August 2018 News

A Rock 'n' Roll Weekend for ECAC

East Coast Athletic Club report 12/08/2018

 

 Mallusk 5 Mile

A somewhat hilly challenge was endured by East Coast AC at the Mallusk Harriers 5 mile road race.  Starting from The Academy Club in Mallusk, athletes headed towards Templepatrick before turning onto the Sealstown Road.  A steady climb to the top led them to Boghill road where they raced downhill to the finish line via the Hydepark Road.  All athletes enjoyed the fabulous post race hospitality and well stocked goody bags.

Stephen Allen, 121st (00:38:25)

Karen McFaul, 305th (00:53:05)

Gareth Hamilton, 325th (01:02:05)

 

11/08/18 Rock ‘n’ Roll Dublin

East Coast AC athletes enjoyed the party atmosphere at the Rock ‘n’ Roll events in Dublin.  With 5k, 10k and half marathon distances offered there was plenty to choose from; some even took on multiple events over the weekend.

5k

Paula Beggs, 402nd (00:26:14) – PB for the distance

Derek Mawhinney, 645th (00:28:34)

Jemma Dougherty, 700th (00:29:05)

Gus Geddes, 737th (00:29:28)

David McWhirter, 740th (00:29:29)

Elaine Miller, 1163rd (00:33:50)

 10k

Zara McKay, 575th (00:59:32)

Jemma Dougherty, 842nd (01:04:371.04.37)

David McWhirter, 845th (01:04:371.04.37)

Gus Geddes, 846th (01:04:37)

Sharon McCowan, 1443rd (01:17:41)

Elaine Miller, 1444th (01:17:41)

Diane McKay, 1533rd (01:23:56)

 

Half Marathon

Paula Beggs, 2930th (02:08:46)

HALF MARATHON

Paula Beggs - 2.08.46

10K

Zara McKay 59.32
Jemma Dougherty 1.04.37
Gus Geddes 1.04.37
David McWhirter 1.04.37
Elaine Moore 1.17.41
Sharon McCowan 1.17.41
Diane McKay 1.23.56

 

11/08/18 Subway Family 5k

Leo and James Filbey travelled to Ormeau Park to take part in the Subway Family 5k in aid of Helping Hearts.  The 5k with a twist led athletes through the Field of Fresh where they faced a giant inflatable obstacle course inspired by the Subway menu.

 

11/08/18 Lurig Challenge Mountain Run

The annual 3.8 mile event in Cushendall was definitely not one for those scared of heights.  Competitors set off up the main street and headed to Stony Lonan before they attacked Lurig (1073 feet) and raced to the top.  The next challenge was to get back down and sprint to the finish in the village.

Lee Stirling, 130th (00:46:49)

Stephen Allen, 182nd (00:50:29)

Katie Glover, 214th (00:53:46)


11/08/18 Larne Parkrun

Robert Martin, 2nd man (00:20:50)

Paul Clarkin, 5th man ((00:22:42)

Iain Bailie, 6th man (00:23:05)

Kenny Holmes, 10th man (00:24:38)

Bradie Hogg, 2nd lady (00:25:36)

Sharon Smith, 3rd lady (00:27:45)

Karl Joyce, 23rd man (00:28:09)

Stephen Allen, 24th man (00:28:13)

Ewan Davis, 26th man (00:28:26)

Nevin Davis, 28th man (00:28:31)

Chris Davis, 28th man (00:28:31)

Lola Hogg, 8th lady (00:29:27)

Carrick, Conor Sheridan, 6th man (00:21:00)

Enniskillen, Glenda Stewart, 6th lady (00:26:05)

 

12/08/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:07:58)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:09:03)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:09:18)

Soren Stranney, 11th boy (00:10:29)

Leo Filbey, 14th boy (00:11:35)

Maggie Deller, 13th girl (00:12:51)

Imogen Taylor 14th girl (00:12:58)

Ruben McClure, 17th boy (00:13:43)

Annie Deller, 15th girl (00:14:37) – new PB

Scarlett Stranney, 16th girl (00:14:51)

Tobias Taylor, 18th boy (00:16:39)

 

Dates for the Diary

08 Sep - Larne10k (& junior race 800m)

Online Entry for Larne 10k is NOW OPEN.  Entries are strictly limited and there will be no entries on the day for the 10k event (junior event is on the day entry).  TO ENTER please visit http://www.larne10k.com/

 

 

 

Malone sets new Club record at Carlingford 5K

East Coast Athletic Club report 05/08/2018

 

30/07/18 Broughshane 5k

Broughshane won UK village of the year in 2018 and East Coast AC athletes took the opportunity to enjoy the scenery on Monday.  With fun run, 5k and 10k races on offer, there was something for everyone in support of North West Mountain Rescue Team (NWMRT).

Fun run – Leo Filbey

5k

David McWhirter, 75th place (00:29:27)

Gareth Hamilton, 149th place (00:36:10)

Diane McKay, 168th (00:40:25)

10k

Kenny Holmes, 104th place (00:49:56)

 

03/08/18 Carnlough Quarry 5k

Glenlough Running Club’s Carnlough Quarry 5k presented athletes with a multi terrain course with plenty of climbing and scenery throughout.  From the village centre, athletes raced up to the quarry and joined the loose stoned paths to climb and traverse the quarry.  They headed out and back on the Largy Road before descending towards the finish line in the village.


Daniel Girvin, 3rd place (00:18:42)

Conor Sheridan, 14th place (00:22:27)

Brian Maltman, 25th place (00:23:42)

Louise McAllister, 4th lady (00:27:21)

Drew Girvin, 47th place (00:27:31)

Karen Monaghan, 19th lady (00:31:05)


03/08/18 Carlingford 5k Road Race

The ‘go to’ race for August brought a fast and flat course with top quality competition and it was PB’s all round for East Coast AC athletes.  Heather Malone set a new ladies club record over 5k when she earned a (00:19:28) Personal Best.  Robert Martin kept good company and finished only two seconds behind Heather with his PB of (00:19:30).  Fabulous running by both, keep up the good work!

 

04/08/18 Larne Parkrun

Charlie Wilson, 4th man (00:21:55)

Robert Martin, 10th man (00:23:51)

Bradie Hogg, 5th lady (00:25:17)

Glenda Stewart, 8th lady (00:26:36)

Ian Russell, 18th man (00:26:49)

Sharon Smith, 13th lady (00:28:38)

David McWhirter, 24th man (00:29:01)

Stephanie Lloyd, 17th lady (00:30:31)

Orangefield Parkrun, Conor Sheridan, 19th man (00:20:11)

 

05/08/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 1st overall (00:08:34) – new PB

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:09:08)

Lola Hogg, 2nd girl (00:10:11)

Julia McMillan, 8th girl (00:11:51) – first timer

Raff Hogg, 11th boy (00:12:31) – first timer

Ava McAllister, 12th girl (00:12:44) – new PB, - half marathon award

Louisa McMillan, 14th girl (00:13:22) – first timer

Imogen Taylor 16th girl (00:13:46)

Ruben McClure, 14th boy (00:14:43)

Tobias Taylor, 17th boy (00:15:36) - half marathon award

 

Dates for the Diary

08 Sep - Larne10k (& junior race 800m)

Online Entry for Larne 10k is NOW OPEN.  Entries are strictly limited and there will be no entries on the day for the 10k event (junior event is on the day entry).  Are you ready to take on two fast and flat loops of Larne Town Centre?  TO ENTER please visit http://www.larne10k.com/

July 2018 News

Endurance junkies take centre stage

East Coast Athletic Club report 29/07/2018

 

27/07/18 – 28/07/18 Montane Lakeland 100

Justin Maxwell travelled to the Lake District to take on the 105 mile Ultra Marathon.  To the sound of Nessun Dorma ‘non shall sleep’ as crowds lined the street, Justin began his journey from Coniston on Friday evening at 6pm.  An epic challenge lay ahead as Justin made his way through the Lake District completing a clockwise loop that included over 7000 metres of ascent and incorporated Dunnerdale fells, Eskdale, Wasdale, Buttermere, Keswick, Matterdale, Haweswater, Kentmere, Ambleside and Elterwayer.  With no outside assistance permitted, competitors relied on themselves and checkpoints along the route to keep them fuelled and positive as then ran up and down mountains in darkness and light.  Justin battled through torrential rain, thunder and lightning and completed the race in a fabulous time of (28:39:15).

 

28/07/18 Larne Parkrun

Robert Martin, 4th man (00:22:16)

Paul Clarkin, 7th man (00:22:54)

Brian Maltman, 12th man (00:24:35)

Rory Kennedy, 13th man (00:25:05)

Jonnie Kennedy, 22nd man (00:28:25)

Stephanie Lloyd, 10th lady (00:30:59)

Haga Parkrun

Ian Russell, 27th man (00:26:03)

Dewi Russell, 9th lady (00:30:48)

Buncrana Parkrun

Conor Sheridan, 2nd man (00:21:03)

Ecos Parkrun

Lee Stirling, 72nd man (00:32:58)

29/07/18 Rat Race City to Summit Duathlon

Billed as the UK’s toughest duathlon, this event didn’t disappoint with a half marathon run, 184km (114 miles) road bike cycle and finally an off road mountain marathon.  Drew Girvin and Corey Urwin took on the Expert race and faced a total elevation of 12857 feet over 1 day.  There was a 2 day option but that would never do.  Starting in Edinburgh City centre, athletes ran towards and crossed the Forth Road Bridge to North Queensferry.  On road bike they travelled through the Highlands and began the final ascent of Ben Nevis on foot to finish at the summit in Fort William.  **Results are not available yet, I will send on as soon as they are published**.


29/07/18 Outlaw Triathlon, Nottingham

Murray Deller joined a band of 1,500 merry men and women to take on the Outlaw full distance Triathlon in Nottingham.  The event began with a 2.4 mile mass start swim in the Regatta Lake at the National Water Sports Centre.  The out and back swim course led athletes to the transition area to begin the 112 mile bike ride.  Equipment problems made for a challenging cycle but next up was the 26.2 mile run stage where Murray completed multiple laps around the lake and on to the River Trent path.  Thousands of supporters cheered him round and Murray completed the race in a time of (13:28:30).

 

29/07/18 Sunrise Run

The 4th annual 5k Sunrise run/walk took place on Sunday from Dixon Hall at 7am and raised much needed funds for Northern Ireland Chest Heart and Stroke.  The event was created in memory of late friend and highly respected club member Patrick 'Paddy' Campbell.  Prizes were awarded to top 3 by gender.  Thank you to all who supported the event, Larne Sea Cadets, Marty’s Catering, Ambutran and all club members who assisted on the day and before.  Almost £650 was raised on the day.  Full results are available on the club website: https://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results


1st man Kent Swann, North Belfast Harriers (00:17:59)

2nd man, Gary Montgomery, Unattached (00:18:37)

3rd man, David Clarke, North Belfast Harriers (00:19:35)

1st lady, Maeve Taylor, Whitehead Runners (00:24:21)

2nd lady, Hannah O’Toole, East Coast AC (00:24:55)

3rd lady, Allyson O’Toole, East Coast AC (00:24:56)

 

29/07/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Elliott Bagshaw, 2nd boy (00:08:32)

Rory Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:08:57)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:09:13)

Jonnie Kennedy, 5th boy (00:10:27)

Soren Stranney, 6th boy (00:10:37)

Jacob Bagshaw, 8th boy (00:11:35) – new PB

Leo Filbey, 9th boy (00:11:35)

Imogen Taylor 10th girl (00:14:35)

Ruben McClure, 11th boy (00:14:43)

Scarlett Stranney, 13th girl (00:16:21)

 

Date for the Diary

08 Sep - Larne10k (& junior race 800m)

Online Entry for Larne 10k will be open VERY SOON.  Entries are strictly limited and there will be no entries on the day for the 10k event (junior event is on the day entry).  Are you ready to take on 2 fast and flat loops of Larne Town Centre?  For further details please visit http://www.larne10k.com/

ECAC Raise over £3K for Air Ambulance Northern Ireland

East Coast Athletic Club report 22/07/2018


20/07/2018 - 21/07/18 24hr Run (for Air Ambulance NI)

This year East Coast AC chose Air Ambulance Northern Ireland as their charity and held the annual fundraising 24hr relay run at Sandy Bay Playing fields.  Running 800m loops, in groups of 4, East Coast AC athletes, alongside guest walkers and runners all tried to run as far as they could in each hour slot over the 24 hour time period.  The event opened on Friday evening at 6pm and athletes welcomed Mayor Lindsay Millar and Councillor Andy Wilson to start things off.  East Coast AC Cheetahs (age 4 -8) ran 10k relays (all under 60mins) and Juniors (age 9-15) a marathon relay in (02:55:25).  Over the course of 24 hours athletes and friends of East Coast Athletic Club covered an amazing 965 miles and raised over £3,100 (at the last count) for Air Ambulance NI.  Thanks to P&O Ferries, Rejuvenate Massage Therapy and all who supported the event by running, jogging, walking, time keeping and making a donation.  If you would like to support this very worthwhile cause donations may be made through MyDonate.  https://mydonate.bt.com/fundraisers/ecac24hour


20/07/18 Dalriada Festival

Races took place through Glenarm village, Castle and Forest and both juniors and seniors turned out in style for the 5k and 10k races.

10k

James Robinson, 4th place (00:42:15)

Glenda Stewart, 38th (00:55:43)

Catharine Maybin, 42nd (00:57:10)

Conor Sheridan, 43rd (00:59:03)

Tracey Parke, 46th (00:59:27)

Molly Blair, 55th (01:02:53)

5k

Charlie Patterson, 16th (00:19:51)

Robert Martin, 18th (00:20:14)

Daniel Gillan, 21st (00:20:31)

Charlie Wilson, 23rd (00:21:25)

Kelly Patterson, 40th (00:23:45)

Kian McAllister 48th (00:25:14)

Louise McAllister, 52nd (00:26:12)

Sharon Smith, 78th (00:28:13)

Davy Hall, 86th (00:29:17)

Emmy Blair, 123rd (00:32:43)


21/07/18 Acorns Blue Belles 5k

Acorns AC welcomed East Coast AC ladies to Magherafelt to race their Blue Belles 5k event.  Heather Malone was first home for East Coast placing 10th in a time of (00:22:17), Jemma Dougherty 138th place (00:30:44) and Elaine Miller, 173rd place (00:34:13).

 

21/07/18 Larne Parkrun

Molly Blair, 3rd lady (00:26:08)

Robert Martin, 14th man (00:26:10)

Patricia Campbell, 47th lady (00:42:08)

1st Open Category Male. Aaron Callaghan, East Coast AC 18.38.
1st Open Category Female. Ciara Black, Glenlough Runners 25.35
1st Over 40 Male. Paul Clarkin, East Coast AC, 23.18


22/07/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:50)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:09:03)

Saoirse Bell, 8th girl (00:11:37)

Leo Filbey, 9th boy (00:11:46)

Imogen Taylor 17th girl (00:14:21)

Ava McAllister, 19th girl (00:15:02)

Tobias Taylor, 14th boy (00:17:19)

 

Dates for the Diary

29 Jul, 7am - Sunrise Run (Run, jog or walk 5k) in memory of Paddy Campbell – Registration in Dixon Hall, 6:00am – 6:50am SHARP so please arrive early.  There is no charge to register but all donations are in aid of Chest Heart & Stroke.

 

08 Sep - Larne10k (& junior race 800m)

Online Entry for Larne 10k will be open VERY SOON.  Entries are strictly limited and there will be no entries on the day for the 10k event (junior event is on the day entry).  Are you ready to take on 2 fast and flat loops of Larne Town Centre?  For further details please visit http://www.larne10k.com/

 

Did someone say Donuts?

East Coast Athletic Club report 15/07/2018

 

13/07/18 Sea 2 Sky 10k and 5k

Ruth and Brian Maltman travelled to Newcastle to take part in the Sea 2 Sky 5k and 10k races.  Starting from the promenade and Donard forest athletes faced a mix of road and trail before heading through the foothills of The Mournes.  Ruth finisheded the 5k race in 29th place (00:26:23) and Brian 10k, 161st place in (00:50:42).

 

14/07/18 Donut Run 5k

A 5k with a difference, the Donut 5k was a multi discipline event – eating donuts and running.  With donut in hand on the start line, athletes faced another four as they reached each kilometre mark.  Good fun was had by all with race entries raising funds for a defibrillator at Wallace High School in Lisburn.

Jemma Dougherty, 25th place (00:29:53)

Gus Geddes, 26th place (00:29:54)

David McWhirter, 27th place (00:29:55)

Elaine Miller, 35th place (00:34:34)

 

14/07/18 Larne Parkrun

Iain Bailie, 11th man (00:23:00)

Richard Vasey, 14th man (00:23:13)

Dallan Bell, 19th man (00:24:41)

Rory Kennedy, 28th man (00:26:04) – new PB

Molly Blair, 3rd lady (00:26:07) – new PB

Matthew Vasey, 30th man (00:26:11)

Daniel Vasey, 37th man (00:29:22)

Sharon Smith, 12th lady (00:29:26)

Emmy Blair, 21st lady (00:33:32) – new PB

Patricia Campbell, 31st lady (00:42:51)

Keeva Bell, 34th lady (00:43:33) – 1st Timer

1st Open Category Male. Aaron Callaghan, East Coast AC 18.38.
1st Open Category Female. Ciara Black, Glenlough Runners 25.35
1st Over 40 Male. Paul Clarkin, East Coast AC, 23.18

15/07/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:08:04)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:55)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:09:09)

Soren Stranney, 7th boy (00:00:01)

Kian McAllister, 12th boy (00:13:34)

Ava McAllister, 5th girl (00:13:35)

Ruben McClure, 14th boy (00:15:05)

Molly and Rhys first home at Junior parkrun

07/07/18 Larne Parkrun

Charlie Wilson, 4th man (00:21:41)

Robert Martin, 7th man (00:22:33)

Brian Maltman, 8th man (00:22:39)

Paul Clarkin, 9th man (00:22:56)

Richard Vasey, 14th man (00:23:18)

Iain Bailie, 18th man (00:23:48)

Dallan Bell, 19th man (00:23:57)

Stephen Allen, 33rd man (00:26:44)

Matthew Vasey, 32nd man (00:26:51)

Molly Blair, 4th lady (00:27:33)

Daniel Vasey, 42nd man (00:29:26)

David McWhirter, 47th man (00:30:08)

Tracey Parke, 9th lady (00:30:49)

Stephanie Bird, 16th lady (00:36:37)

Christine Irwin, 17th lady (00:36:42)

Patricia Campbell, 23rd lady (00:45:06)

 

08/07/18 Great Rossa Run

The Great Rossa Run brought East Coast AC athletes to a very hot Ardboe for the half marathon event.  Stephen Allen placed 122nd in a time of (01:53:30) and Conor Sheridan 221st in (02:24:17)

1st Open Category Male. Aaron Callaghan, East Coast AC 18.38.
1st Open Category Female. Ciara Black, Glenlough Runners 25.35
1st Over 40 Male. Paul Clarkin, East Coast AC, 23.18


08/07/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rhys McManus, 1st overall (00:07:53) – 1st Timer

Kian McAllister, 2nd boy (00:08:53)

Elliott Bagsgaw, 3rd boy (00:08:53)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:08:55) – new PB

Ewan Davis, 4th boy (00:09:25)

Emmy Blair, 5th girl (00:11:58)

Imogen Taylor, 6th girl (00:12:00) – new PB

Saoirse Bell, 7th girl (00:12:04)

Maggie Deller, 8th girl (00:12:05) – new PB

Jacob Bagshaw, 12th boy (00:12:25)

Ayinta Russell, 13th girl (00:13:07)

Ava McAllister, 14th girl (00:13:10)

Ruben McClure, 17th boy (00:13:45)

Annie Deller, 15th girl (00:14:44) – 1st Timer

Tobias Taylor, 22nd boy (00:16:28)

Luke Russell, 24th boy (00:16:54)

June 2018 News

East Coast Athletes excel at Coast Road Marathon

East Coast Athletic Club report 24/06/2018


29/06/18 Comber 10k Road Race

Round 9 of the Novosco Grand Prix presented athletes with a fast and flat course in Comber town centre. Conditions were hot, hot, hot as the athletes took on the 2 lap route. 

Chris Davis (00:41:31)

Paula Beggs (00:58:07)

Jemma Dougherty (01:04:10)

David McWhirter (01:07:11)

 

30/06/18 Antrim Coast Road Marathon

In blistering heat East Coast AC athletes joined 188 to run one of the most scenic marathons in the world.  Starting from Glenann Primary School in Cushendall, athletes travelled along the Coast Road to finish at Larne Leisure Centre on the Promenade.  Support was in abundance all along the route with some athletes dancing a merry jig as they took on fluids at the East Coast AC water station at mile 19.5.  Stephen Allen, Sally McKeown & Ian Russell picked this race as their 1st attempt at the distance and didn’t disappoint.  Well done to athletes who took part and to those who gave support along the route.

Kieran McKeown, 30th (03:23:55)

Conor Sheridan, 55th (03:37:51)

Stephen Allen, 75th (03:49:47) – 1st Marathon

Paul Clarkin, 77th (03:51:00)

Robert Martin, 89th (03:56:50)

Drew Girvin, 124th (04:17:20)

William Gallagher, 131st (04:22:19)

Ian Russell, 153rd (04:41:59) – 1st Marathon

Lionel Date, 166th (04:55:24)

Sally McKeown, 185th (05:47:39) – 1st Marathon

 

30/06/18 Spelga Skyline Mountain Race

Richard Vasey took on the Mourne Mountains at the Spelga Skyline Mountain Race.  Covering 13 miles and 1,550m of ascent, Richard traversed the mountains reaching the top of 8 Peaks:

Slieve Meelbeg, Slieve Loughshannagh, Slieve Muck, Slieve Moughanmore, Pierces Castle, Rocky Mountain, Hen Mountain and Cock Mountain to finish at Spelga carpark.  Richard placed 36th in a time of (04:17:03)

 

30/06/18 Arrow Valley Parkrun, Peter McManus, 35th man (00:21:20)


01/07/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st Overall (00:07:56)

Dallan Bell, 2nd boy (00:08:29)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:09:25)

Ayinta Russell, 6th girl (00:12:39)

Ruben McClure, 7th boy (00:12:49)

Imogen Taylor, 8th girl (00:14:20)

Tobias Taylor, 9th boy (00:14:39)

In form Callahan wins Loup 5K

East Coast Athletic Club report 24/06/2018

 

19/06/18 North Down AC Track & Field Meet 2

Heather Malone headed to the track to compete in North Down AC’s track and field meet.  Heather earned a 37 second PB over 3,000m and completed the race in (00:11:43:36).

 

20/06/18 Grant Thornton Runway Run

East Coast AC athletes travelled to Belfast City Airport to take part in the annual 5k event in support of The Simon Community.  Conor Sheridan and Karen McFaul joined their respective colleagues to race against other businesses at the corporate team event.  Conor earned a PB for this distance in (00:20:00) and Karen completed the race in (00:31:19)

 

20/06/18 Lisburn Half Marathon, 10k & 3k fun run

The well supported event offered 3 distances to athletes - HM, 10k & 3k and East Coast AC athletes joined 6,500 others on the start lines at Lagan Valley Leisureplex.  In the HM, first home was Brian Maltman (01:59:44), closely followed by Louise McAllister (02:05:06).  Dawn Ralph ran a 6 minute PB (02:25:27) and Sally McKeown, whose diligent Antrim Coast Road Marathon training has been paying off, completed the race in (02:34:19).  Gareth Hamilton raced the 10k event in a time of (01:11:05).  Last but not least was the 3k event which attracted 3,000 participants.  Charlie Patterson placed 3rd in a fabulous time of (00:11:19).  Kelly Patterson was 5th fastest girl (01:12:55).  Well done to East Coast AC senior & junior athletes.

 

23/06/18 Loup 5k & 5 mile

Aaron Callaghan and Daniel Girvin raced in the 5k and 5 mile Loup events at Moneymore on Saturday.  The hilly course was a welcome challenge for both and they performed well against top competition.  Aaron earned FIRST PLACE in the 5k race in a time of (00:18:07) and Daniel 4th Place in the 5 mile event in (00:28:28)

 

23/06/18 Larne Parkrun (5k)

Iain Bailie, 9th man (00:23:08)

Robert Martin, 19th man (00:25:48)

Stephen Allen, 21st man (00:26:23)

Lionel Date, 26th man (00:27:20)

David McWhirter, 30th man (00:29:24)

David Hall, 35th man (00:31:49)

Ecos, Lee Stirling, 112th man (00:31:54)

Carrick, Charlie Wilson, 9th man (00:21:13) – NEW PB

Carrick, Kian McAllister, 40th man (00:26:35) – first timer

New Ross, Paul Clarkin, 5th man (00:21:44)

 

24/06/18 Cricklade Olympic Tri

Peter McManus was back in action at the Cricklade Olympic Triathlon and one of only 35 athletes permitted to take part in this restricted event.  Beginning with a 1,500m swim, Peter transitioned to 38.3km bike section and then a 10km run through the Cricklade countryside.  Time and placing not available.

1st Open Category Male. Aaron Callaghan, East Coast AC 18.38.
1st Open Category Female. Ciara Black, Glenlough Runners 25.35
1st Over 40 Male. Paul Clarkin, East Coast AC, 23.18

24/06/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 5th boy (00:08:48)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:09:18)

Soren Stranney, 9th boy (00:10:07)

Jonnie Kennedy, 11th boy (00:10:26)

Rachel Urwin, 6th girl (00:10:46)

Leo Filbey, 16th boy (00:12:46)

Imogen Taylor, 15th girl (00:14:10)

Ayinta Russell, 16th girl (00:14:36)

Tobias Taylor, 17th boy (00:15:20)

Scarlett Stranney, 20th girl (00:15:49)

Luke Russell, 20th boy (00:17:06)

Alfie Urwin, 21st boy (00:17:27)

 

East Coast AC will be manning the 19.5 mile water station at the Antrim Coast Road Marathon on Saturday.  Good luck to Larne AC who are promoting the event and to all athletes who are taking on this challenge.

Category wins for Callahan and Clarkin

East Coast Athletic Club report 17/06/2018

 

16/06/18 St Killian’s College The Tower 5k

Aaron Callahan and Paul Clarkin travelled to St Killian’s College to support their fundraiser The Tower 5k.  A mixed terrain undulating trail took athletes round the College grounds and paths and proved a challenge for all.  Aaron placed first in the Male open Category in (00:18:38) and Paul first place in the Male over 40 category (00:23:18).

 




16/06/18 Larne Parkrun (5k)

Robert Martin, 3rd man (00:21:12)

Charlie Wilson, 5th man (00:21:37) – 1st Timer

Brian Maltman, 6th man (00:22:04)

Dallan Bell, 9th man (00:23:25) – 1st Timer

Iain Bailie, 12th man (00:23:50)

Stephen Allen, 14th man (00:24:08)

David McWhirter, 31st man (00:30:13)

Carrick, Conor Sheridan, 2nd man (00:20:53) – NEW PB

1st Open Category Male. Aaron Callaghan, East Coast AC 18.38.
1st Open Category Female. Ciara Black, Glenlough Runners 25.35
1st Over 40 Male. Paul Clarkin, East Coast AC, 23.18


17/06/18 Flagstaff to Carlingford Mountain Race

Race 5 in the Northern Ireland Mountain Running Association (NIMRA) Championship was an 11 mile race from Flagstaff to Carlingford.  In difficult conditions, athletes follow the ridge of the Cooley Mountains to Slieve Foyle and on to Carlingford incorporating 3,000 feet of climbing.  With visibility at a minimum Richard Vasey just about managed to find the summit through the mist and completed the race in (02:55:22).

 

17/06/18 Seven Hills of Edinburgh

Covering 14.3 miles with 2,200 feet of ascent/descent, the Seven Hills of Edinburgh race combined road-running, cross country, hill-running and urban orienteering.  Justin Maxwell tackled The Castle (esplanade), Corstorphine Hill, Craiglockhart Hill (East), Braid Hill, Blackford Hill and Arthur’s Seat and completed the course – Time and placing not available.

 

17/06/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:08:51)

Soren Stranney, 4th boy (00:10:10)

Jonnie Kennedy, 6th boy (00:10:26)

Leo Filbey, 9th boy (00:12:34)

Ruben McClure, 10th boy (00:13:28)

Tobias Taylor, 11th boy (00:15:08) – NEW PB

Scarlett Stranney, 11th girl (00:16:39)

Patterson siblings take 1,2 at Ballymena

East Coast Athletic Club report 10/06/2018 

 

06/06/18 Fairhill 5 Miler and 2.5 Mile

East Coast AC athletes travelled to Ballymena support the Ballymena Runners 5 Mile and 2.5 Mile road race events.  With start and finish at the The Braid, athletes raced one or two laps of the town centre.

2.5 Mile

Charlie Patterson – BOYS RACE WINNER

Kelly Patterson - GIRLS RACE WINNER

5 Mile

Stephen Allen, 124th (00:36:19)

Kenny Holmes, 174th (00:38:40)

Rowena Davis, 218th (00:40:41)

Chris Davis, 219th (00:41:05)

Mark Dean 248th (00:41:49)

Tracey Parke, 290th (00:45:06)

 

08/06/18 Annual Prize Giving

On Friday 8th June 2018, East Coast AC held its annual prize giving to recognise achievements of members over the past year and to celebrate the 5th year of the club.  Members thoroughly enjoyed the celebrations.  Many thanks to St John’s Masconic Club, Marty’s Catering Services and Derek Reid. The following prizes were awarded:

Club Championship Challenge Series  - 1st Murray Deller, 2nd Stephen Allen, 3rd Iain Bailie

Most Improved Athlete – Nominees: Paula Beggs, Robert Martin, Aaron Callaghan and Conor Sheridan.  Winner: Robert Martin, Runner up: Paula Beggs.

Female Athlete of the Year – Nominees: Heather Malone, Hannah O’Toole, Ruth Maltman and Geraldine Dalton.  Winner: Hannah O’Toole, Runner up: Ruth Maltman

Male Athlete of the Year – Nominees: Justin Maxwell, Matthew Hewitt, Charlie Patterson and Daniel Girvin.  Winner: Daniel Girvin, Runner Up: Justin Maxwell

Female Veteran of the Year – Nominees: Lesley Robinson, Paula Beggs, Sally McKeown and Polly Dix.  Winner: Lesley Robinson, Runner Up: Paula Beggs

Male Veteran of the Year – Nominees: Corey Urwin, Justin Maxwell, Kieran McKeown, James Robinson.  Winner: Justin Maxwell, Runner up: James Robinson

Female Performance of the Year – Nominees: Heather Malone (Brustin Brae Challenge Course Record), Paula Urwin (1:46:40 @ Great North Run), Hannah O’Toole (NI & Ulster XC bronze medal) and Lesley Robinson (49:02 @ Club 10k)

Winner: Heather Malone – Brustin Brae Challenge Course Record

Male Performance of the Year – Nominees: Aaron Callaghan (Mayfair 5k win), Daniel Girvin (Dungiven 10k 2nd place & 00:36:30), Justin Maxwell (Knockagh Challenge 50k 1st place & 03:44:36), Corey Urwin (Invictus Sprint Triathlon in 01:18:40), Murray Deller (Lake Cutra Half Iron Man in 05:44:35), Charlie Patterson (00:19:16 at Rabbit Run), Matthew Hewitt (Kells & Connor HM win) and James Robinson (1st place & 00:19:31 at Rathlin 5k).  Winner: Justin Maxwell (Knockagh Challenge 1st place & 03:44:36)

Club Person of the Year – Winner: East Coast AC Junior Coaching Team (Group)

Female Spirit of East Coast Award – Winner: Mags Clements

Male Spirit of East Coast Award – Winner: James Robinson

Paddy Campbell Memorial Trophy – Winner: Paula Beggs

 

Full results of the Championship Challenge Series are available at http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

09/06/18 NI & Ulster Senior Track & Field Championship

Heather Malone made her competitive track debut at the prestigious event at the Mary Pater’s Track.  Heather ran a massive Personal best of (20:17:90) for 7th place in a quality field over 5,000m.

 

09/06/18 Mourne Way Ultra Marathon

Justin Maxwell and David Somerville traversed the foothills of the Mournes in the gruelling 52 mile ultra marathon event that included 2,600m of ascent/descent.  Justin placed 5th in a time of (08:54:21) and David, 39th (11:58:02).

 

09/06/18 Fields of Life 5k & 1k fun run

East Coast AC athletes travelled to the Stormont Estate to help celebrate 25 years of the Fields of Life charity and to raise funds for clean water in East Africa.  David took part in the 5k event and Leo Filbey the 1k.

 

09/06/18 Carrick Parkrun (5k)

Richard Vasey, 15th man (00:22:57)

Paula Beggs, 5th lady (00:27:09) – 1st Timer

Daniel Vasey, 44th man (00:28:10)

Jemma Dougherty, 15th lady (00:29:10) - NEW PB

Ecos Parkrun - Paul Clarkin, 24th man (00:22:11);

Lee Stirling, 93rd man (00:31:46) – NEW PB

 

10/06/18 Jordanstown Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:08:07) – First Timer

May 2018 News

Sheridan impresses at the Walled City Marathon

East Coast Athletic Club report 03/06/2018


02/06/18 Lough Neagh Rescue 5 mile

Race 11 in the hotly contested Club Championship Challenge Series was the Lough Neagh Rescue’s 5 mile road race at Loughshore in Antrim.  As with last year’s series, results of this Club Championship are placings are extremely close.  Handicapped times of race 11 will be available after the annual prize giving on 8th June.

James Robinson, 1st man (00:32:44) - 6th

Murray Deller, 2nd man (00:33:42) – 10th

Brian Maltman, 3rd man (00:34:18) – 11th – NEW PB

Robert Martin, 4th man (00:34:52) - 12th

Stephen Allen, 5th man (00:36:51) - 20th

Iain Bailie, 6th man (00:38:27) - 26th

Ruth Maltman, 1st lady (00:45:22) - 47th

Dawn Ralph, 2nd lady (00:52:03) - 58th

Valerie Lyttle, 3rd lady (00:53:13) - 64th

Jacque Craig, 4th lady (00:55:30) - 67th

Christine Irwin, 5th lady (00:58:39) - 75th

Steph Bird, 6th lady (01:02:40) – 78th

 

Full results of the Championship Challenge Series up to Race 10 are available at http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

02/06/18 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Richard Vasey, 8th man (00:23:23)

Mark Dean, 17th man (00:25:50)

Rory Kennedy, 22nd man (00:26:38)

Molly Blair, 8th lady (00:26:39) – NEW PB

Sharon Smith, 14th lady (00:29:33)

Joanna McIlroy, 17th lady (00:30:14)

David Hall, 37th man (00:31:10)

Kate Devine, 27th lady (00:35:51)

Ecos, Phil Smyth, 14th man (00:21:53)

Ecos, Lee Stirling, 98th man (00:32:16)

Antrim, Diane McKay, 87th lady (00:39:48)

 

02/06/18 Blenheim Palace Triathlon – Weekend Warrior

Peter McManus took on the Weekend Warrior Challenge as part of the Blenheim Palace Triathlon.  With no set distance, Peter’s challenge was to swim, cycle and run as far as he possibly could in line with the sprint triathlon format.  Peter performed well and completed the equivalent of 7 sprint triathlons over the 2 day competition.  5.25km in the water, 139.3km on the bike and 37.8km run.  Peter finished in an overall time of (30:24:56).

 

03/06/18 Walled City Marathon

Conor Sheridan took part in the Walled City Marathon in Londonderry and earned a PB of over 15 minutes completing the race is a time of (03:41:45).  Andy Guy paced the first half of the marathon in (01:29:30) which was exactly what those aiming for 3 hours needed.

 

03/06/18 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:09:03)

Soren Stranney, 5th boy (00:10:07)

Jonnie Kennedy, 6th boy (00:10:19)

Gemma Stranney, 9th girl (00:12:05)

Emmy Blair, 10th girl (00:12:09)

Leo Filbey, 10th boy (00:12:22)

Scarlett Stranney, 17th girl (00:15:34)

Tobias Taylor, 13th boy (00:15:34) – NEW PB

 

East Coast Athletic Club is proud to announce that this year’s charity is Air Ambulance Northern Ireland.Great work folks, and THANK YOU for all your help!Also, thank you to Ballymena Runners for hosting the course and the Athletics NI / UKA tutors for taking it.

Callaghan wins Mayfair 5K

East Coast Athletic Club report 27/05/2018

 

25/05/18 Runher Coastal 5k & 10k

East Coast AC ladies started the Bank Holiday weekend in style and raced on the picturesque Lough shore path between Holywood and Bangor.  5k ladies were up 1st followed by those opting for the 10k distance.

5k

Elaine Miller, 118th (00:38:14)

Sharon McCowan, 119th (00:38:16)

Catherine Beggs, 156th (00:42:20)


10k

Sonia Ross, 290th (01:02:06)

Valerie Lyttle, 406th (01:06:23)

Karen McFaul, 460th (01:08:30)

Dawn Ralph, 497th (01:10:39)

 

26/05/18 May Fair 10k and 5k

East Cast AC athletes stayed local and were in Ballyclare to support County Antrim Harriers May Fair road races.  5k and 10k races were available and the 10k had been selected as Race 10 of the Club Championship Challenge Series.  With race HQ at The Cloughan, athletes headed out and back to cover their respective distance round the market town.

1st overall, Christine Irwin - Handicapped time (01:10:15)

James Robinson, 1st man (00:42:02) - 26th

Phil Smyth, 2nd man (00:44:51) - 41st

Stephen Allen, 3rd man (00:46:18) - 51st

Brian Maltman, 4th man (00:46:37) - 55th

Ian Russell, 5th man (00:51:09) - 106th

Mark Dean, 6th man (00:53:37) - 131st – NEW PB

Ruth Maltman, 1st lady (00:55:39) - 155th – NEW PB

Paula Beggs, 2nd lady (00:56:16) - 162nd

Tracey Parke, 3rd lady (00:58:38) - 183rd

Mags Clements, 4th lady (01:01:38) - 202nd

Dawn Ralph, 5th lady (01:07:44) - 234th

Christine Irwin, 6th lady (01:10:15) - 242nd

Sally McKeown, 7th lady 01:15:53) - 246th

Stephanie Bird, 8th lady (01:18:22) - 247th

Gareth Hamilton, 7th man (01:18:13) - 248th

 

5k (race placings)

Aaron Callaghan, RACE WINNER (00:17:54)

Hannah Clements, 41st (00:24:26)

Jemma Dougherty, 77th (00:28:22) – NEW PB

Davy Hall, 79th (00:28:32)

Gus Geddes, 83rd (00:28:49)

Elaine Miller, 142nd (00:33:15)

Diane McKay, 187th (00:36:49)

 

Full results of the Championship Challenge Series to date are available at http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

 

26/05/18 Larne Parkrun (5k)

Alan McKittrick, 6th man (00:23:17) – 1st Timer

Iain Bailie, 8th man (00:24:11)

Robert Martin, 16th man (00:27:43)

 

27/05/18 Lough Cutra Castle Half Iron - The Gauntlet

The Gauntlet (Half Iron) started with a open-water swim in the lake (1,900m), transitioned into a bike route that circled the lake in Burren national park (96km) and finished with a 21km run.   Murray Deller completed the race in a time of (05:44:35) finishing in 46th place.

 

27/05/18 Edinburgh Marathon Festival

The McKeown family journeyed to Edinburgh to take part in the Marathon, 10k and 2k races.  From the grounds of Edinburgh University, the marathon route took athletes through the streets of the historic city past Greyfriars Bobby, National Museum of Scotland, The Mound, Scottish National Gallery, Princes Street Gardens, Scott Monument, Royal Mile and the palace of Holyrood before heading east towards the coast.  Kieran completed the marathon distance in a time of (03:11:40) 402nd place, Emma picked the 10k distance and finished in (00:57:00) 1,055thplace, Sam 2k, (00:08:19), 24th place and Lauren 2k (00:09:52), 152nd place.

 

27/05/18 Newry City Merchants Half Marathon

Part of the Pure Running Half Marathon Series this fast and flat course attracted many to the border town.  Starting in the Albert Basin, the route headed towards Warrenpoint, detoured around Greenbank and onto the Newry Warrenpoint dual carriageway.  Athletes took in views of Narrow Water and Carlingford Lough before turning and racing back to the finish line in Albert Basin.  Robert Martin finished in 71st place in a time of (01:34:02).

 

27/05/18 Lancaster Hangman’s Noose 10k

Starting beside Lancaster Castle, Kenny Holmes followed the 10k route through the flat Luneside countryside before an uphill ¼ mile to finish inside the Castle.  Kenny managed to avoid the gallows to finish inside the castle (time and placing not available).

 

27/05/18 RSMF Marconi Run 4.5m

Marconi  4.5 mile road race was part of the Rathlin Sound Maritime Festival and athletes raced round Ballycastle town.  Paula Beggs, Elaine Miller and Catherine Beggs all enjoyed their run at the seaside (times and placing not available)

 

27/05/18 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 1st boy (00:08:47) – 100th Parkrun

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:09:14)

Soren Stranney, 4th boy (00:09:50)

Gemma Stranney, 9th girl (00:12:16) – 25th Parkrun

Emmy Blair, 10th girl (00:12:41)

Ruben McClure, 10th boy (00:3:19)

Scarlett Stranney, 17th girl (00:17:22)

 

Maltman takes top spot at Championship race #9

East Coast Athletic Club report 20/05/2018

 

17/05/18 Members Choice Race 3 mile mixed terrain race

Race 9 of the East Coast AC Championship Challenge Series was a 3 mile handicap mixed terrain race.  From a staggered start at Dixon Hall, athletes made their way to the Pyramid and up the inner path to the visitor centre before climbing to the ice house.  After making their way across the top trail, athletes raced down the steps before taking a left back up towards the park and visitor centre and retraced their steps back to Dixon Hall.  Prizes were awarded to the top 3 finishers per gender on the night and the overall race winner was the quickest after handicap time had been added.


1st overall, Brian Maltman - Handicapped time (00:28:38)

1st man, Aaron Callaghan (00:17:43)

2nd man, Justin Maxwell (00:18:00)

3rd man, Conor Sheridan (00:20:15)

1st lady, Allyson O’Toole (00:20:15)

2nd lady, Heather Malone (00:20:24)

3rd lady, Ruth Maltman (00:23:57)

Full results of the Championship Challenge Series to date are available at http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

19/05/18 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Robert Martin, 4th man (00:21:05)

Stephen Allen, 20th man (00:25:33)

Mark Dean, 24th man (00:25:53)

David Hall, 34th man (00:31:39)

Ecos, Phil Smyth, 20th man (00:21:34)

 

20/05/18 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 2nd boy (00:07:57)

Rory Kennedy, 5th boy (00:08:48)

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:09:32)

Jonnie Kennedy, 8th boy (00:10:12)

Leo Filbey, 14th boy (00:12:09)

Ayinta Russell, 14th girl (00:14:55)

Tobias Taylor, 20th boy (00:16:23)

 

Club members and friends gathered at Sandy Bay Playing fields to celebrate with Shannon Dougherty as she completed a staggered marathon in aid of Tiny Life.  Shannon covered the full distance on the eve of her 8th Birthday.  Very well done Shannon!  Donations to support Shannon may be made online via Just Giving.

 

A busy week of racing for ECAC Athletes

East Coast Athletic Club report 13/05/2018

 

07/05/18 Belfast Marathon

East Coast AC athletes joined 17,000 to take part in the 37th annual Deep RiverRock Belfast Marathon on Bank Holiday Monday.  Paul Clarkin ran well to complete the full distances in a time of (04:02:19); Brian Maltman, Daniel Girvin, David McWhirter, Gus Geddes, Jemma Dougherty, Paula Beggs and Stephen Allen each ran a leg (3.3 – 7.2 miles) of the marathon.  Sonia Ross walked 8 miles as part of a charity relay team.

 

08/05/18 Brustin Brae Challenge

Race 8 of the East Coast AC Championship Challenge Series was a 3 mile handicap road race.  From a staggered start, athletes raced from The Meeting House in Cairncastle down the Brustin Brae Road to Ballygally and then up to the top at Argyll Avenue.  Prizes were awarded to the top 3 finishers per gender on the night and the overall race winner was the quickest after handicap time had been added.

1st overall, Ruth Maltman - Handicapped time (00:27:04)

1st man, Aaron Callaghan (00:16:29)

2nd man, Murray Deller (00:18:00)

3rd man, Robert Martin (00:18:46)

1st lady, Heather Malone (00:19:20) – new ladies course record

2nd lady, Ruth Maltman (00:22:34)

3rd lady, Jemma Dougherty (00:28:04)

Full results of the Championship Challenge Series to date are available at http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

 

10/05/18 Newry City Merchants 10k Road Race

Doris Kirby and Joanne Knox headed to Newry to race the City Merchants 10k race.  Starting from the Quays Shopping centre, the race took in 3 loops of the Drumalane and Quays shopping complex.

Doris completed the course is (01:00:58) and Joanne in (01:00:59) with Doris earning a new PB for the distance.

 

11/05/18 Termoneeny 10k

It was all about the number 40 for Chris Davis at the Termoneeny 10k in Magherafelt.  Chris placed 40th in a time of (00:40:40).  Rowena Davis followed in blistering pace completing the race in (00:53:03).  The race was in aid of the RVH Liver Support Group.

 

12/05/18 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Brian Maltman, 23rd man (00:26:27)

Stephen Allen, 24th man (00:26:38)

Mags Clements, 14th lady (00:29:28)

Dewi Russell, 16th lady (00:30:54) – NEW PB

David Hall, 33rd man (00:31:02)

Stormont, Phil Smyth,20th man (00:21:53)

Carrick, Conor Sheridan, time not available

 

13/05/18 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 2nd boy (00:07:56) – NEW PB

Dallan Bell, 5th boy (00:08:08) – NEW PB

Rory Kennedy, 7th boy (00:08:46) – NEW PB

Molly Blair, 4th girl (00:09:24)

Jonnie Kennedy, 12th boy (00:10:07)

Soren Stranney, 13th boy (00:10:11)

Saoirse Bell, 19th girl (00:12:14)

Leo Filbey, 17th boy (00:12:27)

Ruben McClure, 18th boy (00:12:55)

Ayinta Russell, 24th girl (00:13:05)

Emmy Blair, 25th girl (00:13:41)

Ava McAllister, 26th girl (00:13:45)

Tobias Taylor, 24th boy (00:15:50) – NEW PB

Scarlett Stranney, 32nd girl (00:16:33)

 

Junior member Shannon Dougherty is running a staggered marathon in aid of Tiny Life and is running twice weekly to cover the 26.2 miles.  Congratulations Shannon, keep up the good work!  Join us to celebrate Shannon meeting her target at Sandy Bay 11am – 1pm on Sunday 20th May.  Shannon will begin her last mile at 12pm.  Donations to support Shannon may be made online via Just Giving.

Great work folks, and THANK YOU for all your help!


 

Plenty of PBs at the NIRunning Mile

East Coast Athletic Club report 06/05/2018

 

04/05/18 NiRunning Mile

East Coast AC athletes travelled to the home of athletics in NI, The Mary Peters Track to take part in the NiRunning Mile.  Entries were based on mile time and so each faced competition of a similar pace to race round the track as fast as they could.

James Robinson, 5-6 min mile (3), 5th place (00:05:43:34)

Peter McManus, 5-6 min mile (3), 7th place (00:05:49:11)

Rhys McManus (U12), 3rd place (00:05:49:32)

Brian Maltman, 6-7 min mile (4), 5th place (00:05:50:07)

Hannah O’Toole, 7-8 min mile (1), 1st place (00:06:09:45)

Lucy O’Toole, 8-9 min mile (5), 1st place (00:06:57:13)

Mark Dean, 8-9 min mile (5), 2nd place (00:07:06:79)

Note: With thanks to NIRunning for use of the picture.

 

05/05/18 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Daniel Gillan, 7th man (00:22:01) – NEW PB

Brian Maltman, 8th man (00:22:20)

David Hall, 34th man (00:30:54)

Iain Bailie, 37th man (00:35:28)

Waterworks, Phil Smyth, 16th man (00:21:06)

Ecos, Lee Stirling, 109th man (00:32:27)

 

06/05/18 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 2nd boy (00:07:59) – NEW PB

Dallan Bell, 3rd boy (00:08:09) – NEW PB

Rory Kennedy, 6th boy (00:08:57)

Soren Stranney, 8th boy (00:09:50)

Jonnie Kennedy, 9th boy (00:09:56)

Saoirse Bell, 4th girl (00:11:48)

Emmy Blair, 5th girl (00:11:51)

Ayinta Russell, 9th girl (00:12:58)

Leo Filbey, 18th boy (00:13:22)

Ruben McClure, 20th boy (00:13:46)

 

Junior member Shannon Dougherty is running a staggered marathon in aid of Tiny Life and is running twice weekly to cover the 26.2 miles.  Congratulations Shannon, keep up the good work!  Join us to celebrate Shannon meeting her target at Sandy Bay 11am – 1pm on Sunday 20th May.  Shannon will begin her last mile at 12pm.  Donations to support Shannon may be made online via Just Giving.

Great work folks, and THANK YOU for all your help!

 

April 2018 News

Charlie Excels at Firmus meet

East Coast Athletic Club report 29/04/2018

 

24/04/18 Firmus Energy Fab 5

Meet 2 of the Firmus Energy Fab 5 was hosted by Lagan Valley AC at the Mary Peters Track. 

Charlie Patterson continued to demonstrate his all round ability and competed in both track and field events on the night.  Charlie placed 3rd in the boys U13 High Jump and 3rd in the U13 1,500m race (00:05:13:33).

 

27/04/18 Scrabo Striders Run the runways 5k & 10k

East Coast AC athletes spread their wings and flew up the runway at Newtownards airfield on Friday evening when they raced the 5k and 10k events.


5k

Brian Maltman, 23rd place (00:20:29)

Ruth Maltman, 47th place (00:24:34)

10k

Robert Martin, 23rd place (00:42:23)

Stephen Allen, 55th place (00:46:16)

Glenda Stewart, 135th place (00:53:47)

 

28/04/18 Highland Fling

 

The 53 mile (85km) Ultra Trail Marathon began at 6am and athletes followed the West Highland Way through Loch Lomand and the Trossachs National Park from Milngravie to Tyndrum.  Incorporating 7,5000ft (2,300m) of elevation where 90% terrain is trail, this race was one for the Brave Hearted.  Justin Maxwell and David Somerville covered plenty of ground and got to experience the beautiful scenery that is afforded to the very few who have the ability to take on such a challenge.

Justin completed the gruelling race in (10:06:36) and finished in 106th place, David 380th place (12:26:07)

 

28/04/18 Pete’s Alternative Triathlon 10k

East Coast AC Athletes joined a field of 200 to race 10k from Hazelbank Park to Carrick in aid of Guide Dogs NI, RNLI and Cancer Fund for Children. David McWhirter, Diane McKay, Elaine Miller, Jacque Craig, Jemma Dougherty, Paula Beggs and Zara McKay all enjoyed the race on a sunny spring morning.

 

28/04/18 Parkrun (5k)

Belfast Victoria, Phil Smyth, 35th man (00:21:29)

Carrick, Shirley McCalmont, 8th lady (00:28:38)

Inverness, Morna Wright, 42nd lady (00:28:58)

Larne

Kenny Holmes, 8th man (00:23:35)

Mark Dean, 14th man (00:25:38) – new PB

Stephen Allen, 176h man (00:26:39)

 

29/04/18 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 1st boy (00:08:59)

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:09:12)

Soren Stranney, 5th boy (00:10:10)

Jonnie Kennedy, 8th boy (00:10:38)

Emmy Blair, 11th girl (00:12:52)

Ayinta Russell, 12th girl (00:12:55)

Ava McAllister, 13th girl (00:13:03)

Leo Filbey, 11th boy (00:14:05)

Ruben McClure, 14th boy (00:15:27)

Scarlett Stranney, 19th girl (00:16:04) – NEW PB

Tobias Taylor, 16th boy (00:16:21) – NEW PB


29/04/18 Victoria Park Sprint Duathlon

Corey Urwin made the short trip to Belfast's Victoria Park to take part in the Belfast Duathlons Event.  Corey completed the 2 mile run - 10 mile cycle - 2 mile run course in a super time of 57:58 to secure a 9th place finish.

 

Junior member Shannon Dougherty is running a staggered marathon in aid of Tiny Life and is running twice weekly to cover the 26.2 miles.  Congratulations Shannon, keep up the good work!  Join us to celebrate Shannon meeting her target at Sandy Bay 11am – 1pm on Sunday 20th May.  Shannon will begin her last mile at 12pm.  Donations to support Shannon may be made online via Just Giving.

London calling for Lesley

18/04/18 Bay Road 5k

Aaron Callaghan travelled north to race in the LegenDerry Bay Road 5k.  In windy conditions, Aaron performed well and finished 29th in a time of (00:17:53:80).

 

21/04/18 Parkrun (5k)

Ecos, Brian Maltman, 13th man (00:20:49)

Larne

Robert Martin, 5th man (00:21:59)

Iain Bailie, 15th man (00:25:22)

Stephen Allen, 17th man (00:25:37)

Mark Dean, 20th man (00:26:02)

Joanna McIlroy, 22nd lady (00:32:32)

 

22/04/18 Run Armagh 10k

The City of Armagh hosted the 10th annual Run Armagh 5k and 10k events on Sunday and East Coast AC athletes raced 10k round the streets of the Cathedral City in aid of Cardiac Risk in the Young.

Paula Beggs, 252nd (00:56:32)

David McWhirter, 342nd (01:03:54)

Jemma Dougherty, 349th (01:04:47)

Gus Geddes, 358th (01:05:48)

Sharon McCowan, 389th (01:13:46)

Elaine Miller, 392nd (01:13:51)

 

22/04/18 London Marathon

Lesley Robinson joined over 30,000 others to run the iconic London Marathon.  Record breaking temperatures led to difficult conditions and Lesley had to dig deep to combat the crowds during her marathon debut.  Lesley completed the distance in a time of (04:51:52).  

 

22/04/18 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 1st overall (00:08:55) – NEW PB

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:09:31)

Soren Stranney, 3rd boy (00:10:15)

Jonnie Kennedy, 4th boy (00:10:57)

Emmy Blair, 8th girl (00:11:49)

Leo Filbey, 7th boy (00:13:36)

Tobias Taylor, 8th boy (00:17:38)

Click here to edit text

Belles toll out in Ballymena

10/04/18 Ballymena Belles 5 miles

East Coast AC ladies travelled to Ballymena to take part in the Belles 5 mile road race.

Paula Beggs, 98th (00:44:39)

Tracey Parke, 119th (00:45:49)

Mags Clements, 149th (00:46:55)

Emma McKeown, 190th (00:48:27)

Sonia Ross, 199th (00:48:49)

Jemma Dougherty, 213rd (00:49:40)

Zara McKay, 231st (00:50:33)

Dawn Ralph, 232nd (00:50:37)

Valerie Lyttle, 259th (00:51:50)

Karen McFaul, 321st (00:56:56)

Stephanie Bird, 326th (00:57:42)

Elaine Miller, 332nd (00:59:35)

Sharon McCowan, 333rd (00:59:35)

Diane McKay, 353rd (01:05:21)

 

12/04/18 Firmus Energy Fab 5 Series

Hannah O’Toole took to the Mary Peters Track to take part in the Firmus Energy Fab 5 series.  Hurricane Hannah excelled in the 600m race placing 5th overall in a time of (00:02:09:05).

 

14/04/18 Parkrun (5k)

Stephen Allen, 6th man (00:21:35) – new PB

Robert Martin, 16th man (00:25:19)

Iain Bailie, 19th man (00:25:53)

Mark Dean, 21st man (00:26:09)

Paula Beggs, 4th lady (00:27:37)

Tracey Parke, 7th lady (00:28:39)

Zara McKay, 18th lady (00:32:32)

Elaine Miller, 21st lady (00:35:24) – new PB

 

14/04/18 Glenarm Castle Challenge – 5k, 10k & HM

East Coast AC athletes stayed close to home this week to take part in the Born 2 Run Glenarm Castle Challenge.  The off road course took in forest trails and farm land and athletes enjoyed the scenery as the raced on the banks of Glenarm river. 

Half Marathon:

Murray Deller, 19th (01:36:55)

Sally McKeown, 244th (02:43:59)

10k:

Stephen Whelan, 19th (00:47:11)

James Robinson, 22nd (00:47:42)

Conor Sheridan, 37th (00:49:55)

Phil Smyth, 24th (00:48:04)

Lee Stirling, 65th (00:52:29)

Glenda Stewart, 126th (00:58:05)

Louise McAllister, 139th (00:58:29)

Sharon Kirkpatrick, 292nd (01:09:01)

Kelly Deller, 297th (01:09:51)

5k: David McWhirter (00:29:29)

 

15/04/18 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st overall (00:08:19)

Dallan Bell, 2nd boy (00:08:29)

Rory Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:09:15)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:09:27)

Jonnie Kennedy, 5th boy (00:10:52)

Saoirse Bell, 3rd girl (00:11:00) – new pb

Leo Filbey, 7th boy (00:13:01)

Ruben McClure, 16th boy (00:14:15)

 

Junior member Shannon Dougherty is running a staggered marathon in aid of Tiny Life and is running twice weekly to cover the 26.2 miles.  Shannon joined senior club members at training this week to mark her half marathon milestone.  Congratulations Shannon, keep up the good work!  Donations to support Shannon may be made online via just giving.

 

Well done to club members Brian Maltman, Doris Kirby, Jemma Dougherty and Morna Wright who all completed their UKA Leader in Running Fitness course this weekend.

Ralph wins Championship Race 7

02/04/2018 Whitehead Easter Monday 5 Mile Road Race

Race 7 of the East Coast AC Championship Challenge Series was the Whitehead Easter Monday 5 mile road race and East Coast AC athletes braved the April showers to take part in the handicap race.  In its 92nd year, this race attracted hundreds of entrants and spectators and East Coast AC members enjoyed the challenge the post race hospitality after the 3 lap race in the picturesque seaside town.


1.6mile fun run started the days racing and East Coast AC Juniors showed the seniors how it was done and represented their club in style.

Charlie Patterson (1st place)

Kelly Patterson (1st girl, 3rd overall)

Dallan Bell (4th place)

Keeva Bell (5th place)

Hannah Clements (6th place)




5 mile

Dawn Ralph, 1st overall - Handicapped time (00:54:57)

Aaron Callaghan, 1st man (00:30:54)

Robert Martin, 2nd man (01:06:41)

Conor Sheridan, 3rd man (00:35:11)

James Robinson, 4th man (00:36:01)

Iain Bailie, 5th man (00:37:31)

Brian Maltman, 6th man (00:37:33)

Phil Smyth, 7th man (00:37:36)

Kenny Holmes, 8th man (00:37:53)

Stephen Allen, 9th man (00:38:02)

Mark Dean, 10th man (00:43:18)

Ruth Maltman, 1st lady (00:44:40)

David McWhirter, 11th man (00:48:19)

Mags Clements, 2nd lady (00:48:24)

Sally McKeown, 3rd lady (00:49:46)

Dawn Ralph, 4th lady (00:50:57)

 

05/04/2018

North Down AC opened the track and field season with their event at Bangor Sportsplex on Thursday evening.  On their track debut, Heather Malone and Aaron Callaghan impressed over the 3,000m distance.  Aaron completed the race in a time of (00:10:55) and Heather (00:12:25).

 

06/04/2018

Fresh from Larne Half Marathon, East Coast AC athletes travelled to County Tyrone to take part in the Omagh Half Marathon.  Starting from the Omagh Leisure Complex, athletes ran through the streets of Omagh to cover the undulating course.  Daniel Girvin finished in (01:23:35) & Stephen Allen (01:47:07).  This is a marked improvement on their Larne HM times - Daniel (01:25:12) & Stephen (1:50:26) at Larne.

 

07/04/18 Parkrun (5k)

Belfast Victoria, Jemma Dougherty (00:29:06)

Larne, Iain Bailie, 20th man (00:26:59)

Paris, Robert Martin, 55th man (00:24:00)


08/04/18 Paris Marathon

Robert Martin joined 17,000 runners and took in the sights of Paris as he ran the marathon in a time of (04:05:02)

 

08/04/18 Titanic Quarter 10k

East Coast AC athletes headed to the famous Titanic Slipways to take part in the Titanic Quarter 10k on Sunday.  The race started at the Titanic building and headed out and back along Queens Road, Sydenham Road, Airport Road before turning and returning to the Finish area.  Brian Maltman led them home in a time of (00:43:46), James Robinson, (00:45:49), Paula Beggs  (00:53:54) & David McWhirter (01:00:49).

 

08/04/18 Larne Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 3rd boy (00:08:31)

Rory Kennedy, 6th boy (00:09:16)

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:09:32)

Jonnie Kennedy, 9th boy (00:11:04)

Jacob Bagshaw, 12th boy (00:11:54) – new pb

Saoirse Bell, 11th girl (00:12:13) – new pb

Ruben McClure, 16th boy (00:14:15)

March 2018 News

Hewitt claims podium

29/03/2018 - Antrim Primary 5 mile road race

The Antrim Primary 5 mile road race was well supported and all proceeds were to furnish the school playground with new equipment.  Matthew Hewitt raced round the course and earned 3rd place on the podium in a time of (00:29:37).

 

31/03/18 Parkrun (5k)

Larne

Robert Martin, 5th man (00:20:42)

Chris Davis, 6th man (00:21:39)

Conor Sheridan, 10th man (00:23:31)

Brian Maltman, 12th man (00:24:04)

Iain Bailie, 21st man (00:27:04)

Stephen Allen, 25th man (00:28:06)

Carrick, Katie McMaster, 4th lady (00:24:45)

 

31/03/2018 All Stars Sports Academy Bunny Run

Over 30 East Coast AC cheetahs walked, ran, cycled or scootered 1km at the All Stars Sports Academy Easter event in the Town Park.  All had a great time exercising in the sunshine and fresh air with their chums.

 

01/04/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Larne

Kian McAllister, 3rd boy (00:09:09)

Soren Stranney, 7th boy (00:10:12)

Leo Filbey, 11th boy (00:12:29)

Gemma Stranney, 7th girl (00:14:00)

Ruben McClure, 15th boy (00:14:33)

Jordanstown

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:09:27)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:09:48)

Jonnie Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:10:57)

Larne Half Marathon takes centre stage

East Coast Athletic Club report 25/03/2018

 

24/03/2018 Larne Half Marathon

Larne Half Marathon is a favourite of many and East Coast AC athletes turned out in force to take on the beautiful Coast Road.  Some even jumped for joy when they hit the top of the Weyburn Road and were still smiling when they reached the finish line at the Leisure Centre.  East Coast members ran, coached, registered, marshalled and made sure all participants got home safe.  Support crew were appreciated by all runners along the route as they cheered them on to achieve their individual 13.1 mile goal.  From 1st Timers to Old Timers, the event was enjoyed by all on the bright and sunny Saturday morning.  Unable to race on Saturday Joanne Knox was determined her training go to waste.  In poor conditions, Joanne set off at 6:45am on Friday morning and completed the whole course in a fabulous (02:17:17).

 

Daniel Girvin (01:25:15)

Corey Urwin (01:28:21)

Robert Martin (01:30:34)

Chris Davis (01:32:15)

Kieran McKeown (01:32:16)

Conor Sheridan (01:39:38)

Jason Dunkley (01:41:09)

Keith Hetherington (01:43:30)

Iain Bailie (01:44:09)

Paul Clarkin (01:45:19)

Stephen Whelan (01:45:36)

Drew Girvin (01:46:40)

Stephen Allen (01:50:26)

Lesley Robinson (01:52:12)

Geraldine Dalton (01:55:13)

Catharine Maybin (01:56:04)

William Gallagher (01:57:01)

Polly Dix (01:59:39)

Karl Joyce (01:59:25)

David Stronge (02:00:54)

Angela Campbell (02:01:38)

David Finlay (02:04:48)

James Filbey (02:06:17)

Paula Beggs (02:07:04)

Tracey Parke (02:06:48)

Brian Maltman (02:09:49)

Ruth Maltman (02:09:50)

Lionel Date (02:13:35)

Mandy McToal (02:16:41)

Emma McKeown (02:16:41)

Zara McKay (02:17:26)

Anne Lowe (02:19:01)

Mags Clements (02:19:01)

Dewi Russell (02:19:16)

Valerie Lyttle (02:22:58)

Sally McKeown (02:29:08)

Doris Kirby (02:28:58)

Morna Wright (02:28:58)

Cyndy Hay (02:32:44)

Dawn Ralph (02:33:31)

Christine Irwin (02:35:19)

Karen McFaul (02:48:09)

Stephanie Bird (02:48:11)

Gareth Hamilton (02:58:47)

Sarah Girvin (02:58:49)

Catherine Beggs (02:59:45)

Stephen Weir (03:05:33)

 

24/03/18 Parkrun (5k)

Larne, Mark Dean, 13th man (00:26:18)

Larne, Glenda Stewart, 8th lady (00:29:05)

Valley Parkrun, Phil Smyth, 12th man (00:23:22)

 

25/03/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 1st boy (00:08:38)

Molly Blair, 4th girl (00:09:33)

Soren Stranney, 4th boy (00:10:12)

Jonnie Kennedy, 5th boy (00:10:59)

Leo Filbey, 7th boy (00:13:36)

 

25/03/18 5k Rabbit Run & Bunny Hop

Junior member Charlie Patterson along with Paula Beggs, Sharon McCowan and Elaine Miller donned bunny ears to run 5k in aid of The Northern Ireland Hospice at Hazelbank Park on Sunday. Charlie finished in 2nd Place in a time of 19:16!  Leo Filbey completed the associated 1 mile Bunny Hop and did his hopity best to support this worthwhile charity.

ECAC Athletes enjoy the Craic!

17/03/18 Craic 10k

East Coast AC athletes celebrated St Patricks Day in style by completing the Spar Craic 10k in Belfast.  Heading from the City Hall, they traversed East and West before heading to the finish line at The Titanic Slipways.  Race 1 of the Novosco 10k Grand Prix supported Marie Curie. 

Tracey Parke (00:55:03)

Paula Beggs (00:55:44)

Dewi Russell (00:56:36)

Jemma Dougherty (01:08:46)

Catherine Beggs (01:17:44)

 

17/03/18 Parkrun (5k)

Belfast Victoria, Phil Smyth, 29th man (00:23:04);

Carrick

Stephen Allen, 29th man (00:26:12)

Conor Sheridan, 38th man (00:27:39);

Larne

Brian Maltman, 6th man (00:22:40)

Iain Bailie, 8th man (00:23:13)

Robert Martin, 11th man (00:24:36)

Mark Dean, 15th man (00:26:23)

 

18/03/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:09:41)

Soren Stranney, 3rd boy (00:10:28)

Jonnie Kennedy, 4th boy (00:10:35)

Emmy Blair, 7th girl (00:12:25)

Leo Filbey, 7th boy (00:14:04)

February 2018 News

Clarkin wins 10 mile Handicap

03/03/18 Parkrun (5k)

Ecos

David McWhirter, 55th man (00:28:22)

Jemma Dougherty, 21st lady (00:32:06)

Elaine Millar, 23rd lady (00:33:41)

Larne

Paul Clarkin, 11th man (00:22:59)

Mark Dean, 20th man (00:27:06)

Matthew Vasey, 24th man (00:29:06)

Iain Bailie, 27th man (00:31:05)

 

04/03/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 2nd boy (00:08:24)

Rory Kennedy, 4th boy (00:09:34)

Molly Blair, 4th girl (00:09:53)

Jonnie Kennedy, 5th boy (00:11:10)

Leo Filbey, 10th boy (00:13:17)

 

04/03/2018

Race 6 of the East Coast AC Championship Challenge Series was a 10 mile road race and an integral part of ECAC athletes training plan’s for the Larne & Omagh Half Marathons.  Inclement weather forced a postponement of the Derry 10 miler and so invited guests were made very welcome; all had the opportunity to race the distance after a mass start from Chaine Memorial Road.  Athletes travelled along Bay Road, Curran Road & Glenarm Road before heading out the much loved Coast Road to Ballygally.  Battling the urge stop for a 99, they headed back into Larne and along the Promenade to the finish line at the Leisure Centre.  Prizes were awarded to the top 3 finishers per gender on the day and the overall race winner was the quickest after handicap time had been added.

1st overall, Paul Clarkin - Handicapped time (01:46:45)

1st man, Daniel Girvin, ECAC (01:01:49)

2nd man, Corey Urwin, ECAC (01:06:41)

 3rd man, Sean McAllister, Larne AC (01:08:27)

 1st lady, Bernie Regan, Larne AC (01:21:07)

2nd lady, Janine Gordon, Riada Triathlon (01:22:25)

3rd lady, Geraldine Dalton, ECAC (01:27:41)

Full race results are available on the results section of the website.

Junior XC Series comes to a close


25/02/18 Junior Cross Country Series

Race 3 of the East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series took place at Sandy Bay and athletes turned out in force for the Grand Finale.  Thank you to event sponsor All Stars Sports Academy, those who participated and club members who volunteered to ensure the event ran smoothly.

Full results are available online - http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results


Mini, 600m (2012-2014)

1st girl, Shannon Ward, The Diamond (00:02:18); 2nd girl, Emily McClune, Eden PS (00:02:22); 3rd girl, Ava McAllister, ECAC (00:02:22)

1st boy, Leo Filbey, ECAC (00:02:15); 2nd boy, Alfie Urwin, ECAC (00:02:25); 3rd boy, Rafferty Hogg, ECAC (00:02:27)


Minor, 800m (2008-2011)

1st girl, Hannah O'Toole, ECAC (00:02:48); 2nd girl, Lola Hogg, ECAC (00:03:08); 3rd girl, Kirstin Damkat, Cavehill PS (00:03:24)

1st boy, Isaac Orr, Orangegrove AC (00:02:51); 2nd boy, Oisin McAllister, Larne AC (00:02:53); 3rd boy, Kian McAllister, ECAC (00:02:56)


Junior, 1600m (2005-2007)

1st girl, Katie Allen, Larne AC (00:05:56); 2nd girl, Jenna Reid, ECAC (00:06:13); 3rd girl, Keira Feeney, Larne AC (00:07:52)

1st boy, Charlie Patterson, ECAC (00:05:26); 2nd boy, Jake Dempsey, ECAC (00:05:38); 3rd boy, Rhys McManus, ECAC (00:05:45)


Senior, 1600m (2001-2004)

1st girl, Jessica McClements, ECAC (00:05:59)

1st boy, Will Barham, Larne AC (00:05:16), 2nd boy, Daniel Gillan, ECAC (00:05:28)


Overall Junior Cross Country Series Prizes (best 2 from 3)


Performance of the Series – Jake Dempsey, ECAC


Mini (2012-2014)

1st girl, Emily McClune, Eden PS; 2nd girl, Sofia Hamill, ECAC; 3rd girl, Ava McAllister, ECAC

1st boy, Leo Filbey, ECAC; 2nd Boy, Rafferty Hogg, ECAC; 3rd boy, Alfie Urwin, ECAC


Minor (2008-2011)

1st girl, Hannah O'Toole, ECAC; 2nd girl, Lola Hogg, ECAC; 3rd girl, Molly Blair, ECAC

1st boy, Isaac Orr, Orangegrove AC; 2nd boy, Oisin McAllister, Larne AC, 3rd boy, Sam McKeown, ECAC


Junior (2005-2007)

1st girl, Katie Allen, Larne AC; 2nd girl, Jenna Reid, ECAC; 3rd girl, Isla Allen, Larne AC

1st boy, Charlie Patterson, ECAC; 2nd boy, Jake Dempsey, ECAC; 3rd boy, Rhys McManus, ECAC


Senior (2001-2004)

1st girl, Jessica McClements, ECAC; 2nd girl, Kelly Patterson ECAC; 3rd girl, Esther McBride, Larne AC

1st boy, Will Barham, Larne AC, 2nd boy, Daniel Gillan, ECAC


24/02/18 Run Forest Run Castlewellan 10k

Race 8 of the Run Forest Run Series took place in Castlewellan Forest Park and athletes enjoyed views of the Mourne Mountains as they ran off road over the 5k & 10k distances.  In the 10k race Conor Sheridan placed 45th in a time of (00:45:22) and Brian Maltman finished in 162nd place in (00:51:40).

 

24/02/18 Parkrun (5k)

Ecos

Gus Geddes, 63rd man (00:28:49) – 1st timer

Jemma Dougherty, 21st lady (00:31:41) – 1st timer

Elaine Millar, 27th lady (00:33:13) – 1st timer

Larne

Daniel Girvin, 1st overall (00:18:14) – NEW PB

Drew Girvin ,7th man (00:23:12)

Iain Bailie, 9th man (00:23:23)

Mark Dean, 20th man (00:27:09)

Lionel Date, 21st man (00:27:21)

Matthew Vasey, 24th man (00:28:49)

Daniel Vasey, 25th man (00:29:30)

Hannah Girvin, 16th lady (00:46:06)

Glenda Girvin, 17th lady (00:46:06)

 

25/02/18 Junior Parkrun (2k)

Emmy Blair, 7th girl (00:13:33)

Ruben McClure, 7th boy (00:13:45)

 

ECAC Junior XC is back on track


Junior Cross Country Series

Race 2 of the East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series took place at Larne Grammar School and athletes took advantage of the perfect conditions and put on a fantastic show.  Thank you to event sponsor All Stars Sports Academy and club members who volunteered to ensure the event ran smoothly.

Mini, 600m (2012-2014)

1st girl, Sofia Hamill, ECAC (00:03:11); 2nd girl, Emily McClune, Eden PS (00:03:20); 3rd girl, Ava McAllister , ECAC (00:03:28)

1st boy, Raff Hogg, ECAC (00:03:14); 2nd boy, Alfie Urwin, ECAC (00:03:17); 3rd boy, Leo Filbey, ECAC (00:03:28)


Minor, 750m (2008-2011)

1st girl, Hannah O'Toole, ECAC (00:02:56); 2nd girl, Lola Hogg, ECAC (00:03:27); 3rd girl, Molly Blair, ECAC (00:03:32)

1st boy, Isaac Orr, Orangegrove AC (00:03:10); 2nd boy, Sam McKeown, ECAC (00:03:13); 3rd boy, Elliott McKeegan, ECAC (00:03:20)


Junior, 1500m (2005-2007)

 1st girl, Katie Allen, Larne AC (00:06:09); 2nd girl, Brooke Black, Larne AC (00:06:30); 3rd girl, Isla Allen, Larne AC (00:06:34).

1st boy, Charlie Patterson, ECAC (00:05:20); 2nd boy, Jake Dempsey, ECAC (00:05:34); 3rd boy, Rhys McManus, ECAC (00:05:45)


Senior, 1500m (2001-2004)

1st girl, Jessica McClements, ECAC (00:05:46); 2nd girl, Kelly Patterson ECAC (00:05:56), ECAC; 3rd girl, Keeva Bell, ECAC (00:06:02)

1st boy, Will Barham, Larne AC (00:05:18), 2nd boy, Daniel Gillan, ECAC (00:05:22), 3rd boy, Jack McCready (North Belfast Harriers) (00:06:05)

 

The series is open to everyone born in 2001 – 2014 and takes place at 3 venues in Larne.  Junior athletes from all clubs and schools are welcome, as are spectators.

 

***Please note amendment to the race schedule due to prior adverse weather conditions***

 

Race 3 – 25/02/2018 – Sandy Bay (Grand Finale)

4 age categories: Mini 2012-2014; Minor 2008-2011; Junior 2005-2007; Senior 2001-2004

 

Come along on race day to enter (£2 per entry) – 1st race at 11am at all events.  In order to qualify for a Series placing all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.


10/02/18 Parkrun (5k)

Antrim, Gus Geddes, 119th man (00:29:21) – NEW PB

Carrick, Conor Sheridan, 12th man (00:22:35)

Larne

Iain Bailie, 10th man (00:23:15)

Richard Vasey, 11th man (00:23:28)

Stephen Allen, 26th man (00:26:18)

Matthew Vasey, 27th man (00:26:51)

David McWhirter, 32nd man (00:29:38)

Daniel Vasey, 33rd man (00:30:25)

 

Junior Parkrun (2k)

Molly Blair, 1st girl (00:09:56)

Ruben McClure, 7th boy (00:14:07)

 

Hewitt Impresses at Dune Half Marathon

04/02/18 Torremolinos Half Marathon

Karl Joyce and David Finlay swapped snow for sunshine and travelled to Spain to complete the half marathon in Torremolinos.  Both ran well with Karl finishing in (02:09:47) and David (02:19:45)

 

10/02/18 Club Championship Series

Race 5 of the series was a 10k road race and took athletes out the Promenade and Coast Road to Drains Bay and then returned via Glenarm Road, Curran Road and Bay Road back to the finish line at The Leisure Centre.  Prizes were awarded to the top 3 finishers per gender on the day and the overall race winner was the quickest after handicap time had been added.

 


1st overall, Lesley Robinson - Handicapped time (01:07:02)

1st man, Daniel Girvin (00:36:42)

2nd man, James Robinson (00:40:11)

3rd man, Murray Deller (00:41:03)

1st lady, Lesley Robinson (00:49:02)

2nd lady, Anne Lowe (00:56:59)

3rd lady, Ruth Maltman (00:57:47)

 

10/02/18 Red Dress Run (in aid of NICHS)

ECAC athletes joined hundreds runners and walkers to raise funds for Northern Ireland Chest Heart and Stroke at the Stormont Estate.  Paula Beggs opted for the 10k event and David McWhirter, Gus Geddes, Elaine Miller and Jemma Dougherty the 5k distance.

 

10/02/18 Parkrun (5k)

Monaghan

Conor Sheridan, 7th man, (00:23:51) – 1st Timer

Larne

Lionel Date, 14th man (00:28:25)

 

11/02/18 Dune Cross Border Half Marathon

Matthew Hewitt and Conor Sheridan got in before Brexit and comfortably crossed the border during the hilly race from Newry to Dundalk.  Matthew placed 2nd in a time of (01:15:33) and Conor, 566th place in (02:06:17).

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series is open to everyone born in 2001 – 2014 and takes place at 3 venues in Larne.  Junior athletes from all clubs and schools are welcome, as are spectators.

 

***Please note amendment to the race schedule due to prior adverse weather conditions***

 

Race 2 – 18/02/2018 – Larne Grammar School (previously advertised at Sandy Bay)

Race 3 – 25/02/2018 – Sandy Bay (Grand Finale)

4 age categories: Mini 2012-2014; Minor 2008-2011; Junior 2005-2007; Senior 2001-2004

 

Come along on race day to enter (£2 per entry) – 1st race at 11am at all events.  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.

ECAC Juniors take centre stage

03/02/18 East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series

Over 60 junior athletes took part in Race 1 at Curran Park across the gender and age category races.  The bright winter sunshine made for a highly competitive days racing and was thoroughly enjoyed by athletes and spectators alike.  Thank you to event sponsor All Stars Sports Academy and club members who volunteered to ensure the event was a roaring success.

Mini, 700m (2012-2014)

1st girl, Abi Gardner, Ballynure PS; 2nd girl, Emily McClune, Eden PS; 3rd girl, Annie Deller, ECAC

1st boy, Leo Filbey, ECAC; 2nd boy, Alfie Urwin, ECAC; 3rd boy, Raff Hogg, ECAC

Minor, 700m (2008-2011)

1st girl, Hannah O'Toole, ECAC; 2nd girl, Lola Hogg, ECAC; 3rd girl, Molly Blair, ECAC

1st boy, Oisin McAllister, Larne AC; 2nd boy, Sean O’Neill, St Bernards PS; 3rd boy, Elliott McKeegan, ECAC

Junior, 1400m (2005-2007)

 1st girl, Jenna Reid, Larne Grammar; 2nd girl, Isla Allen, Larne AC; 3rd girl, Caitlin Ford, Islandmagee PS

1st boy, Charlie Patterson, ECAC; 2nd boy, Jake Dempsey, ECAC; 3rd boy, Rhys McManus, ECAC

Senior, 1400m (2001-2004)

1st girl, Kelly Patterson, ECAC; 2nd girl, Jessica McClements, ECAC; 3rd girl, Robyn Park, Larne AC

1st boy, Will Barham, Larne AC


03/02/18 Born 2 Run (Antrim Castle Gardens) – 5k

The 7th Race in the Run Forest Run series took place in the 400 year old Gardens of Antrim Castle.

Brian Maltman, who has been performing well in the series placed 13th in a time of (00:22:39).  David McWhirter and Diane McKay who both completed ECAC Couch-2-5k in 2017 continue to enjoy running and have shown steady improvement throughout the year.  David placed 58th in a time of (00:28:38) and Diane placed 206th (00:39:46).

 

03/02/18 Parkrun (5k)

Gdansk, Poland

Conor Sheridan, 11th man (00:21:25) – 1st Timer

Larne

Robert Martin, 6th man (00:22:17)

Drew Girvin, 18th man (00:23:47)

Iain Bailie, 20th man (00:23:56)

Ian Russell, 23rd man (00:24:21)

Maureen McCollum, 5th lady (00:24:55) – 1st timer

Paula Beggs, 12th lady (00:28:19) – NEW PB

Ruth Maltman, 14th lady (00:29:08)

Anne Lowe, 17th lady (00:30:11) – NEW PB

Mags Clements, 18th lady (00:30:13)

Zara McKay, 19th lady (00:30:17)

Stephen Weir, 34th man (00:35:47)

Patricia Campbell, 26th lady (00:44:47)

 

04/02/18Junior Parkrun (2k)

Dallan Bell, 1st overall (00:08:36) – 50th Parkrun

Rory Kennedy, 3rd boy (00:09:14)

Molly Blair, 4th girl (00:09:37)

Soren Stranney, 6th boy (00:10:36)

Leo Filbey, 8th boy (00:12:37)

Ruben McClure, 10th boy (00:15:17)


East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series is open to everyone born in 2001 – 2014 and takes place at 3 venues in Larne.  Junior athletes from all clubs and schools are welcome, as are spectators.

Race 2 - 11/02/2018 - Larne Grammar School

Race 3 – 18/02/2018 - Sandy Bay

4 age categories: Mini 2012-2014; Minor 2008-2011; Junior 2005-2007; Senior 2001-2004

 

Come along on race day to enter (£2 per entry) – 1st race at 11am at all events.  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.

JANUARY 2018 NEWS

1-2 for ECAC at Dungiven 10K

27/01/18 - St Patricks, Dungiven 10k/5k road races

East Coast AC athletes travelled to Dungiven for the 5th annual St Patricks College 5k & 10k races.  Justin Maxwell placed 1st overall in a time of (00:35:58) and was closely followed by Daniel Girvin, 2nd place (00:36:30) over 10k.  Aaron Callaghan opted for the shorter 5k distance and placed 6th in a time of (00:17:18).

 

27/01/18 - Hereford Winter 10k

Peter McManus, 6th place (00:42:55)

 

27/01/18

Carrickfergus Parkrun (5k)

Conor Sheridan, 11th man (00:21:14) – NEW PB

Diane McKay, 48th lady (00:39:16)

Larne Parkrun (5k)

Robert Martin, 5th man (00:22:24)

Paul Clarkin, 8th man (00:22:44)

Iain Bailie, 9th man (00:23:35)

Stephen Allen, 11th man (00:23:53)

Richard Vasey, 12th man (00:24:22)

Zoe Whitford, 8th lady (00:26:57) – First Timer

Kelly Patterson, 9th lady (00:26:58)

Matthew Vasey, 19th man (00:27:45)

David McWhirter, 20th man (00:30:46)

Daniel Vasey, 22nd man (00:32:11)

Jemma Dougherty, 19th lady (00:35:14)

 

28/01/18Junior Parkrun (2k)

Rory Kennedy, 2nd boy (00:08:12)

Molly Blair, 2nd girl (00:09:53)

Leo Filbey, 5th boy (00:12:43)

Ruben McClure, 6th boy (00:13:38)

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series is open to everyone born in 2001 – 2014 and will take place at 3 venues in Larne.  ***Please note dates and venues are different to those previously advertised due to postponement of event on 21/01/18 ***

 

Race 1 - 03/02/2018 - Curran Park

Race 2 - 11/02/2018 - Larne Grammar School

Race 3 – 18/02/2018 - Sandy Bay

4 age categories: Mini 2014-2012; Minor 2011-2008; Junior 2007-2005; Senior 2004-2001

 

Come along on race day to enter (£2 per entry) – 1st race at 11am at all events.  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.

 

 East Coast AC is pleased to announce the final amount raised in aid of Larne RNLI is a massive £5,300 – thank-you to all who contributed.

Click here to edit text

Hetherington leads the way at EAMS

13/01/18 East Antrim Marathon Series

James Filbey, Keith Hetherington & Stephen Allen joined athletes in Carrickfergus for EAMS World Half Marathon Day event.  The course took them through Carrick and Gideons Green.  Keith led the way with a new PB for the distance of (01:46:24) and 15th place overall, Stephen Allen 25th place (01:50:18) and James Filbey 58th place (02:10:24).

 

13/01/18

Antrim Parkrun (5k)

Paula Beggs, 29th lady (00:28:45)

Jemma Dougherty, 48th lady (00:33:17)

Elaine Miller, 49th lady (00:33:21)


Belfast Victoria Parkrun (5k)

Justin Maxwell, 1st overall (00:16:56)

Daniel Girvin, 2nd overall (00:17:14) – NEW PB


Carrickfergus Parkrun (5k)

Conor Sheridan, 7th man (00:21:29)


Larne Parkrun (5k)

Ian Russell, 12th man (00:25:46) – NEW PB

Ruth Maltman, 9th lady (00:30:18)

Anne Lowe, 10th lady (00:30:23) – NEW PB

Zara McKay, 12th lady (00:31:20)

Morna Wright, 15th lady (00:32:18)

Mags Clements, 16th lady (00:32:38)

Stephen Weir, 23rd man (00:42:45)

 

14/01/18Junior Parkrun (2k)

Charlie Wilson, 2nd boy (00:08:31)

Dallan Bell, 3rd boy (00:08:36)

Kian McAllister, 5th boy (00:09:07)

Rory Kennedy, 6th boy (00:09:38)

Molly Blair, 3rd girl (00:09:39) – 100th Parkrun

Soren Stranney, 9th boy (00:10:54)

Emmy Blair, 9th girl (00:11:28) – NEW PB

Jonnie Kennedy, 10th boy (00:11:34)

Leo Filbey, 13th boy (00:12:47)

Ruben McClure, 17th boy (00:15:35)


Junior Cross Country Series

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series is open to everyone born in 2001 – 2014 and will take place at 3 venues in Larne:

Race 1 - 21/01/2018 - Sandy Bay

Race 2 - 03/02/2018 - Curran Park

Race 3 – 11/02/2018 - Larne Grammar School

 

4 age categories: Mini 2014-2012; Minor 2011-2008; Junior 2007-2005; Senior 2004-2001

 

Come along on race day to enter (£2 per entry) – 1st race at 11am at all events.  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.

 

 East Coast AC is pleased to announce the final amount raised in aid of Larne RNLI is a massive £5,300 – thank-you to all who contributed.

Maxwell impresses at ROTG

01/01/18 Race Over the Glens Trail Race (5.2 miles)

The race took part in Glenariff Forest Park and athletes faced mixed terrain of road, gravel and grassy paths on a chilly afternoon.

Justin Maxwell, 11th place (00:35:38)

James Robinson, 48th place (00:40:38)

Alex Robertson, 101st place (00:46:00)

Richard Vasey, 109th place (00:46:49)

Stephen Allen, 176th place (00:52:19)

 

06/01/18 Born 2 Run Tollymore (10k)

Race 5 of the Run Forest Run series took in panoramic views of the Mourne Mountains and athletes travelled along through the park and on forest paths along the Shimna River.

Brian Maltman, 111th place (00:49:24)

 

06/01/18 IAAF Antrim International XC

Boys U13, 1800m, Charlie Patterson, 25th boy (00:07:51)

Girls U15, 3600m, Kelly Patterson, 35th place (00:19:33)

 

06/01/18 Carrick Parkrun (5k)

Kenny Holmes, 18th man (00:23:44)

Ecos Parkrun, Ballymena (5k)

Matthew Hewitt, 1st place (00:17:18) – NEW PB

Larne Parkrun (5k)

Conor Sheridan, 7th man (00:22:35)

Robert Martin, 9th man (00:23:13)

Richard Vasey, 14th man (00:24:23)

Lionel Date, 24th man (00:28:49)

Johanna McIlroy, 17th lady (00:31:35)

Martin Taylor, 30th man (00:35:44)

 

07/01/18Junior Parkrun (2k)

Dallan Bell, 1st overall (00:08:46)

Molly Blair, 4th girl (00:09:47)

Jude Dalrymple, 5th boy (00:11:37)

Rachel Urwin, 13th girl (00:11:39)

Jonnie Kennedy, 6th boy (00:12:06)

Ruben McClure, 11th boy (00:14:07)

 

East Coast AC Junior Cross Country Series is open to everyone born in 2001 – 2012 and will take place at 3 venues in Larne (1st race at 11am at all events):

Race 1 - 21/01/2018 - Sandy Bay

Race 2 - 03/02/2018 - Curran Park

Race 3 – 11/02/2018 - Larne Grammar School

 

4 age categories:

Mini 2014-2012

Minor 2011-2008

Junior 2007-2005

Senior 2004-2001

 

Come along on race day to enter (£2 per entry).  In order to qualify for the Grand Final all junior athletes must complete 2 out of the 3 events in the series.

Click here to edit text