will be there to encourage you to run, jog or walk the 2 lap route at Carnfunnock Country Park from 9:30am at Dixon Hall.  Parkrun is a free, timed 5k event organised weekly at locations throughout the world.  Further details about Parkrun may be found at http://www.parkrun.org.uk/larne/