Festively Fabulous Performances by ECAC!

Castlewellan Christmas Cracker

On Tuesday (27th December 2016), a record number of six hundred teams descended on the County Down village of Castlewellan for the 33rd annual running of the well-organised Castlewellan Christmas Cracker, hosted by Newcastle AC.  


The festive favourite requires athletes to pair up with another runner to complete the course; some opt to run ahead of their team mate, but wait at the 'meeting point' close to the finish, while others run together the whole way.


The course, which measured approximately 8.6 miles in distance, started in the town centre before taking the competitors into the scenic Castlewellan Country Park, where they would negotiate several tough ascents and some excellent trails before heading towards the atmospheric finish line.

East Coast AC results:

Phil Smyth & Mark Jordan 1:17:47 (201st place)

Brian Maltman & Iain Bailie 1:20:10 (230th place)

Drew Girvin (partnered with Larne AC’s Emmet Woods) 1:27:22 (300th place)

Gary Hawe (partnered with Barry Pullen) 1:28:42 (311th place)

Stephen Smyth & Adrian Smith 1:29:07 (315th place)

Conor Sheridan (partnered with Seapark AC’s Becki Tester) 1:44:24 (439th place)

Johanna McIlroy (partnered with Jacqui McLoughlin) 1:54:41 (491st place)


Greencastle 5 mile Road Race

On Boxing Day (Monday 26th December 2016), Matthew Hewitt joined well over one thousand other athletes for the 31st annual running of the Greencastle 5 mile road race in County Tyrone, a popular fixture on the festive racing calendar.


Matthew finished in an impressive 14th place, clocking 28:49 for the distance.


Ayr 10k Turkey Trot

Also on Boxing Day (Monday 26th December 2016), Peter McManus completed the Ayr Turkey Trot, a 10k race in the town of Ayr in Scotland. Peter finished in 90th place in a new personal best time of 44:34.

McNeill Wins 4th club Championship Race!

On Boxing Day, a number of ECAC members and friends took on the 4th race of the 2016/17 Club Championship Challenge Series; a 4.2 mile trail race at Ballyboley Forest.  Due to icy conditions, the original 5 mile race route had to be amended and the 'plan B' route was chosen.


Full results are shown in the results page, but top three places are:


Championship Race -

1st: Nikki McNeill

2nd: Jenny Magill

3rd: Murray Deller


Fastest Males -

1st: Justin Maxwell

2nd: Murray Deller

3rd: Chris Davis


Fastest Ladies -

1st: Allyson O'Toole

2nd: Nikki McNeill

3rd: Jenny Magill


Full results online at - http://www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/fixtures-results

McManus Claims Victory at Malcolm Cup XC!

Malcolm Cup XC

On Saturday 3rd December 2016, a number of East Coast AC members joined hundreds of athletes and spectators as they descended on Sixmilewater Park in Ballyclare for the annual Malcolm Cup XC, an event hosted by Annadale Striders - it was also the latest fixture in the Athletics NI Cross Country League.


The extensive event programme kicked off with the junior races which were supported well by the East Coast AC Juniors. Rhys McManus claimed victory (1st place) in the Under 11 800m race with a time of 3:24. In the same event Matilda Dean ran well to secure 14th placed girl.


In the Under 13, 1 mile race, Hannah Clements secured 4th place in the Girls category when she clocked 6:38. Charlotte Dean ran well following in a time of 7:29.


Fresh from her great performance at last weeks All Ireland XC, Jessica McClements had another strong outing in the 2mile Under 15 race, taking 8th place in the girls category in a time of 14:11.


It was then the turn of the Senior and Under 20 men to take to the start line for their 4 mile race, where James Robinson took 125th place in a time of 28:32.

McClements Represents County Antrim at All Ireland Finals!

On Sunday 27th November, East Coast AC's Jessica McClements represented County Antrim at the Irish Life Health Even Age Cross Country Championships in the National Sports Centre, Abbotstown, Ireland (also known as the All Ireland XC Finals).


14 year old Jessica took part in the Under 16 girls event, placing 111th place overall in the 4,000m race out of almost 140 other athletes who were selected to represent their Counties.

Personal Bests for members at Seeley Cup 10k!

On Saturday 26th November 2016, five East Coast AC members joined a sell-out crowd of one thousand athletes at Ormeau Park, Belfast for the 35th annual Seeley Cup 10k road race, which incorporated the NI & Ulster 10k (Road) Championships.  The race was also the final event of the inaugural Novosco 10k Grand Prix, a popular age-graded series.


The popular race is seen by many as the road racing ‘season closer’ and as always, it attracted a wealth of talent.  In perfect running conditions, the athletes set off on the lapped course, which starts on Ormeau Embankment and finishes in Ormeau Park, taking in a relatively fast route around the aforementioned Embankment and Ormeau Park.  


Justin Maxwell was first home for the club, clocking 35:19 for 66th place.  Kevin Lynch recorded a new personal best of 38:36 when he finished in 189th place, followed by Chris Davis in 40:34 (288th place) and Alex Robertson in 45:16 (472nd place); both men achieved new 10k personal bests.  Mags Clements also ran well to record a time of 58:13 and finish in 775th place overall.

Athletes Enjoy Tollymore Trail Marathon Events!

On Saturday 12th November 2016, nearly eight hundred athletes descended on the picturesque Tollymore Forest Park just outside Newcastle (County Down) for the annual 26extreme Tollymore Trail Marathon and associated events


The event included four events for runners, including an Ultra (40 miles), Marathon, Half Marathon and 10k.  The races covered a looped route with participants completing one lap for a half marathon, two laps for a full marathon and three laps for the ultra-marathon. 


Brian Maltman and Nikki McNeill joined over 400 other competitors for the half marathon; Brian finished in 127th place in a time of 1:44:51 and Nikki followed in 2:07:41 to take 241st place.  Johanna McIlroy completed the 10k race in a time of 1:03:10 to claim 85th place out of over 150 competitors.

East Coast AC Impress at Skyrunning Weekend!

Garmin Mourne Skyline MountainTrail Race (MTR)

On Saturday 22nd October 2016, a capacity field of two hundred runners contested arguably Northern Ireland’s toughest race, the Garmin Mourne Skyline Mountain-Trail Race.  This was the 3rd annual running of the event, which has attracted athletes from in excess of fourteen different countries around the world.  


The gruelling but stunning course required athletes to cover nine of the highest peaks, finishing with the highest mountain in Northern Ireland, Slieve Donard.  The race scovered 35k in distance, with 3,370m of ascent.


As well as a team of marshalls at the half way check point and marshalls throughout the course (and of course race organisers), East Coast AC had four hardy mountain runners who took on the MTR challenge. 


Matthew Hewitt was first to finish, crossing the line in an impressive 5:00:46, claiming 27th place in what was a world class field. Corey Urwin took 1st place in his age category when he finished in a time of 5:12:00, securing 34th place overall.  Training partners and friends Phil Smyth and Drew Girvin completed the event for the first time this year and both ran exceptionally well; Phil finished in 6:31:09 (116th place) and Drew followed in 6:49:11(131st place).

Garmin Mourne Skyline Granite Trail Race (GTR)

On Friday 21st October 2016, athletes from all over the world descended on the coastal town of Newcastle (County Down) for the beginning of an excellent weekend of 'Skyrunning' action.


The Garmin Mourne Skyline Granite Trail Race ('GTR') saw competitors start on Newcastle's Central Promenade, before making their way into Donard Forest and up the historic Granite Trail towards the finish at Millstone Quarry, overlooking the town. Altogether, this totalled 2 miles uphill with approximately 1,000ft of ascent.


The electric atmosphere was evident as the athletes set off along the Promenade and into the darkness. In contrasting conditions to that experienced by athletes taking on the event in 2014 and 2015, when conditions when weather conditions play a big part in proceedings, the forty plus runners including three hardy ECAC members, enjoyed pleasant running conditions.


Murray Deller opted for the GTR this year after running well in the MTR last year, he didn’t disappoint when he crossed the line in 12th place in a time of 21:40. Paula Urwin was next, competing in her first competitive race in over a year, Paula ran well, clocking 27:34 for 10th place in the ladies category. Supported by his family as he climbed through Donard Forest, Martin Taylor covered the tough 2 mile course in a time of 37:27 to claim 43rd place.

All photos of this event by Jayne Bell.

Juniors Progress to All Ireland Finals after NI & Ulster XC Championships!

NI & Ulster Even Age Group XC Championships

On Saturday 22nd October 2016, thousands of athletes and spectators descended on Kilbroney Park in Rostrevor, for the Ulster Even Age Group XC Championships.


Athletes from Under 10 to Under 18 turned out to compete against their peers for honours as well as county selection for the All Ireland XC Championships.


First up it was the Under 10 Boy’s race, in which Dallan Bell had a strong outing; Dallan recorded 4:25 (33rd place – 4th place County Antrim finisher) for the 1000m course. In the same event, Curtis Robertson ran well in 4:41 to take 43rd place (5th place County Antrim competitor). In the Under 12 girls race which measured 1500m, Hannah Clements ran well to take 49th place in 6:36 (4th place County Antrim finisher) and Charlotte Dean clocked 6:56 for 67th place (9th place County Antrim finisher).


Rhys McManus raced in the Under 12 boys race (1500m) and claimed a 17th place finish in a time of 5:43 (4th County Antrim finisher). The club had two junior athletes in the Under 14 girls race, which consisted of 2500m in total. Keeva Bell ran 11:20 to take 63rd place (16h place County Antrim finisher) and Lucy O’Toole covered the course in 12:40 to take 92nd place and 24th place County Antrim finisher.  Jessica McClements had a great run in the Under 14 girls 3500m race, she finished in 36th place in a time of 15:59 and also secured 9th place in the County Antrim finishers.

Clements finishes in Top Ten at Runher!

Belfast Telegraph Runher Titanic 5k & 10k

On Sunday 23rd October 2016, hundreds of female athletes took to the roads of the Titanic Quarter in Northern Ireland’s capital city, Belfast, for the annual RunHer 10k road race and associated 5k event.


In the 5k race, Junior star Hannah Clements recorded a top ten finish when she clocked 22:32 (9th place).


The first East Coast AC finisher in the 10k race was Emma McKeown, Emma finished in a time of 55:38 (180th place).  Mags Clements was next and achieved a new 10k personal best of 59:41 (333rd place), Mags was followed just one second later by Sally McKeown who recorded 59:42 for 337th place. Morna Wright was next in 1:02:45 (453rd place), before Dawn Ralph in 1:05:06 (528th place). Sonia Ross also ran well in a time of TBC.


Parkrun

22/10/2016

Ecos parkrun, Ballymena

Daniel Gillan 24:06 (57th place – new personal best)

Omagh parkrun

Conor Sheridan 21:48 (10th place)


Larne parkrun

Kevin Lynch 19:26 (3rd place), Lola Hogg 25:43 (2nd place lady – new personal best), Laura Hogg 27:18 (3rd place lady)

23/10/2016

Larne junior parkrun

Kelly Patterson 8:11 (1st girl), Zoe Whitfors 8:47 (2nd girl – new personal best), Kian McAllister 9:05 (3rd boy), Lola Hogg 9:27 (4th girl – new personal best), Rory Kennedy 11:23 (12th boy), Jonnie Kennedy 12:31 (15th boy), Rachel Urwin 13:18 (17th girl)

Juniors Excel at Flahavans Primary School XC!

Flahavans Porridge Primary School Cross Country League

On Thursday 13th October, junior East Coast AC athletes from Olderfleet Primary School and St MacNissi’s Primary School in Larne competed in Round 1 of the Flahavans Porridge Primary School Cross Country League, held at Antrim Forum. Due to the large number of competitors in the Country Antrim competition, there were two races held for boys and girls.


In the boys race 1, Charlie Patterson claimed a well deserved 2nd place in 3:36, just three seconds behind the winner of that race. Freddy Clark took 21st place in 4:01, while Ben McKeown claimed 62nd place with a time of 4:26.


In the boys race 2, Rhys McManus ran to victory with a clocking of 3:29 (1st place), followed by Ewan Davis in 4:10 (39th place) and Theo McToal in 4:43 (90th place).


Zoe Whitford had a great run to secure 4th place in the first girls race with a time of 4:01, while Lauren McKeown ran well in 4:27 to take 23rd place in the second girls race of the day.


Parkrun

15/10/2016

Antrim parkrun

Matthew Hewitt 16:45 (2nd place)

Larne parkrun

Brian Maltman 21:58 (6th place), Johanna McIlroy 27:58 (11th place lady), Sally McKeown 31:13 (19th place lady), Christine Irwin 36:51 (26th place lady)

Johnstown parkrun, Wexford

Paul Clarkin 21:19 (12th place)

16/10/2016

Lane junior parkrun

Keeva Bell 8:13 (1st girl – new personal best), Dallan Bell 8:28 (3rd boy), Kian McAllister 9:03 (5th boy), Lola Hogg 10:10 (3rd girl), Rory Kennedy 11:19 (17th boy), Saoirse Bell 13:05 (13th girl)

Members Impress over Road & XC!

Adidas Armagh 10 mile Road Race

On Sunday 10th October 2015, Matthew Hewitt joined nearly three hundred other athletes as they descended on the Orchard County of Armagh for the annual Adidas Armagh 10 mile road race, an event which starts and finishes at the Navan Centre, just outside the City Centre.  Matthew had a strong run, finishing in a top ten position overall when he finished in a time of 56:48 (9th place).


NIMAA Cross Country

On Saturday 8th October 2016, Allyson O’Toole turned out for the annual Northern Ireland Masters Athletics Association (NIMAA) Cross Country, which was held at the DUB Road Playing Fields in Belfast.  The event doubled up as the trials for the upcoming Masters British & Irish XC International.  Allyson competed in the Ladies and Vet65+ Men’s 6k event.  Allyson ran well in what was her first race of the season, claiming 13th place and 7th in her category with a clocking of 24:39.1.

Irish ¾ Marathon

On Sunday 9th October 2016, Alex Robertson travelled to Longwood in County Meath, Ireland for the newly named Irish ¾ Marathon, a 19.664mile long race which provides a scenic but challenging route for those aiming for or considering an upcoming full marathon.  Out of 1,000 runners, Alex ran a good race, finishing in 350th place in a time of 2:52:45.

 

GR8 Dundrum Run

On Saturday 8th October 2016, Murlough AC welcomed well over eight hundred competitors to their increasingly popular GR8 Dundrum Run, a challenging multi-terrain race, covering a scenic 8 mile course on road, trail, boards and sand, starting and finishing on the atmospheric Main Street in Dundrum.  Conor Sheridan was the only East Coast AC member to take to the start line and finished in a time of TBC.


Hell and Back

On Saturday (8th October 2016), Gary Hawe completed the Hell & Back challenge, Ireland’s Toughest Mental & Physical Endurance Challenge based in Sligo, Ireland.  Claimed to be the country’s largest and most popular obstacle course run, stunning private farm estates are converted into adventure playgrounds, where participants must complete a 10-15km trail route crossing rivers and lakes, climbing hills and mountains and crawling through bogs and swamps. To survive, competitors must conquer all the elements thrown at them, whether that is the temperamental weather conditions, the gruelling natural environment or the torturous man-made obstacles.

Club Championship 5 Mile Road Race

The first race of the 2016/17 ECAC Club championship Challenge Series started on Sunday 9th October 2016 and eighteen club members took on the challenge.  After a staggered start, it was Sally McKeown who was crowned the winner when she was first to finish in an actual time of 49:59.  Lesley Robinson was next in 43:44, followed by Nikki McNeill and Sarah Bell in 42:30 and 41:02 respectively.


Brian Maltman crossed the line in 5th place with a 5 mile time of 34:20, before sisters Lynn Magee (44:37) and Lisa Graham (44:28) powered their way into the finish area.  James Robinson was next in 34:26, followed by Murray Deller (34:12), Richard Vasey (37:35) and Paul Clarkin (37:25) who all ran well.  


Dawn Ralph and Morna Wright were the next ladies to cross the line in 52:27 and 49:54 respectively, before Angela Campbell who ran 45:05 for the distance.  Andy Guy had the fastest time of the day with a 31:16 clocking, and was followed by Alan Glover in 16th place with a time of 38:44, then Christine Irwin in 1:02:32 and Kelly Deller in 55:29.

Parkrun

08/10/2016

Ecos parkrun

Brian Maltman 20:27 (9th place - new personal best), Paul Clarkin 21:12 (15th place - new personal best)

Larne parkrun

Hananh Clements 24:05 (2nd place lady), Mags Clements 29:44 (10th place lady)

 

09/10/2016

Larne junior parkrun

Dallan Bell 8:25 (2nd boy), Keeva Bell 8:35 (1st girl), Rory Kennedy 11:26 (18th boy), Saoirse Bell 13:03 (11th girl), Rachel Urwin 13:47 (17th girl)

Podium Spot for McManus at NI & Ulster Road Relay Championships!

NI & Ulster Road Relay Championships

On Saturday 1st October 2016, thousands of athletes and spectators descended on Victoria Park, Belfast, for the Northern Ireland & Ulster Road Relay Championships, organised by popular Belfast based club Orangegrove AC.

  

The exciting race programme kicked off with a number of junior races, which proved to be both fun and competitive; supporters were treated to some impressive performances, highlighting the up and coming talent within the province. Although no timed results are available for the Primary School races, it was confirmed that Rhys McManus claimed 3rd place for his event. Other junior athletes who ran exceptionally well in this event were Matilda Dean, Hannah O’Toole, Lucy O’Toole, Kielan McManus, and Maggie Deller. Charlotte Dean ran in the Under 13 event, running well to secure 17th place girl and clocking a time of 7:19 for the mile distance.

After the aforementioned junior events had warmed things up for the senior and master’s races, it was the Masters Ladies who took to the start line first.  The teams consisted of three athletes, with each covering 3 x 3,380m each. The East Coast AC team included Morna Wright, Lesley Robinson and Nikki McNeill. Nikki ran the first leg in 16:31, with Morna following in 18:21 and Lesley covering the final leg in 16:09, to secure a total time of 51:00 for 30th place.


Next up was the Masters Men, with their teams of four athletes completing 3,380m each. The East Coast AC team included Alex Robertson, Chris Davis, Iain Bailie and Brian Maltman. Chris completed the first leg in 12:04, followed by Brian in 13:09, then Alex in 13:31 and finally Iain in 14:25. This secured a 36th place finish for the team in a well run time of 53:07.


In the final race of an excellent day of competition, the Senior Men lined up for their 4 x 3,380m event. Matthew Hewitt kicked off proceedings with a clocking of 10:36 for the distance, followed by Kevin Lynch in 11:52, then James Robinson in a time of 12:45 and Conor Sheridan in 13:41, to secure 23rd place in a total time of 48:53.


Parkrun

02/10/2016

Larne junior parkrun

Hannah Clements 8:19 (1st girl), Keeva Bell 8:28 (2nd girl), Kian McAllister 8:44 (3rd boy - new personal best), Rory Kennedy 11:06 (14th boy), Saoirse Bell 13:09 (18th girl), Imogen Taylor 13:44 (23rd girl - new personal best)

01/10/2016

Antrim parkrun

Conor Sheridan 29:05 (123rd place)

Larne parkrun

Paul Clarkin 21:51 (6th place – new personal best), Hannah Clements 24:57 (3rd place lady), Karl Joyce 25:38 (14th place), Mags Clements 29:29 (11th place lady – new personal best)

Members Impress over Trail, Road, Mountain & Triathlon!

Wasdale X

On Sunday 25th September 2016, three of the club’s successful triathletes (Corey Urwin, Danny Hylands, and Roy McMullan) all travelled to Ambleside in Cumbria for the Wasdale Half X, also known as the World’s Toughest Half Iron. The challenging event takes in 70.3 miles at over 2,800m, six hill climbs over 20% (with Hardknott Pass topping out at 33%) and the bike leg is by far the steepest and most gruelling of any Half Iron triathlon anywhere in the world. The run is also imposing in it’s own right, with a climb of over 1,000m over 21k, it takes in the peaks of Nab Scar, Heron Pike and Great Rig before the final ascent of Fairfield Summit.


Corey Urwin was the first of the men to finish, doing so in an excellent time of 8:06:44 to secure 18th place overall and 6th in his category.  Corey completed the swim in 49:52 (66th quickest), before his cycle which was 4:25:35 (24th quickest), and finally a strong run of 2:43:47 (10th quickest).  


Danny was finsihed just ten minutes later in 8:16:38 to claim 23rd place overall and 10th in his category.  Danny completed the swim in 48:00 (49th quickest), then the cycle in 4:11:06 (12th quickest), and finally the run in 3:13:48 (40th quickest).


Roy was placed in 70th position (35th in category) with his clocking of 9:59:18 for the event; Roy completed the swim in 48:30 (56th quickest time), followed by the bike section in a time of 5:15:00 (78th quickest), and then the run in 3:41:50 (68th quickest).


Disney Half Marathon

On Sunday 25th September, Conor Sheridan completed the Disney Half Marathon, a 13.1 mile race through the ‘Magical Kingdom’ in Paris, France. Conor covered the course in a time of 2:37:12 to claim 4,695th place overall.


Bangor 10k

On Saturday 24th September (2016), Chris Davis travelled to Bangor for the annual Aurora Bangor 10k which was also part of the ongoing Novosco 10k Grand Prix. The course took competitors from Castle Park, down through the atmospheric Town Centre and onto the picturesque North Down coastline, where they took in a flat but promenade section before turning and making their way back towards the town and subsequently, the well-supported finish area. Chris finished in a time of 41:42 to claim 50th place overall.

Causeway coast Marathon Events

On Saturday 24th September 2016, athletes from across Northern Ireland (and beyond) took on the 26extreme Causeway Coast events, a series of races ranging from 10k to 40 miles, along the stunning Causeway Coast. East coast AC were amongst those competitors, with the club represented in the popular Half Marathon event and the 10k.


In the 10k, Mags Clements ran well to claim 57th place lady in a time of 1:14:30, followed by Donna Robertson in 1:30:13 (118th place lady). Mark Jordan led the way for East Coast AC in the Half Marathon, with a finish time of 1:57:05 to take 35th place overall. Alex Robertson and Lee Stirling were next, with less than four minutes splitting the pair, Alex took 88th place in 2:10:57, with Lee following (accompanied by daughter Evie) in 2:14:37 (105th place).

The ladies were next to cross the line, with Lesley Robinson leading the way in 2:55:42 (119th place lady), followed by friends and training partners Angela Campbell (2:59:16 – 135th place lady) and Polly Dix (3:01:46 – 143rd place lady) who both ran well in the tough conditions.


Mourne Mountain Marathon

Over the course of the weekend of Saturday 17th and Sunday 18th September 2016, the famous Mourne Mountain Marathon (sponsored by Jackson Sports) brought hundreds of hardy mountain runners to the stunning Mourne Mountains in County Down.


Interestingly, competitors (teams of two) only received their event maps on starting the race; they then plotted their course in a way that would allow them to cover all checkpoints in the quickest time possible.  There were three distances on offer to participants, they are 55k (‘A’ Class), 45k (‘B’ Class) and 35k (‘C’ and ‘D’ Class).


East coast AC newcomer David Somerville competed in the ‘C’ Class and had an excellent performance. David, along with friend Adam Dixon, finished in 5th place in a time of 7:36:49 (3:56:40 Day 1 and 3:40:09 Day 2).


Parkrun

25/09/2016

Larne junior parkrun

Jessica McClements 7:51 (1st girl), Keeva Bell 8:32 (2nd girl), Kian McAllister 8:53 (3rd boy – new personal best)

24/09/2016

Larne parkrun

Kevin lynch 19:43 (3rd place), Drew Girvin 22:33 (11th place), Hannah Clements 27:36 (5th place lady), Brian Maltman 27:38 (27th place), Sally McKeown 32:14 (9th place lady), Dawn Ralph 32:22 (10th place lady – new personal best), Stephanie Bird 38:47 (15th place lady – new persona best)

East Coast AC Dominate the Podiums in a Successful Weekend of Racing!

Wilderbeast Trail Races

On Saturday 17th September 2016, just over one hundred athletes descended on the picturesque Glenarm Castle for the inaugural running of the Wilderbeast 10 mile trail race and the associated race programme, which also included a 5k trail race and junior events. 


The race covered a challenging but exciting course which took in parts of the extensive Castle grounds as well as the neighbouring Glenarm Forest. In the 10 mile event, Danny Hylands ran well to clock 1:18:28 for 21st place. Alan Glover followed in 1:24:24 (32nd place), before Lee Stirling in 1:29:08 (41st place).


In the 5k race, East Coast AC dominated the podium when Mark McManus claimed 2nd place in 20:47 and James Robinson secured 3rd place in 22:12.


The East Coast AC juniors excelled in the junior race, with the black and yellow vests once again topping the podiums. Rhys McManus took victory in 3:54 (1st place), followed by the improving Dallan Bell in 4:21 (4th place). Young Hannah O’Toole was the fastest girl, running an impressive 4:28 to take 1st place in the girls category, followed by her sister Lucy in 4:26 (2nd place girl).


Kian McAllister clocked 4:40 for 7th place, with Keilan McManus following in 4:58 (13th place). Katie Monaghan crossed the line in 5:24 (5th place girl), followed by sisters Maggie Deller (6:27 – 14th place girl) and Annie Deller (10:39 – 28th place girl).

Belfast City Half Marathon

On Sunday 18th September 2016, eight East Coast AC athletes joined nearly three thousand other athletes on the streets of Northern Ireland’s capital city, Belfast, for the 4th annual running of the popular Deep RiverRock Belfast City Half Marathon.


Brian Maltman led the way for the club, running 1:41:42 for the distance to secure 565th place overall. Lionel Date achieved a new half marathon person best of 1:43:31 (664th place) when he crossed the line. Dublin marathon bound Karl Joyce impressed with a time of 1:47:31 (873rd place), followed by David Finlay in 2:27:43 (2,276th place).


Friends and training partners Valerie Lyttle and Donna Robertson were next, with Valerie running 2:27:43 (2,484th place) and Donna running 2:33:05 (2,562nd place). Training partners Sally McKeown and Dawn Ralph were next to finish; crossing the line together in 2:35:22 (Sally McKeown – 2,587th place) and 2:35:15 (Dawn Ralph – 2,588th place).


Parkrun

17/09/2016

Wallace parkrun

Conor Sheridan 22:02 (19th place)

Larne parkrun

Iain Bailie 22:14 (7th place), Hannah Clements 24:26 (2nd place lady), Lola Hogg (26:14 – 6th place lady)

18/09/2016

Larne junior parkrun

Dallan Bell 8:47 (3rd boy), Lola Hogg 9:48 (5th girl), Rory Kennedy 11:01 (13th boy), Rachel Urwin 13:11 (24th girl), Saoirse Bell 13:22 (25th girl)


ECAC Larne 10k is a Major Success!

East Coast AC Larne 10k

On Saturday 10th September 2016, a capacity field of nearly two hundred athletes took on the inaugural running of the East Coast AC Larne 10k.  The two lap course covered a fast route, taking competitors through the atmospheric Town Centre whilst also incorporating stunning coastal scenery.


The event kicked off with a well-supported and highly competitive Junior 800m race, which saw a large number of the East Coast AC Juniors and Cheetahs take part. Jessica McClements turned heads when she not only was 1st place girl but also 3rd placed athlete overall in a time of 2:57. Rhys McManus was 3rd boy in a time of 3:04.


Kelly Patterson and Charlie Patterson fought hard to claim the family bragging rights but nothing could split the pair who both clocked 3:15 for the distance, with Kelly claiming 2nd placed girl and Charlie 4th place boy. Jake Dempsey (6th boy), Ewan Davis (7th boy) and Hannah Clements (3rd girl) had an exciting battle right to the line, with the trio all crossing the line at the same time (3:18).

Young Hannah O’Toole and Zoe Whitford finished just one second apart, with Hannah running 3:20 (4th girl) and Zoe 3:21 (5th girl). Lucy O’Toole was next to finish in a time of 3:29 (6th girl), followed by Charlotte Dean (3:32 – 7th girl), Curtis Robertson (3:39 – 8th boy), Keilan McManus (3:47 – 9th boy) and Katie Monaghan (3:51 – 8th girl). 


Mark Magee claimed 11th placed boy in 4:00 exactly, with Matilda Dean (4:24 – 10th girl), Rebecca Robertson (4:26 – 11th girl), Rachel Urwin (4:39 – 14th girl), Maggie Deller (4:40 – 15th girl), Imogen Taylor (4:53 – 16th girl) and Annie Deller (6:46 – 18th girl) following close behind.


Half an hour after the junior race, the main 10k event started and was just as exciting as the junior race beforehand. Matthew Hewitt was the first black and yellow vest of ECAC to finish, covering the course in 35:06 to claim 6th place overall. The in-form Kevin Lynch was next, clocking 39:36 to take 20th place, before Paul Clarkin ran 44:45 to secure 37th place.

Richard Vasey was the next familiar face to cross the finish line, claiming 57th place in a time of 47:43, followed by David Finlay in 51:53 (94th place). Patrice Murphy was the first lady home for the club, finishing in 58:26 (51st place lady). Emma McKeown ran well, finishing in 59:56 (59th place lady), followed by Mags Clements in 1:03:44 (72nd place lady) and Christine Irwin in 1:15:45 (91st place lady).


The East Coast AC Larne 10k will be back, bigger and even better in 2017... but for now, we'd like to express our gratitude to those who made this year’s event possible. Our race team who put in so much effort to make the event a success, the runners who without whom there wouldn’t even be an event, the photographers (Bill Guiller and Lewis McAdam), the Larne community for their patience, support and positive comments, Centrepoint Larne (race HQ), the Lunch Box Larne, PSNI and Gahams Traffic Management, All Stars Sports Academy for sponsoring the junior race and supplying fantastic goody bags, Mid & East Antrim Borough Council, The Music Yard Larne, IDME, Healthy Food Guide, White’s Porridge, Linwoods, Perkier, Tesco, Clandeboye Estate Yogurt and of course our good friend and club mate Marty McToal for the generous spot prizes (Marty’s Catering).

Great North Run

On Sunday 11th September, Keith Hetherinton took to the start line of the world's biggest and most popular half marathon, the Great North Run.  The 13.1 mile route takes athletes from Newcastle city centre and east towards South Shields.


Keith ran well in warm conditions to take 16,230th place in a time of 2:09:21.


Belfast Tandems 5k Run

Also on Sunday 11th September, NI Duathlon hosted the first of a new 5k Run Series supporting the Belfast Tandem Cycling Group. The Belfast Tandems 5k Series consists of 6 officially measured 5k road races around the flat, scenic Victoria Park in Belfast, starting and finishing at the Sam Thompson Bridge with timing mats at the start and end of each of the 3 laps.


Siblings Kelly and Charlie Patterson were in action once again and the race between the pair was just as exciting as the Larne 10k Junior Race just 24 hours earlier.  This time it was Charlie who edged clear of Kelly at the finish line, 11 year old Charlie finished in 21:48 to take 7th place overall.  13 year old Kelly was rewarded for her efforts with a 3rd place finish in the ladies category when she clocked 23:39 for the distance (also securing 8th place overall).

Laganside 10k

On Sunday 4th September 2016, a capacity field of 1,250 athletes turned out for one of Northern Ireland's most popular running events, the Laganside 10k road race, sponsored by Pure Running and hosted by North Belfast Harriers.  The race was also part of the ongoing Novosco Grand Prix.


This year, athletes took on a revised course with the same personal best potential as the notoriously fast route previously used, and despite the event not incorporating the NI & Ulster 10k Championships this year, there was a plethora of athletic talent on the start line.


Chris Davis was the first man home for East Coast AC, crossing the line in a finish time of 41:50 to take 174th place. Brian Maltman was next in 44:14 (260th place), closely followed by Iain Bailie in 44:13 (260th place). Paul Clarkin ran well in a time of 47:22 to claim 344th place overall, before Tracey Parke and Mags Clements who finished in 58:57 and 1:01:28 respectively to take 220th and 259th place in the ladies category.


It wasn’t just the senior athletes who impressed on the day, but also the juniors. Hannah Clements, Charlotte Dean and Matilda Dean all completed the junior mile prior to the main 10k event. Hannah claimed a top ten place in the girls category when she covered the mile in 6:37 (8th place girl). Charlotte followed just over a minute later, clocking 7:49 to claim 13th placed girl. Young Matilda Dean ran well to cover the distance in 9:18 (25th placed girl).

Waterside Half Marathon

On Sunday 4th September 2016, Andy Guy was the official pacer for well over 1,600 athletes in Derry/Londonderry for the 35th annual running of the famous Waterside Half Marathon.  


After starting in Ebrington Square, he negotiated a course which hugged the banks of the River Foyle, taking in Gransha Grounds, the Foyle Bridge, Fort George, Foyle Valley Railway Museum and the Peace Bridge, before crossing the river and into the St Columbs Park track and the finish.  


Andy finished in a time of 1:44:58 to claim 383rd place, yet again pacing perfectly for the 1:45:00 half marathoners.


Parkrun

Larne junior parkrun – 11/9/2016

Dallan Bell 8:22 (2nd boy), Keeva Bell 9:10 (2nd girl), Lola Hogg 9:43 (5th girl), Charlotte Smyth 10:31 (7th girl), Oliver Smyth 10:35 (13th boy), Saoirse Bell 12:50 (17th girl)


Larne parkrun – 10/09/2016

Daniel Girvin 19:07 (2nd place), Bradie Hogg 21:42 (1st lady), Karl Joyce 23:46 (15th place), Lola Hogg 27:15 (8th lady), Hannah Clements 27:15 (9th lady)


Larne junior parkrun – 04/09/2016

Dallan Bell 8:47 (6th boy), Keeva Bell 9:00 (1st girl), Lola Hogg 9:39 (5th girl), Oliver Smyth 10:16 (13th boy), Rory Kennedy 11:13 (19th boy), Jonnie Kennedy 11:55 (25th boy), Rachel Urwin 12:43 (16th girl), Saoirse Bell 13:18 (20th girl), Jacob Bagshaw 14:44 (31st boy)


Derry City parkrun – 03/09/2016

Conor Sheridan 21:39 (5th place)


Larne parkrun – 03/09/2016

Peter McManus 22:09 (7th place), Lola Hogg 26:10 (7th lady), Hannah Clements 26:11 (8th lady), Iain Bailie 28:53 (41st place), Mags Clements 31:30 (25th place)

East Coast AC Secure East Antrim Inter-Club Title!

East Antrim Inter-Club Race

On Tuesday 23rd August 2016, forty two East Coast AC members turned out for the East Antrim Inter-Club Race, which was held in Cairncastle.


The annual event brings clubs located within the East Antrim area together and this year saw hosts Larne AC battle it out with Ballymena Runners, East Coast AC, East Antrim Harriers, County Antrim Harriers and Seapark AC for the prestigious team prizes and associated bragging rights.


The race requires men to complete a 5 mile ‘out and back’ course, with six athletes to count in the team standings; meanwhile, the ladies cover a 4 mile ‘out and back’ route, and each team needs four runners to count.  Although the main focus of the race is based around the team competition as well as the charitable aspect of the event, there are of course, prizes for the individual winners.  Athletes enjoyed much better conditions to the storming conditions they faced twelve months ago, which assisted in creating an excellent atmosphere on the course.

In the ladies race, East Coast AC picked up not one but two prizes when they secured victory in the team race and Allyson O’Toole claimed a 3rd place finish in the individual category.  The men also didn’t disappoint when they picked up a podium spot in the team race, securing 3rd place men’s team.  The club was also the best represented on the evening, showing just how much members ‘pull together’ for these great team events.

In the ladies 4 mile event, Allyson O’Toole marked her return to competition with a podium place (3rd place) in 27:04, however it was junior athlete, Brady Hogg who undoubtedly produced the performance of the night when she claimed 4th place in 27:56.  Brady, who was a recent second place finisher at Glenarm’s Dalriada 5k was accompanied by her mother Laura Hogg, who also ran well to claim 7th place in 29:55.  Although recovering from illness just days prior to the event, Connie Hodge didn’t let this slow her down when she made the fourth and final member of the winning ladies team, crossing the line in 11th place in a time of 30:44.


The next East Coast AC lady to finish was Lesley Robinson who ran well to take 32nd place in 33:55, before Paula Urwin (time TBC) and Nikki McNeill in 34:24 (37th place).  Polly Dix looked strong as she made her way up the final climb, finishing in 36:44 (59th place), followed by Patrice Murphy (37:19 - 63rd place), Lynn Magee (37:24 - 64th place), and Morna Wright (38:23 - 68th place) who all finished in quick succession.


Next was Sharon Kirkpatrick and Sonia Ross who finished just seconds apart, with Sharon running 39:15 (72nd place) and Sonia 39:27 (73rd place).  Mags Clements and Dawn Ralph were another duo who worked off each other as they made their way to the top of the hill, Mags claimed 79th place in 40:15, while Dawn finished just four seconds later in 40:19 (80th place).


Sally McKeown then led a group of East Coast AC ladies in towards the finish line, Sally covered the four miles in 41:24 (83rd place), followed by Doris Kirby (41:52 - 84th place), Donna Robertson (42:33 - 89th place) and Fiona Swann (42:52 - 90th place) who all ran well.

In the men’s 5 mile race, it was Justin Maxwell who was first home in a time of 29:42 (6th place), but he was swiftly followed by Andy Guy (29:43 - 7th place), and Mark McManus (29:59 - 8th place) who both ran well.  Kevin Lynch was the next familiar face to reach the finish line, the quickly improving athlete finished in 31:13 to take 18th place.  Chris Davis finished next in 32:32 (28th place), before James Robinson in 34:01(37th place).  The six athletes secured 3rd place in the men’s team prize.


As the clock struck 35 minutes, it was then a tightly packed group of East Coast AC men who made their way towards the finishing area, with Murray Deller leading in 35:03 (40th place), followed by Mark Jordan in 35:11 (41st place), Paul Clarkin in 35:16 (42nd place), Danny Hylands in 35:21 (43rd place), Alex Robertson in 35:56 (45th place), and Ryan Maxwell in 35:59 (46th place).


Brian Maltman ran well in a time of 36:23 to secure 48th place, before Stephen Whelan finished in a time of 37:31 (53rd place).  Lionel Date secured a new 5 mile personal best when he crossed the line in 37:40 (55th place).  Phil Smyth (38:07 - 56th place) then led another tightly packed group of black and yellow vests into the finish area, with Alan Glover (38:09 - 57th place), Donal Ward (38:27 - 58th place), Conor Sheridan (38:37 - 59th place), Karl joyce (38:41 - 60th place), Richard Vasey (38:45 - 61st place) and Iain Bailie (39:04 - 62nd place) all finishing within seconds of each other.  Adrian Smyth was next to finish, clocking 40:28 (65th place) for the distance, before David Finlay in 40:50 (66th place).

Rathlin Run

On Saturday 27th August 2016, hundreds of athletes and spectators descended on Rathlin Island, approximately 6 miles off the coast of Ballycastle, for the annual Rathlin Run.  The event offered participants the choice of a 10 mile race, or a 5k race.  The event was co-hosted by NiRunning alongside Belfast based charity Belfast Activity Centre (BAC).  East Coast AC always has a good turn out at this event, and this year was no exception, with runners competing in both the 10 mile and 5k races as well as numerous members taking on volunteering roles.


In good running conditions the runners set off on the tough undulating 10 mile route, which would see them reach the island's west light house and RSPB Centre, before making their way back to the atmospheric start/finish area at Church Bay.


Drew Girvin was the first East Coast AC man to finish, running well in a  time of 1:22:29 to take 34th place overall.  Alan Glover was next in 1:34:15 (76th place), before Stephen Smyth impressed in 1:35:53 (86th place).  The only female member competing in the tough 10 mile race, Glenda Girvin looked strong as she neared the finishing straight, crossing the line in 1:46:26 to secure 122nd place overall.


In the 5k event, Shirley McGuckin, Philip McGuckin and Fiona Swann all took to the start line.  Shirley was the first member to finish, doing so in a time of 31:50, securing 16th place in the ladies category.  Running in his first competitive race for the club, Phil clocked the same time as Shirley, but was awarded 35th place.  Fiona Swann ran well in a time of 32:03 to claim 17th place in the ladies category.

Storming the Castle 10k

On Sunday 28th August 2016, East Coast AC members travelled to Carrickfergus for the Storming the Castle 10k and associated junior Chasing the Knight 10k.  In the 2k race, siblings and talented junior athletes Kelly and Charlie Patterson took first place in their races, with Kelly also achieving 3rd place overall.  Jake Dempsey also completed the 2k run and finished in the top ten.


In the 10k race, eight members took to the start line.  Kevin Lynch was the first to finish, doing so with a new personal best of 39:29 to take 24th place.  Iain Bailie was next in 43:31 (71st place), with Brian Maltman following just seconds later in 43:38 (74th place).  Paul Clarkin crossed the finish line in a time of 44:18 (86th place), before Lionel Date made it two personal bests in the one week when he clocked 46:09 (108th place).


Connie Hodge was the first of the club's ladies home, covering the 10k course in 49:23 (25th place lady).  Lisa Graham made a welcome return to competition when she ran 54:58 to take 75th place lady, before Christine Irwin in a time of 1:14:04 (233rd place lady).


Parkrun

Queen’s parkrun (27/08/2016):

Conor Sheridan 22:15 (26th place)


Larne parkrun (27/08/2016):

Daniel Girvin 20:26 (2nd place), Hannah Clements 24:23 (3rd place lady), Bradie Hogg 27:10 (10th place lady), Laura Hogg 27:13 (11th place lady), Lola Hogg 28:39 (18th place lady), Mags Clements 30:11 (20th place lady)


Rushmore parkrun (27/08/2016):

Matthew Hewitt 17:09 (1st place)


Larne junior parkrun (28/08/2016):

Brodie Hogg 7:53 (1st girl), Hannah Clements 8:36 (2nd girl), Hannah O’Toole 8:52 (3rd girl), Lucy O’Toole 9:02 (5th girl), Daniel Gillan 9:21 (1st boy), Lola Hogg 9:42 (7th girl), Caitlin Pike 11:06 (10th girl), Rachel Urwin 12:31 (16th girl)

Another Successful Week for ECAC over Road, Mountain, Track (& Field) & Trail!

Lurig Challenge Mountain Race

On Saturday 13th August 2016, a record number of close to four hundred athletes descended on the coastal village of Cushendall for the annual Lurig Challenge Mountain Race, hosted by local club Glens Runners. 


The atmospheric event, which is approximately 3.5 miles in distance, with 375 metres of ascent is part of a week-long festival in the area and will see a mix of mountain, road and fun runners convene for a classic 'to the top and back' course.  


Participants started in the centre of the village, making their way through the assembled crowds and up a series of steps onto a gradually ascending farm lane, before reaching the open mountain. Once onto the grassy slopes, runners then climbed the steep north face of Lurgethan, before descending from the summit and making their way back to the village finish line.


Father and daughter duo of Alan and Katie Glover are both regulars at this event, and both ran well again this year. Alan finished in a time of 48:18 to secure 156th place overall. Katie had a strong run to finish in 244th place in a time of 55:22.

Mallusk 5 mile Road Race

On Friday 12th August 2016, East Coast AC athletes Alex Robertson and Lionel Date joined nearly three hundred others as they travelled to Mallusk for the 3rd annual Mallusk 5 mile road race, a well-organised event hosted by Mallusk Harriers.


Alex recorded a time of 37:30 as he crossed the finish line taking 72nd place overall. Lionel Date looked strong as he approached the finishing area, clocking 39:10 to claim 97th place.


Firmus Energy Super 6 Series (Meet 5)

On Thursday (11th August 2016), Dallan Bell took part in the 5th meet of the popular Firmus Energy Super 6 Series; a series of track and field events aimed at junior athletes based at the Mary Peters’ Track in Belfast. In the mini boys Javelin, Dallan threw a distance of 6.95 to claim 10th place overall.

Running Blind 5k & 10k

On Saturday (13th August 2016) a number of East coast AC members completed the Running Blind 5k and 10k, aimed to raise awareness of blind running in the hope to encourage more guide runners to take part in the sport. The course followed the Stormont parkrun course which includes scenic pathways through the trails around Northern Ireland’s Assembly buildings.


In the 10k event, Conor Sheridan along with partner Becki Tester finished in 58:06 to take 9th place couple. In the 5k event, East Coast AC had two teams taking part; Hannah and Paul Clements, and Catherine Beggs and Mags Clements. Hannah and Paul secured 12th place in a time of 30:34, and Catherine and Mags claimed 30th place in 34:35.

ECAC Sponsored 24 Hour Run!

ECAC 24 Sponsored 24 Hour Run

From 6pm on Friday (22nd July) to 6pm on Saturday (23rd July), East Coast AC members completed a sponsored 24 hour run to raise funds for their charity of the year; PIPS Larne. The atmosphere was electric even through the night, and members, family and friends all came out to support the athletes in their 1, 2, or even 5 hour challenges. Teams of four covered an 800m loop around the outside of Sandy Bay, Larne every hour; over the full 24 hours, members covered a total distance of 610.42 miles!


The club’s junior athletes also had a part to play in the event as they had their own challenge of completing either a half marathon (under 7’s) or a full 26.2mile marathon, as part of a relay team. The youngest athletes completed their half marathon challenge in a time of 1:55:48 and the juniors completed the marathon in an outstanding 3:07:20.


The club is continuing to accept donations for the event, which can be done online at www.justgiving.com/ecac24hourrun, but the total raised to date can be confirmed in excess of £2,400!

Hogg and Patterson Siblings top the Podiums in Glenarm!

Glenarm Dalriada 5K & 10K

On Friday (22nd July), both the senior and junior members were in action at the 5k and 10k events which were part of the Dalriada Festival in Glenarm. Conor Sheridan took on the two lap 10k course, finishing in 46th place in a time of 52:22. In the popular yet challenging 5k race, James Robinson claimed a top ten finish with a time of 20:30 (9th place).


Young Charlie Patterson and Bradie Hogg produced arguably the performances of the evening when they claimed 12th place overall (Charlie) and 2nd placed lady (Bradie) respectively. Charlie recorded 21:07 for the 5k distance and Bradie ran 21:11, proving just how talented the juniors in the club are against the country’s top senior athletes. One of the club’s leading senior ladies, Connie Hodge was next to finish, taking 5th place in the ladies category in 23:19.

Another talented junior athlete, Kelly Patterson impressed the expectant crowds when she finished in a time of 23:38 to take 8th place in the ladies category. Mother and son duo Louise and Kian McAllister both recorded personal bests when they finished in 25:52 (12th place lady) and 25:53 (50th place) respectively. 


Up and coming junior star, Lola Hogg had an excellent run, finishing in 26:38 to claim 15th place in the ladies category.


Johanna McIlroy, a regular at this event, covered the distance in a time of 28:02 to secure 18th place (ladies category), followed by young Daniel Gillan in 28:14 (72nd place). Two more junior athletes and siblings, Oliver and Charlotte Smyth ran well, with Oliver leading in 31:29 (99th place) and Charlotte following just seconds later in 31:34 (36th place lady).


Glenarm Dalriada Junior Duathlon and Senior Triathlon

On Wednesday 20th July, Glenarm held host to the Dalriada Triathlon and associated Junior Duathlon. In the junior duathlon event, brother and sister Charlie and Kelly Patterson once again excelled; the duo won their races for the second time in as many years.


In the triathlon event, two of the club’s triathletes completed the challenging swim, cycle and run. Roy McMullan made short work of the swim section, before completing the cycle and then the run, crossing the finish line in a time of 1:21:44 to take an impressive 30th place. Stephen Whelan also showed his talent over the multi discipline event, clocking a time of 1:24:24 to claim 40th place.


Orlando 5k Trail Race

While on holiday in Orlando, Gary Hawe found the temptation of a 5k race all to tempting and completed the Orlando 5k Trail race. Gary ran well in hot conditions, recording 22:42 to claim 7th place overall and 1st in his category.


26extreme Women's Mini Marathon

On Sunday (24th July 2016), Steph Bird completed the 26extreme Newry and Mourne Women's Mini Marathon which started at Leitrim Lodge and finished at Kilbroney Park, Rostrevor.  Steph covered the 10k course in a time of 1:20:55 to claim 406th place.



Parkrun

23rd July – Larne parkrun

Hannah Clements 24:40 (5th place lady), Johanna McIlroy 30:08 (11th place lady)


23rd July – MUSA Cookstown parkrun

Conor Sheridan 22:48 (29th place)


24th July – Larne junior parkrun

Charlie Patterson 8:37 (1st boy), Kelly Patterson 8:48 (1st girl), Dallan Bell 8:51 (2nd boy), Keeva Bell 8:56 (2nd girl), Kian McAllister 9:11 (8th boy), Lola Hogg 9:42 (4th girl), Charlotte Smyth 10:39 7th girl), Rory Kennedy 11:06 (16th boy), Rachel Urwin 13:00 (18th girl), Oliver Smyth 13:14 (24th boy), Saoirse bell 13:52 (23rd girl)

Hewitt wins Forest Series While McKeown wins Silver Medal!

East Antrim Harriers Forest Trail Series 2016 (Race 4 – Woodburn)

On Tuesday 28th June 2106, nearly two hundred runners descended on Woodburn Forest close to Carrickfergus for the final race of this year’s East Antrim Harriers Forest Trail Series.  In pleasant conditions, the athletes negotiated a tough but rewarding 4.2 mile route.


In men’s event, Matthew Hewitt continued his fine run of form when he dominated proceedings to secure three wins from three appearances in this year’s Series.  The always impressive Matthew clocked 24:51 for 1st place; this was enough to see him crowned overall men’s Champion for 2016.


James Robinson and Iain Bailie have been constant performers this series, and this race was no different, with James clocking 30:09 for 28th place and Iain 31:41 for 29th (1st in category). Lionel Date had a strong run, taking minutes off his previous attempt at the course in 2015, finishing in 33:52 (58th place).

Northern Ireland Masters Athletics (NIMAA) Track & Field Championships

On Saturday 25th June 2016, veteran track specialists, including East coast AC’s Kieran McKeown traveled to the home of athletics in Northern Ireland, the Mary Peters Track, for the Northern Ireland Masters Athletics Association (NIMAA) Track & Field Championships.


Kieran impressed in the 400m event, recording 59.92 seconds to take a silver medal (2nd place), less than one second behind the winner (59.04 seconds).


Wasdale X Ironman

Also on Saturday 25th June, Danny Hylands was in action in arguably the toughest Ironman, the Wasdale X. At over 5,100m of ascent in 140 miles of gruelling Lake District mountains, The Wasdale X is known as the world's toughest extreme triathlon.

 

Danny started with a swim of 2.4miles (3.8km) around the head of Windermere, England's longest lake, before tackling the famous Fred Whitton bike ride; at over 12,000 ft (3,700m) of ascent the Fred Whitton route is the hardest bike section of any 'iron man' event in the world.


He then completed the 26 mile (42km) marathon to the top of Scafell Pike and back. Climbing over 5,000 ft (1,400m) from the foot hill of the Langdale Pikes before entering the high central mountains, traversing Esk Hause and onto Great End and and Scafell Pike, England's highest point.

 

Danny completed the event in 16:39:48 (swim 1:15:18, bike 8:05:53, run 7:12:11) to take an impressive 34h place, which was over 20 minutes quicker than his previous best at the event last year.

Comber 10k Road Race

On Saturday 2nd July 2016, popular local running club Ballydrain Harriers hosted the 2nd annual running of their Comber 10k road race.  The new flat and fast course, as well as the race’s inclusion in the ongoing Novosco 10k Grand Prix attracted a record breaking field of close to five hundred participants.


Newly crowned East Coast AC athlete of the year, Matthew Hewitt impressed with a new personal best of 34:25 to secure 7th place overall. Club captain Chris Davis was next to finish, crossing the line in a time of 41:49 (76th place).


Spelga Skyline Mountain Race

On Saturday 2nd July 2016 in the Mourne Mountains, Phil Smyth and Richard Vasey travelled to the Spelga Dam area of the stunning Mourne Mountains for this year’s Denis Rankin Memorial Spelga Skyline Mountain RACE, host by Belfast Association of Rockclimbers and Fellrunners (BARF).  


The popular and well organised event was the sixth race in this year’s Northern Ireland Mountain Running Association (NIMRA) Championship, with the winner having the honour of picking up the coveting 'Denis Rankin Memorial' trophy, which was first introduced last year.


After starting uphill from Spelga Dam, the 20k route, which incorporated 1,400 metres of ascent and saw participants travel to the summits of Butter Mountain, Slieve Meelbeg, Slieve Loughshannagh, Slieve Muck, across Deers Meadow to Slieve Moughanmore, onwards to Pierces Castle, Rocky, Hen and finally Cock Mountain before the technical descent back to the Spelga Dam finish line.


Richard was the first member to finish, doing so in 4:18:31 to take 46th place, with Phil following in 49th place in a time of 4:26:43.

Browns Bay Beast Triathlon

On Saturday 2nd July, Stephen Whelan and Roy McMullan took part in the Browns Bay Beast Triathlon; described as the toughest Olympic distance triathlon in the North.  The event comprised a 1.5k swim in the ‘balmy’ waters of Browns Bay followed by a very undulating and demanding 40k bike and 2 lap hilly 10k run.


Stephen bettered his 2015 position when he finished in 17th place in a time of 2:22:15 (swim 17:22, bike 1:16:49, run 46:14), an impressive 15 minutes quicker than his time in 2015. Roy McMullan’s swim time of 14:27 set him up well for the 40k bike section which he covered quickly in 1:17:49, before completing the 10k run in 49:09, meaning his total course time of 2:23:57 placed him as 21st overall.


Firmus Energy Super 6 Series Meet 4

On Thursday 23rd June 2016, the East Coast Juniors were once again in action at the Firmus Energy Super 6 Series. In the much anticipated relay events (4x100m), the East Coast AC team of Charlotte Dean, Hannah Clements, Keeva Bell and Kate Ewings ran well to take 11th place in the Under 13 girls event in a time of 63:65.


Kelly Patterson competed in the Under 15 girls long jump competition, jumping a distance of 3.73m to take 11th place overall.

Harris Half Marathon

On Saturday (2nd July 2016), Peter McManus completed the Harris Half Marathon, a popular event in the Scottish running calendar and one which attracts a large number of entries from the Scottish mainland and beyond.  Peter ran well over the scenic but undulating route which starts on the spectacular sandy beaches on the west side of the island before climbing across a stretch of rugged, loch-strewn moorland and finally descending towards the finish in the vibrant ferry port of Tarbert.  Peter completed the 13.1 miles in a time of TBC.


Mourne Aquathon

Also on Saturday 2nd July 2016, Kelly and Charlie Patterson completed the Mourne Aquathon which took place in Castlewellan Forest Park. The event comprised of a swim within Castlewellan Forest Park Lake and a run over the grounds of the castle. Kelly performed well in the 12-13 age category, claiming 6th placed girl in 23:08 after completing a 350m swim in what could only be described as torrential rain and a 3k run. Charlie took a 3rd place finish in the boys 11 years age category which included a 250m swim and a 2.5k run.

Mont Blanc Marathon Events

Over the course of the weekend (Friday 24th June to Sunday 26th June 2016) a trio of runners from East coast AC competed against thousands of athletes at the prestigious Mont Blanc Marathon events in Chamonix, France.


The first event of the weekend was the Vertical Kilometer, a 3.8k course including 1000m of ascent. Ryan Maxwell completed this grueling course in a time of 1:34:10. On the Saturday (25th June 2016), Catherine Maxwell took to the start line of the Mont Blanc 23k which included 1665m of total ascent; unfortunately Catherine had to withdraw from the race due to injury. 


On Sunday (26th June 2016), Justin Maxwell took on the marathon challenge, a 42k (26.2mile) course including 2730m of ascent. Justin covered the tough route in a time of TBC.

East Coast AC Achieve Sport NI Clubmark Status

East Coast AC recently became only the 12th Athletics club in Northern Ireland to achieve Sport NI’s Clubmark status. Clubmark is a quality assurance scheme that aims to identify, develop, accredit and recognise high quality junior sports clubs and the contribution they make to the development of sport in Northern Ireland.


Over a period of almost a year East Coast AC worked with Athletics NI staff to collect the required evidence and undertook a full assessment of their coaching structures and delivery. The club provides a safe and welcoming multi event programme for participants, while also offering a quality environment for talented young athletes to grow and develop.  


Athletics NI’s Coach Development Lead Laura Kerr said, “Athletics NI have been impressed by the quality of coaching and administration at the club and are delighted to award East Coast AC with their Clubmark certification.”


East Coast AC’s Chairman Justin Maxwell said, “Over the past three years we have worked hard to build a strong foundation for East Coast AC, something that will not only benefit our club but also the local area, now and in the future. I am very proud that we have achieved Clubmark status, but the work does not stop here. We are determined to build towards our future goals and the development of both our athletes and club."

Annual Awards Evening - 2015/16

On Saturday evening (18th June 2015), the club’s members relaxed after the morning’s 4 mile race (Big Ballygally Finale) with an evening of entertainment in the form of the 2015/16 3rd Annual Prize Giving.  After an introduction from the club’s chairman, Justin Maxwell, the nominees and winners of each award were announced by Ryan Maxwell along with details of each nominees performances during the period.  The evening was a great reminder to all of some of the club’s achievements during the past twelve months, as well as a chance for the club to say thank you to all who have represented East Coast AC during competitive events. 

 

The nominees and winners were as follows:

 

Championship Challenge Series Winner

1st place – Lynn Magee

2nd place – James Robinson

3rd place – Alex Robertson

 

Most Improved Athlete

Nominees: Lynn Magee, Brian Maltman, Helen Stranney, Donal Ward, ?

Winner: BRIAN MALTMAN

 

Female Athlete of the Year

Nominees: Adele Neill, Allyson O’Toole, Connie Hodge, Catherine Maxwell

Runner Up:  Connie Hodge

Winner:  ALLYSON O’TOOLE

 

Male Athlete of the Year

Nominees: Murray Deller, Mark McManus, Matthew Hewitt, Andy Guy

Runner Up:  Mark McManus

Winner: MATTHEW HEWITT

Female Veteran Athlete of the Year

Nominees: Angela Campbell, Allyson O’Toole, Tracey Parke, Adele Neill

Runner Up: Adele Neill

Winner:  ALLYSON O’TOOLE

 

Male Veteran Athlete of the Year

Nominees: Andy Guy, Mark McManus, Murray Deller, Corey Urwin

Runner Up: Andy Guy

Winner: MARK MCMANUS

 

Female Performance of the Year

Nominees: Adele Neill (30th place at ITU World Triathlon Championships), Catherine Maxwell (16th place at Wicklow Way Trail), Connie Hodge (5th place Activr Antrim Multi Terrain Race), Ladies Relay Team (IAAI Track & Field Championships), Allyson O’Toole (NIMAA Track & Field Championships), Tracey Parke (category win at ABO Wind Broughshane 10k), Helen Stranney (Club Championship 10k)

Winner:  ADELE NEILL - 30th place at ITU World Triathlon Championships

 

Male Performance of the Year

Nomineees:  Matthew Hewitt (2nd place at Lisburn Half Marathon), Daniel Girvin (17:52 at Victoria Park parkrun), Mark McManus (AAI Masters Track & Field Championships), Nigel Taylor (Causeway Coast Ultra), Justin Maxwell (4th place at West Highland Way), Andy Guy (1st place Tollymore Marathon)

Winner:  NIGEL TAYLOR (CAUSEWAY COAST ULTRA)

 

Club Person of the Year

Nominees:  Mark McManus, Marie Glover

Winner:  MARIE GLOVER

 

Female Sprit of East Coast Award

COLLEEN TAYLOR

 

Male Spirit of East Coast Award

MARTY MCTOAL

 

Paddy Campbell Memorial Trophy

MURRAY DELLER

 

Junior Club Captains

Male:  EWAN DAVIS

Male Vice Captain:  CHARLIE PATTERSON

Female:  LUCY O’TOOLE

Female Vice Captain:  CHARLOTTE DEAN

Hewitt & Patterson Claim Podium Spots at Popular Lisburn Half Marathon & Fun Run!

It's been a busy few weeks for East Coast AC members, so much so that this week's news reports includes two week's worth of results and achievements!  Matthew Hewitt kicked the busy period off with a win at the third race in the East Antrim Harriers Forest Trail Series, and then just a few days later, a number of members were in action at the Active Antrim 5 Mile Multi Terrain Race.  The black and yellow vests were also on show at the Mourne Way Events and at various park runs across the country.  In Lisburn, Matthew Hewitt took a 2nd place finish with his new half marathon personal best, and Kelly Patterson topped the girls podium in the 3k Fun Run.  If that wasn't enough, the popular East Coast AC Championship Series drew to a close with the Big Ballygally Finale 4 mile race and the Series winners were announced!

East Antrim Harriers Forest Trail Series 2016 (Race 3 – Ballyboley)

On Tuesday 7th June 2016, nearly two hundred runners descended on Ballyboley Forest close to Larne for Race 3 of this year’s East Antrim Harriers Forest Trail Series.  In bright sunny conditions, the athletes negotiated a 4.1 mile route 

 

In men’s event, Race 1 winner Matthew Hewitt started well and by the half way mark had approximately twenty seconds on the competition.   There was no stopping Matthew as he opened the gap further in the second half, eventually cruising to victory in 22:53 (1st place).  James Robinson, who has completed every race in the series since it’s formation, was next in 27:26 (36th place), with Iain Bailie following in 29:07 (52nd place).  Connie Hodge impressed with a 11th place in the ladies category, clocking 31:25, before Alan Glover crossed the line in 32:35 (95th place).

26extreme Mourne Way Marathon Events

On Saturday 11th June 2016, local events management company 26extreme welcomed athletes from across the province, and beyond, to the stunning Mourne Mountains for their well-organised Mourne Way Marathon Events.  The race programme included a 52.4 mile Ultra, Marathon, Half Marathon and 10k, all of which take competitors along some of Northern Ireland’s finest trails.  Matthew Hewitt was leading the marathon up until approximately mile 14 when he had to pull out of the race due to an injury.

 

In the half marathon, Phil Smyth produced an excellent performance to finish in 82nd place in a time of 2:03:28.  Gary Hawe completed the 10k event alongside his wife Nicola, Gary ran a time of 1:07:36, claiming 129th place overall.

Active Antrim 5 mile Multi-Terrain Race

On Friday 10th June 2016, a number of East Coast AC athletes descended on the famous Antrim Stadium, at Antrim Forum, for the annual Active Antrim 5 mile race, which this year was the 10th race in the club’s Championship Series.  After its inception a few years ago, the race has become increasingly popular with competitors, probably because of its flat and fast course, which starts and finishes on the track at Antrim Stadium.

 

Corey Urwin and club newcomer, Kevin Lynch battled it out throughout the course, but in the end it was Kevin who edged clear to cross the line in 31:47 (14th place), with Corey following just three seconds later in 31:50 (15th place).  James Robinson was next, finishing in 33:15 (20th place), before Paul Clarkin recorded 35:25 (33rd place).  Straight back into racing after a week long holiday, Brian Maltman performed well to finish in 36:41 (38th place), with Alex Robertson following in 37:04 (42nd place).

The in-form Connie Hodge was the first lady home for the club, running an impressive new 5 mile personal best of 37:11 to secure 5th place in the ladies category.  Alan Glover was the next familiar face to finish in 39:32 (60th place), with Lynn Magee following in 43:00 (15th place lady).  Doris Kirby got cheers from the crowd as she produced her usual fast sprint down the finishing straight, crossing the line in 49:02 as 25th placed lady, with Kelly Deller just over a minute later in 50:42 (28th place lady).  Friends and training partners Valerie Lyttle and Donna Robertson both ran well, with Valerie clocking 52:51 (33rd place lady) and Donna 53:24 (35th place lady).

 

Once the pre-determined handicap times were added to the results, the winner of the championship race was announced; Connie Hodge not only was the fastest female but also took 1st place in the championship rankings.  Kevin Lynch was 2nd and James Robinson was 3rd.

Lisburn Half Marathon & 10k

On Wednesday 15th June 2016, thousands of athletes and spectators took to the streets of Lisburn for the well-organised annual Lisburn Half Marathon and10k road races as well as the associated fun run.  

 

The half marathon was part of the Pure Running-ChampionChip Ireland Half Marathon Series, while the 10k race was part of the inaugural Novosco 10k Grand Prix.

 

In the half marathon, Matthew Hewitt impressed as he battled it out for a podium spot and his hard work paid off when he took 2nd place in a massive new personal best of 1:16:19.  Also in the half marathon, William Gallagher crossed the line just under the infamous two hours, clocking 1:59:36 for 667th place.  Patrice Murphy covered the 13.1 mile distance in a time of 2:26:26, securing 321st place in the ladies category.

In the 10k, Chris Davis led the way for the club, crossing the finish line in 41:55 to take 88th place overall.  Iain Bailie was next to finish, running 43:25 for 130th place.  East Coast AC Junior Hannah Clements covered the 10k course in 52:31 alongside her father Paul, resulting in 97th place in the ladies category.  Hannah’s mother Mags Clements was next to finish, recording 1:04:11 to take 489th place in the ladies category.

 

However, it wasn’t just in the main half marathon and 10k races that members impressed, but also in the junior fun run; the talented Kelly Patterson was the first female finisher in the popular 3k race.  Charlie Patterson and Ewan Davis also ran well in the event (please note, no times were recorded in the fun run).

 

Club Championship Race 11: Big Ballygally Finale

Saturday (18th June 2016) morning saw the final of the East Coast AC Championship Challenge Series i.e. race 11; aptly named the ‘Big Ballygally Finale’. The members choice race (as chosen by Daniel Girvin) started and finished at Ballygally car park and consisted of a four mile run into Carnfunnock Forest and Country Park before a fast flat section on the road back to the coastal village.


All runners set off together, and pre-determined handicap times were added onto their actual finish times once the race was over. As this was the final race in the series, winners were not announced until the Annual Awards Evening later that day.


Kevin Lynch showed great potential as he led the athletes up Daffodil Lane and worked hard through the forest, he continued his lead as he made it onto the road section of the course and claimed a well deserved 1st place in 26:37. James Robinson was next in a time of 27:26 (2nd place), before Iain Bailie completed the podium in 28:37 (3rd place).


Drew Girvin took 4th place in 29:13, followed by Murray Deller (29:25 – 5th place) and Lionel Date (31:03 – 6th place). Lionel’s impressive time ensured that he took 1st place in the Championship. Alex Robertson and Alan Glover both ran well, finishing in 31:49 (7th place) and 33:25 (8th place) respectively.


Lynn Magee led the ladies home, working hard on the hills in Carnfunnock and gaining speed on the final flat section to claim 1st placed lady in a time of 35:30. Sarah Bell had a good run despite taking a wrong turn during the course; Sarah crossed the line in 36:12 to take 2nd place in the ladies category. Kelly Deller and Doris Kirby ran the entire course together (and chatting all the way!) in a time of 43:05 to take 3rd and 4th place respectively in the ladies category.


Donna Robertson looked strong as she was the next finisher to reach the now sun-drenched Ballygally car park, finishing in 43:30 (5th place lady). Sally McKeown recorded 43:45 (6th place lady) for the 4 mile course, before Valerie Lyttle was cheered into the finish, clocking 44:29 (7th place lady). In what was his first competitive run in a year, Martin Taylor ran well, supported along the final yards by his family to finish in 51:32 (16th place).

North Down AC Open Primary School Meet

On 14th June 2016, Charlotte Dean travelled to Bangor Sportsplex for the third Open Track and Field Meet organised by North Down AC.  In the 60m event, Charlotte ran well to take 4th place in 10.2 (new personal best).  She followed this up with a 2:21 clocking in the 600m to secure 10th place.


Firmus Energy City of Derry Triathlon

On Sunday 19th June, Roy McMullan travelled to the City of Derry for the Firmus Energy City of Derry Traithlon; a 750m open water swim in the River Foyle followed by a 20km closed road cycle culminating in a 5km flat run that takes in key attractions around the City including the iconic Peace Bridge.  


Roy completed the swim in 13:02, before covering the cycle course in 40:31 and then running the 5k in 24:51; his total time of 1:20:58 (139th place) was over eight minutes quicker than his previous attempt at the event, showing the dedication Roy has given the sport in the last twelve months.

Parkrun

18/06/2016

Citypark parkrun

Conor Sheridan 22:34 (33rd place)

New Ross parkrun

Paul Clarkin 23:14 (15th place)

Portrush parkrun

Hannah Clements 24:44 (8th place lady), Mags Clements 31:34 (56th place lady)


19/06/2016

Larne junior parkrun

Keeva Bell 8:26 (2nd girl), Dallan Bell 8:27 (2nd boy – new personal best), Kian McAllister 9:26 (7th boy), Charlotte Smyth 10:17 (4th girl), Oliver Smyth 10:34 (13th boy), Rory Kennedy 10:50 (17th boy), Anna Murphy 10:59 (10th girl – new personal best), Caitlin Pike 11:00 (11th girl – new personal best), Ethan Shannon 11:13 (20th boy), Eimear Ward 11:34 (12th girl – new personal best), Jonnie Kennedy 11:36 (27th boy), Matilda Dean 11:38 (14th girl), Rachel Urwin 12:45 (22nd girl), Saoirse Bell 12:47 (23rd girl)


11/06/2016

Waterworks parkrun

Hannah Clements 22:44 (5th place lady – new personal best)

Enniskillen parkrun

Conor Sheridan 24:37 (15th place)

Carrickfergus parkrun

Andy Guy 19:00 (4th place)


12/06/2016

Larne junior parkrun

Keeva Bell 8:23 (2nd girl – new personal best), Charlotte Dean 9:29 (7th girl – new personal best), Charlotte Smyth 10:47 (10th girl), Rory Kennedy 10:55 (9th boy), Oliver Smyth 11:01 (11th boy), Jonnie Kennedy 11:01 (12th boy – new personal best), Matilda Dean 11:02 (12th girl), Rachel Urwin 12:46 (24th girl – new personal best), Saoirse Bell 12:46 (27th girl – new personal best), Hannah Clements 13:32 (31st girl)


ECAC Dominate the Podiums in a Busy Week of Racing!

This week members were in action in road, track and triathlon events with the juniors excelling when they secured a number of podium places.


Fairhill 5 mile Road Race

On Wednesday 1st June 2016, both junior and senior East Coast AC members took part in the annual Fairhill 5 mile road race in Ballymena, a well-organised event hosted by Ballymena Runners.  


In warm sunny conditions the field set off on a reasonably flat and fast two lap route, starting and finishing in the Town Centre, however the junior athletes (taking part in the fun run) would cover one 2.5 mile lap before making their way to the finish line.


The juniors finished first, with young Ewan Davis sprinting down the final yards to the finish to claim 2nd place overall. Charlotte Dean also impressed with a 2nd place finish in the girls category (no times available).


In the main 5 mile event, Chris Davis was the first member to finish, covering the course in a time of 32:57 to take 59th place. The in-form Connie Hodge secured 16th place in the ladies category when she crossed the line in 37:56.

Firmus Energy Super 6 – Meet 3

On Thursday 3rd June 2016, a number of the club’s junior athletes travelled to the mary Peters’ Track in Belfast for the third meet in the Firmus Energy Super 6 Series.


In a warm, but glorious evening there were great performances all round, starting with the mini boys 60m hurdles where Charlie Patterson claimed 2nd place in a time of 12.49. Zoe Whitford also impressed with a 15.02 clocking in the mini girls 60m hurdles, claiming 4th place.


Dallan Bell claimed a podium spot in the boys 60m sprint when he crossed the line in 10.99 to take 3rd place. Charlie Patterson was in action again in the mini boys javelin event; making his way onto the podium for the second time in the evening when he threw a distance of 17.48m (3rd place). In the same event, Dallan Bell claimed 9th place with a good throw of 7.9m.


Zoe Whitford took another 4th place in the mini girls javelin event when she thre a distance of 8.36m. In the under 13 girls 70m hurdles, Keeva Bell secured 9th place in a time of 15.94. Keeva also competed in the under 13 girls shot event, claiming 7th place with a throw of 4.20m. In the under 15 girls 75m hurdles, Kelly Patterson ran well to take 6th place in a time of 16.33. Kelly also competed in the under 13 girls long jump, jumping a distance of 3.70m (8th place).


NiRunning - BMC Festival of Miles

On Friday 4th June 2016, close to one hundred and fifty competitors descended on the sun soaked home of athletics in Northern Ireland, the Mary Peters Track, for the 4th annual 'NiRunning Mile' event, which once again was endorsed by the highly respected British Milers Club (BMC).


East Coast AC were well represented in a number of the races during the course of the evening and all members produced outstanding performances. The first races of the evening were the junior ‘fun mile’, where young athletes could run around the track for one mile, but no times were recorded. Keilan McManus, Sam McKeown, Lauren McKeown, Maggie Deller and Annie Deller all ran the ‘fun mile’ and turned heads from the expectant crowds with some top class running.


Rhys McManus, Ewan Davis, Hannah O’Toole and Matilda Dean all ran in the Under 10 Mile; the first competitive event of the night. 9 year old Rhys led the race from start to finish, crossing the line in a new personal best of 5:53.03. 7 year old Hannah was the fasted girl in the race when she finished in 6:38.94. Ewan Davis impressed in his second race this week, running 6:50.67 for the mile, with Matilda following in 8:36.01.


In the Under 12 mile event, Charlie Patterson (10 years) put in a strong performance to take 2nd place with a mile time of 5:46.05. In the same event, Lucy O’Toole clocked a time of 6:55.78, and Charlotte Dean recorded 7:23.28. The next race was the 7-8 minute mile, where Katie Glover took to the start line; Katie (under 18 category) ran well to cover the mile in a time of 7:33.33.


Kelly Patterson, Jessica McClements and Steven Kerr all ran in the 6-7 minute mile races. Kelly (under 14 category) fought hard round the track to finish as second lady in her race with an impressive time of 6:01.80. Jessica (under 14 category) also achieved 2nd placed lady in her race when she crossed the line in 6:12.50. Relative newcomer to running, Steven Kerr ran well to finish in 6:37.36.


The 5-6 minute mile races had three East Coast AC members taking part; Chris Davis, Kieran McKeown and Allyson O’Toole. Chris and Kieran battled it out over the four laps of the track, but in the end it was Chris who edged clear to clock 5:32.01, with Kieran following less than a second later in 5:32.72. Allyson O’Toole was the fastest in her vet 35 category on the night when she recorded a time of 5:58.37 for the mile.

Triathy Triathlon

On Saturday 4th June 2016, Roy McMullan took part in the Triathy Triathlon; promoted as Ireland’s fastest triathlon. In the sprint distance, Roy completed the event in a total time of 1:20:40 (71st place). Roy’s 750m swim time was 12:03, followed by a 20k cycle of 35:12, and finishing his 5k run in 26:57.


SSE Walled City Marathon

On Sunday 5th June 2016, Lionel Date and Andy Guy joined thousands of other athletes in the City of Derry/Londonderry as they took to the Maiden City's streets for the 4th annual running of the well organised SSE Airtricity Walled City Marathon.


Andy was once again on pacing duties for the 3 hour runners, and he yet again excelled in his role. In warm conditions, Andy cruised into the finish in a time of 2:59:57 (23rd place), along with a group of runners who he helped achieve their targets.  Lionel Date ran well over the 26.2 mile course, covering the distance in a time of 4:49:00 to claim 858th place overall.


The Avenger Middle Triathlon

Also on Sunday, (5th June 2016), Peter McManus completed the Avenger Triathon held at Ragley hall, Warwickshire. The 1.3k swim was in the picturesque boating lake and consisted of three laps. The bike section (32 miles) left the grounds of the estate and progressed onto the open roads of the Warwickshire and Worcestershire countryside. The 10km off road run took cometitors through the tracks and trails of the beautiful Ragley estate.


Competing in his first Olympic distance triathlon, Peter performed well, finishing in 42nd place in a total time of 3:18:34. Peter’s swim time of 38:13, set him up for the cycle which he covered in 1:40:28, before gaining a significant number of places when he ran the 10k in 55:28.


Gran Fondo Cycle

Also on Sunday (5th June 2016), Corey Urwin completed the 108mile Gran fondo cycle course in a total time of 7:39:45.


Parkrun

04/06/2016

Larne parkrun

Kevin Lynch 19:34 (3rd place), Jack Lough 21:22 (11th place), Iain Bailie 21:32 (12th place – new personal best), Paul Clarkin 22:08 (15th place), Kelly Patterson 24:11 (2nd place lady), Hannah Clements 31:03 (17th place lady), Mags Clements 31:04 (18th place lady), Christine Irwin 39:02 (25th place lady).


05/06/2016

Larne junior parkrun

Hannah Clements 8:23 (1st girl), Rory Kennedy 10:58 (9th boy), Jonnie Kennedy 11:03 (11th boy – new personal best), Rachel Urwin 12:53 (12th girl).


Wins and Category Prizes in a Busy Weekend for ECAC!

EAH Forest Trail Series Race 2

On Tuesday 24th May 2016, a number of members turned out for Race 2 of this year’s popular East Antrim Harriers Forest Trail Series in Tardree Forest in Antrim.  


Iain Bailie was first home for the club, finishing in 22:58 to take 47th place.  James Robinson followed in 23:39, before Alan Glover in 24:32.  Connie Hodge ran well in a time of 24:38 (12th place lady), followed by Lesley Robinson in 29:03.


Mayfair 10k road race

On Saturday 28th May 2016, Ballyclare based club County Antrim Harriers welcomed a record number of competitors to the 2nd annual running of their much anticipated Mayfair 10k road race. This was also Race 9 in the club’s Championship Challenge Series.

Andy Guy led the way for East Coast AC, covering the 10k course in a time of 36:36 to take 7th place. Kevin Lynch showed his potential when he was next to finish, clocking 40:48 (30th place), followed by James Robinson (43:00 – 41st place) and Brian Maltman (43:23 – 46th place).


The in-form Iain Bailie was next, crossing the line in 45:18 (60th place), before the club’s leading lady, Connie Hodge achieved a new personal best of 47:21 (14th place lady). Gary Hawe took 82nd place in 47:28, with Alan Glover and Conor Sheridan following in 52:10 (145th place) and 53:01 (157th place) respectively.


Catherine Maxwell was the next familiar face to greet the crowds at the finish area, crossing the line in 54:28 (40th place lady). Lisa Graham covered the distance in 57:19 (64th place lady), with Polly Dox (59:25 – 79th place lady) and Angela Campbell (59:28 – 81st place lady) following in quick succession. Lionel Date and Sonia Lennon crossed the line side by side, with Lionel recording 1:00:07 (241st place) and Sonia 1:00:09 (86th place lady).

Morna Wright celebrated her birthday with a strong run, finishing in 1:01:39 (88th place lady), before Kelly Deller (1:02:10 – 94th place lady) and Sonia Ross (1:02:18 – 95th place lady) reched the finish line. 


Mags Clements won the Chapionship Challenge Series Race when she finished in 1:03:24. Sally McKeown claimed 108th place in the ladies category with a time of 1:05:25, with Valerie Lyttle and Donna Robertson both clocking 1:09:12 (114th and 115th place ladies). 


Dawn Ralph completed the East Coast AC contingent at the event when she finished in 1:12:10, securing 121st place lady. In the associated 5k event, Johanna McIlroy finished in a time of 27:55 (13th place lady).

Belfast Hills 2k

Also on Saturday, Kelly Patterson took to the start line of the junior Belfast Hills 2k, part of the North Belfast Harriers and Pure Running hosted 8.8k trail race.


The talented young athlete not only claimed a 1st place in the firls category but a 4th place finish overall when she clocked 9:49 for the distance.


Slieve Donard Mountain Race (Hill & Dale Series - Race 7)

Also on Saturday (28th May 2016), Newcastle AC welcomed over two hundred athletes to Race 7 of their ongoing Hill & Dale Series in Newcastle, County Down.  The 'Slieve Donard Classic' mountain race measured approximately 5.5 miles in distance and took competitors from Newcastle Main Street to the top of Northern Ireland’s highest mountain (Slieve Donard), which stands at 850 metres.


Justin Maxwell climbed and descended in a total time of 1:22:29, claiming 95th place overall.

Newry City Marathon/Half Marathon/10k

On Sunday 29th May 2016, thousands of athletes and spectators took to the streets of Newry for the annual Newry City Marathon, Half Marathon and 10k road races.  The Half Marathon event was also the fourth race of the ongoing Pure Running-ChampionChip Ireland Half Marathon Series 2016.


Extremely hot conditions and a tough course met competitors, but there were still a number of notable performances.   Matthew Hewitt completed the marathon in a time of 2:53:57 to take an impressive 4th place overall. In the half marathon (13.1 miles), Keith Hetherington was the first member to finish, crossing the line in 1:57:05 to take 217th place. Lynn Magee was the first lady for the club to finish in 2:06:43 (293rd place).


 Friends and training partners Joanne Knox and Doris Kirby followed, with Joanne clocking 2:14:26 (365th place) and Doris 2:14:59 (376th place). Cyndy Hay completed the popular 10k event, covering the distance in a time of 1:06:00 to claim 138th place.


Parkrun

28/05/2016

Larne parkrun

Hannah Clements 24:05 (1st place lady)


29/05/2016

Larne junior parkrun

Jack Lough 7:33 (1st boy), Jessica McClements 8:00 (1st girl), Keeva Bell 8:43 (2nd girl), Kian McAllister 9:23 (7th boy), Rory Kennedy 10:59 (13th boy), Jonnie Kennedy 11:32 (17th boy), Soirse Bell 13:27 (16th girl), Rachel Urwin 13:29 (17th girl)

Podium Spot for Hewitt in a Successful Weekend for ECAC!

Runher Coastal 10k & 5k

On Friday 20th May 2016, popular local running shop Pure Running hosted their annual Runher Coastal 10k and 5k races on the County Down shoreline.  The longest event of the evening, the 10k, kicked off at Seapark close to Hollywood and took competitors along the scenic coastal path, past Rockport (where the 5k started) and onwards to the atmospheric finish at Crawfordsburn Country Park near Bangor.


Five East Coast AC ladies made the trip to Seapark for the 10k along with friends and family. Sarah Girvin was the first home for the club in a time of 59:38 (366th place), which was a new personal best for the improving young athlete. Fiona Swann and Mags Clements finished just seconds apart, with Fiona crossing the line in 1:02:10 (457th place) and Mags 1:02:36 (481st place).


Donna Robertson was cheered into the finish by her family and claimed 648th place with a time of 1:06:59. Catherine Beggs completed the East Coast AC contingent at the event, covering the distance in 1:18:47 to take 810th place.

Jengana 10k

On Saturday 22nd May 2016, recent EAH Forest Series winner, Matthew Hewitt joined nearly one hundred other athletes for the 4th annual running of the Jengana 10k, which as always was held within the confines of the stunning Shanes Castle Estate in Antrim.


Matthew was at the front of the field from early on, running well over the scenic 6.2 mile course within the picturesque estate. Matthew ran well to finish in 2nd place in a time of 34:37.


Roe Valley Sprint Triathlon

Also on Saturday, international Triathlete Adele Neill was in action at the Roe Valley Sprint Triathlon in Limavady. Although Adele ran off course in the final 5k run section of the event, she still produced an impressive result, finishing as 9th lady and 1st in her category with a time of 1:21:05. Adele completed the 750m pool swim in 14:23, followed by a fast 20k cycle in 37:21 and a final 5k run section of 27:30.


Copenhagen Marathon

On Sunday (22nd May 2016), Andy Guy and Brian Maltman travelled to Copenhagen, Denmark for the annual Telenor Copenhagen Marathon. The Telenor Copenhagen Marathon 2016 course is a round course commencing at the harbour front on Islands Brygge, continuing through Inner Copenhagen, Østerbro, Nørrebro and Vesterbro and back to the starting point at Islands Brugge.


In very warm conditions, the duo performed well. Andy Guy was first to finish, crossing the line in a time of 2:57:28 to take 110th place (24th in category) out of over 9,000 other runners. Brian finished in 4:40:25, securing 6215th place and 815th in his category.

Worcester Half Marathon

Also on Sunday, and just a matter of weeks after his first ever marathon, Peter McManus completed the Worcester Half Marathon in a time of 1:46:18.


Parkrun

21/05/2016

Larne parkrun

Danny Hylands 20:56 (5th place), Iain Bailie 21:56 (9th place), Karl Joyce 23:21 (17th place – new personal best), Kelly Patterson 23:22 (2nd lady), Steven Kerr 24:26 (23rd place), Christine Irwin 41:18 (24th lady)


22/05/2016

Larne junior parkrun

Jack Lough 7:22 (1st boy – new personal best), Jessica McClements 7:56 (1st girl), Charlie Patterson 7:56 (2nd boy), Kelly Patterson 7:58 (3rd girl – new personal best), Hannah Clements 8:19 (3rd girl), Charlotte Smyth 10:40 (9th girl), Rory Kennedy 10:44 (12th boy), Oliver Smyth 10:56 (13th boy), Jonnie Kennedy 11:26 (16th boy – new personal best), Caitlin Pike 11:33 (14th girl), Rachel Urwin 13:48 (22nd girl), Anna Murphy 13:59 (23rd girl)

Junior & Senior Wins for East Coast AC!

East Antrim Harriers Forest Trail Series – Race 1

On Tuesday 10th May 2016, a record number of over three hundred athletes took to the start line of the East Antrim Harriers Forest Trail Series opener at Woodburn Forest, close to Carrickfergus. 

The course measured approximately 3.1 miles and covered an undulating route within the forest, which in recent months has attracted lots of media attention in relation to scheduled drilling works.


Almost immediately after the athletes set off, Matthew Hewitt played a prominent part at the front and went onto dominate proceedings as the race progressed. Matthew, who was part of the Garmin Mourne Skyline MTR team at the Wings For Life Endurance Run over the weekend, never looked back as he held the lead until the end, taking top spot in 17:38 (1st place).


James Robinson, who has completed each EAH Series race since the beginning, was next in 21:30 (54th place), followed by Iain Bailie in 21:56 (65th place). Gary Hawe ran 23:57 to take 104th place overall.

Brustin Brae Challenge – Championship Challenge Race 8

Also on Tuesday (10th May 2016), the club held the eighth race in its popular Championship Challenge Race; the Brustin Brae Challenge. Congratulations to all who took part, especially Steven Kerr who was the first finisher and won the event. Connie Hodge was the fastest lady on the night and Corey Urwin who was the fastest male.


Les Jones Memorial 10k

On Friday 13th May 2016, nearly three athletes descended on the Mary Peters Track in Belfast for the annual Les Jones Memorial 10k, an event hosted by Athletics NI and sponsored by ChampionChip Ireland.


The race was also the fourth event in the ongoing Novosco 10k Grand Prix, a new age graded Series which is in its inaugural year.  The 6.2 mile course started and finished on the track and took in the roads, paths and trails in close by Minnowburn, Shaws Bridge and Lagan Towpath area.


Chris Davis was the first member to cross the finish line, doing so in a time of 41:28, securing 72nd place. Gary Hawe was next in 48:07 (171st place).

Primary Schools Track & Field Meet

On Wednesday (11th May 2016) evening, North Down AC held the second of their Primary Schools Track & Field Meets at Bangor Sportsplex. In the 600m boys (Primary 6) race, junior star Charlie Patterson made for an exciting race when he secured victory with a clocking of 1:54.9 (1st place). If that wasn’t enough, in the long jump event (Primary 6), Charlie took 5th place with a distance of 3:41m. In the 0.75kg Primary 6 discuss event, Charlie made the podium when he threw 11.4m and claiming 3rd place.


In the Primary 7’s race, young Charlotte Dean ran well in her heat of the 60m, crossing the line in 10.3 to claim 4th place.


Parkrun

14/05/2016

Larne parkrun

Kevin Lynch 19:32 (2nd place – new personal best), Andy Guy 19:38 (4th place), Danny Hylands 20:52 (7th place – new personal best), Jack Lough 21:19 (10th place), Hannah Clements 23:05 (1st lady – new personal best), Brian Maltman 25:20 (30th place), Charlotte Dean 28:38 (7th place), Johanna McIlroy 29:57 (11th lady), Sarah Girvin 30:31 (12th lady), Daniel Girvin 30:35 (45th place), Mags Clements 30:46 (14th lady – new personal best), Tracey Shannon 31:54 (15th lady – new personal best)


15/05/2016

Larne junior parkrun

Jack Lough 7:29 (1st boy – new personal best), Charlie Patterson 7:47 (3rd boy – new personal best), Bradie Hogg 7:55 (1st girl), Jessica McClements 7:59 (2nd girl), Kelly Patterson 8:20 (3rd girl), Keeva Bell 8:50 (4th girl), Dallan Bell 8:54 (6th boy), Lola Hogg 9:50 (9th girl), Charlotte Smyth 10:23 (12th girl), Oliver Smyth 10:59 (11th boy), Rory Kennedy 11:07 (15th boy), Matilda Dean 11:09 (15th girl), Caitlin Pike 11:22 (17th girl), Anna Murphy 11:23 (18th girl), Jonnie Kennedy 11:29 (17th boy), Eimear Ward 11:40 (21st girl), Saoirse Bell 13:36 (26th girl), Rachel Urwin 13:46 (29th girl)

East Coast AC Impress in Belfast, Mournes, Dublin and Dubai!

Deep RiverRock Belfast City Marathon

On Monday 2nd May 2016, tens of thousands of runners and spectators took to the streets of Northern Ireland's capital city, Belfast for the 35th annual running of the Deep RiverRock Belfast City Marathon and the associated Team Relay event.


Early morning rain and wind threatened to dampen the atmosphere, but as all the athletes, including some East Coast AC members gathered at the City Hall start line, the sun made an appearance.  Although the wind remained and made things difficult for competitors, it did not prevent some outstanding performances.  


Peter McManus was the first finisher for the club; Peter was running his first ever marathon and impressed with a finish time of 4:01:18 taking 821st place overall. Conor Sheridan was next, running his second ever marathon in 6:08:18 (2,121st place).


In the relay event, the club had athletes competing in two teams. The team consisting of Karl Joyce, David Finlay, Gary McNeill completed the 26.2 mile course in 4:01:26 (454th relay team). A team including Mags Clements, Paul Clements and Hannah Clements covered the course in a time of 4:03:10.


Hill & Dale Series 2016 - Race 4 (Binnian to the Top)

On Thursday 5th May 2016, Matthew Hewitt took a top ten place in Race 4 of the ongoing Hill & Dale Series, a well organised and popular set of trail and mountain races hosted by Newcastle AC.  On this occasion, Slieve Binnian was the location of choice, with competitors facing with a short but tough challenge, a 2 mile uphill only route, which incorporated 2,000ft of ascent. Matthew finished in 25:33 (10th place).

Wings For Life Endurance Race

In Dublin (Ireland) and Dubai (UAE) on Sunday 8th May 2016, a number of club members were in action at the unique Red Bull Wings For Life Endurance Race, an event which sees athletes across the globe start out at the same time and be chased by a ‘catcher car’ – your race ends when the car passes you.


Competing in the Garmin Mourne Skyline MTR Team in Dublin (along with Jonny Steede and Don Travers), Justin Maxwell, Andy Guy and Matthew Hewitt battled it out against over 1,400 other athletes to try and ‘outrun’ the catcher car. Justin completed the furthest distance, covering 40.31k, taking 22nd place. Matthew Hewitt and Andy Guy completed similar distances, with Matthew taking 40th place with 34.09k and Andy taking 41st place with 34.08k.


Further afield in Dubai, Ryan Maxwell braved the 47 degree heat to run 12k and secure 146th place overall.

Parkrun

7/05/2016

Larne parkrun

Brian Maltman 21:00 (5th place – new personal best), Iain Bailie 21:41(7th place), Kelly Patterson 24:13 (2nd place lady), Kian McAllister 26:44 (32nd place), Hannah Clements 31:30 (16th place lady), Mags Clements 31:30 (17th place lady – new personal best)

8/05/2016


Waterworks parkrun

Johanna McIlroy 28:50 (30th place)


Larne junior parkrun

Jack Lough 7:31 (1st boy – new personal best), Bradie Hogg 7:52 (1st girl), Kelly Patterson 8:09 (2nd girl), Keeva Bell 8:43 (3rd girl), Dallan Bell 9:04 (3rd boy), Lola Hogg 9:42 (6th girl), Rory Kennedy 11:10 (11th boy), Caitlin Pike 11:23 (15th girl), Jonnie Kennedy 12:04 (14th boy), Anna Murphy 12:16 (17th girl), Saoirse Bell14:56 (26th girl).

First Place for Patterson at Super Six Series!

Firmus Energy Super 6 (Meet 2)

The second event of the Firmus Energy Super 6 Series was held on Thursday (28th April 2016) evening at the home of Athletics in Northern Ireland; the Mary Peters’ Track in Belfast.  A number of the club’s growing junior squad took part in the meet across a variety of distances and disciplines.

 

The evening kicked off with the Mini Girls 150m, which included thirty young athletes.  Zoe Whitford was the first East Coast AC girl to finish, running a time of 26.87 for the distance (17th place), followed by Matilda Dean in 29.27 (26th place).  


Next up it was the Under 13 Girls 200m track race which included Bradie Hogg, Charlotte Dean and Hannah Clements.  Bradie ran well to secure 17th place in 34.24, followed closely by Charlotte in 36.18 (18th place) and Hannah in 21st place with a time of 36.65.  


Bradie and Hannah went on to compete in the mixed Under 13 800m race which was indeed an exciting affair, including almost thirty other athletes on the start line.  Bradie ran 2:54.28 for the distance which was enough to secure 3rd place in the girls category.  Hannah Clements finshed just seconds later in 3:05.35 to take 4th place in the girls category.  Kelly Patterson impressed with a 31.27 clocking for the Under 15 Girls 200m event which secured her 11th place overall.

The girl’s weren’t the only ones to impress though; young Charlie Patterson excelled in his events when he took two victories in the 600m and shot put.  I the Mini Boys 600m race, Charlie outshone when he claimed 1st place in 1:57.75, almost six seconds clear of his nearest rival.  Charlie’s Mini Boys shot putt (2kg) was just as impressive; throwing 6.76m meant he wasn’t only crowned the winner, but it was almost one metre longer than any other competitors.

 

In the other field events, the girls showed potential also when Kelly Patterson took 9th place in the Under 15 Girls shot putt, throwing 5.25m and in the Javelin she threw a distance of 13.89m to claim 7th place overall.  In the long jump, Zoe Whitford claimed 15th place in the Mini Girls event when she jumped 2.46m.

 

The next Series Meet takes place on 2nd June 2016 with the first event starting at 6:45pm.


Hill & Dale Series – Slieve Martin (Race 3) 2016

On Thursday 28th April 2016, Matthew Hewitt and Phil Smyth turned out for Race 3 of the ongoing Hill & Dale Series hosted by County Down based club Newcastle AC.


On this occasion, almost two hundred competitors travelled to Kilbroney Forest Park in Rostrevor for the Slieve Martin race, which would see them cover 4.25 miles in distance, incorporating 1,740ft of ascent.  The recent freezing weather meant that athletes were required to carry ‘full body cover’ for the duration of the race.


Matthew Hewitt battled it out for the final podium place as he made his way up the long ascent to the summit of Slieve Martin; Matthew finished in 4th place in a time of 36:00.  Phil Smyth impressed in his second race of the Series with a time of 53:24 (138th place).

Yorkshire Three Peaks Mountain Race

On Saturday (30th April 2016) Justin Maxwell travelled to the Yorkshire (England) for the Three Peaks Mountain Race.  The event started in Horton, taking in the summits of Pen-Y-Ghent, Whernside and Ingleborough before returning to the finish line in the countryside town (Horton).  With in-excess of 23 miles and approximately 1,600 metres of ascent and descent, Justin performed well to finish in a time of 3:58:36 and 168th place.

 

Liam Ball Triathlon

On Sunday 1st May 2016 Adele Neill kicked off her triathlon season with a superb performance in the popular Liam Ball Triathlon in Derry/Londonderry.  Adele not only won her category but narrowly missed out on a ladies podium spot by a mere four seconds when she finished in a time of 1:12:52.  Adele completed the 750m swim in 14:38, then covered the 20k cycle course in 35:37, before completing the 5k run in 21:12.

Parkrun

30th April 2016

Larne parkrun

Iain Bailie 21:34 (6th place - new personal best), Andy Guy 23:23 (17th place), Hannah Clements 23:38 (2nd place female), Morna Wright 30:32 (15th place female)


1st May 2016

Larne junior parkrun

Jessica McClements 8:04 (1st girl), Keeva Bell 8:41 (2nd girl), Dallan Bell 8:48 (3rd boy), Lola Hogg 9:54 (5th girl), Oliver Smyth 10:20 (10th boy - new personal best), Jonnie Kennedy 11:56 (17th boy), Saoirse Bell  13:59 (19th girl)

Hewitt in Top Form over Road & Trail!

Deep RiverRock Queen’s Race Round the River 5k

On Wednesday 20th April 2016, a sell-out field of nearly eight hundred athletes descended on Queen’s PEC in Belfast for the annual Deep RiverRock Queen's 'Race Round the River' 5k road race, which also incorporated the NI & Ulster 5k (Road) Championships. 


The flat and fast 5k course started on the Annadale Embankment at and covered two and three quarter laps (each lap measures approximately 1.8k), finishing outside the impressive Queen’s University Physical Education Centre (PEC) on the Stranmillis Embankment.  


Matthew Hewitt was the first club member to reach the finish, and he did so in fine fashion; clocking a 5k time of 16:19 to take 33rd place in a top quality field.  Daniel Girvin was next, crossing the line in a time of 18:03 and securing 106th place.  James Robinson made it in under the coveted 20 minute mark, running 19:52 for the distance (226th place).  Gary Hawe completed the East Coast AC contingent at the event when he ran a new 5k personal best of 21:55, achieving 330th place.


Hill & Dale Series - Tollymore (Race 2):

On Thursday 21st April 2016, Matthew Hewitt and Alan Glover joined nearly two hundred and fifty other athletes turned for the second race of this year's Hill & Dale Series, hosted by Newcastle AC.


On this occasion, the large field were faced with a 5 mile course incorporating approximately 1,050ft of ascent, all within the confines of the expansive Tollymore Forest Park, just outside Newcastle.  Just hours after his blisteringly fast performance at Queen’s 5k, Matthew Hewitt yet again impressed when he finished in 5th place, covering the course in a time of 31:42.  Alan Glover clocked 46:56 to take 175th position overall.


The Fallows Mountain Race 2016

On Saturday 23rd April 2016, some of the country’s top mountain runners, including East Coast AC’s Justin Maxwell, descended on the scenic Kilbroney Park in Rostrevor for the second race of this year’s Northern Ireland Mountain Running Association (NIMRA) Championship, ‘The Fallows’ Mountain Race.


The event is a medium distance course in terms of NIMRA regulations – it measured 10 miles in distance and incorporated approximately 800 metres of accumulative ascent.  Justin climbed and descended well to take 17th place and 1st in his category when he covered the course in a time of 1:33:05.


Parkrun

23rd April 2016

Larne parkrun

Bradie Hogg 22:04 (1st place female), Kelly Patterson 23:40 (3rd place female), Lionel Date 25:00 (28th place), Kian McAllister 26:36 (36th place), Louise McAllister 26:47 (9th place female – new personal best), Johanna McIlroy 29:08 (10th place female), Lola Hogg 29:26 (11th place female), Sally McKeown 36:05 (19th place female)


24th April 2016

Larne junior parkrun

Bradie Hogg 8:00 (1st girl), Daniel Gillan 9:13 (2nd boy), Lola Hogg 10:15 (4th girl), Charlotte Smyth 10:32 (5th girl), Rory Kennedy 10:50 (9th boy), Oliver Smyth 11:07 (12th boy), Samantha Braniff 11:39 (10th girl – new personal best), Jonnie Kennedy 11:42 (18th boy), Caitlin Pike 11:47 (11th girl), Rachel Urwin 13:24 (18th girl)

Podium Spots for Juniors in Firmus Energy Super 6 Series Opener!

Ballymena Belles 5 mile Road Race

On Tuesday 12th April 2016, a record number of 360 athletes descended on Galgorm Village, just outside Ballymena, for the annual Ballymena Belles 5 mile road race.  The ‘ladies only’ event, now in its third year, raised money for the worthwhile ‘Pretty in Pink’ charity.


The pre-race atmosphere brightened up what was a dull night weather wise; the subsequent racing also brought some shining performances.  Impressing in her first race this year for the club, Connie Hodge claimed a top twenty spot in a time of 38:20 (19th place).  The consistently speedy Tracey Parke was next, finishing in 85th place in 43:44.  Sonia Lennon and Sonia Ross both made it under the 50 minute mark, with Sonia Lennon clocking 49:17 (162nd place) and Sonia Ross 49:47 (177th place).


Sarah Girvin recorded 51:19 for the five mile distance, securing 201st place overall, before Catherine Beggs crossed the line in 1:03:32 to take 291st place.

Firmus Energy Super 6 (Meet 1)

The first event of the Firmus Energy Super 6 Series was held on Thursday (14th April 2016) evening at the home of Athletics in Northern Ireland; the Mary Peters’ Track in Belfast.  A number of the club’s growing junior squad took part in the meet across a variety of distances and disciplines.


The evening kicked off with the Mini Boys and Girls track and field events.  The highlight had to be young Charlie Patterson’s high jump; the talented athlete jumped an impressive 3.15m to take 1st place, fending off stiff competition in a field of 25 athletes.  On the track, Charlie missed out on another podium spot when he secured 4th place in the 80m race, finishing in a time of 13.20.  In the same event, Dallan Bell performed well in his first ever track race, crossing the line in 14.80 to take 23rd place. Picture by Bob Given.

East Coast AC was also well represented in the Mini Girls events; in the 1000m race Lola Hogg finished in 10th place with a time of 4:30.43, followed by Matilda Dean in 4:57.20 (14th place).


Four East Coast AC girls took to the start line of the Under 13 Girls 100m race, a competitive event which attracted no less than 46 junior athletes.  Keeva Bell was the first of the club’s girls to finish, doing so in 15.73 to take 14th place.  Less than a second split Bradie Hogg (16.69 – 30th place) and Charlotte Dean (16.94 – 33rd place), before Hannah Clements finished in 17.75 to secure 41st place.


In the 1500m Under 13 Girls race, Bradie Hogg clocked 5:38 (approx).  In the same event, Hannah Clements claimed a 15th place finish when she crossed the line in a time of 6:12.17, with Keeva Bell following in 6:25.40 (18th place).  Keeva Bell also showed her versatility when she competed in the Under 13 Girls Long Jump event, jumping a distance of 3.13m and finishing in a commendable 13th place out of 33.


Kelly Patterson took on three events in the Under 15 Girls group.  Kelly ran the 100m race in a time of 15.45 (20th place) and followed on from this with an 11th place finish in the 1500m when she clocked 5:29.59. In the high jump event, Kelly showed potential with a jump of 1.25m which resulted in 5th place overall.  The next Series Meet takes place on 28th April 2016 with the first event starting at 6:45pm.  


Hill & Dale Series – Castlewellan (Race 1)

Also on Thursday (14th April 2016), Alan Glover and Phil Smyth joined over two hundred other athletes at the scenic Castlewellan Country Park in County Down for the first race of this year's Hill & Dale Series, an increasingly popular eleven race Series hosted by Newcastle AC.


The Series opener measured approximately 5 miles in distance, which incorporated 900ft of ascent.  Only a matter of seconds split the pair who were always hot on each other’s heels throughout the race; however it was Alan who crossed the line first in 50:47 (160th place), with Phil following in 50:54 (164th place).

Born 2 Run Castleward Half Marathon

On Saturday 16th April 2016, local events management company Born 2 Run welcomed close to eight hundred athletes to the 5th annual running of their Castleward Challenge Half Marathon and 10k races, which were held within the confines of the stunning Castle Ward Estate in County Down.  Conor Sheridan took to the start line of the half marathon event, and covered the 13.1 mile distance in a time of 2:00:56 to take 114th place overall.


Heart & Sole Colour Dash

On Sunday 17th April 2016, the club was also represented at the popular 'Colour Run' in Lurgan.  At least three familiar faces completed the event, which saw competitors get doused in paint (in spray form) as they ran.  


Charile Patterson, Kelly Patterson and Zoe Whitford made the journey accompanied by their family who provided excellent support.


Pakrun


16th April 2016

Armagh parkrun

Matthew Hewitt 17:54 (1st place – new personal best)


Larne parkrun

Iain Bailie 21:56 (8th place), Brian Maltman 22:29 (11th place), Kelly Patterson 23:12 (1st place lady), Paul Clements 24:08 (20th place), Hannah Clements 25:10 (2nd place lady), Mags Clements 31:38 (13th place lady – new personal best)


17th April 2016

Larne junior parkrun

Kelly Patterson 8:09 (1st girl), Hannah Clements 8:12 (2nd girl – new personal best), Keeva Bell 8:27 (3rd girl – new personal best), Dallan Bell 8:46 (3rd boy – new personal best), Kian McAllister 9:01 (5th boy – new personal best), Lola Hogg 9:36 (7th girl), Caitlin Pike 11:30 (13th girl), Oliver Smyth 12:05 (24th boy), Rachel Urwin 12:39 (18th girl)

Seniors & Juniors Excel at Road, Mountain and Trail Events!

Donard Commedagh Horseshoe

On Saturday 9th April 2016, Northern Ireland Mountain Running Association will hosted the first race of this year’s British Fell Running Championships in Newcastle, County Down.  The Donard-Commedagh Horseshoe race includes some of the UK and Ireland's top fell in their attempt to summit Northern Ireland’s two highest peaks (Slieve Donard and Slieve Commedagh) and return to Donard Park in the quickest possible time.  


The 14 kilometre route, incorporated 1,200 metres of accumulative ascent, and is classed as a medium race in terms of the British Championships.  East Coast AC had two hardy mountain runners joining another three hundred on the start line; Corey Urwin and Phil Smyth.  The club also marshalled at checkpoint 4, supporting athletes and guiding them as they made their way up towards Slieve Commedagh.  Corey Urwin completed the gruelling course in an impressive time of 1:46:18 to take 119th place, with Phil following in 2:23:20, securing 223rd place overall.

Titanic 10k

On Sunday 10th April 2016, thousands of athletes and spectators descended on the picturesque and continually growing Titanic Quarter of Belfast for the annual Titanic 10k road race, hosted by Athletics NI.  The excellent programme of events kicked off with several junior races, culminating in the Junior Mile. These races proved to be a perfect 'atmosphere builder' for the main event which was to follow.  


In the mile race, Kelly Patterson showed her class with a finish time of 6:09, giving her 6th place in the girls category.  Charlie Patterson was the next familiar face to finish, clocking 7:10 (24th place junior boy), followed closely by Ewan Davis in 7:21 (25th place junior boy).

In bright but windy conditions, well over one thousand runners set off on the flat and fast 6.2 mile seniors route.  Club Captain Chris Davis was the first member home, finishing in 40:55 to take 152nd place overall.  Chris was followed by Iain Bailie in 43:58 (232nd place) and Kenny Holmes in 46:45 (325th place).  Gary Hawe completed the East Coast AC contingent at the event, clocking 47:21 (354th place) for the 10k distance.


Whitehead 5 mile Road Race

On Monday 28th March 2016 (Easter Monday), hundreds of athletes and spectators descended on the County Antrim village of Whitehead for the annual Whitehead 5 mile road race, a long standing and popular event over the Easter period.  The event, which is organised by the local community, covers an undulating three lap course, starting and finishing on the spectator lined Main Street.

The junior race consisting of one lap started along with the seniors race, and East Coast AC was again well represented in this event.  Kelly Patterson claimed 1st place in the girls category in 10:47, and brother Charlie Patterson secured 4th place in the boys event with a time of 11:06.

 

In the seniors event, Andy Guy was the first club member home, finishing in 9th place (2nd V40) in a time of 28:40.  James Robinson was next in 33:25, followed by Iain Bailie in 34:38.  Alex Robertson (35:04) and Brian Maltman (35:07) finished just seconds apart, before Conor Sheridan in 37:26.  David Finlay ran well, recording 40:05 for the distance, with Lynn Magee finishing next in 42:26 (Lynn was the winner of the championship race with this time).  


Training partners Polly Dix and Angela Campbell finished in 43:03 and 43:13 respectively, followed by Lisa Graham in 43:37.  Tracey Parke crossed the line in a time of 43:42 before Doris Kirby made it under the 50 minute mark when she ran 49:12.  Sarah Girvin clocked 50:10, with Tracey Shannon following in 50:55.  Donna Robertson (51:27) and Cyndy Hay 53:56 were both cheered on by family as they approached the finish line.

NiRunning 'Killylane Klassic' 5 mile Trail Race

On Saturday 2nd April 2016, nearly fifty athletes including six from East Coast AC, turned out for the 3rd annual NiRunning 5 mile Trail Race, which was held within the confines of Ballyboley Forest, starting and finishing at the scenic Killylane Reservoir, just outside Larne.

 

In perfect running conditions, the athletes set off on the relatively fast course, which took in some good running trails and forest roads within Ballyboley Forest.  Andy Guy was the first member home for the club for the second time in a week after his classy performance in Whitehead on Easter Monday; Andy ran 29:47 to secure 3rd place overall.  Next was Club Captain Chris Davis, finishing in 18th place in 35:43.  


Kenny Holmes was rewarded for his efforts with a Vet55 category prize, crossing the line in 37:38 (21st place), followed closely by Drew Girvin in 38:03 (22nd place).  Lesley Robinson took 1st place in her Vet40 category when she clocked 43:14 (10th place lady), before Sarah Girvin finished in 52:15 (14th place lady and 1st junior female).


NiRunning have passed on their sincere thanks to all members who supported the event whether by running or marshalling.

Rabbit Run 5k

On Sunday 3rd April 2016, Conor Sheridan completed the popular Rabbit Run 5k race in Hazlebank Park, Newtownabbey.  Conor covered the fast and flat course in a time of 22:11 to take 19th place overall.


Runher Delamont Park 5k & 10k

Also on Sunday 3rd April, Sonia Ross and Dawn Ralph took to the trails of Delamont Park in County Down for the inaugural running of the RunHer Delamont Park 10k and associated 5k race.


The ‘original’ ladies only Series, organised by Pure Running, has established itself over the years and the addition of this new event has attracted significant interest.  The 10k course took in two laps with a ‘sting in the tail’ at the end as the ladies made their way up to and around the Strangford Stone.  Dawn and Sonia crossed the line together in a time of 1:18:35 to take 224th and 225th place respectively.

Parkrun

2nd April 2016

Waterworks parkrun

Johanna McIlroy 27:19 (20th place lady)


Larne parkrun

Tracey Parke 28:01 (3rd place lady)


3rd April 2016

Larne junior parkrun

Bradie Hogg 7:51 (1st place girl), Kelly Patterson 8:01 (2nd place girl - new personal best), Keeva Bell 8:39 (3rd place girl), Hannah Clements 8:46 (4th place girl), Zoe Whitford 8:54 (5th place girl - new personal best), Dallan Bell 9:13 (2nd place boy), Kian McAllister 9:32 (3rd place boy), Charlotte Dean 9:49 (8th place girl - new personal best), Sam McKeown 9:54 (4th place boy), Lauren McKeown 9:57 (9th place girl - new personal best), Caitlin Pike 11:58 (14th place girl), Saoirse Bell 13:53 (22nd place girl - new personal best)


9th April 2016

Colin Glen parkrun

Conor Sheridan 24:08 (8th place)


Larne parkrun

Andy Guy 18:12 (2nd place), Kelly Patterson 22:29 (2nd lady - new personal best), Charlie Patterson 22:36 (20th place - new personal best), Hannah Clements 25:53 (5th place), Johanna McIlroy 28:34 (7th lady - 50th parkrun), Doris Kirby 30:46 (8th lady), Mags Clements 32:26 (13th lady - new personal best)


Belfast Victoria parkrun

Daniel Girvin 18:11 (7th place)


10th April 2016

Larne junior parkrun

Bradie Hogg 7:47 (1st girl), Kelly Patterson 8:01 (2nd girl), Hannah Clements 8:17 (3rd girl - new personal best), Keeva Bell 8:36 (5th girl - new personal best), Dallan Bell 8:49 (2nd boy - new personal best), Charlie Patterson 8:50 (3rd boy), Daniel Gillan 9:30 (5th boy), Lola Hogg 9:32 (10th girl - new personal best), Lauren McKeown 9:34 (11th girl - new personal best), Charlotte Dean 9:56 (17th girl), Charlotte Smyth 11:06 (17th girl), Caitlin Pike 11:19 (19th girl - new personal best), Oliver Smyth 11:29 (16th boy), Rachel Urwin 12:57 (31st girl - new personal best), Samantha Braniff 13:12 (35th girl), Saoirse Bell 13:19 (36th girl - new personal best)

East Coast AC Expand Junior Section!

Larne based athletics club East Coast AC have this week announced the expansion of their popular and successful junior section. 


Already the only club in the local area to provide athletics coaching for children through their East Coast Cheetahs programme, the ambitious club will now encourage interested junior athletes between the ages of 11 and 16 years old to join the club, where they will benefit from the experience of numerous UKA qualified coaches.


Senior Coach at East Coast AC, Mark McManus, spoke with enthusiasm at the launch of the new initiative; 


“After starting the East Coast Cheetahs 3 years ago, we are now delighted to offer places within our new ‘East Coast AC Juniors’ to slightly older children – those between the ages of 11 and 16 years old. This is a big step for us and also for local athletics, as we now provide a pathway for children from 4 years old right through to senior and veteran age groups. All will benefit from specific training geared towards their athletic needs.”


Justin Maxwell, Club Chairman of East Coast AC, added; “Since forming East Coast AC we have worked hard to progress local athletics - bringing through youth, the stars of tomorrow, has been at the forefront of what we do. For that reason, this is a very exciting time for our club as we can now welcome members of all ages to club training… training that will be specific for their age groups, therefore meeting their development needs.”


The new ‘East Coast AC Juniors’ programme will kick off on Tuesday 12th April 2016 at the Town Park, Larne. Sessions will run from 6pm to 6.45pm and will be delivered by UKA qualified Coaches and Leaders.


All enquiries in relation to places within the East Coast AC ‘Juniors’ (aged 11-16 years old) should be directed to eastcoastac@gmail.com

Easter Success for East Coast in Omagh, Wicklow & Donegal!

SPAR Omagh Half Marathon

The weekend action commenced in Omagh on Saturday 26th March 2016, when thousands of athletes took on the well-organised SPAR Omagh Half Marathon.  The event, which is the third race of the Pure Running Half Marathon Series, covered an undulating course with personal best potential, starting and finishing close to Omagh Leisure Centre.


In blustery conditions, Andy Guy completed the 13.1 mile route in an impressive 1:18:16, which secured him 20th place and a new half marathon personal best.  Murray Deller was next to finish, completing the course in 1:31:05 to take 163rd place.  In running his second half marathon in as many weeks for the East Coast AC charity of the year ‘PIPS Larne’, Brian Maltman bettered his Larne Half Marathon time by over ten minutes when he crossed the line in 1:41:13 (399th place).


Another Larne Half Marathon finisher, Paul Clements secured 679th place overall when he clocked a time of 1:50:32 for the course.  Sharon Kirkpatrick achieved a new half marathon person best of 2:08:20 (291st place lady) proving that all her hard work in training has paid off.  Kelly Deller followed in a time of 2:18:23 to take 361st place in the ladies category.


The event also included an associated 5k fun run where a number of junior members and parents took to the start line.  Rhys McManus along with his father Mark McManus ran 23:50 to take 82nd place.  Keilan McManus and Maggie Deller both ran well, finishing in 59:30 (1185th place) and 59:31 (1186th place) respectively.

Wicklow Way 25k Trail Race 

On Saturday 26th March 2016, Justin and Catherine Maxwell travelled south to the stunning Wicklow Mountains for the annual Wicklow Way 25k Trail Race, organised by the Irish Mountain Running Association (IMRA).  


The tough route starts at Ballinastoe and finishes close to the legendary Johnnie Foxes Pub in Glencullan, taking athletes along trails, forest paths and even a ‘board walk’ as they negotiate 25.5k in distance (incorporating 971 metres of ascent).  2014 winner of the Ultra (50k) event, Justin Maxwell this time took on the trail (25.5k) race and finished in the top ten, completing the course in a time of 2:08:06 (10th place) and the 2nd Northern Irish finisher.  Catherine Maxwell secured 16th place in the ladies category when she finished in 3:08:58.

Ballyliffin Coastal 10 mile Challenge 

Also on Saturday 26th March 2016, Jacque Craig and Karl Joyce travelled to County Donegal (Ireland) for the annual Ballyliffin 10 mile Challenge, a tough event which takes competitors over a scenic multi-terrain course.


Karl completed the undulating course in a time of 1:20:10, securing 374th place overall, followed by his mother Jacque in 1:25:55 (323rd place).


Parkrun

26th March 2016

Arrow Valley parkrun

Peter McManus 21:25 (34th place – new personal best)


Larne parkrun

Daniel Girvin 20:39 (5th place), Chris Davis 21:54 (9th place), Kenny Holmes 23:15 (16th place), Hannah Clements 24:03 (1st place female), Sandy Plumb 26:11 (30th place), Johanna McIlroy 27:05 (8th place female), Lionel Date 27:06 (34th place), Mags Clements 32:45 (14th place female)


Bangor parkrun

Conor Sheridan 22:45 (38th place)


27th March 2016

Larne junior parkrun

Bradie Hogg 7:46 (1st girl), Kelly Patterson 8:42 (2nd girl),Hannah O’Toole 8:55 (3rd girl), Keeva Bell 9:00 (4th girl), Daniel Gillan 9:03 (5th boy – new personal best), Lucy O’Toole 9:23 (5th girl), Charlotte Dean 10:00 (6th girl – new personal best), Lola Hogg 10:37 (8th girl), Charlotte Smyth 11:19 (9th girl), Oliver Smyth 11:21 (15th boy), Matilda Dean 11:22 (10th girl), Caitlin Pike 11:56 (13th girl), Eimear Ward 13:30 (17th girl), Rachel Urwin 14:23 (18th girl)

Davis Leads the Way for ECAC at Larne Half Marathon!

AES Larne Half Marathon

On Saturday 19th March 2016, over fifty East Coast AC members joined a record breaking field of 1,900 athletes for the 24th annual running of the AES Larne Half Marathon.  The well organised event, hosted by Larne AC, was also the second race of the Pure Running Champion-Chip Ireland Half Marathon Series 2016.


In perfect running conditions, the seemingly endless field of runners set off on the newly revised 13.1 mile journey which would take them along the famous County Antrim coastline, between Larne and Ballygally. First though, they had to negotiate two miles around the Town Centre – during the middle section of the course, the field also took in hilly inland section in Cairncastle, before returning to the Coast Road.

The first members home were the mixed relay team (‘All Stars Mixed ECAC’) consisting of Laura Hogg, Daniel Girvin and Mark McManus; Mark crossed the line in a total clock time of 1:23:04 to take 2nd place in their category.  Next was club captain Chris Davis who clocked a new personal best of 1:34:08 to take 214th place overall (almost 4 minutes off his 2015 time at the event).  Danny Hylands also improved on his 2015 time when he followed in 1:37:30 (287th place).


Only one second split Iain Bailie and Mark Jordan over the 13.1 miles, with Iain clocking 1:38:20 (312nd place) and Mark 1:38:21 (325th place).  Corey Urwin (competing as part of the Olderfleet PS relay team) continued running after his relay leg (leg 1) to complete the entire course, if this wasn’t enough he did so whilst pushing daughter and East Coast Cheetah Rachel Urwin in the pram; Corey finished in a time of 1:42:36.  Stephen Whelan impressed with a finish time of 1:43:41 to take 473rd place overall.  

Sandy Plumb smashed his previous half marathon personal best by approximately 8 minutes when he finished in a time of 1:44:19 (480th place), followed closely by his close friend Paul Clements who secured 502nd place in 1:44:22.  Alex Robertson and Donal Ward were next, with Alex recording 1:45:50 (544th place) and Donal taking an outstanding 10:34 off his 2015 time when he finished in 1:45:44 (545th place).  Conor Sheridan was another member to better his time at the event, finishing in 1:48:15 to take 603rd place.


Kenny Holmes was the next familiar face to greet the expectant crowds at the finish, crossing the line in 1:49:55 (657th place).  Raising funds for PIPS Larne (East Coast AC Charity of the Year) by running back to back half marathons in Larne and Omagh, Brian Maltman was the next member to finish, doing so in 1:52:06 (726th place).  Adrian Smith achieved a new personal best when he finished in 1:53:00 (806th place).

The relay team ‘Inflammatory Breast Cancer Network 4’ consisting of Johanna McIlroy, Cate Devine and Louise McAllister finished next in 1:54:45, securing 4th place in the ladies relay teams.  Keith Hetherington was cheered into the finishing area and looked strong as he crossed the line in 1:55:01 (844th place), followed by Roy McMullan in 1:57:08 (955th place).  


Angela Campbell was the first lady home for the club in the half marathon, Angela secured 262nd place in the ladies category with a time of 1:58:24.  The ever impressive Tracey Parke followed just a mere one second later in 1:58:25, claiming 263rd placed lady.  Lynn Magee was next, clocking 2:00:16 for the course and finishing in 291st place in the ladies category.  Club members Karl Joyce and David Finlay ran the course together, with David tackling the distance for the first time and Karl supporting him.  Karl (1058th place) and David (1060th place) crossed the line side by side in 2:01:37.  


Relay team ‘Olderfleet PS 5’ were next to finish in 2:04:19 (7th placed mixed relay team), which club member Doris Kirby was part of, completing the first leg of the relay for the team. Making her debut for the club and running her first half marathon, Sarah Bell looked strong as she approached the finish line after running 2:02:08 for the 13.1miles, this was enough to take 334th place in the ladies category.

The ladies relay team (‘All Stars Ladies’) of Jenny Magill asccompanied by Junior Club Captain Rhys McManus, Kelly Deller, and Karen Monaghan finished in 2:05:21 and as 9th place in their category.  Next to finish were two more relay teams; the Olderfleet PS 4 team of which Dianne Barr McMillan was part of (alongside Gary Hall and Sammy Kyle) secured 8th placed mixed relay team in 2:07:03, before Olderfleet PS 3 team including Nicola Robinson (along with Derek Kyle and Sam Restrick) finished in 2:11:16 (9th placed mixed relay team).


Amanda Clements was the next black and yellow vest to cross the line, finishing in 2:12:02 to take 446th place in the ladies category.  Morna Wright’s relay team (Olderfleet PS 2) were next to finish in 2:16:16 (12th placed mixed team); Morna completed the first leg in the relay.  Fiona Swann and Joanne Knox both finished just seconds apart, but chip times meant that Fiona (497th placed lady) clocked 2:15:41 and Joanne (499th placed lady) clocked 2:14:11.

The relay team ‘Fabulous Not Fast’ comprising of Dawn Ralph, Sally McKeown and Sarah Girvin were awarded for their efforts with a 13th place finish in the female relay team category, finishing in 2:19:24.  Sonia Lennon was next, making her debut for the club and showing great potential, Sonia finished as 529th place lady in 2:17:05, accompanied by friend and training partner, Lionel Date who also recorded 2:17:05.


Birthday girl Catherine Beggs was next to finish, competing as part of the ‘Prosecco Babes’ relay team which also included Ruth Maltman and Mags Clements, the team took 14th place in their category (female relay team) in a time of 2:22:01.  Tracey Shannon was cheered into the finish by friends and family, crossing the line in 2:25:21 (620th place lady), before Sonia Ross recorded 2:25:22 for her first attempt at the half marathon distance (621st place lady).

Jacque Craig was the next member to make their way on to the atmospheric promenade; Jacque completed the course in 2:30:33 to take 649th place in the ladies category.  Half marathon first timers Donna Robertson and Valerie Lyttle completed the East Coast AC representation at the event; the girls showed their hard work in training had paid off when Valerie finished in 2:36:35 (682nd place lady) and Donna finished in 2:36:50 (684th place lady).  


East Coast AC would like to thank all members, family and friends who supported the athletes out on the course, offering supplies and well wishes to runners.


Lisburn Duathlon

On Sunday (20th April 2016), one of the club’s talented junior athletes and duathlon star, Callum Sittlington travelled to Lisburn for the final race in the Lisburn Triathlon Club hosted Lisburn Duathlon Series at Down Royal Racecourse.  The event consisted of a 2 mile run, followed by a 10 mile cycle and a final 2 mile run.  Callum completed the event in a total time of 1:03:34 (run 13:56, cycle 30:47, run 16:34), finishing in 41st place overall and 3rd in his male junior category.

Parkrun

19th March 2016

Larne parkrun:

Steven Kerr 24:21 (14th place – new personal best), Hannah Clements 24:59 (1st place lady)


20th March 2016

Larne junior parkrun:

Bradie Hogg 7:40 (2nd girl), Jessica McClements 7:45 (3rd girl – new personal best), Keeva Bell 8:38 (5th girl – new personal best), Hannah Clements 8:43 (6th girl), Dallan Bell 9:08 (2nd boy – new personal best), Kian McAllister 9:30 (4th boy), Sam McKeown 9:49 (6th boy), Lola Hogg 9:59 (10th girl – new personal best), Mark Date 10:26 (10th boy), Luke McIlroy 10:32 (11th boy – new personal best), Lauren McKeown 10:32 (12th girl), Ethan Shannon 10:33 (12th boy – new personal best), Caitlin Pike 11:21 (15th girl – new personal best), Saoirse Bell 14:16 (28th girl), Rachel Urwin 14:21 (29th girl).


Sport Relief Mile

On Friday evening (18th March 2016), the club hosted a Sport Relief Mile at Larne Promenade which was open to all members of the public for raising funds for Sports Relief.  Through the generosity of those who attended, the sum of £169.95 was raised.  East Coast AC will round this up to £200 before sending to Sport Relief.  Thank you to all our members and friends who gave up their evening to come along and help at the event, it was greatly appreciated!


Club Members Enjoy NIMRA Championship Opener!

Glenariff Mountain Race 

On Saturday 12th March 2016, a record number of athletes descended on the coastal village of Waterfoot for the annual Glenariff Mountain Race, which was also the first race of the Northern Ireland Mountain Running Association (NIMRA) Championship for 2016.


Three East Coast AC members, Corey Urwin, Phil Smyth and Justin Maxwell took to the start line of the 5.9 mile course, which incorporated 370m of ascent.  Corey Urwin crossed the line in an impressive 27th place, clocking 55:51 for the challenging course.  Justin Maxwell was next in 56:03 to take 31st place, followed by Phil Smyth in 1:14:46 securing 86th place overall.


New Balance Knighton 20
On Sunday (13th March 2016), England based Peter McManus completed the New Balance Knighton 20 Race; a brand new 20 mile race replacing the long established Stafford 20 in Staffordshire.  

The three lap course was Peter’s longest race to date, and he impressed over the longer distance, completing it in a total time of 2:53:26 to take 220th place overall out of over 400 other competitors.


Parkrun

15th March 2016

Armagh parkrun:

Conor Sheridan 22:52 (12th place)

Larne parkrun:

Andy Guy 18:10 (1st place – new personal best), Daniel Girvin 18:31 (2nd place – new personal best), Danny Hylands 21:18 (6th place), Iain Bailie 21:47 (9th place), Bradie Hogg 21:48 (2nd lady – new personal best), Laura Hogg 22:07 (3rd lady – new personal best), Drew Girvin 22:22 (14th place), Sandy Plumb 23:18 (17th place), Harry Plumb 25:01 (24th place), Paul Clements 26:27 (28th place), Johanna McIlroy 28:16 (8th lady), Lola Hogg 29:11 (10th lady – new personal best), Jacque Craig 31:33 (13th lady), Sarah Girvin 32:23 (15th lady), Sally McKeown 34:43 (19th lady)


13th March 2016

Larne Junior parkrun:

Bradie Hogg 7:39 (1st girl – new personal best), Jessica McClements 7:50 (2nd girl – new personal best), Hannah Clements 8:44 (4th girl), Jay Mackness 9:06 (6th boy), Daniel Gillan 9:09 (7th boy – new personal best), Lola Hogg 10:14 (7th girl – new personal best), Charlotte Smyth 10:38 (8th girl), Mark Date 10:51 (13th boy), Oliver Smyth 11:20 (16th boy), Luke McIlroy 11:22 (17th boy), Rachel Urwin 15:36 (27th girl)

Monaghan & Hewitt Excel in a Busy & Successful Weekend!

Carlingford Half Marathon & 10k

Just over the border in Ireland on Saturday 5th March 2016, a number of East Coast AC members took on the 26extreme Carlingford Half Marathon and 10k event, held in the coastal town of Carlingford, located on the scenic Cooley Peninsula (approximately 7 miles south of the border).


In the half marathon, Paul Clements secured 228th place with a finish time of 1:47:21, followed by Keith Hetherington and Karl Joyce in 1:58:12 (375th place) and 1:59:10 (392nd place) respectively.


Mags Clements and daughter Hannah Clements made it a day to remember when all family members completed the races; Mags and Hannah both ran the 10k while Paul (mentioned above) completed the half marathon.  Mags and Hannah secured 193rd place in the ladies category with a time of 1:06:44.


Slieve Gullion Mountain Race

Also on Saturday (5th March 2016), a record number of eighty five athletes, including East Coast AC’s Phil Smyth, took on this year's Slieve Gullion Mountain Race, just outside Newry, the opening fixture of the Northern Ireland Mountain Running Association (NIMRA) season.


Despite the sudden onslaught of horizontal, stinging hailstones prior to the race commencing, there was an excellent atmosphere as the eager runners looked ahead to what will be another fantastic season of mountain running. The sky clear as the runners made their way to the start line and in the following sunshine, the athletes started out on the 3.9 mile course which incorporated 340 metres of ascent.


Phil completed the course in a total time of 53:42 and finished 72nd place overall.

Club Championship 10 Mile Road Race

On Sunday 6th March 2016, no less than 23 members took part in the 5th race of the East Coast AC Championship Challenge Series, the 10 mile road race.  Conditions were windy, with a head wind on the out section but this meant it was favourable on the return journey in the Coast Road.


With a mass start, runners set off together from the Larne Leisure Centre, out towards the town centre before making their way along the coast towards Ballygally.  At this point they would turn and make their way south towards the Promenade finish area.


First home was club chairman, Justin Maxwell who finished in 1:05:41 (1st place).  Brian Maltman had one of the performances of the day when he slashed over seven minutes off his previous best at the distance, clocking 1:11:50 to take 2nd place.  Sean Clarke was next in 1:15:17 (3rd place), followed by Alex Robertson and Iain Bailie in 1:16:10 (4th place) and 1:17:47 (5th place) respectively.  


Stephen Whelan (1:19:22 – 6th place) and Donal Ward (1:19:28 – 7th place) finished just seconds apart, before Kenny Holmes crossed the line in 1:20:05 (8th place).  Alan Glover made a welcome return to competition, finishing in 9th place in 1:24:50.

Angela Campbell was the fastest lady of the day, clocking 1:27:34 for the distance (1st place lady).  Previous championship challenge winner, David Finlay was next, finishing in 1:28:34 (11th place).  Helen Stranney (1:28:55 – 2nd place lady) and Tracey Parke (1:30:09 – 3rd place lady) completed the top three ladies positions, before Karen Monaghan made a speedy finish in 1:32:02 (4th place lady).


Lynn Magee proved her training is well on track for the upcoming Larne Half Marathon when she finished in 1:32:20 (5th place lady), with Amanda Clements following in 1:35:05 (6th place lady).  Sharon Kirkpatrick ran well in a time of 1:37:51 (7th place lady), with sisters Jenny Magill and Kelly Deller following in 1:39:10 (8th place lady) and 1:42:31 (9th place lady).  


Tracey Shannon and Sonia Ross had a battle to the finish line, but it was Tracey who made it first, recording 1:47:43 (10th place lady), with Sonia finishing in 1:47:49 (11th place lady).  Friends and training partners Valerie Lyttle and Donna Robertson both ran well, with Valerie running 1:49:27 (12th place lady) and Donna taking 13th place in the ladies category with a time of 1:49:31.


Once the pre-determined handicap times were added on to the runners actual times, Karen Monaghan was crowned the winner of the Championship Race, with Brian Maltman in 2nd and Donal Ward in 3rd place.

Cyprus Half Marathon

Further afield, Matthew Hewitt was in great form in Cyprus.  After a 5 day challenge cycle around the island, which covered 650 miles and 44,000ft of ascent, incorporating the Summit of Mount Olympus (6,600ft), Matthew clocked an impressive 1:18:23 at the Paphos Half Marathon (in blistering temperatures).  This secured 6th place overall and 3rd place in his age category.


Parkrun

5th March 2016

Belfast Victoria parkrun

Dan Girvin 17:52 (3rd place – new personal best), Brian Maltman 20:43 (26th place – new personal best), Drew Girvin 21:57 (39th place), Conor Sheridan 22:25 (42nd place), Sarah Girvin 32:03 (74th place lady)


Larne parkrun

Justin Maxwell 19:24 (2nd place), Chris Davis 20:49 (4th place), Iain Bailie 21:47 (7th place), Bradie Hogg 22:26 (1st place lady – new personal best), Sandy Plumb 23:08 (14th place), Harry Plumb 24:39 (18th place), Johanna McIlroy 28:35 (5th place lady), Lola Hogg 31:37 (7th place lady), David Hall 31:46 (36th place)


Pollock parkrun (Glasgow)

Peter McManus 23:52 (97th place)


6th March 2016

Larne junior parkrun

Bradie Hogg 7:58 (1st girl – new personal best), Kian McAllister 9:16 (11th boy), Dallan Bell 9:28 (12th boy), Lola Hogg 10:36 (4th girl), Charlotte Smyth 10:51 (7th girl), Mark Date 11:21 (23rd boy), Caitlin Pike 12:12 (16th girl), Rachel Urwin 15:10 (29th girl)

East Coast AC Excel in a Weekend of 10k's!

ABO Wind NI Raceview 10k

On Saturday 27th February 2016 a number of East Coast AC members travelled to Broughshane for the new 10k road race; ABO Wind NI Raceview 10k in association with 26extreme.  Starting at Raceview Mill, the scenic route comprised of 95% tarmac and 5% pathways, taking in quiet rural roads, and the Buttermilk Bridge Riverside path, which meanders with the Braid River.


Andy Guy was the first man home for the club, completing the course in 38:01 to take 8th place overall.  James Robinson crossed the line next in a time of 42:32 (23rd place), before Brian Maltman secured 32nd place in 45:03.  Karl Joyce recorded a new 10k personal best of 48:17 (48th place), followed by his friend and training partner, Keith Hetherington who finished in 51:15 (70th place).  Tracey Parke crossed the line as 21st placed lady when she completed the 10k route in 54:58.

Born 2 Run Castlewellan 10k

Also on Saturday (27th February 2016), Conor Sheridan and Catherine Maxwell joined nearly seven hundred other athletes for the final race of Born 2 Run’s Run Forest Run Winter Series, the Castlewellan 10k.  The course took athletes through the spectacular high trails of the scenic Castlewellan Country Park, before finishing beside the lake.  

Conor Sheridan looked comfortable on the trails, running 49:07 to take 181st place overall.  Catherine Maxwell finished in a time of 54:17, securing 302nd place overall.


NICS AC Stormont XC 2016

Also on Saturday (27th February 2016) junior stars Hannah Clements and Rhys McManus took to the start line of the Junior Races at the final event of this year’s Athletics NI XC League; the Stormont XC in Belfast.


The athletes were greeted by perfect conditions, and both races (boys and girls) were well supported, with over two hundred and seventy primary school children taking to the start line.  In the boy’s race, junior club captain Rhys McManus claimed a well-deserved 13th place, clocking 3:53 for the 1k distance.  Hannah Clements faced some stiff competition but ran to her usual high standards, crossing the line in 4:27 to take 34th place.

Resolution Run 10k

On Sunday 28th February 2016, Chris Davis completed the Resolution Run 10k based at a sun soaked Queen’s Sports Complex in Belfast.  Attracting hundreds of runners, the well-organised event was hosted by Stroke Association NI.   


In perfect running conditions, Chris started off well and made his way around the two lap course which started at  the QUB Complex, moving towards Barnetts Demesne and Shaws Bridge, along the Lagan Towpath and uphill into the Mary Peters Track, before returning back to the QUB Complex.  Chris covered the 10k in 43:38 to claim an impressive 7th place.


Parkrun
27th February 2016
Larne parkrun:
Iain Bailie 21:41 (3rd place) – new personal best, Sandy Plumb 22:56 (7th place) – new personal best.

Ecos parkrun:
Steven Kerr 22:58 (25th place)
Victoria parkrun:
Paul Clements 23:19 (46th place)
Larne Junior parkrun:
Jessica McClements 7:58 (1st girl) – new personal best, Harry Plumb 8:41 (3rd boy), Hannah Clements 8:43 (2nd girl), Charlotte Smyth 10:30 (7th girl), Matilda Dean 10:51 (9th girl), Oliver Smyth 10:55 (9th boy), Caitlin Pike 12:06 (15th girl), Maggie Deller 12:15 (17th girl), Keilan McManus 12:32 (17th boy)

20th February 2016
Larne parkrun:
Bradie Hogg 22:29 (1st place female) – new personal best, Alex Robertson 22:52 (14th place), Harry Plumb 23:43 (16th place), Hannah Clements 23:43 (3rd place female), Paul Clements 24:56 (21st place), Steven Kerr 25:12 (22nd place), Jacque Craig 33:43 (16th place female), Mags Clements 33:44 (17th place female)
Larne Junior parkrun:
Jessica McClements 8:16 (2nd girl) – new personal best, Hannah Clements 8:34 (3rd girl), Charlotte Smyth 10:29 (10th girl), Oliver Smyth 10:38 (11th boy) – new personal best, Ethan Shannon 10:47 (14th boy) – new personal best, Mark Date 10:54 (15th boy), Matilda Dean 10:57 (13th girl) – new personal best, Eimear Ward 12:14 (19th girl)

East Coast AC Raises £2,300 for Charity!

Since our club was formed, we have always allowed our members to choose our annual charity... our charity for the 2015 year was Larne Adult Centre.


On Tuesday 23rd February 2016, we had the honour of presenting Larne Adult Centre with a cheque for £2,300... money raised by our amazing club members and the generous local community.


Thank you everyone for helping us raise money for this extremely worthwhile cause! It means a lot!


Top Class Performances By Juniors & Seniors Over Road and XC!

Milk It Ulster Schools Individuals Cross Country

On Wednesday 10th February 2016 East Coast AC’s Junior athletes were in action in the Milk It Ulster Schools Cross Country Final in Mallusk.  Charlie Patterson ran in the Primary School Boys race and finished in an impressive 30th place out of 212 participants.  


In the Junior Girls Race (3rd year secondary school), Jessica McClements showed off her talents when she secured 35th place out of 140 other athletes in the same event.


DUNE Half Marathon

On Sunday 14th February 2016, over five hundred athletes took on the first race of this year’s Pure Running Half Marathon Series, the DUNE Half Marathon.  The cross-border event started at the Quays Shopping Centre in Newry (Northern Ireland) and finished in Market Square in Dundalk (Ireland).

Murray Deller achieved a new half marathon personal best when he finished in a time of 1:27:35 (23rd place).  Conor Sheridan completed his second half marathon in as many weeks, when he crossed the line in 2:24:38 (499th place).


Parkrun

This week, it was Iain Bailie who was the first East Coast AC finisher at the local Larne parkrun; Iain recorded a new personal best of 21:51 to take 7th place.  Alex Robertson was next in 22:36 (11th place), followed by Donal Ward in a new personal best of 23:29 (16th place).  Sandy Plumb was 17th in 23:35, before Karl Joyce crossed the line in 24:08 (19th place).  Paul Clements and Steven Kerr both ran well in 24:47 (24th place) and 24:56 (26th place) respectively, with Johanna McIlroy following in 29:12 (8th placed lady).  Jacque Craig recorded 32:40 (16th placed lady) for the 5k distance, with Mags Clements (38:12) and parkrun first timer Catherine Beggs (38:13) following in 25th and 26th place in the ladies category.  Suzanne Lough completed the East Coast AC contingent at the event with a finish time of 48:13 (27th place lady).


Conor Sheridan travelled to Dundalk on Saturday for the Dundalk parkrun; Conor completed the 5k course in a time of 22:53 to take 10th place overall.


The club’s talented juniors were once again in action at the Larne junior parkrun on Sunday for the timed 2k course at Larne’s Town Park.  Bradie Hogg not only placed 1st girl but also 3rd overall when she finished in a time of 8:06, followed by Jessica McClements in 8:36 (2nd place girl).  Ewan Davis clocked 9:11 (8th boy – new personal best), with Daniel Gillan and Kian McAllister following in 9:26 (9th boy) and 9:30 (10th boy) respectively.  


Charlotte Smyth completed her 8th parkrun in 10:31 (10th girl), before Lola Hogg crossed the line in 11:07 (11th girl).  Matilda Dean achieved a new personal best of 11:11 (12th place girl), as did Caitlin Pike who finished in 11:38 (16th girl).  Eimear Ward (12:02 – 18th girl – new personal best), Oliver Smyth (12:13 – 26th boy), and Rachel Urwin (14:25 – 27th girl) all ran well over the 2k course.

Success for East Coast AC in Spain!

Media Marathon Torremolinos

For a number of club members, their weekend running plans moved to the mediterraenan, as they travelled to Torremolinos in Spain for the 27th annual Torremolinos Half Marathon.  The route was changed this year to provide a relatively flat 13.1 mile course starting and finishing in La Colina and taking in the picturesque promenade along the Costa Del Sol coastline.  Over twenty members and their friends and family made the journey on Friday 5th February in preparation for Sunday’s race.  


The East Coast AC vests were out in force at the start line, as the athletes lined up in warm yet windy conditions.  The first half of the course took in much of the in-land streets of the town, covering a lot of ‘out-and-back’ sections before moving on to the promenade where runners were greeted by without a doubt the loudest cheering squad Spain had ever seen; Fiona Swann, Catherine Beggs, Mags Clements, Hannah Clements, Suzi Lough, James Robinson, David Finlay and Jacque Craig.


Ryan Maxwell was the first member to finish, looking comfortable as he crossed the line in 1:42:52 to take 463rd place overall and 116th in his category (please note: all times are finish line times and not chip times, which may be quicker).  Iain Bailie was next, finishing in 1:43:08 473rd place and 48th in his category.  Alex claimed 628th place overall when he clocked 1:47:48 (157th place in category).

Karl Joyce achieved a new personal best when he finished in a time of 1:50:42 (723rd place overall and 113th place in category), before Paul Clements crossed the line in 1:55:05 (852nd place and 172nd place in category).  Stephen Smyth and Sandy Plumb both ran well, with Stephen crossing the line in 1:55:16 (858th place and 82nd place in category) and Sandy 1:55:30 (870th place and 120th in category), which was over ten minutes quicker than last year’s efforts.


Lesley Robinson and Catherine Maxwell crossed the finish line together, with Lesley recording 2:03:32 (1,061st place and 29th in category) and Catherine recording 2:03:34 (1,062nd place and 22nd in category).  Conor Sheridan was next to finish in a time of 2:07:42 (1114th place and 169th in category), followed by Tracey Parke who covered the distance in TBC.


The club would like to thank everyone who made the journey to support our athletes and helped make the weekend such a success.


Parkrun

In the local Larne parkrun on Saturday (6th February 2016), Brian Maltman ran 21:43 to take 3rd place.  At Sunday's (7th Febryary 2016) 2k Junior parkrun, Bradie Hogg led the way for the girls in a time of 8:28 (1st place).  Other results:  Charlotte Smyth 10:56 (9th girl), Lola Hogg 11:51 (10th girl), Oliver Smyth 12:00 (24th boy), Rachel Urwin 14:30 (23rd girl).

A busy and successful week for East Coast AC - Club Championship, Junior XC Series and more...

A busy and successful week for East Coast AC:

As club members settle into the new year, last weekend proved to be the busiest of 2016 so far. Not only did senior club members enjoy the Club Championship Harbour 10k, but junior members also took centre stage at the Grand Final of the East Coast AC Junior XC Series.


Club members were also in competition at the Cultra Challenge and made full use of the 'Running Information Evening' put on by the club at Larne Market Yard on Monday night.


East Coast AC Junior XC Series:

On Sunday 31st January 2016, East Coast AC welcomed athletes from across the province to the Grand Final of the increasingly popular Junior XC Series, sponsored by All Stars Sports Academy.  The final event of the three race Series took place over a tough course, set within the confines of Larne Grammar School Playing Fields.


The ‘Mini’ age group kicked off proceedings with their 600m race, and set the tone for what was an excellent programme of racing.  Saoirse Bell cruised to victory in the girls race, crossing the line in a time of 3:30 (1st place), closely followed by Madeleine McMillan in 3:38 (2nd place).  Rachel Urwin and Imogen Taylor battled it out for 3rd place, but it was Rachel who picked up the pace at the end, claiming the final podium spot in 3:57 (3rd place), with Imogen following in 4:01 (4th place).  The youngest competitor in the category, young Annie Deller covered the distance in 6:43 (5th place).

Replicating his performance from Race 2, Keilan McManus took the top spot once again in the Mini Boy’s race, taking 1st place in 2:59.  Only one second split Ethan Shannon (3:01 – 2nd place) and Alfie Mulvenna (3:02 – 3rd place) who both had a fantastic race.  Race one winner Mark Magee was next, finishing in 3:09 to claim 4th place.  Ted McMillan and Felix Clark were next to cross the line, with Ted clocking 3:48 (5th place) and Felix 4:27 (6th place).  The two youngest boys in the competition, Alfie Urwin and Toby Taylor both ran well, completing the course in 6:43 (8th place) and 7:06 (9th place) respectively.


In the Minor Girls 1,600m event, Erin Cross (Loughview Primary School) produced a commanding performance to seal top spot in 7:33 (1st place), from East Coast AC’s Hannah O’Toole (7:39 – 2nd place).  Lauren McKeown took 3rd place when she finished in an impressive 8:23, before Lola Hogg crossed the line in 8:30 (5th place).  Eimear Ward (10:05 – 6th place) then led a group of East Coast AC juniors into the finishing straight, with Katie Monaghan (10:14 – 6th place), Samantha Braniff (10:22 – 8th place), Maggie Deller (10:42 – 9th place), Matilda Dean (10:57 – 10th place), Ellie Gorman (11:05 – 11th place), and Rebecca Robertson (11:10 – 12th place) all running well and finishing in quick succession.


Rhys McManus completed a clean sweep of Series wins when he clocked 6:55 for 1st place in the 1,600m Boy’s race.  Dallan Bell secured 4th place in the race with a time of 7:23, followed by Sebastian Clark in 7:29 (5th place).  Jay Mackness sprinted in along the finishing straight to cross the line in 7:57 (6th place), before Ewan Davis and Curtis Robertson recorded 8:05 (7th place) and 9:20 (8th place) respectively.


The Junior Girls were then up next in their three lap race, totalling a distance of 2,400m.  After Lisburn AC’s Hannah Cochrane produced a classy performance to win in 9:50, it was East Coast AC’s Kelly Patterson who was the first local to finish, securing 2nd place in 10:57.  Hannah Clements worked hard around the course, with her efforts paying off when she was rewarded with a 3rd place finish in a time of 11:09.  Keeva Bell was next to finish in 11:18 (4th place), before Charlotte Dean claimed 5th place in 12:35.


Recent Antrim International XC winner Charlie Patterson once again turned heads when he gave it his all around the tough course, narrowly missing out on 2nd place when he finished in 9:57 (3rd place).  Harry Plumb and Freddie Clark worked off each other on each lap, however it was Harry who edged clear towards the finish, taking 4th place in 10:50, with Freddie following in 10:53 (5th place).  Jake Dempsey crossed the line in 11:50 to claim 7th place, before Daniel Gillan was 8th in a time of 12:54.  The Seniors boys and girls ran together in the final race of the day which covered 1,600m of tough cross country terrain.  Jessica McClements impressed when she finished in a time of 10:20 to take 1st place in the girl’s event and 2nd place overall.


As this was the final race in the Series, the points were added together at the end of the event and the Series winners were announced.  With the best two race results for each athlete being taken into consideration, the final standings were as follows:


FULL RESULTS:  East Coast AC Junior XC Series 'RACE 3' 2016 Results and  East Coast AC Junior XC Series 'FINAL STANDINGS' 2016

Club Championship Challenge Series – Harbour 10k:

On Saturday 30th January, eighteen hardy club members took on the Harbour 10k Road Race, the 5th event in the East Coast AC Championship Challenge Series.  In cold and snowy conditions, a mass start was decided upon so all athletes started off along the promenade together.  After 4km, athletes turned and made their journey back towards the town.  


Andy Guy was the first competitor to reach the finish line, after leading from the off,  Andy finished in 37:17 (1st place). Corey Urwin claimed 2nd place in 41:05, before Danny Hylands put in a strong performance to clock 42:48 for the distance (3rd place).  Brian Maltman ran well to finish in 43:06 (4th place), followed by James Robinson in 43:21 (5th place).  Mark Jordan recorded 44:07 (6th place) before Alex Robertson claimed 7th place in 45:30.  


Kenny Holmes was the next man across the line after running 46:48 (8th place), before Alan Glover and David Finlay clocked 47:27 (9th place) and 51:19 (10th place) respectively.  Jim Scott showed took 11th place with a time of 51:25.


Helen Stranney secured the fastest ladies time fo the day in 51:33 (1st place lady), showing her hard work in training is well and truly paying off.  Karen Monaghan and Lynn Magee claimed 2nd and 3rd place in the ladies category respectively, with Karen running 55:02 and Lynn 55:56.  Fiona Swann sprinted in along the finishing straight to secure 4th place in the ladies category with a finish time of 1:02:28.  Training partners Valerie Lyttle and Donna Robertson were extremely close as they neared the finish line, however it was Valerie who just pipped Donna to the line, finishing in 1:05:07 (5th place lady) before Donna completed the course in 1:05:12 (6th place lady).  Patricia Campbell ran well to complete the course in 1:14:45 (7th place lady).


After the race, all finish times were compared the pre-determined ‘expected’ times to determine the Championship Challenge Series Race 5 winner; David Finaly took 1st place after his 51:19 performance, followed by Karen Monaghan who came 2nd place and Valerie Lyttle took 3rd place.

Cultra Challenge 10k 2016:

On Sunday 31st January 2016, four East Coast AC members were part of a five hundred strong field who made use of a unique opportunity to take on the inaugural Cultra Challenge 10k and 5k races, held in the Ulster Folk & Transport Museum in Cultra, on the main road from Belfast to Bangor.  


The site, which is set over 170 acres of rolling countryside, tells the story of life in early 20th century Ulster and is therefore a fascinating place for an event.  Despite the 10k course measuring closer to 7 miles (rather than 6.2 miles), athletes enjoyed the experience.  Karl Joyce was the first club member across the finish line, after securing 70th place in 51:37.  Keith Hetherington clocked 1:03:47 for 187th place, while Tracey Parke and Jacque Craig completed the tough course in 1:06:57 (212th place) and 1:12:26 (254th place) respectively.


Parkrun:

This week, Larne parkrun was cancelled due to the effect of storm damage within Carnfunnock Country Park.  The Larne Junior parkrun took place as normal, results for the event are available HERE.

ECAC Juniors Show Their Class at XC Series!

Junior XC Series – Race 2

On Saturday 23rd January 2016, nearly sixty junior athletes turned out for Race 2 of the East Coast AC Junior XC Series in Larne, County Antrim.  The increasingly popular Series is sponsored by All Stars Sports Academy.  Following on from the success of Race 1 two weeks ago, this event saw most competitors take on a challenging but enjoyable 772m loop of the Curran Park, with the number of laps being increased with each age category.  


The Mini Boys and Girls kicked off proceedings, with a slightly shorter lap of 595 metres and it was Keilan McManus who claimed top spot (1st place) in a time of 3:29 after a sprint to the line followed by Ethan Shannon who took 2nd in 3:30.  


Alfie Mulvenna battled it out for 3rd place, crossing the line in 3:31.  Race one winner Mark Magee was next to finish, clocking 3:48 for 5th place.  Ted McMillan and Felix Clark both ran well with only one second separating them, with Ted finishing in 4:17 (6th place) and Felix in 4:18 (7th place).  The two youngest competitors; Alfie Urwin and Tobias Taylor completed the boys race in 6:59 (8th place) and 8:04 (9th place) respectively.

The Mini Girls race was won by Madeline McMillan, who finished in an impressive 4:07.  Young Rachel Urwin (4:24 – 2nd place) and Imogen Taylor (4:36 – 3rd place) completed the podium spots.  Annie Deller was cheered along into the finishing straight to cross the line in 6:58 (5th place).


The Minor Girls took to the start line next for their two lap 1,544m race.  Despite the best efforts of Hannah O’Toole, it was Zoe Whitford who was the clear winner; finishing in 7:20 (1st place).  Hannah was just six seconds behind Zoe, with a finish time of 7:26 (2nd place), before Lola Hogg took 3rd place in 8:41.  Next it was Lauren McKeown who cruised into the finishing straight to claim 4th place in a time of 8:53. 

Matilda Dean (9:34 – 5th place), Katie Monaghan (9:43 – 6th place) and Eimear Ward (9:50 – 7th place) all finished within quick succession, before Samantha Braniff (10:10 – 8th place) and Rebecca Robertson (10:16 – 9th place) crossed the line.  Maggie Deller and Ellie Gorman completed the club’s representation in the race, with Maggie recording 11:06 (10th place) and Ellie securing 11th place in 11:09.


Junior club captain Rhys McManus was the winner of the Minor Boy’s race after opening up a gap of over 30 seconds between him and his nearest rival, taking 1st place in 6:54.  Dallan Bell and Jay Mackness ensured that spectators were in for an exciting finish; the duo raced with each other right to the end, but in the end it was Dallan who made it across the line first to take 2nd place in 7:25, with Jay following in 7:27 (3rd place). 


 Sebastian Clark impressed with a 4th place finish in 7:32, followed by Ben McKeown and Elliot Bagshaw who both ran well in 7:41 (5th place) and 7:55 (6th place) respectively.  Friends Ewan Davis and Curtis Robertson both had a good run, with Ewan recording 8:09 for 7th place and Curtis 8:15 for 8th place.

In the closest race of the day was the Junior Girls three 2,316 metre race –club mates Kelly Patterson and Bradie Hogg battled it out throughout the three lap race and it was only in the final stages that a potential winner came to the fore.  Kelly edged clear to claim victory in 10:23 (1st place), just one second ahead of Bradie who clocked 10:24 for 2nd place.  Junior star Hannah Clements replicated her performance from Race 1, securing 3rd place again in a time of 11:16.  


Keeva Bell was next, finishing in 11:56 (4th place), followed by Lucy O’Toole who finished in 12:05 (5th place).  Charlotte Dean ran 12:29 (7th place) for the distance, before Kate Ewings impressed with a 12:42 clocking for 8th place.


The next and final race included three categories, the Junior Boy’s, Senior Boy’s and Senior Girl’s, who all completed three laps of the course totalling 2,316 metres.  The first member to finish was Charlie Patterson who took 3rd place overall and also 3rd place in the junior boy’s category.  Harry Plumb and Freddie Clark both produced sprint finishes, but it was Harry who claimed 4th place in 11:05, with Freddie just two seconds later in 11:07 (5th place).  Jake Dempsey ran well to cover the distance in 11:56 (6th place), followed by Charlie Ward who claimed 8th place in 15:13.

The Series finale will take place next weekend (Sunday 31st January 2016) at the Larne Grammar School Playing Fields on Lower Cairncastle Road in Larne.  

Full details are available at www.eastcoastathleticclub.co.uk/junior-xc.


Parkrun

This week, Brian Maltman took on the 5k Ecos parkrun course in Ballymena.  Brian was rewarded for his recent efforts in training when he achieved a new personal best of 20:46 to take a 4th place finish overall.


At the local Larne parkrun, Andy Guy took a 2nd place finish in a time of 18:59, before Iain Bailie crossed the line in 22:49 to take 10th place.  Kenny Holmes was the next member to finish, running 23:22 (13th place) for the 5k distance, followed by Sandy Plumb in 23:55 (19th place).  Paul Clements took 22nd place in 24:29, before Stephen Kerr recorded a new personal best of 24:53 (25th place).  Angela Campbell was the third lady to finish when she crossed the line in 25:48.  Johanna McIlroy covered the undulating course in a time of 28:00 securing 7th place in the ladies category, with Mags Clements following in 34:36 (15th place lady).


On Sunday’s Larne junior parkrun, Bradie Hogg claimed 2nd place overall and 1st placed girl when she covered the 2k course in a time of 8:04 (new personal best).  Keeva Bell also achieved a personal best over the event when she clocked 8:40 to take 2nd placed girl and 3rd place overall.  Only one second split Harry Plumb (8:43 – 4th place) and Hannah Clements (8:44 – 3rd place girl) who were next to finish, followed by Dallan Bell in 9:21 (9th place).  Kian McAllister recorded 9:29 (11th place), with Lola Hogg and Mark Date following in 10:47 (10th place girl) and 10:57 (30th place) respectively.  Charlotte Smyth covered the 2k distance in 11:02 to take 11th place in the girls category.  Caitlin Pike was next to finish, crossing the line in a time of 12:04 (15th place girl), followed by Oliver Smyth (13:19 – 56th place) and Rachel Urwin (15:03 – 27th place girl).

Patterson Excels at XC Events!

This week, it was again the talented  Junior athletes who topped the podiums at cross country races in both the Flahavans Porridge Primary School XC League and the IAAF Antrim International XC.  However, the seniors also impressed when Conor Sheridan completed the Mount Stewart 10k and a number of members participated in the local Larne parkrun.


Flahavans Porridge Primary School Cross Country League

On Thursday 14th January 2016, a number of East Coast AC ‘Cheetahs’ (the junior section of the club) competed in the Flahavans Porridge Primary School Cross Country League as part of the Olderfleet Primary School team in Grove Park, Belfast.  


Both the boys and girls races measured 1500m and all Olderfleet PS and East Coast AC athletes performed to their usual high standards.  In the girls race, Zoe Whitford narrowly missed out on a podium spot when she finished in 4th place in a time of 6:26.  Keeva Bell also impressed with a clocking of 6:48 to take 11th place.

The boys race was an exciting affair, with young Charlie Patterson being rewarded for his efforts with a 2nd place finish, in a time of 5:48; this has now ensured Charlie has qualified for the grand final at Mallusk Playing Fields on 10th February 2016.  Freddie Clark was the next East Coast AC member to cross the line, doing so in fine fashion, in a time of 6:21 (20th place), before Ben McKeown claimed 72nd place in 7:06.


Born 2 Run ‘Run Forest Run’ Mount Stewart 10k

On Saturday 16th January 2016, Conor Sheridan joined over seven hundred other participants who took on the Born 2 Run Mount Stewart 10k, which is part of the ongoing Run Forest Run Series.  A new venue for this year, Mount Stewart is one of the most unique and unusual gardens in the National Trust’s ownership, enjoying the mild climate of the Ards Peninsula on the shores of Strangford Lough.


The race started and finished in front of the impressive 16th century house and the route was a mixture of road and forest trail taking in some of the most notable highlights of this fine estate, from panoramic views of the lough, through the gardens with their Mediterranean feel and past the lake to wooded areas with a range of plants from all corners of the world.  Conor completed the 10k course in TBC to claim TBC place overall.

IAAF Antrim International XC

On Saturday 16th January 2016, the eyes of the athletic world were on Northern Ireland, as the highly respected IAAF road show descended on CAFRE's Greenmount Campus in Antrim, for the annual IAAF Antrim International Cross Country.  The event, which was organised by Athletics NI, also included the British Athletics XC Challenge and was part of the ongoing Athletics NI XC League.


Prior to the International events, there was an exciting programme of competitive Junior races in which three East Coast AC athletes took to the start line of.  Kelly Patterson competed in the Under 13 girls event, which attracted a large number of talented junior athletes from a variety of club’s within Northern Ireland.  Kelly ran well to cover the tough course in a time of 7:35, claiming 28th place.  


Next, the primary school boy and girls races went underway, attracting Zoe Whitford and Charlie Patterson who both impressed at the Flahavan’s Primary School XC race just days earlier.  In the girls race, Zoe took a top ten finish in a time of 6:33 (10th place).  In the boy’s event, Charlie Patterson cruised to victory, finishing in 1st place in 5:52.

Parkrun

This week, members were once again in action at the Larne parkrun on Saturday morning.  Andy Guy was the first to complete the 5k course, claiming 1st place in 19:42, before Daniel Girvin crossed the line in 21:06 to take 3rd.  Parkrun regular, Brian Maltman finished in 7th place in a time of 22:08, followed by Drew Girvin in 22:51 (11th place).  Harry Plumb (24:21 – 21st place), Hannah Clements (24:22 – 4th place lady) and Karl Joyce (24:26 – 23rd place) all finished in quick succession.  Sandy Plumb ran 24:38 for the undulating 5k to take 25th place overall.  Paul Clements was next to finish, clocking 25:14 (29th place), followed by Sarah Girvin in 31:26 (15th place lady).  Lionel Date and Mags Clements finished in 32:00 (54th place) and 33:59 (18th place lady) respectively, completing the East Coast AC representation at the event.


In the Larne junior parkrun on Sunday, junior club captain Bradie Hogg took top spot in the girls category when she completed the 2k run in 8:05, finishing in 3rd place overall.  Hannah Clements was the 2nd girl to finish, crossing the line in 8:37, before Keeva and Dallan Bell finished in 9:23 (3rd place girl) and 9:28 (9th place) respectively.  Kian McAllister recorded 9:35 (10th place) for the distance, followed by Lola Hogg (10:52 – 10th place girl) and Charlotte Smyth (11:02 – 11th place girl).  Caitlin Pike ran well, clocking 11:49 (14th place girl), with Oliver Smyth following in 12:59 (38th place).  Rachel Urwin completed the course with a smile, covering the 2k in 14:21 to take 23rd place in the girls category.

East Coast AC Juniors Top The Podiums at XC Series!

East Coast AC Junior XC Series (Race 1)

On Sunday 10th January 2016, East Coast AC welcomed nearly seventy junior athletes, between the ages of 4 years old and 16 years old to the first race of the Junior XC Series in Larne.


The weekend weather conditions forced organisers to lengthen the course lap from 500m to 676m; this meant that the Mini's (Under 6) would take on a 676m course, while the Minor Boys and Girls (Under 10), Junior Boys and Girls (Under 13) and Senior Boys and Girls (Under 16) would cover 1,352m, 2,028m and 2,028m respectively.


The Mini's kicked off proceedings with their one lap 676m race and it was East Coast AC’s Mark Magee and Madeline McMillan who led their respective fields home in 3:26 (1st place) and 4:02 (1st place) respectively.  In the mini girls, Madeline was followed by Saoirse Bell (2nd - 4:28) and Rachel Urwin (3rd - 4:29) who completed the podium.  Imogen Taylor (4:33) finished in 4th place, while Erica Ross made a sprint finish for 5th place in 4:49.  The youngest girl of the day, Annie Deller, finished in 7th place on 6:29.

After Mark Magee impressed with his victory in the mini boys category, Ethan Shannon claimed 2nd place in 3:34, followed by Ted McMillan (4th place) in 4:10.  Keilan McManus claimed 5th place in 4:22, before young Tobias Taylor crossed the line in 6th place in 7:50.


In the Minor Girls 1,352m race, Zoe Whitford (East Coast AC) enjoyed a comfortable gun to tape victory, crossing the line in 5:41 (1st place).  Hannah O’Toole finished next in 6:01 (2nd place), with Lola Hogg following in 6:39 (4th place).  Lauren McKeown ran well to take 6th place in 7:04, before Matilda Dean and Katie Monaghan finished in 7:33 (7th place) and 7:51 (8th place) respectively.  Ellie Gorman recorded 8:13 (9th place), chased into the finishing straight by Katie Wilson who crossed the line in 8:16 to take 10th place.   Maggie Deller (8:43) and Rebecca Robertson (9:05) completed the clubs representation in the race with a 12th and 13th place finish respectively.

The Minor Boys event was a close affair and it took a fast second lap from Rhys McManus to see off North Belfast Harriers’ Daniel Kelly for top spot; Rhys clocked 5:26 (1st place) with Daniel running 5:32 (2nd place).  Jay Mackness (6:05 – 4th place), Ben McKeown (6:06 – 5th place) and Dallan Bell (6:09 – 6th place) all finished in quick succession.  Sebastian Clark (6:12 – 7th place) looked strong as he neared the line, followed by Kian McAllister (6:14 – 8th place) and George Ross (6:16 – 9th place) who all made in within the top ten.  Curtis Robertson was cheered into the finishing area by friends and family, crossing the line in 6:40 to take 11th place.  Sam McKeown and Zach Wilson both ran well, recording 6:56 (13th place) and 6:58 (14th place) respectively for the distance.

In the Junior Girls 2,028m race, City of Lisburn AC’s Hannah Cochrane looked a class act as she powered to victory in an impressive 7:43 (1st place).  Second place was hotly contended for between Kelly Patterson and Bradie Hogg, however it was Kelly who surged clear at the end to claim 2nd in 8:12, with Bradie taking 3rd place one second later in 8:13.  Hannah Clements impressed with a 4th place finish in 8:27, followed by Keeva Bell in 9:12 (6th place).  Lucy O’Toole (9:30), Charlotte Dean (9:34) and Katie Ewings (9:40)all finished in quick succession, running well to take 7th, 8th and 9th place in the event.


The final three races were combined, meaning junior boys, senior boys and senior girls all ran together.  The Junior Boys race brought an exciting battle between North Belfast Harriers club mates Luke Kelly and Callum McIlroy, with Luke just edging it to claim victory in 7:38 (1st place).  

One of the youngest in the race, Charlie Patterson didn’t let this phase him as he battled it out for 4th placed junior in a time of 7:47.  Harry Plumb and Jake Dempsey worked together throughout the race and were neck and neck until the final 100m when Harry edged clear to take 5th placed junior in 9:08, with Jake finished just one second later in 9:09 (6th place).  Joshua McKinley Hutchinson claimed 3rd placed senior when he crossed the line in 9:28, followed by Daniel Gillan in 9:46 (8th placed junior).


The next race in the three race Series will take place on Saturday 23rd January 2016 in the Curran Park, Larne (Registration opens 10am, Races commence 11am) – The Series is open to Junior athletes (Under 6 to Under 16) from any club, school or organisation (ie football team, hockey team etc).  


Parkrun

This week, members completed parkruns in both Ballymena (Ecos) and Larne.  In the Ecos parkrun, Daniel Girvin claimed a new parkrun personal best when he finished in 2nd place in 18:22.  Drew Girvin recorded 21:30 (16th place) for the 5k distance, followed by recent Championship Challenge winner Sarah Girvin in 29:02 (26th place lady).


In the local Larne parkrun, Iain Bailie was the first member to finish, narrowly missing out on a personal best with a 22:14 clocking to secure 7th place.  Chris Davis finished in 13th in a time of 23:07, before Lionel Date recorded a new personal best of 24:10 (19th place).  Sandy Plumb finished in 24:45 (24th place), followed by Hannah Clements and Brian Maltman in 25:14 (3rd place lady) and 25:15 (26th place) respectively.  Paul Clements was the 39th person to cross the line, finishing in 26:53.  Johanna McIlroy recorded 28:54 to take 8th place, followed by Mags Clements (35:47 – 20th place lady) and John Steele (35:48 – 67th place).


At Sunday’s junior parkrun in Larne, Oliver and Charlotte Smyth both completed the Town Park based 2k course.  Oliver completed the distance in 12:45 (30th place), with Charlotte following in 18:30 (22nd placed girl).

Maxwell Leads ECAC Into 2016!

East Coast AC members started off the new year impressively with group representation at the popular annual Race Over The Glens event, Kilbroney 10k and the first parkrun events of 2016.


Race Over The Glens

On Friday 1st January 2016, seventeen East Coast AC athletes descended on the new look Glenariff Forest Park just outside Waterfoot (County Antrim) for the 20th annual running of Ballymena Runners' traditional Race Over the Glens which attracted almost 400 other competitors.


The course, which measured approximately 6 miles in distance, saw athletes start on a fast road section before ascending to the course's highest point where they were greeted by a lone piper; from here, the field negotiated a long descent, at the bottom of which, they would then face a gruelling climb back up towards the piper.  The final stretch saw competitors descend towards the finish which was located just off the entrance road into the Forest Park, close to the Exhibition Centre.

Earlier heavy showers had subsided just as the athletes made their way to the start line which pleased the spectators, who had gathered in large numbers to watch what would be an exciting event.  Justin Maxwell was the first man home for the club, finishing in the top ten in a time of 39:55 (10th place), which was almost half a minute quicker than his 2015 time.  After Justin, Andy Guy was the next familiar face to finish; Andy crossed the line in 44:32 to take 39th place.


Corey Urwin clocked 48:20 for the distance (93rd place), while James Robinson and Iain Bailie completed the tough course in 50:25 (116th place) and 50:58 (123rd place) respectively.  Chris Davis shaved over a minute off his 2015 time when he crossed the line in 52:14 to secure 130th place, followed shortly by Alex Robertson in 53:03 (148th place).  Completing the event for the first time, Peter McManus impressed with a 54:23 finish to take 167th place.

Alan Glover and Conor Sheridan finished within quick succession of each other, with Alan taking 198th place in 56:41 and Conor 200th place in 57:04.  Paul Clements was next to reach the finish line, covering the course in 58:46 (230th place), followed by Allan McCullough in 59:21 (244th place).  Karl Joyce covered the final yards quickly, gaining a number of places while doing so, meaning that he finished in 251st place in a time of 59:39.  


Catherine Maxwell narrowly missed out on a sub 1 hour finish time when she clocked 1:00:03 (53rd place lady).  Sandy Plumb took over four minutes off his 2015 attempt at the event, finishing in a time of 1:00:17 to take 261st place.  Keith Hetherington and John Steele both produced excellent runs with Keith recording 1:03:35 (307th place) and John following in 1:06:12 (322nd place).

Kilbroney 10k

On Saturday 2nd January 2016, well over four hundred athletes took on Born 2 Run’s Kilbroney 10k trail race, which took place within the confines of the scenic Kilbroney Park in Rostrevor.  The event was the fifth race of the ongoing ‘Run Forest Run’ Series.  Starting and finishing close to the Cloughmore Inn public house, the course took competitors onto the forest’s trails which overlooked Carlingford Lough, along the Kilbroney River at the Fairy Glen and into the impressive ninety seven acres of forest.


Conor Sheridan showed no signs of fatigue from his impressive run at the previous days Race Over The Glens race in Glenariff when he completed the 10k course in a time of 1:05:41 to claim 367th place overall.


Parkrun

Also on Saturday (2nd January 2016), a number of members took part in 5k parkruns both in Ballymena and in Larne.  In Ballymena, Kenny Holmes and Lionel Date completed the Ecos parkrun for its 179th running.  Kenny covered the 3.1miles in 22:48 to take 14th place overall, while Lionel who was running with his son Mark completed the event in 29:25 (63rd place).


At the Larne parkrun, Paul Clements was the first member to finish, doing so in 27:09 to take 16th place.  Johanna McIlroy was the 6th placed lady, finishing in 28:19, followed by Louise McAllister in 28:51 (7th place lady).  Patricia Campbell completed the East Coast AC representation at the event, recording 37:51 (17th place lady) for the distance.


 On Sunday (3rd January 2016), the Town Park in Larne was the location for the 6th junior parkrun, as always attracting a large number of junior members.  Harry Plumb recorded a new personal best of 8:35 for the 2k distance when he finished in 2nd place (1st placed boy).  Bradie Hogg was 2nd placed girl when she finished in 8:51, followed by Kian McAllister in 9:28 (12th place).  Kate Ewings achieved a new personal best when she crossed the line in 9:40 to take 5th place in the girls category.  Lola Hogg was next to finish, clocking 11:06 to secure 14th placed girl.  Young Rachel Urwin as always completed the event with a smile, finishing in 23rd place with a time of 14:24.