INFORMATION

East Coast AC are proud to announce details of our Junior Cross Country Series, a three race Series aimed at promoting Junior athletics within the Borough of Mid & East Antrim.


All three races will be in local venues and are open to EVERYONE!  Just come along on race day and enter the event!  Details of the three races can be found within this section.


In order to qualify for the 'grand final' prize giving (after Race 3), all athletes must complete at least two out of the three races in the Series (best two results will be used where athletes have competed in all three events).

EAST COAST AC
JUNIOR XC SERIES:

PREVIOUS SERIES RESULTS

Dates and entry for the 2022 Fibrus Junior XC Series....now available!

ONLINE ENTRIES ONLY


Online entries can be made using the link below.


Entry will close the day before each race. NO ENTRIES ON THE DAY.

Prices are £4 per race, £7 for two races or £9 for all three.

In order to qualify for the 'grand final' prize giving (after Race 3), all athletes must complete at least two out of the three races in the Series (best two results will be used where athletes have competed in all three events). The prizes will be trophies for first, second and third.

The first 200 athletes who register for at least two races will receive a free drawstring bag containing water bottle and other items.

In each of the three races, medals will be awarded to the first three athletes in each race category.

Please note that these events are open to all juniors from all schools and all athletic clubs. 

Age categories are as follows:

MINI

Girls & Boys

Year of Birth

2016 / 2017 / 2018

MINOR

Girls & Boys

Year of Birth

2012 / 2013 / 2014 / 2015

JUNIOR

Girls & Boys

Year of Birth

2009 / 2010 / 2011

SENIOR

Girls & Boys

Year of Birth

2005 / 2006 / 2007 / 2008

RACE 1 DETAILS

Sunday 16th January 2022

- Location: Sandy Bay, Larne

- Pack collection opens 10am and athletes must be signed in at least 15 minutes prior to their race start time

- Prize giving after each event

- Race timetable below (please note, start times may vary dependant on numbers so please ensure you arrive early)...

Event Number
 Details
Race Start Time
Registration Closing Time
  Race 1
  Mini Girls 500m
  10:45am
  10:30am
  Race 1
  Mini Boys 500m
  11:00am
  10:45am
  Race 2
  Minor Girls 1000m
  11:20am
  11:05am
  Race 3
  Minor Boys 1000m
  11:35am
  11:20am
  Race 4
  Junior Girls 1500m
  11:45am
  11:30am
  Race 5
  Junior Boys 1500m
  12:05pm
   11:50am
  Race 6
  Senior Girls 1500m
  12:20pm
  12:05pm
  Race 6
  Senior Boys 1500m
  12:20pm
  12:05pm

RACE 2 DETAILS:

- Sunday 30th January 2022

- Location: Larne Grammar School Playing Field, Lower Cairncastle Road, Larne

- Pack collection opens 10am and athletes must be signed in at least 15 minutes prior to their race start time

- Prize giving for all ages after each race.

- Race timetable below (please note: start times may vary dependent on numbers, therefore please ensure you arrive early)...

Event Number
 Details
 Race Start Time
 Registration Closing Time
 Race 1
  Mini Girls 650m
  10:45am
  10:30am
 Race 1
  Mini Boys 650m
  11:00am
  10:45am
 Race 2
  Minor Girls 1300m
  11:20am
  11:05am
 Race 3
   Minor Boys 1300m
  11:35am
  11:20am
 Race 4
   Junior Girls 1750m
  11:50am
 11:35am
 Race 5
   Junior Boys 1750m
  12:05pm
 11:50am
 Race 6
   Senior Girls 1750m  
  12:20pm
 12:05pm
 Race 6
   Senior Boys 1750m
  12:20pm
  12:05pm

RACE 3 DETAILS (including GRAND FINALE):

- Sunday 13th February 2022

- Location: Larne High School Playing Field, The Roddens, Larne

- Pack collections opens 10am and athletes must be signed in at least 15 minutes prior to their race start time

- Prize giving after each individual event

- Overall Series PRIZE-GIVING will take place at this event - it will commence approximately 15mins after the final race of the day.

- Race timetable below... (Please note:  start times may vary dependent on numbers, therefore please ensure you arrive early)

Event number
 Details
 Race Start Time
 Registration Closing Time
 Race 1
 Mini Girls 800m
 10:45am
 10:30am
 Race 1
 Mini Boys 800m
 11:00am
 10:45am
 Race 2
 Minor Girls 1600m
 11:20am
 11:05am
 Race 3
 Minor Boys 1600m
 11:35am
 11:20am
 Race 4
 Junior Girls 2000m
 11:50am
 11:35am
 Race 5
 Junior Boys 2000m
 12:05pm
 11:50am
 Race 6
 Senior Girls 2000m
 12:20pm
 12:05pm
 Race 6
 Senior Boys 2000m
 12:20pm
 12:05pm
 Prize-Giving
 Overall Series Prize-Giving
 12:35pm
 N/A